Top Ad unit 728 × 90

Recent

recent

Bank Exams Preparation: Reasoning Sample Questions - Jan I

1.In a certain code language, '3a, 2b, 7c' means 'Truth is Eternal'; '7c, 9a, 8b, 3a' means 'Enmity is not Eternal' and 6a, 4d, 2b, 8b' means 'Truth does not perish'. Which of the following means 'enmity' in that language?
(a) 3a
(b) 7c
(c) 8b
(d) 9a
Ans (d)


2. In a certain code language, 'po ki top ma' means 'Usha is playing cards'; 'Kop ja ki ma' means 'Asha is playing tennis'; ki top sop ho' means 'they are playing football'; and 'po sur kop' means 'cards and tennis'. Which word in that language means 'Asha'?
(a) ja
(b) ma
(c) kop
(d) top
Ans (a)


3. A girl was born on September 6, 1970, which happened to be a Sunday. Her birthday has again fall on Sunday in
(a) 1975
(b) 1976
(c) 1977
(d) 1981
Ans (d)


4. A long rope has to be cut to make 23 small pieces. If it is double folded to start with how many times does it need to be cut?
(a) 9
(b) 23
(c) 11
(d) 12
Ans (c)


5. There are 19 hockey players in a club. On a particular day 14 were wearing the hockey shirts prescribed, while 11 were wearing the prescribed hockey pants. None of them was without either hockey pants or hockey shirts. How many were in complete hockey uniform?
(a) 8
(b) 6
(c) 9
(d) 7
Ans (b)


6. In a class room three fourth of the boys are above 160 cm in height and they are 18 in number. Also out of the total strength, the boys form only two third and the rest are girls. The total number of girls in the class is
(a) 18
(b) 24
(c) 12
(d) 30
Ans (c)


7. 'A' is east of 'B' and west of 'C'. 'H' is South-West of 'C', 'B' is South-East of 'X'. which is farthest West?
(a) C
(b) A
(c) X
(d) B
Ans (c)


8. A girl earns twice as much in December as in each of the other months. What part of her entire year's earning does she earn in December?
(a) 2/11
(b) 2/13
(c) 3/14
(d) 1/6
Ans (b)


9. One watch is 1 minute slow at 1 pm on Tuesday and 2 minutes fast at 1 pm on Thursday. When did it show the correct time?
(a) 1.00 am on Wednesday
(b) 5.00 am on Wednesday
(c) 1.00 pm on Wednesday
(d) 5.00 pm on Wednesday
Ans (b)


10. Given a statement followed by two assumptions numbered I and II. You have to consider the statement and the following assumptions and decide which of the assumptions is implicit in the statement.
Mark (a) if only assumption I is implicit
Mark (b) if only assumption II is implicit
Mark (c) if either I or II is implicit
Mark (d) if neither I or II is implicit
Statement : Even with the increase in the number of sugar factories in India. We still continue to import sugar.
Assumptions :
I. The consumption of sugar per capita has increased in India.
II. Many of the factories are not in a position to produce sugar to their fullest capacity.
Ans (c)


11. Given a statement followed by two assumptions numbered I and II. You have to consider the statement and the following assumptions and decide which of the assumptions is implicit in the statement.
Mark (a) if only assumption I is implicit
Mark (b) if only assumption II is implicit
Mark (c) if either I or II is implicit
Mark (d) if neither I or II is implicit
Statement : I cannot contact you on phone from Karshik.
Assumption :
I. Telephone facility is not available at Karshik.
II. Nowadays it is difficult to contact on phone.
Ans (b)


12. Given a statement followed by two assumptions numbered I and II. You have to consider the statement and the following assumptions and decide which of the assumptions is implicit in the statement.
Mark (a) if only assumption I is implicit
Mark (b) if only assumption II is implicit
Mark (c) if either I or II is implicit
Mark (d) if neither I or II is implicit
Statement : The government has decided to reduce the custom duty on computer peripherals.
Assumptions :
I. The domestic market price of computer peripherals may go up in near future.
II. the domestic manufacturers may oppose the decision.
Ans (A)


13. Given a statement followed by two assumptions numbered I and II. You have to consider the statement and the following assumptions and decide which of the assumptions is implicit in the statement.
Mark (a) if only assumption I is implicit
Mark (b) if only assumption II is implicit
Mark (c) if either I or II is implicit
Mark (d) if neither I or II is implicit
Statement : In Bombay, railway trains are indispensable for people in the suburbs to reach their places of work on time.
Assumptions :
I. Railway trains are the only mode of transport available in the suburbs of Bombay.
II. Only railway trains run punctually.
(a)
(b)
(c)
(d)
Ans (A)


14. Given a statement followed by two assumptions numbered I and II. You have to consider the statement and the following assumptions and decide which of the assumptions is implicit in the statement.
Mark (a) if only assumption I is implicit
Mark (b) if only assumption II is implicit
Mark (c) if either I or II is implicit
Mark (d) if neither I or II is implicit
Statement : The private bus services in the city has virtually collapsed because of the ongoing strike of its employees.
Assumptions :
I. Going on strikes has become the right of every employee.
II. People no more require the services of private bus operators.
15. Given a statement followed by two assumptions numbered I and II. You have to consider the statement and the following assumptions and decide which of the assumptions is implicit in the statement.
Mark (a) if only assumption I is implicit
Mark (b) if only assumption II is implicit
Mark (c) if either I or II is implicit
Mark (d) if neither I or II is implicit
Statement : Detergents should be used. to clean clothes.
Assumptions :
I. Detergents from more lather.
II. Detergents help to dislodge grease and dirt.
Ans (d)


16. Which letter when placed at the sign of interrogation shall complete the matrix? A D H
F I M
? N R
(a) P
(b) N
(c) K
(d) O
Ans (c)


17. Which letter when placed at the sign of interrogation shall complete the matrix? A M B N
R C S D
E U F ?
(a) T
(a) F
(c) V
(d) R
Ans (c)


18. Which number when placed at the sign of interrogation shall complete the matrix? 1 4 9 ?
1 2 3 4
2 4 6 ?
(a) 16 and 8
(b) 36 and 4
(c) 25 and 5
(d) 49 and 7
Ans (a)


19. Which number when placed at the sign of interrogation shall complete the matrix? 6 6 8
5 7 5
4 3 ?
120 126 320
(a) 12
(b) 16
(c) 8
(d) 4
Ans (c)


20. In the following questions, there are given two statements followed by two conclusions numbered I and II. You have to take the two given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from two given statements, disregarding commonly known facts. Read both the statements and give answer as:
(a) If only conclusion I follows
(b) If only conclusion II follows
(c) If either I or II follows
(d) If neither I nor II follows
Statements:
I. Many scooters are trucks.
II. All trucks are trains
Conclusions:
I. Some scooters are trains. II. No truck is a scooter.
Ans (a)


21. In the following questions, there are given two statements followed by two conclusions numbered I and II. You have to take the two given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from two given statements, disregarding commonly known facts. Read both the statements and give answer as:(a) If only conclusion I follows.
(b) If only conclusion II follows.
(c) If either I or II follows.
(d) If neither I nor II follows.
Statements:
I. All cars are cats.
II. All fans are cats.
Conclusions:
I. All cars are fans.
II. Some fans are cars.
Ans (d)


22. In the following questions, there are given two statements followed by two conclusions numbered I and II. You have to take the two given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from two given statements, disregarding commonly known facts. Read both the statements and give answer as:
(a) If only conclusion I follows.
(b) If only conclusion II follows.
(c) If either I or II follows.
(d) If neither I nor II follows.
Statements:
I. All pilots are experts.
II. All authors are pilots.
Conclusions:
I. All authors are experts.
II. No expert in an author.
Ans (a)


23. In the following questions, there are given two statements followed by two conclusions numbered I and II. You have to take the two given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from two given statements, disregarding commonly known facts. Read both the statements and give answer as:
(a) If only conclusion I follows.
(b) If only conclusion II follows.
(c) If either I or II follows.
(d) If neither I nor II follows.
Statements:
I. Some doctors are institutes.
II. Some crooks are institutes.
Conclusions:
I. All institutes are doctors.
II. Some institutes are crooks.
Ans (b)


24. The letter in the centre is to be used more than once while all other letters are to be used only once to form a meaningful word. The first letter of this meaningful word is the answer. If no such meaningful word can be made, then give 'X' as the answer, and if more than one such meaningful words can be made, then give 'M' as the answer.
(a) L
(b) E
(c) X
(d) M
Ans (c)



25. If the positions of the fifth and the twelfth letters of the word GLORIFICATIONS are interchanged and likewise the positions of the fourth and fourteenth letters, the third and tenth letters, the second and eleventh letters, the first and thirteenth letters, are interchanged, then which of the following will be the twelfth letter from the right end?
(a) T
(b) O
(C) R
(d) 1
Ans (a)
Bank Exams Preparation: Reasoning Sample Questions - Jan I Reviewed by Manohar Veera on 7:20:00 AM Rating: 5

5 comments:

Manohar Veera said...

Thanks give us some questions on aptitude like percentage, average,etc in all quant paper...Read More..http://www.erewise.com/current-affairs

Manohar Veera said...

Hi
I want all banking related questions like terms or some limitations of a product like statistics
Thank you..Read More...http://www.erewise.com/current-affairs

Manohar Veera said...

Share Market Investment made
profitable by SHRISTOCKTIPS- Get NSE/BSE Tips via SMS and Yahoo Messenger. We
give daily stock market tips for future and cash segments. As said last time we
made a buy position in NIFTY around 6200-6250 still we are holding this
position. We expect NIFTY to bounce back from this level. New tradersBSE, STOCK TIPScan also make a buy position at the
same level & can also make a buy position in NIFTY 50 stocks with the NIFTY
level & with stoploss of 6100. Please trade with strict stoploss because there will be a high volatility
in the market next week due to political ncertainity. For Further update keeps
following our website.

Regards

SHRISTOCKTIPS TEAM

Manohar Veera said...

Can i get a pdf?

Manohar Veera said...

gopiksdrm@gmail.com

All Rights Reserved by Bank Exams © 2009
Technology PartnerNiralcube

Contact Form

Name

Email *

Message *

Powered by Blogger.