$type=three$author=hide$comment=hide$readmore=hide$show=p/android-home.html

$type=three$author=hide$comment=hide$readmore=hide$show=p/general-awareness_11.html

$type=three$author=hide$comment=hide$readmore=hide$show=p/govt-jobs.html

$type=three$author=hide$comment=hide$readmore=hide$show=p/bank-jobs.html

$type=three$author=hide$comment=hide$readmore=hide$show=p/aptitude-skills.html

$type=three$author=hide$comment=hide$readmore=hide$show=p/videos.html

$type=three$author=hide$comment=hide$readmore=hide$show=p/bank-interviews.html

$type=three$author=hide$comment=hide$readmore=hide$show=p/reasoning.html

$type=three$author=hide$comment=hide$readmore=hide$show=p/general-english.html

$type=three$author=hide$comment=hide$readmore=hide$show=p/essay-writing.html

Archive Pages Design$type=blogging

SBI PO Reasoning sample Questions :: 01MAR13

1. If it is possible to make only one meaningful word with the Third, Seventh, Eighth and Tent...



1. If it is possible to make only one meaningful word with the Third, Seventh, Eighth and Tenth letters of the word COMPATIBILITY, which of the following would be the last letter of that word ? If no such word can be made, give ‘X’ as your answer and if more than one such word can be formed, give your answer as ‘Y’.
(A) I
(B) B
(C) L
(D) X
(E) Y
Ans : (B)

2. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and so form a group. Which is the one that does not belong to that group ?
(A) Stem
(B) Tree
(C) Root
(D) Branch
(E) Leaf
Ans : (B)

3. How many meaningful three letter English words can be formed with the letters AER, using each letter only once in each word ?
(A) None
(B) One
(C) Two
(D) Three
(E) Four
Ans : (D)

4. In a certain code FINE is written HGPC.
How is SLIT written in that code ?
(A) UTGR
(B) UTKR
(C) TUGR
(D) RUGT
(E) None of these
Ans : (E)

5. If ‘Apple’ is called ‘Orange’, ‘Orange’ is called ‘Peach’, ‘Peach’ is called ‘Potato’, ‘Potato’ is called ‘Banana’, ‘Banana’ is called ‘Papaya’ and ‘Papaya’ is called ‘Guava’, which of the following grows underground ?
(A) Potato
(B) Guava
(C) Apple
(D) Banana
(E) None of these
Ans : (D)

6. If the digits in the number 86435192 are arranged in ascending order, what will be the difference between the digits which are second from the right and fourth from the left in the new arrangement ?
(A) One
(B) Two
(C) Three
(D) Four
(E) None
Ans : (D)

7. Each vowel of the word ADJECTIVE is substituted with the next letter of the English alphabetical series, and each consonant is substituted with the letter preceding it. How many vowels are present in the new arrangement ?
(A) None
(B) One
(C) Two
(D) Three
(E) None of these
Ans : (C)

8. If in a certain language LATE is coded as 8&4$ and HIRE is coded as 7*3$ then how will HAIL be coded in the same language ?
(A) 7&8*
(B) &7*8
(C) 7*&8
(D) 7&*8
(E) None of these
Ans : (D)

9. How many such pairs of letters are there in word ENGLISH, each of which has as many letters between its two letters as there are between them in the English alphabets ?
(A) None
(B) One
(C) Two
(D) Three
(E) More than three
Ans : (E)

10. In a certain code ‘na pa ka so’ means ‘birds fly very high’, ‘ri so la pa’ means ‘birds are very beautiful’ and ‘ti me ka bo’ means ‘the parrots could fly’. Which of the following is the code for ‘high’ in that language ?
(A) na
(B) ka
(C) bo
(D) so
(E) None of these
Ans : (A)

Directions—(Q. 11–15) In each of the questions below are given three statements followed by two conclusions numbered I and II. You have to take the given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts. Read both the conclusions and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the given statements disregarding commonly known facts.

Read the statements and the conclusions which follow it and
Give answer—
(A) if only conclusion I is true.
(B) if only conclusion II is true.
(C) if either conclusion I or conclusion II is true.
(D) if neither conclusion I nor conclusion II is true
(E) if both conclusions I and II are true.

11. Statements : All stars are suns.
Some suns are planets.
All planets are satellites.
Conclusions :
I. Some satellites are stars.
II. No star is a satellite.
Ans : (C)

12. Statements : All fishes are birds.
All birds are rats.
All rats are cows.
Conclusions :
I. All birds are cows
II. All rats are fishes
Ans : (A)

13. Statements : All curtains are rods.
Some rods are sheets.
Some sheets are pillows.
Conclusions :
I. Some pillows are rods.
II. Some rods are curtains.
Ans : (B)

14. Statements : Some walls are windows.
Some windows are doors.
All doors are roofs.
Conclusions :
I. Some doors are walls.
II. No roof is a window.
Ans : (D)

15. Statements : All switches are plugs.
Some plugs are bulbs.
All bulbs are sockets.
Conclusions :
I. Some sockets are plugs.
II. Some plugs are switches.
Ans : (E)

Directions—(Q. 16–20) Study the sets of numbers given below and answer the questions, which follow :
489 - 541 - 654 - 953 - 983

16. If in each number, the first and the last digits are interchanged, which of the following will be the second highest number ?
(A) 489
(B) 541
(C) 654
(D) 953
(E) 783
Ans : (C)

17. If in each number, all the three digits are arranged in ascending order, which of the following will be the lowest number ?
(A) 489
(B) 541
(C) 654
(D) 953
(E) 783
Ans : (B)

18. Which of the following numbers will be obtained if the first digit of lowest number is subtracted from the second digit of highest number after adding one to each of the numbers ?
(A) 1
(B) 2
(C) 3
(D) 4
(E) 5
Ans : (A)

19. If five is subtracted from each of the numbers, which of the following numbers will be the difference between the second digit of second highest number and the second digit of the highest number ?
(A) Zero
(B) 3
(C) 1
(D) 4
(E) 2
Ans : (B)

20. If in each number the first and the second digits are interchanged, which will be the third highest number ?
(A) 489
(B) 541
(C) 654
(D) 953
(E) 783
Ans : (D)

Directions—(Q. 21–25) Read the following information carefully and answer the questions, which follow :
‘A – B’ means ‘A is father of B’
‘A + B’ means ‘A is daughter of B’
‘A ÷ B’ means ‘A is son of B’
‘A × B’ means ‘A is wife of B’

21. Which of the following means P is grandson of S ?
(A) P + Q – S
(B) P ÷ Q × S
(C) P ÷ Q + S
(D) P × Q ÷ S
(E) None of these
Ans : (C)

22. How is P related to T in the expression ‘P + S – T’ ?
(A) Sister
(B) Wife
(C) Son
(D) Daughter
(E) None of these
Ans : (A)

23. In the expression ‘P + Q × T’ how is T related to P ?
(A) Mother
(B) Father
(C) Son
(D) Brother
(E) None of these
Ans : (B)

24. Which of the following means T is wife of P ?
(A) P × S ÷ T
(B) P ÷ S × T
(C) P – S ÷ T
(D) P + T ÷ S
(E) None of these
Ans : (E)

25. In the expression ‘P × Q – T’ how is T related to P ?
(A) Daughter
(B) Sister
(C) Mother
(D) Can’t be determined
(E) None of these
Ans : (D)

Directions—(Q. 26–30) In each of these questions a group of letters is given followed by four combinations of number/symbol lettered (A), (B), (C) & (D). Letters are to be coded as per the scheme and conditions given below. You have to find out the serial letter of the combination, which represents the letter group. Serial letter of that combination is your answer. If none of the combinations is correct, your answer is (E) i.e. None of these :

Letters# Q M S I N G D K A L P R B J E
Number/ Symbol# 7 @ 4 # % $ 6 1 2 £ 5 * 9 8 3

Conditions :
(i) If the first letter is a consonant and the last a vowel, both are to be coded as the code of the vowel.
(ii) If the first letter is a vowel and the last a consonant, the codes for the first and the last are to be interchanged.
(iii) If no vowel is present in the group of letters, the second and the fifth letters are to be coded as ©.

26. BKGQJN
(A) 9©$7©%
(B) ©9$7%©
(C) 91$78%
(D) %1$789
(E) None of these
Ans : (A)

27. IJBRLG
(A) #89*£$
(B) #89*£#
(C) $89*£#
(D) $89*£$
(E) None of these
Ans : (C)

28. BARNIS
(A) 92*#%4
(B) 924#*%
(C) 92*#%9
(D) 42*#%4
(E) None of these
Ans : (E)

29. EGAKRL
(A) #£$21*
(B) £$21*3
(C) £$21*#
(D) #£$21#
(E) None of these
Ans : (B)

30. DMBNIA
(A) 6@9%#2
(B) 2@9%#6
(C) 2@9%#2
(D) 2©9%#2
(E) None of these
Ans : (C)

Directions—(Q. 31–35) Study the following information carefully to answer these questions.
Eight persons A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H work for three different companies namely X, Y and Z. Not more than three persons work for a company. There are only two ladies in the group who have different specializations and work for different companies. Of the group of friends, two have specialization in each HR, Finance and Marketing. One member is an engineer and one is a doctor. H is an HR specialist and works with a Marketing specialist B who does not work for company Y. C is an engineer and his sister works in company Z. D is a specialist in HR working in company X while her friend G is a finance specialist and works for company Z. No two persons having the same specialization work together. Marketing specialist F works for company Y and his friend A who is a Finance expert works for company X in which only two specialists work. No lady is a marketing specialist or a doctor.

31. For which of the following companies does C work ?
(A) Y
(B) X
(C) Z
(D) Data inadequate
(E) None of these
Ans : (A)

32. Which of the following represents the pair working in the same company ?
(A) D and C
(B) A and B
(C) A and E
(D) H and F
(E) None of these
Ans : (E)

33. Which of the following combination is correct ?
(A) C–Z-Engineer
(B) E–X–Doctor
(C) H–X–HR
(D) C–Y–Engineer
(E) None of these
Ans : (D)

34. Who amongst the friends is a doctor ?
(A) H
(B) E
(C) C
(D) Either E or C
(E) None of these
Ans : (B)

35. Which of the following pairs represents the two ladies in the group ?
(A) A and D
(B) B and D
(C) D and G
(D) Data inadequate
(E) None of these
Ans : (C)

Directions—(Q. 36–40) In each of the questions given below which one of the five answer figures on the right should come after the problem figures on the left, if the sequence were continued ?
Ans : 36. (C) 37. (E) 38. (D) 39. (A) 40. (D)

COMMENTS

$show=page

$hide=page

Name

--SI 2011 bank clerks interview 2011 cat TOPPERS 2011 current affairs 2012 current affairs 2013 CURRENT AFFAIRS 5 day Banking 80C acccenture Admit Card Advanced Reasoning Agriculture AIBEA Algebra All Posts ALLAHABAD BANK Analytical reasoning Apex Bank Apply for bank Exams Apply Now ARC Arun Jaitley associate banks po August 7 2011 SBI Associates PO descriptive questions Axis Bank B FIT BAD LOANS Bancassurance BANK CLERKS bank clerks interview Bank Employees bank exam preparation BANK EXAM SYLLABUS Bank Exams Bank Exams preparation Bank interivews Bank Interview Bank Interview Preparation bank Interview questions Bank Interviews BANK INTERVIEWS -- ECGC Bank Interviews BASE RATE bank interviews video bank interviews--HR Bank itnerviews Bank job notification Bank jobs 2015 Bank Jobs 2016 Bank Of Baroda Bank of Baroda clerks results Bank of Boarda PO Bank PO Bank PO - a chat Bank POs Bank recruitment Bank related general awareness Bank Strike Bank Union Banking . IBPS. www.ibps.in Banking awareness Banking general awareness Banking knowledge Banking License Banking News Banking regulator BANKING RELATED ECONOMICS QUIZ Banking related general awareness banking related awareness Banking related Circulars BANKING RELATED ECONOMICS QUIZ Banking related geneal awareness banking related generak awareness Banking related general awareness Banking related general awareness - Bank Interview banking related general awareness - Bank interviews Banking related general awareness - para banking activities Banking related general awareness -- CWE PO Banking related General awareness -important Banking related general awareness 2014 banking related general awareness and comprehension BANKING RELATED GENERAL AWARENESS IN DESCRIPTIVE FORM Banking related general awareness--PMJDY BANKING RELATED GENERAL AWARENSS -- MONEY MARKET Banking statistics October 2015 Banking Videos bankpo.in BFIT GK Bhartiya Mahila Bank Bihar Blood donation camp Bnking related general awareness body language books and authors Books for preparation Boutique financing BSC MATCH POINT BSE Bsel II Budger 2012-13 Budget 2013-14 Budget highlights Business News Call Letter Canara Bank Canara Bank PO jobs Careers cheque truncation system Chinese economy crash Civil Service exams CLERK Cognizant COMMON BANK RECRUITMENT TEST COMMON ENTRANCE TEST Common Written Exam Company Act compeitition master computer awareness Computer Knowledge connect.in.com CORE BANKING Corporation Bank PO results Coupon codes Cricket CRILC CRR current affairs cut off CWE CWE CLERKS CWE PO CWE clerks CWE PO CWE PO Interview CWE PO/MT II Data Interpretation Data Interpretations DEBENTURES AND BONDS debit cards deposit loans descriptive paper Descriptive Paper -- Banking related general awareness Descriptive paper and General awareness DICGC DIGI LOCKER disaster management divisibility rules Dollar Exchange doubts Downloads e-books ECGC PO THROUGH ibps. Economic terms economic times Economics Educational qualification eligibility Elections 2014 Electronic funds transfer Engineers English ENGLISH COMPREHENSION English Essay ENGLISHopo essay wriring Essay writing essay writing -- banking related general awareness Essay writing and GA essay writing and general awareness Essay writing and precis writing essay writing. essays expected Expert interview on biggest challenge to Indian Banking. Export LC Exports fake notes FCI FDI Featured FEDERAL BANK federal bank PO November 2009 Mumbai FEMA Finance Finance Minister FINANCIAL AWARENESS Financial Inclusion Five day banking Foreign Exchange Forex Card Formulae Free Book freshers interview freshersworld Frontline G.K. General awareness Garnishee Order GD GD topics geekinterview General Awareness GENERAL AWARENESS -SSC General Awareness related to Banking industry General English GENERAL INSURANCE ASSISTANTS general insurance glossary general knowledge GEOGRAPHY GK GK related banking glossary glossary life insurance terms Gold Gold Bond Scheme Gold Monetisation Scheme Google GOOGLE WIFI Government Jobs 2016 government jobs websites group discussion GST Happy diwali HCL Freshers off campus 2011 passed out HDFC Bank Housing Loans Hundis IAS IAS EXAM ESSAY TOPICS IBA ibps IBPS 2014 IBPS admit card IBPS Bank exams 2014 IBPS Banking General Awareness ibps clerk 2012 ibps clerk 2012 recruitment IBPS Clerk 2013 IBPS Clerk Exam III IBPS CLERKS ibps clerks 2012 IBPS Clerks 2014 IBPS CLERKS IV IBPS clerks marks link IBPS CLERKS MODEL IBPS CLERKS V IBPS Exams IBPS III IBPS PO IBPS PO 2013 IBPS PO 2014 IBPS PO 3 IBPS PO V IBPS PO V PRELIM IBPS Results IBPS SPECIALIST II IBPS SPECIALIST III IBPS SPECIALISTS IBPS Technical officer IBPS V PO AND CLERKS ICICI Bank icici bank recruitment IDBI IDBI INTERVIEW II IMF important dates Important days of an year important links Imports indiabix Indian Bank indian bank clerics recruitment indian bank clerks interview 2009 job interview Indian Banking Industry Indian economy Indian History indian insurance industry Indian Overseas Bank Indian Politics Infosys Recruitment Preparation Guide INPUT OUTPUT Input-Output insolvency act Insurance insurance company interviews Insurance Interview Intelligence Ability Interest Subvention interest subvention scheme Interview Interview Experience Interview guidance IOB iob CLERKS RECRUITMENT IOB PO ISRO IT ACT 2000 IT companies placement paper IT intenship JAIIB JAM Jeevan Pramaan jobs Just a Minute Karnataka bank officers KISAN VIKAS PATRA KNOW YOUR CUSTOMER KVB CLERKS KVB PO Interview KYC norms LATEST LC Legal Aspects of Banking letter writing letter writing format Customer to Bank. Letters of Credit Li-fi LIC LIC AAO Life Insurance LIFE INSURANCE TERMS links for bank interview links for banking related general awareness Links for interview links for written test Loans against Deposits Logical Reasoning Lok Adalats Lok sabha 2014 Marginal cost of fund based lending rate (MCLR) Marketing Marketing Awareness Marketing Officer Maths MINISTERS LIST 30102012 mistakes Mock Tests Model paper Model Test Monetary Review money laundering Money market moneycontrol.com PSU banks recruitment motivation MRB EXAM 2015 RESULT Mudra Bank mutual fund MYAMCAT.COM National Electronic Funds Transfer NEFT AND RTGS Negotiable Instruments Act New Banks New Domain new Year greetings NITAT Nitish Kumar Notifications NOVEMBER 2009 IT SECTOR NPA numerical ability OBC interview off campus Officer Entry Oneplus invite online reporting online test online test one online test website Oriental Bank of Commerce orkut overseas forex trading Padma awards PANASONIC SALES/MANGEMENT TRAINEES Partnerships placement websites placementpapers PNB PNB specialist officers recruitment PO PO 2014 Pockets by ICICI POs poverty alleviation Pranab Mukherjee precis precis writing preparation Preparation Time Schedule PREPARE YOURSELF BOOKLET Previous Papers priority sector Priority sector lending Probationary Officer Procedures of banking professional knwoeldge profile of probationary officer Provisional Selection PSL PSU banks recruitment puzzles Qualification criteria quantitative aptitude quantitative aptitude SIMPLE INTEREST Questions Raghuram rajan Railway Budget Rates RBI RBI ASSISTANTS rbi exams RBI GRADE B RBI Master Circulars Reasoning reasoning high level reasoning Knowledge type questions Recruitments REGIONAL RURAL BANKS Reliance Insurance Reserve Bank of India Resume Rice exports RuPay card Rupay cards Rupee Salary Sales Sample Questions Saroj Kumar Jha SBank Test SBI SBI Associate PO sbi associates clerk SBI clerical SBI Clerk recruitment SBI Clerks 2014 SBI descriptive SBI DESCRIPTIVE PAPER SBI Exam SBI Interview SBI MERGER SBI ONLINE TEST SBI PO SBI PO 2014 SBI PO 2015 SBI PO GD AND INTERIVEW sbi po interview SBI PO MODEL PAPER SBI PO. SBI descriptive SBI PRELIMINARY MODEL SBIPO Science and Technology Secondary Market FAQs Service Agreement SIDBI smart cities SMART TRAINING RESOURCES INDIA PRIVATE LTD Social Welfare software companies software company interviews Solved Papers specialist officers sports SSC GK SSC MATRICULATION LEVEL 2013 SSC recuritment State Bank of India Study material success in interviews synidcate bank agricultural clerk recruitment 2012 SYNONYMS Tamilnadu TAMILNADU NURSE EXAM RESULT targets fro PSL Tax Saving TCS TCS descriptive paper tcs pattern Technical questions TIMES OF INDIA Times of India -in 2 minutes Tips and Tricks Top interview questions Travel card UCO Bank unemployment Union Bank Probationary Officer recruitment 2012 United Bank of India PO USD vs INR uttar pradesh Verbal ability verbal reasoning video video on exercising preferences West Bengal Budget Who's who Why Bank/Insurance jobs Win a Book word list words list World bank written test and general awarenes s--January to July 2011
false
ltr
item
Bank Exams: SBI PO Reasoning sample Questions :: 01MAR13
SBI PO Reasoning sample Questions :: 01MAR13
http://4.bp.blogspot.com/-UZ7SgXAo9Gs/US0o0K1bG7I/AAAAAAAAA5g/Kb7I6zEAmPk/s400/reasoning.jpg
http://4.bp.blogspot.com/-UZ7SgXAo9Gs/US0o0K1bG7I/AAAAAAAAA5g/Kb7I6zEAmPk/s72-c/reasoning.jpg
Bank Exams
http://www.sbank.in/2013/03/sbi-po-reasoning-sample-questions.html
http://www.sbank.in/
http://www.sbank.in/
http://www.sbank.in/2013/03/sbi-po-reasoning-sample-questions.html
true
7672558995367997552
UTF-8
Not found any posts VIEW ALL Readmore Reply Cancel reply Delete By Home PAGES POSTS View All RECOMMENDED FOR YOU LABEL ARCHIVE SEARCH Not found any post match with your request Back Home Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat January February March April May June July August September October November December Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec just now 1 minute ago $$1$$ minutes ago 1 hour ago $$1$$ hours ago Yesterday $$1$$ days ago $$1$$ weeks ago more than 5 weeks ago