Top Ad unit 728 × 90

Recent

recent

Intelligence Ability :: IBPS Bank Exams

1.If GRAMMAR is written as MAMRAGR, the ENGLISH is written as:

(a) LIGNSEH

(b) GINESHL

(c) LGINSEH

(d) NHSELGI

(e) None of these

Ans (c)

2. Which of the following replaces the question mark?

MILD : NKOH :: GATE?

(a) HCWI

(b) HDVQ

(c) IBUP

(d) HDUR

(e) None of these

Ans (a)

3. If DBMDVUUB stands for Calcutta, How will you write Bombay?

(a) DQUDDXB

(b) CPMCBZ

(c) DPNCB

(d) CPNCBZ

(e) None of these

Ans (d

4.Insert the word that completes the first word and begins the second

Clue: boy

BAL(....)DER

(a) ERS

(b) OCK

(c) LAD

(d) LIES

(e) None of these

Ans (c)

5. A man travels three miles due North, then travels eight miles due East and further travels three miles due North. How far is he from the starting point?

(a) 14 miles

(b) 10 miles

(c) 100 miles

(d) 15 miles

(e) None of these

Ans (b)

6. Which is the wrong member among the following?

(a) Microscope

(b) Stethoscope

(c) Telescope

(d) Periscope

(e) None of these

Ans (b)

7. From the following select the member that does not belong to the set

(a) Whale

(b) Crocodile

(c) Lizard

(d) Snake

(e) None of these

Ans (a)

8. Which is not related in the following set?

(a) Othello

(b) King Lear

(c) Macbeth

(d) Oliver TwistV

(e) None of these

Ans (d)

9. Which is the wrong member in the following set?

(a) Graphite

(b) Diamond

(c) Pearl

(d) Coal

(e) None of these

Ans (c)

10. From the following select the word that does not belong to the set

(a) Cube

(b) Rectangle

(c) Rhombus

(d) Square

(e) None of these

Ans (a)

11. If in a certain code TWENTY is written as 863985 and ELEVEN is written as 323039 how is TWELVE written?

(a) 863584

(b) 863203

(c) 863903

(d) 863063

(e) None of these

Ans (b)

12. Showing a man Saroj said: “He is the brother of my Uncle's daughter”. What is the relation of Saroj with that man?

(a) Son

(b) Brother-in-law

(c) Nephew

(d) Cousin

(e) None of these

Ans (d)

13.In a certain code MONKEY is written as XDJMNL. How is TIGER written in that code?

(a) SDFHS

(b) SHFDQ

(c) QDFHS

(d) UJHFS

(e) None of these

Ans (c)

14.Choose the subject which is different from others

(a) Mathematics

(b) Arithmetic

(c) Geometry

(d) Algebra

(e) None of these

Ans (a)

15. Aluminium is to Bauxite as iron is to

(a) Pyrite

(b) Haematite

(c) Magnesite

(d) Iron Oxide

(e) None of these

Ans (b)

16. Which among the following is different from others?

(a) DE

(b) PQ

(c) TU

(d) MO

(e) None of these

Ans (d)

17. Which is the odd pair of words different from the following sets?

(a) Blacksmith : Anvil

(b) Carpenter : Saw

(c) Goldsmith : Ornaments

(d) Barber : Scissor

(e) None of these

Ans (c)

18. Which is the pair like Triangle : Hexagon?

(a) Cone : Sphere

(b) Rectangle : Octagon

(c) Pentagon : Heptagon

(d) Triangle : Quadrilateral

(e) None of these

Ans (c)

19. Bag is related to luggage in the same way as ship is related to

(a) Cargo

(b) Coal

(c) Stock

(d) Weight

(e) None of these

Ans (a)

20. Moon : Satellite :: Earth : ?

(a) sun

(b) solar system

(c) asteroid

(d) planet

(e) None of these

Ans (d)

21. Select the pair which has the same relationship as the given pair Traveler : Destination

(a) Beggar : Donation

(b) Teacher : Education

(c) Refugee : Shelter

(d) Accident : Hospital

(e) None of these

Ans (c)

22. A man is facing north-west. He turns 90o in the clockwise direction and then 1350 in the anticlockwise direction. Which direction is he facing now?

(a) east

(b) west

(c) north

(d) south

(e) None of these

Ans (b)

23. Which is the irregular member of the following group?

(a) RQPA

(b) MLKA

(c) STUA

(d) HGFA

(e) None of these

Ans (c)

24.Choose which is least like the other words in the group?

(a) Club

(b) hotel

(c) hostel

(d) inn

(e) None of these

Ans (a)

25. Which among the following is same as Violet : Orange : Yellow?

(a) Purple

(b) White

(c) Pink

(d) Blue

(e) None of these

Ans (d)



Intelligence Ability :: IBPS Bank Exams Reviewed by Manohar Veera on 10:50:00 PM Rating: 5

No comments:

All Rights Reserved by Bank Exams © 2009
Technology PartnerNiralcube

Contact Form

Name

Email *

Message *

Powered by Blogger.