Top Ad unit 728 × 90

Recent

recent

General Awareness :: October 14, 13

1. In the absence of both the President and the Vice-President, who shall act as the President of India?
(a)Prime Minister
(b)Speaker of the Lok Sabha
(c)Chief Justice of India
(d)Deputy Chairman of Rajya Sabha
ANS (c)
2. Who among the following advocated Scientific Socialism?
(a) Robert
(b)Proudhon Pierre Joseph
(c)Karl Marx
(d)Saint Simon Henri Claude
ANS (c)
3. During the Mughal period, which one of the following trades were the first to come to India?
(a) Portuguese
(b) Dutch
(c) Danish
(d) English
ANS (a)
4. Among the following States, which one sends the highest number of members to the Lok Sabha?
(a) Andhra Pradesh
(b) Bihar
(c) Karnataka
(d) Madhya Pradesh
ANS (ca)
5. With reference to the Indian Parliament, consider the following statements :
1. A member of the Lok Sabha cannot be arrested by the police under any case when the Parliament is in session.
2. Members of the Indian Parliament have the privilege of exemption from attendance as witnesses in the law courts.
Which of these statement is/are correct ?
(a) 1 only
(b) 2 only
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) Neither 1 nor 2
ANS (b)
6. Who among the following was appointed by Ashoka to administer justice in his empire?
(a) Shramana
(b) Uparika
(c) Rajuka
(d) Kumaramaya
ANS (c)
7. Consider the following statement :
1. Jainism in ancient India condemned the varna system.
2. Jain religious literature was written in Ardhamgadhi.
3. Mahavira admitted women into the order of his follows.
Which if these statement is/are correct ?
(a) G. G. Agarkar
(b) M. G. Ranade
(c) R. G. Bhandarkar
(d) G. H. Deshmukh
ANS (b)
8. Who among the following was the author of Rajtarangini, commonly regarded as the first genuine history of India written by an Indian?
(a) Banbhatta
(b) Ravikirti
(c) Pushpananda
(d) Kalhana
ANS (d)
9. Who among the following was the first economist to hold the office of Secretary, Department of Economic Affairs in the Union Finance Ministry?
(a) Dr. I.G. Patel
(b) Dr. Manmohan Singh
(c) Rakesh Mohan
(d) Dr. M.S. Ahluwalia
ANS (a)
10.What does the abbreviation ATR stand for?
(a) Action Taken Result
(b) Actually True Report
(c) Action Taken Report
(d) Action Taken Rejoinder
ANS (c)
11. Which of the following cities will host 2012 Olympics Games?
(a) Paris
(b) New York
(c) London
(d) Madrid
ANS (c)
12. Why among the following was the founder of the Nyay Darshan, on of the six, major schools of ancient Indian philosophy?
(a) Patanjali
(b) Panini
(c) Kapil
(d) Gautam
ANS (d)
13. Which of the following companies has started a rural marketing network called "e-chaupal"?
(a) ITC
(b)Dabur
(c) Hindustan Lever
(d) Procter & Gamble
ANS (a)
14. Th e decision to from the Indian National Army (Azad Hind Fauj) was taken at :
(a) Rangoon
(b) Bangkok
(c) Kuala Lumpur
(d) Tokyo
ANS (d)
15. Th e decision to from the Indian National Army (Azad Hind Fauj) was taken at :
(a) Rangoon
(b) Bangkok
(c) Kuala Lumpur
(d) Tokyo
ANS (d)
16. Give the correct chronological sequence of the following :
1. Russian Revolution
2. American War of Independence
3. Spanish Revolution
4. The French Revolution
(a) 1 2 4 3
(b) 2 4 3 1
(c) 2 1 4 3
(d) 4 2 3 1
ANS (b)
17. Which of the following States has the highest female literacy rate, according to 2001 Census?
(a) Mizoram
(b) Kerala
(c) Tamil Nadu
(d) Meghalaya
ANS (b)
18. Who among the following has been choosen the FDI Personality of the Year 2007 in Asia?
(a) P. Chidambaram
(b) Kamal Nath
(c) Ratish Nayaar
(d) Kaushik Rai
ANS (b)
19. At which of the following places India's fist Net Route Server has been set up?
(a) Mumbai
(b) Noida
(c) Chennai
(d) Hyderabad
ANS (c)
20. Which of the following Fortune 500 Indian companies has suffered loss for the first time in the first quarter of 2005-06? (a) Indian Oil Corporation
(b) ONGC
(c) Reliance Industries
(d) Bharat Petroleum Corporation
ANS (a)
21. Answers Correct Answer User Answer
(a) V.K. Duggal
(b) Jairam Ramesh
(c) Dr. I.G. Patel
(d) Jagmohan
ANS (d)
22. Which one of the following is not a land-locked country?
(a) Afghanistan
(b ) Nepal
(c) Bhutan
(d) Thailand
ANS (d)
23. Who invented polio vaccine (oral)?
(a) Albert Sabin
(b) Burkholder
(c) Luise Pasture
(d) Jonas Salk
ANS (a)
24. Which one of the following processes is not related with chemical weathering?
(a) Exfoliation
(b) Carbonation
(c) Hydration
(d) Oxidation
ANS (a)
25. Mist is caused by :
(a) Dry ice
(b) Ice at low temperature
(c) Water vapours at low temperature
(d) Carbon-monoxide in solid form
ANS (c)
General Awareness :: October 14, 13 Reviewed by Manohar Veera on 12:00:00 AM Rating: 5

No comments:

All Rights Reserved by Bank Exams © 2009
Technology PartnerNiralcube

Contact Form

Name

Email *

Message *

Powered by Blogger.