Top Ad unit 728 × 90

Recent

recent

UNION MINISTRY -- NEW LIST NOVEMBER 9 2014

The portfolio of ministers was announced on Sunday night.
Here is the complete list
CABINET MINISTERS
1. Shri Rajnath Singh: Home Affairs
2. Smt. Sushma Swaraj: External Affairs, Overseas Indian Affairs
3. Shri Arun Jaitley: Finance, Corporate Affairs, Information & Broadcasting
4. Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu: Urban Development, Housing and Urban Poverty Alleviation, Parliamentary Affairs
5. Shri Nitin Jairam Gadkari: Road Transport and Highways, Shipping
6. Shri Manohar Parrikar: Defence
7. Shri Suresh Prabhu: Railways
8. Shri D.V. Sadananda Gowda: Law & Justice
9. Sushri Uma Bharati: Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation
10. Dr. Najma A. Heptulla: Minority Affairs
11. Shri Ramvilas Paswan: Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution
12. Shri Kalraj Mishra: Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises
13. Smt. Maneka Sanjay Gandhi: Women and Child Development
14. Shri Ananthkumar: Chemicals and Fertilizers
15. Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad: Communications and Information Technology
16. Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda: Health & Family Welfare
17. Shri Ashok Gajapathi Raju Pusapati: Civil Aviation
18. Shri Anant Geete: Heavy Industries and Public Enterprises
19. Smt. Harsimrat Kaur Badal: Food Processing Industries
20. Shri Narendra Singh Tomar: Mines, Steel
21. Shri Chaudhary Birender Singh: Rural Development, Panchayati Raj, Drinking Water and Sanitation
22. Shri Jual Oram: Tribal Affairs
23. Shri Radha Mohan Singh: Agriculture
24. Shri Thaawar Chand Gehlot: Social Justice and Empowerment
25. Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani: Human Resource Development
26. Dr. Harsh Vardhan: Science and Technology, Earth Sciences
MINISTERS OF STATE
27. General V.K. Singh: Statistics and Programme Implementation (Independent Charge), External Affairs, Overseas Indian Affairs
28. Shri Inderjit Singh Rao: Planning (Independent Charge), Defence
29. Shri Santosh Kumar Gangwar: Textiles (Independent Charge)
30. Shri Bandaru Dattatreya: Labour and Employment (Independent Charge)
31. Shri Rajiv Pratap Rudy: Skill Development & Entrepreneurship (Independent Charge), Parliamentary Affairs
32. Shri Shripad Yesso Naik: AAYUSH (Independent Charge), Health & Family Welfare
33. Shri Dharmendra Pradhan: Petroleum and Natural Gas (Independent Charge)
34. Shri Sarbananda Sonowal: Youth Affairs and Sports (Independent Charge)
35. Shri Prakash Javadekar: Environment, Forest and Climate Change (Independent Charge)
36. Shri Piyush Goyal: Power (Independent Charge), Coal (Independent Charge), New and Renewable Energy (Independent Charge)
37. Dr. Jitendra Singh: Development of North Eastern Region (Independent Charge), Prime Minister’s Office, Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space
38. Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman: Commerce and Industry (Independent Charge)
39. Dr. Mahesh Sharma: Culture (Independent Charge), Tourism (Independent Charge), Civil Aviation
40. Shri Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi: Minority Affairs, Parliamentary Affairs
41. Shri Ram Kripal Yadav: Drinking Water & Sanitation
42. Shri Haribhai Parthibhai Chaudhary: Home Affairs
43. Shri Sanwar Lal Jat: Water Resources, River Development & Ganga Rejuvenation
44. Shri Mohanbhai Kalyanjibhai Kundariya: Agriculture
45. Shri Giriraj Singh: Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises
46. Shri Hansraj Gangaram Ahir: Chemicals & Fertilizers
47. Shri G.M. Siddeshwara: Heavy Industries & Public Enterprises
48. Shri Manoj Sinha: Railways
49. Shri Nihalchand: Panchayati Raj
50. Shri Upendra Kushwaha: Human Resource Development
51. Shri Radhakrishnan P.: Road Transport & Highways, Shipping
52. Shri Kiren Rijiju: Home Affairs
53. Shri Krishan Pal: Social Justice & Empowerment
54. Dr. Sanjeev Kumar Balyan: Agriculture
55. Shri Manuskhbhai Dhanjibhai Vasava: Tribal Affairs
56. Shri Raosaheb Dadarao Danve: Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution
57. Shri Vishnu Deo Sai: Mines, Steel
58. Shri Sudarshan Bhagat: Rural Development
59. Prof. (Dr.) Ram Shankar Katheria: Human Resource Development
60. Shri Y.S. Chowdary: Science and Technology, Earth Science
61. Shri Jayant Sinha: Finance
62. Col. Rajyavardhan Singh Rathore: Information & Broadcasting
63. Shri Babul Supria (Babul Supriyo) Baral: Urban Development, Housing and Urban Poverty Alleviation
64. Sadhvi Niranjan Jyoti: Food Processing Industries
65. Shri Vijay Sampla: Social Justice & Empowerment
(With inputs from pib.nic.in)
CABINET MINISTERS
1. Shri Rajnath Singh: Home Affairs
2. Smt. Sushma Swaraj: External Affairs, Overseas Indian Affairs
3. Shri Arun Jaitley: Finance, Corporate Affairs, Information & Broadcasting
4. Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu: Urban Development, Housing and Urban Poverty Alleviation, Parliamentary Affairs
5. Shri Nitin Jairam Gadkari: Road Transport and Highways, Shipping
6. Shri Manohar Parrikar: Defence
7. Shri Suresh Prabhu: Railways
8. Shri D.V. Sadananda Gowda: Law & Justice
9. Sushri Uma Bharati: Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation
10. Dr. Najma A. Heptulla: Minority Affairs
11. Shri Ramvilas Paswan: Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution
12. Shri Kalraj Mishra: Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises
13. Smt. Maneka Sanjay Gandhi: Women and Child Development
14. Shri Ananthkumar: Chemicals and Fertilizers
15. Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad: Communications and Information Technology
16. Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda: Health & Family Welfare
17. Shri Ashok Gajapathi Raju Pusapati: Civil Aviation
18. Shri Anant Geete: Heavy Industries and Public Enterprises
19. Smt. Harsimrat Kaur Badal: Food Processing Industries
20. Shri Narendra Singh Tomar: Mines, Steel
21. Shri Chaudhary Birender Singh: Rural Development, Panchayati Raj, Drinking Water and Sanitation
22. Shri Jual Oram: Tribal Affairs
23. Shri Radha Mohan Singh: Agriculture
24. Shri Thaawar Chand Gehlot: Social Justice and Empowerment
25. Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani: Human Resource Development
26. Dr. Harsh Vardhan: Science and Technology, Earth Sciences
MINISTERS OF STATE
27. General V.K. Singh: Statistics and Programme Implementation (Independent Charge), External Affairs, Overseas Indian Affairs
28. Shri Inderjit Singh Rao: Planning (Independent Charge), Defence
29. Shri Santosh Kumar Gangwar: Textiles (Independent Charge)
30. Shri Bandaru Dattatreya: Labour and Employment (Independent Charge)
31. Shri Rajiv Pratap Rudy: Skill Development & Entrepreneurship (Independent Charge), Parliamentary Affairs
32. Shri Shripad Yesso Naik: AAYUSH (Independent Charge), Health & Family Welfare
33. Shri Dharmendra Pradhan: Petroleum and Natural Gas (Independent Charge)
34. Shri Sarbananda Sonowal: Youth Affairs and Sports (Independent Charge)
35. Shri Prakash Javadekar: Environment, Forest and Climate Change (Independent Charge)
36. Shri Piyush Goyal: Power (Independent Charge), Coal (Independent Charge), New and Renewable Energy (Independent Charge)
37. Dr. Jitendra Singh: Development of North Eastern Region (Independent Charge), Prime Minister’s Office, Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space
38. Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman: Commerce and Industry (Independent Charge)
39. Dr. Mahesh Sharma: Culture (Independent Charge), Tourism (Independent Charge), Civil Aviation
40. Shri Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi: Minority Affairs, Parliamentary Affairs
41. Shri Ram Kripal Yadav: Drinking Water & Sanitation
42. Shri Haribhai Parthibhai Chaudhary: Home Affairs
43. Shri Sanwar Lal Jat: Water Resources, River Development & Ganga Rejuvenation
44. Shri Mohanbhai Kalyanjibhai Kundariya: Agriculture
45. Shri Giriraj Singh: Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises
46. Shri Hansraj Gangaram Ahir: Chemicals & Fertilizers
47. Shri G.M. Siddeshwara: Heavy Industries & Public Enterprises
48. Shri Manoj Sinha: Railways
49. Shri Nihalchand: Panchayati Raj
50. Shri Upendra Kushwaha: Human Resource Development
51. Shri Radhakrishnan P.: Road Transport & Highways, Shipping
52. Shri Kiren Rijiju: Home Affairs
53. Shri Krishan Pal: Social Justice & Empowerment
54. Dr. Sanjeev Kumar Balyan: Agriculture
55. Shri Manuskhbhai Dhanjibhai Vasava: Tribal Affairs
56. Shri Raosaheb Dadarao Danve: Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution
57. Shri Vishnu Deo Sai: Mines, Steel
58. Shri Sudarshan Bhagat: Rural Development
59. Prof. (Dr.) Ram Shankar Katheria: Human Resource Development
60. Shri Y.S. Chowdary: Science and Technology, Earth Science
61. Shri Jayant Sinha: Finance
62. Col. Rajyavardhan Singh Rathore: Information & Broadcasting
63. Shri Babul Supria (Babul Supriyo) Baral: Urban Development, Housing and Urban Poverty Alleviation
64. Sadhvi Niranjan Jyoti: Food Processing Industries
65. Shri Vijay Sampla: Social Justice & Empowerment
(With inputs from pib.nic.in)
UNION MINISTRY -- NEW LIST NOVEMBER 9 2014 Reviewed by sambasivan srinivasan on 8:43:00 AM Rating: 5
All Rights Reserved by Bank Exams © 2009
Technology PartnerNiralcube

Contact Form

Name

Email *

Message *

Powered by Blogger.