Top Ad unit 728 × 90

Recent

recent

Quants-Reasoning questions posted in facebook on 21 and 22 december 2012

A certain amount of money at R% compounded annually after two and three years becomes Rs. 1440 and Rs. 1728 respectively. R is
a) 10%
b) 20%
c) 5%
d) 15%
e) none of these.
Ans.    b)
Average age of 8 men is increased by 3 years when two of them whose ages are 30 and 34 years are replaced by 2 persons. What is the average age of the 2 persons?
a) 24 years
b) 32 years
c) 44 years
d) 48 years
e) none of these.
Ans.   c)

Thirty men can repair a road in 18 days. They are assisted by six more workers. Now the road can be repaired in ...
a) 14 days
b) 15 days
c) 16 days
d) 17 days
Ans.   b)
The last digit of (3)power 40 is
a) 3
b) 9
c) 7
d) 1
e) none of these.
Ans.   d)

Odd man out:
a) 2: 4
b) 4: 8
c) 6: 18
d) 8 : 32
Ans.  c)

Ramaswamy went to a fruit shop and bought 16 apples and 12 oranges for Rs. 720. His wife Neelambari bought 12 apples and 9 oranges. How many rupees would Neelambari have paid?
a) 960
b) 690
c) 540
d) 480
e) None of these
Ans.  c)


A sum of money becomes THREE times in 5 years. In how many years will the same sum become 6 times at the same rate of simple interest?
a) 15 years 
b) 12 1/2 years
c) 10 years
d) 7.5 years

Ans.   b)
A train takes 10 seconds to cross a pole and 20 seconds to crossa platform of length 200m. What is the length of the train?
a) 400 m
b) 300 m
c) 200 m
d) 100 m.

Ans.    c)
 Three partners A, B, C invest Rs. 36000, Rs. 45000 and Rs. 54000 respectively in a business. Out of a total profit of Rs. 37500, C’s share is:
(1) Rs. 12500 (2) Rs. 15000 (3) Rs. 10000 (4) Rs. 15500
Ans.  2)

A man makes his onward journey at 16 kmph and downward journey at 28 kmph. What is his average speed?
a) 32 kmph
b) 56 kmphj
c) 22 kmph
d) none of these
Ans.   d)

.A can do a piece of work in 20 days. B in 15 days and C in 12 days. In how many days can A finish the work, if he is assisted by B on one day and C on the next alternately?
a) 14
b) 6
c) 8
d) 10
e) none of these.
Ans. c)In an examination 80% of the students passed in English, 85% of students in mathematics and 75% in both english and mathematics. If 40 students failed in both the subjects the total number of students is:
a) 400
b) 200
c) 600
d) 800
Ans.  a)
The selling price of an article is Rs.750 and the cost price is 4/3 times of its selling price. then the percentage loss is
a) 10
b) 15%
c) 22%
d) 25%
Ans.  c) A shopkeeper earns profit of 20% on selling a book at 10% discount on the printed price. The ratio of the cost price and the printed price of the book is:
a) 6:5
b) 5:6
c) 3:4
d) 2:3
Ans.  c)

RING; EAR :: ? : WRIST
A) PENDANT
B) CHAIN
C) BANGLE
D) RIBBON
Ans.   c)

EFG : IJK : : MNO: ?
A) PQR
B) OPQ
C) QRS
D) NOP
Ans.  c)

Son: Nephew:: Daughter : ?
a) niece
b) sister in law
c) sister
d) mother
Ans. a)


7 : 45 :: 5 : ?
a) 20
b) 30
c) 33
d) 43
Ans.  c)



Quants-Reasoning questions posted in facebook on 21 and 22 december 2012 Reviewed by sambasivan srinivasan on 9:21:00 AM Rating: 5

No comments:

All Rights Reserved by Bank Exams © 2009
Technology PartnerNiralcube

Contact Form

Name

Email *

Message *

Powered by Blogger.