Top Ad unit 728 × 90

Recent

recent

General Awareness :: Sample Questions :: IBPS

1. Which country has made a law on Climate change ?
(A) Australia
(B) Japan
(C) Britain
(D) Russia
(E) None of these
Ans (C)
2. Which of the following states has highest population of Christians in India ?
(A) Goa
(B) Nagaland
(C) Tamil Nadu
(D) Kerala
(E) Maharashtra
Ans (D)
3. Hindi day is observed on –
(A) March 20
(B) September 14
(C) June 15
(D) December 19
(E) April 28
Ans (B)
4. At which place India’s first Jawaharlal Nehru Co-operative University would be set up ?
(A) Pune
(B) Nagpur
(C) Hyderabad
(D) Noida
(E) Patna
Ans (A)
5. Nathula Pass is located in the State :
(A) Nagaland
(B) Sikkim
(C)West Bengal
(D) Assam
(E) Tripura
Ans (B)
6. THE 2007 Durand Cup has been won by –
(A) Mohan Bagan
(B) Mahindra United
(C) Churchill Brothers
(D) Central Railways
(E) None of these
Ans (C)
7. Who amongst the following has been named as the Forbes Asia Businessman of the year 2007 ?
(A) K.V.Kamath
(B) Ratan Tata
(C) Nandan Nilekani
(D) Ajim Premji
(E) None of these
Ans (A)
8. Konkan Railway is building world’s tallest railways bridge in which of the following states ?
(A) Punjab
(B) Jammu & Kashmir
(C) Maharashtra
(D) Kerala
(E) None of these
Ans (B)
9. The biggest city in the world in area is :
(A) New York
(B) Mount Isa
(C) Tokyo
(D) Peris
(E) Mumbai
Ans (B)
10. World Investment Report is an annual publication of :
(A) UNCTAD
(B) WTO
(C) World Bank
(D)IMF
(E) ADB
Ans (A)
11. Which of the following countries has the maximum amount of external debt ?
(A) USA
(B) Brazil
(C)Mexico
(D) Japan
(E) Russia
Ans (A)
12. Lee Myung Bak is the president of –
(A) China
(B) South Korea
(C) North Korea
(D) Malaysia
(E) None of these
Ans (B)
13. The author the book “ My Country My Life” is-
(A) Sonia Gandhi
(B) L.K.Advani
(C) Jaswant Singh
(D) Pervez Musharraf
(E) None of these
Ans (B)
14. Who has been won the Chameli Devi Jain Award for the year 2007 ?
(A) Nagma
(B) Shweta Singh
(C) Rupashree Nanda
(D) Nalini Singh
(E) None of these
Ans (C)
15. Who has been won Commonwealth Writers Prize 2008 ?
(A) Kiran Desai
(B) Shweta Singh
(C) Rupashree Nanda
(D) Indra Sinha
(E) None of these
Ans (D)
16. What is the full form of the term “PIARC” ?
(A) Permanent International Association of Road Congress
(B) Permanent Indian Association of Road Congress
(C) Permanent International Accident of Road Congress
(D) Permanent International Association of Rapid Congress
(E) None of these
Ans (A)
17. What is the percentage of the African countries in the earth areas ?
(A) 28%
(B) 18%
(C) 20%
(D) 25%
(E) 35%
Ans (C)
18. International women’s day is celebrated every year on –
(A) January 26
(B) March 8
(C) August 26
(D) December 8
(E) None of these
Ans (B)
19. Gary Kirsten signed a two year contract with BCCI to coach the Indian Cricket team, belongs to :
(A) South Africa
(B) England
(C) West Indies
(D) Australia
(E) New Zealand
Ans (A)
20. Capital formation in an economy depends on :
(A) Total income
(B) Total savings
(C) Total demand
(D) Total Production
(E) None of these
Ans (D)
21. The National Old age Pension Scheme has now been extended to cover the entire BPL people above---------- of age
(A) 55 years
(B) 60 years
(C) 62 years
(D) 65 years
(E) None of these
Ans (D)
22. According to the Union Finance Minister , by which year will India become middle income nation ?
(A) 2015
(B) 2025
(C) 2030
(D) 2032
(E) 2040
Ans (B)
23. Who has been conferred to Miss India World 2008 ?
(A) Simran Kaur Mundi
(B) Tanvi Vyas
(C) Parvathy Omanakuttan
(D) Pooja Chitgopekar
(E) None of these
Ans (C)
24. The 20th Interpol Asian Regional Conference was held in March 2008 at _
(A) India
(B) Hong Kong
(C) Kuala Lumpur
(D) Moscow
(E) None of these
Ans (B)
25. Who is the new Chief Minister of Nagaland ?
(A) Manik Sarkar
(B) Neiphiu Rio
(C) Donkupar Roy
(D) Lapang
(E) None of these
Ans (B)
General Awareness :: Sample Questions :: IBPS Reviewed by Manohar Veera on 1:30:00 PM Rating: 5

No comments:

All Rights Reserved by Bank Exams © 2009
Technology PartnerNiralcube

Contact Form

Name

Email *

Message *

Powered by Blogger.