Top Ad unit 728 × 90

Recent

recent

Numeric Ability :: IBPS Bank Exams - 2

1. Minimum number that should be added to 23087 to make it completely divisible by 8 is ......
(a) 1 (b) 2 (c) 3 (d) 4
Ans (a)
2. The angles ABC are 5x0, 7x0 and 6x0 respectively. What is the measure of the BCA?
(a) 500 (b) 600 (c) 700 (d) cannot decide
Ans (c)
3. 390× 1000 × 201 × 34 = ?
(a) 895 (b) 1540 (c) 1620 (d) 1780
Ans (c)
4. Ratio of costs of a table and a chair is 5:3 . If the tables cost Rs. 500 more than the cost of chair's, what is the chair's cost?
(a) Rs. 1250 (b) Rs. 1750 (c) Rs. 1450 (d) Rs. 750
Ans (d)
5. 1646 − 13 × 18 + 249 = ? + 875
(a) 786 (b) 687 (c) 2486 (d) 2356
Ans (a)
6. A number when divided by 5 leaves the remainder 3. What is the remainder when the square of the same number is divided by 5?
(A) 9 (b) 3 (c) 0 (d) 4
Ans (d)
7. 12% 650 + ? % of 400 = 110
(a) 25 (b) 18 (c) 8 (d) 80%
Ans (c)
8. train 'A' crosses a 160 m standing train 'B' in 15 sec and a standing person in 9 sec. What is its speed?
(a) 96 km/hr (b) 72 km/hr (c) 84 km/hr (d) 92 km/hr
Ans (a)
9. The type of matrix
√2 0 0
0 √3 0
0 0 √2
is?
(a) Scalar (b) Unit (c) Diagonal (d) Transpose
Ans (c)
10. The value of log 10000 is
(a) 4 (b) 8 (c) 5 (d) 6
Ans (a)
11. The sum of all numbers between 800 and 1100 which are divisible by 79 is
(a) 2846 (b) 2844 (c) 3844 (d) 3584
Ans (b)
12. The difference between the squares of any two consecutive integers is equal to
(a) Product of two numbers (b) Sum of two numbers
(c) Difference of two numbers (d) An even number
Ans (b)
13. 74 is divided into two parts so that 5 times one part and 11 times the others part are together equal to 454. Then the parts are
(a) 14,60 (b) 60,14 (c) 30,44 (d) 20,34
Ans (b)
14. If 4 workers can make 42 toys in 6 days, how many toys can 12 workers make in 3 days?
(a) 63 (b) 28 (c) 252 (d) 7
Ans (a)
15. The price of 349 coconuts are Rs 2094. What will be the price of 26 dozens of coconuts?
(a) Rs 1662 (b) Rs 1562 (c) Rs 2062 (d) Rs 1872
Ans (d)
16. The area of a rectangular field is 10 times of its length. If the breadth of the field is 10m, what is its length?
(a) 40m (b) 25m (c) 20m (d) data inadequate
Ans (d)
16. The salary of an employee was reduced by 40% first and then was increased by 50%. How much percent did he lose?
(a) 15% (b) 20% (c) 10% (d) 12%
Ans (c)
17. If 9 men & 15 women can do a piece of work in 25 days, then 39 men and 10 women will complete the same work in
(a) 7 days (b) 6 days (c) 5 days (d) 4 days
Ans (c)
18. One person took a loan of Rs. 5000 for 3 yrs on simple interest. After three years he paid back Rs. 6200 including the principal and the interest accrued. Calculate the rate of interest.
(a) 6% (b) 7% (c) 8% (d) 7.5%
Ans (c)
19. The smallest number which when added to the number 1154 makes it a perfect square is
(a) 1 (b) 2 (c) 3 (d) 4
Ans (b)
20. The present age of Ramesh is ¼ of his father's age. After 4 years, the sum of their ages will be 68. What is the present age of Ramesh?
(a) 10 yrs (b) 15 yrs (c) 16 yrs (d) 12 yrs
Ans (b)
21. Sheet metal required to make a hollow cone of height 24 cm and radius 7 cm is
(a) 407 cm2 (b) 250 cm2 (c) 704 cm2 (d) 400 cm2
Ans (c)
22. If 42 men can do a work in 15 days, how many men are required to complete it in 21 days?
(a) 24 (b) 36 (c) 30 (d) none of these
Ans (a)
23. Average marks in Maths in a class of 40 students is 45. Average of all the 30 boys is 50. Then the average marks obtained by the girls is
(a) 30 (b) 35 (c) 25 (d) none of these
Ans (a)
24. The largest angle of a quadrilateral is two times the smallest angle. If the angles form a series (a, a+d, a+2d, a+3d), the other two angles would be
(a) 600, 1200 (b) 800, 1000 (c) 900, 1000 (d) 700, 900
Ans (b)
25. A mixture of 20 kg of spirit and water contains 10% water. How much water must be added to this mixture to raise the percentage of water to 25%
(a) 4 kg (b) 5 kg (c) 8 kg (d) 30 kg
Ans (a)
26. A shopkeeper bought locks at the rate of 8 locks for Rs. 34 and sold them at 12 locks for Rs. 57. The number of locks he should sell to have a profit of Rs. 900 is
(a) 1400 (b) 1600 (c) 1800 (d) 2000
Ans (c)
27. A person travels equal distance with speed of 3 km/hr; 4 km/hr and 5 km/hr. and takes a total time of 47 minutes. The total distance (in km) is
(a) 1 (b) 3 (c) 4 (d) 5
Ans (a)
28. The perimeter of a circular and another square field are equal. Find the area in sq.m of the circular field if the area of the square field is 484 sq.m.
(a) 888 (b) 770 (c) 616 (d) None of these
Ans (c)
29. If the compound interest on a certain sum for 2 yrs at 10% annum is Rs. 2100, the simple interest on it at the same rate for 2 yrs will be.
(a) Rs. 1700 (b) Rs. 1800 (c) Rs. 1900 (d) Rs. 2000
Ans (d)
30. The diagonal of a square A is x + y. The diagonal of a square 'B' with twice the area of A is
(a) 2(x + y) (b) x + 2y (c) √2 (x + y) (d) 2x + 4y
Ans (c)
31. If 10x+3y : 5n+2y = 9:5, then x : y is
(a) 3:5 (b) 5:3 (c) 2:5 (d) 1:2
Ans (a)
32. A conical tent of radius 12m and height 16m is to be made. Find its cost if canvas is Rs. 10 per m2
(a) Rs 7543 (b) Rs 7445 (c) Rs 7342 (d) 7600
Ans (a)
33. 1, 5, 14, 30, ?, 91
(a) 45 (b) 55 (c) 46 (d) 60
Ans (b)
34. 1, 2, 4, 6, 7, 10, 10, ?, 13
(a) 7 (b) 11 (c) 14 (d) 12
Ans (c)
35. 2, 6, 30, 60, 130, ?
(a) 210 (b) 216 (c) 200 (d) 160
Ans (a)


Numeric Ability :: IBPS Bank Exams - 2 Reviewed by Manohar Veera on 12:04:00 AM Rating: 5
All Rights Reserved by Bank Exams © 2009
Technology PartnerNiralcube

Contact Form

Name

Email *

Message *

Powered by Blogger.