Top Ad unit 728 × 90

Recent

recent

LOGICAL REASONING -- BLOOD RELATIONS

1. Pointing to Manju, Raju said, “The son of her only brother is the brother of my wife”. How is Manju related to Raju?
a.Mother’s sister b.Grandmother c.Mother-in-law
d.Sister of father-in-law e.Maternal aunt 
2. Introducing a man to her husband, a woman said, “His brother’s father is the only son of my grandfather.” How is the woman related to this man?
a.Mother b.Aunt c.Sister d.Daughter e.Gran
dmother
3. How is Radha’s mother’s mother’s daughter-in-law’s daughter related to Radha?
a.Sister b.Mother c.Cousin d.Aunt
4. A is the husband of B. E is the daughter of C. A is the father of C. How is B related to E?
a.Mother b.Grandmother c.Aunt d.Cousin
5. Mr.Ramu’s mother’s father-in-law’s only son’s only daughter’s son is Chetan. How is Ramu related to Chetan?
a.Uncle b.Nephew c.Niece d.Father
e.Cannot be determined
Refer to the data below and answer the questions that follow.
A, B, C, D, E, F and G are the seven members of a family. There are two married couple and two children in the 3rd generation.
G is B’s mother. D is E’s mother. F is C’s son B is E’s Aunt.
6. How is D related to B?
a.Sister b.Sister-in-law c.Mother d.Aunt
7. If C is B’s husband, how is F related to E?
a.Brother b.Sister c.Cousin d.Cannot be determined
8. If A is G’s son, how is A related to F?
a.Uncle b.Father c.Cousin d.Brother
9. Who is E’s father? (Use the data if necessary from the previous question)
a.B b.A c.C d.G
10. How many females are there in the family? (Use the data if necessary from the previous question)
a.3 b.4 c.5 d.Cannot be determined





answer


ANS. 1. d 2. C 3. C 4. B 5. A 6. D 7,C 8.A 9. B 10. D





 
 1. Ans: d.
Brother of Raju’s wife- Raju’s brother-in-law; Son of Manju’s brother is the brother-in-law 
of Raju. So Manju’s brother is Raju’s father-in-law ie, Manju is the sister of Raju’s fatherin-law.

2. Ans: c

Only son of her grandfather – her father; man’s brother’s father- man’s father. So, man’s 
father is her father ie, She is the man’s sister.
mywbut.com
3. Ans:c. Mother’s mother- grandmother; grandmother’s daughter-in- law’s daughter- 
grandmother’s son’s daughter- Radha’s cousin.

4. Ans: b. Couples A-B; A is the father of C; C’s daughter is E. So, E’s grandmother is B.

5. Ans: a. Mr. Ramu’s mother’s father-in-law’s only son is Ramu’s father. Ramu’s father’s 
only daughter is Ramu’s sister. Ramu’s sister’s son is Chetan. Hence, Ramu is uncle of 
Chetan. 

6. Ans: d. B may be E’s maternal or parental aunt making (a) or (b) possible. But we do 
not know which one is correct.
7. Ans:c. B is E’s aunt and F is B and C’s son. Hence E and F are cousins.
8. Ans:a. A is G’s son, that is B’s brother, and F is B’s son. Hence, A is F’s uncle.
9. Ans:b. One of the married couples is B-C. The other couple must be D-A, where D is E’s 
mother. 




10. Ans:d. We know that G, B and D are women. We also know that A,C and F



are men. We do not know the gender of E
LOGICAL REASONING -- BLOOD RELATIONS Reviewed by sambasivan srinivasan on 9:15:00 AM Rating: 5

No comments:

All Rights Reserved by Bank Exams © 2009
Technology PartnerNiralcube

Contact Form

Name

Email *

Message *

Powered by Blogger.