Top Ad unit 728 × 90



88th Academy awards nominees : Oscar nominees of 2016

Best Picture
·        The Big Short – Brad Pitt, Dede Gardner, and Jeremy Kleiner
·        Bridge of Spies – Steven Spielberg, Marc Platt, and Kristie Macosko Krieger
·        Brooklyn – Finola Dwyer and Amanda Posey
·        Mad Max: Fury Road – Doug Mitchell and George Miller
·        The Martian – Simon Kinberg, Ridley Scott, Michael Schaefer, and Mark Huffam
·        The Revenant – Arnon Milchan, Steve Golin, Alejandro G. Iñárritu, Mary Parent, and Keith Redmon
·        Room – Ed Guiney
·        Spotlight – Michael Sugar, Steve Golin, Nicole Rocklin, and Blye Pagon Faust
Best Director
·        Adam McKay – The Big Short
·        George Miller – Mad Max: Fury Road
·        Alejandro G. Iñárritu – The Revenant
·        Lenny Abrahamson – Room
·        Tom McCarthy – Spotlight

Best Actor
·        Bryan Cranston – Trumbo as Dalton Trumbo
·        Matt Damon – The Martian as Mark Watney
·        Leonardo DiCaprio – The Revenant as Hugh Glass
·        Michael Fassbender – Steve Jobs as Steve Jobs
·        Eddie Redmayne – The Danish Girl as Lili Elbe / Einar Wegener
Best Actress
·        Cate Blanchett – Carol as Carol Aird
·        Brie Larson – Room as Joy "Ma" Newsome
·        Jennifer Lawrence – Joy as Joy Mangano
·        Charlotte Rampling – 45 Years as Kate Mercer
·        Saoirse Ronan – Brooklyn as Eilis Lacey
Best Supporting Actor
·        Christian Bale – The Big Short as Michael Burry
·        Tom Hardy – The Revenant as John Fitzgerald
·        Mark Ruffalo – Spotlight as Michael Rezendes
·        Mark Rylance – Bridge of Spies as Rudolf Abel
·        Sylvester Stallone – Creed as Rocky Balboa
Best Supporting Actress
·        Jennifer Jason Leigh – The Hateful Eight as Daisy Domergue
·        Rooney Mara – Carol as Therese Belivet
·        Rachel McAdams – Spotlight as Sacha Pfeiffer
·        Alicia Vikander – The Danish Girl as Gerda Wegener
·        Kate Winslet – Steve Jobs as Joanna Hoffman
Best Original Screenplay
·        Bridge of Spies – Matt Charman, Joel Coen, and Ethan Coen
·        Ex Machina – Alex Garland
·        Inside Out – Pete Docter, Meg LeFauve, Josh Cooley, and Ronnie del Carmen
·        Spotlight – Tom McCarthy and Josh Singer
·        Straight Outta Compton – Jonathan Herman, Andrea Berloff, S. Leigh Savidge, and Alan Wenkus
Best Adapted Screenplay
·        The Big Short – Adam McKay and Charles Randolph from The Big Short byMichael Lewis
·        Brooklyn – Nick Hornby from Brooklyn by Colm Tóibín
·        Carol – Phyllis Nagy from The Price of Salt by Patricia Highsmith
·        The Martian – Drew Goddard from The Martian by Andy Weir
·        Room – Emma Donoghue from Room by Emma Donoghue
Best Animated Feature Film
·        Anomalisa – Charlie Kaufman, Duke Johnson, and Rosa Tran
·        Boy & the World – Alê Abreu
·        Inside Out – Pete Docter and Jonas Rivera
·        Shaun the Sheep Movie – Mark Burton and Richard Starzak
·        When Marnie Was There – Hiromasa Yonebayashi and Yoshiaki Nishimura
Best Foreign Language Film
·        Embrace of the Serpent (Colombia) in Spanish – Ciro Guerra
·        Mustang (France) in Turkish – Deniz Gamze Ergüven
·        Son of Saul (Hungary) in Hungarian – László Nemes
·        Theeb (Jordan) in Arabic – Naji Abu Nowar
·        A War (Denmark) in Danish – Tobias Lindholm
Best Documentary – Feature
·        Amy – Asif Kapadia and James Gay-Rees
·        Cartel Land – Matthew Heineman and Tom Yellin
·        The Look of Silence – Joshua Oppenheimer and Signe Byrge Sørensen
·        What Happened, Miss Simone? – Liz Garbus, Amy Hobby, and Justin Wilkes
·        Winter on Fire: Ukraine's Fight for Freedom – Evgeny Afineevsky and Den Tolmor
Best Documentary – Short Subject
·        Body Team 12 – David Darg and Bryn Mooser
·        Chau, Beyond the Lines – Courtney Marsh and Jerry Franck
·        Claude Lanzmann: Spectres of the Shoah – Adam Benzine
·        A Girl in the River: The Price of Forgiveness – Sharmeen Obaid-Chinoy
·        Last Day of Freedom – Dee Hibbert-Jones and Nomi Talisman
Best Live Action Short Film
·        Ave Maria – Eric Dupont and Basil Khalil
·        Day One – Henry Hughes
·        Everything Will Be Okay – Patrick Vollrath
·        Shok – Jamie Donoughue
·        Stutterer – Benjamin Cleary and Serena Armitage
Best Animated Short Film
·        Bear Story – Pato Escala Pierart and Gabriel Osorio Vargas
·        Prologue – Imogen Sutton and Richard Williams
·        Sanjay's Super Team – Nicole Paradis Grindle and Sanjay Patel
·        We Can't Live Without Cosmos – Konstantin Bronzit
·        World of Tomorrow – Don Hertzfeldt
Best Original Score
·        Bridge of Spies – Thomas Newman
·        Carol – Carter Burwell
·        The Hateful Eight – Ennio Morricone
·        Sicario – Jóhann Jóhannsson
·        Star Wars: The Force Awakens – John Williams
Best Original Song
·        "Earned It" from Fifty Shades of Grey – Music and Lyric by Ahamad Balshe (Belly), Stephan Moccio, Jason "Daheala" Quenneville, Abel Tesfaye (The Weeknd)
·        "Manta Ray" from Racing Extinction – Music by J. Ralph, Lyric by Antony Hegarty
·        "Simple Song #3" from Youth – Music and Lyric by David Lang
·        "Til It Happens to You" from The Hunting Ground – Music and Lyric by Lady Gaga and Diane Warren
·        "Writing's on the Wall" from Spectre – Music and Lyric by Jimmy Napes andSam Smith
Best Sound Editing
·        Mad Max: Fury Road – Mark A. Mangini and David White
·        The Martian – Oliver Tarney
·        The Revenant – Martin Hernández and Lon Bender
·        Sicario – Alan Robert Murray
·        Star Wars: The Force Awakens – Matthew Wood and David Acord
Best Sound Mixing
·        Bridge of Spies – Andy Nelson, Gary Rydstrom, and Drew Kunin
·        Mad Max: Fury Road – Chris Jenkins, Gregg Rudloff, and Ben Osmo
·        The Martian – Paul Massey, Mark Taylor, and Mac Ruth
·        The Revenant – Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño, Randy Thom, and Chris Duesterdiek
·        Star Wars: The Force Awakens – Andy Nelson, Christopher Scarabosio, andStuart Wilson
Best Production Design
·        Bridge of Spies – Rena DeAngelo, Bernhard Henrich, and Adam Stockhausen
·        The Danish Girl – Michael Standish and Eve Stewart
·        Mad Max: Fury Road – Colin Gibson and Lisa Thompson
·        The Martian – Celia Bobak and Arthur Max
·        The Revenant – Jack Fisk and Hamish Purdy
Best Cinematography
·        Carol – Ed Lachman
·        The Hateful Eight – Robert Richardson
·        Mad Max: Fury Road – John Seale
·        The Revenant – Emmanuel Lubezki
·        Sicario – Roger Deakins
Best Makeup and Hairstyling
·        The 100-Year-Old Man Who Climbed Out the Window and Disappeared –Love Larson and Eva von Bahr
·        Mad Max: Fury Road – Lesley Vanderwalt, Elka Wardega, and Damian Martin
·        The Revenant – Siân Grigg, Duncan Jarman, and Robert Pandini
Best Costume Design
·        Carol – Sandy Powell
·        Cinderella – Sandy Powell
·        The Danish Girl – Paco Delgado
·        Mad Max: Fury Road – Jenny Beavan
·        The Revenant – Jacqueline West
Best Film Editing
·        The Big Short – Hank Corwin
·        Mad Max: Fury Road – Margaret Sixel
·        The Revenant – Stephen Mirrione
·        Spotlight – Tom McArdle
·        Star Wars: The Force Awakens – Maryann Brandon and Mary Jo Markey
Best Visual Effects
·        Ex Machina – Mark Williams Ardington, Sara Bennett, Paul Norris, andAndrew Whitehurst
·        Mad Max: Fury Road – Andrew Jackson, Dan Oliver, Andy Williams, and Tom Wood
·        The Martian – Anders Langlands, Chris Lawrence, Richard Stammers, andSteven Warner
·        The Revenant – Richard McBride, Matt Shumway, Jason Smith, and Cameron Waldbauer
·        Star Wars: The Force Awakens – Chris Corbould, Roger Guyett, Paul Kavanagh, and Neal Scanlan

88th Academy awards nominees : Oscar nominees of 2016 Reviewed by Manohar Veera on 10:08:00 AM Rating: 5

No comments:

All Rights Reserved by Bank Exams © 2009
Technology PartnerNiralcube

Contact Form


Email *

Message *

Powered by Blogger.