Header Ads

CURRENT AFFAIRS APRIL 2018 OBJECTIVE ONE


CURRENT AFFAIRS APRIL 2018
Q1. The leaders of North and South Korea agreed to pursue a permanent peace and the complete denuclearization of the divided peninsula, as they embraced after a historic summit laden with symbolism. Who among the following is the President of South Korea? 
(a) Kim Jong-un
(b) Ban Ki-un
(c) San So-kyi
(d) Moon Jae-in
(e) None of the given options is true

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. The leaders of North and South Korea agreed to pursue a permanent peace and the complete denuclearization of the divided peninsula, as they embraced after a historic summit laden with symbolism. Kim Jong-un, the leader of North Korea and Moon Jae-in, the leader of South Korea also agreed to end hostile activities between the two nations, change the demilitarised zone (DMZ) that divides the country into a “peace zone” by ceasing propaganda broadcasts.

Q2. Shirui Lily Festival 2018 was concluded at Ukhrul district of which state?
(a) Assam
(b) Odisha
(c) Manipur
(d) Kerala
(e) Jammu & Kashmir

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Manipur's Shirui Lily Festival 2018 was concluded at Ukhrul district. The festival was spread over multiple venues. The festival was sponsored by the department of tourism, Manipur to spread awareness about conservation of the endangered Shirui Lily and promote the district of Ukhrul as a tourist destination in Manipur.

Q3. Name the company that has signed an MoU with the Tourism Ministry to take up Red Fort (in Delhi) and Gandikota Fort (Andhra Pradesh) under the ‘Adopt a Heritage’ project.
(a) Adani Groups
(b) Dalmia Bharat Limited
(c) IndiGo
(d) GMR group
(e) Reliance Group

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Dalmia Bharat Limited has signed an MoU with the Tourism Ministry to take up Red Fort (in Delhi) and Gandikota Fort (Andhra Pradesh) under the ‘Adopt a Heritage’ project.

Q4. The Haryana government has appointed international shooter _____________ the brand ambassador for its two health-related programmes.
(a) Manu Bhaker
(b) Sangeeta Jhajjar
(c) Rahi Sarnobat
(d) Gauri Sheoran
(e) Gagan Narang

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Haryana government has appointed international shooter Gauri Sheoran the brand ambassador for its two health-related programmes. The decision was announced by Chief Minister Manohar Lal Khattar at the launch of the measles-rubella (MR) vaccination campaign.

Q5. Chief Minister of which among the following state, has become the longest-serving Chief Minister in India?
(a) West Bengal
(b) Karnataka
(c) Meghalaya
(d) Sikkim
(e) Arunachal Pradesh

S5. Ans.(d)

Sol. Sikkim Chief Minister Pawan Chamling became the longest-serving Chief Minister in India, surpassing the record of Jyoti Basu, who served as West Bengal CM from 1977 to 2000.

Q6. Prime Minister Narendra Modi arrived in New Delhi after a two-day informal summit meeting with Chinese President Xi Jinping in Wuhan. Wuhan is a city of freshwater lakes along the banks of _____________.
(a) Yellow River
(b) Yangtze River
(c) Mekong River
(d) Salween River
(e) Amur River

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Prime Minister Narendra Modi arrived in New Delhi after a two-day informal summit meeting with Chinese President Xi Jinping in Wuhan. Wuhan is a city of freshwater lakes along the banks of the Yangtze River.

Q7. Indigenously developed Light Combat Aircraft (LCA) Tejas has successfully fired an air-to-air BVR missile. BVR stands for ______________.
(a) Beyond Visual Radar
(b) Behind Visual Radar
(c) Bravery Visual Range
(d) Beyond Visual Range
(e) None of the given options is true

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Indigenously developed Light Combat Aircraft (LCA) Tejas has successfully fired an air-to-air beyond visual range (BVR) missile. With this, Tejas has demonstrated its overall capability as an effective combat jet and inched closer to receive final operational clearance.

Q8. Dadahaheb Phalke Excellence Awards 2018 honoured the individuals from the entertainment industry for their outstanding contribution towards the growth and development of cinema and/or television. Who among the following was honoured as the Pride of Indian cinema?
(a) Faida Jalal
(b) Amitabh Bacchan
(c) Rishi Kapoor
(d) Sanjay Dutt
(e) Anupam Kher

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Dadahaheb Phalke Excellence Awards 2018 honoured the individuals from the entertainment industry for their outstanding contribution towards the growth and development of cinema and/or television. Sanjay Dutt was honoured as the Pride of Indian cinema.

Q9. The Pulitzer Prizes for 2018 has been announced recently. The winner in the History category was ______________.
(a) Cost of Living
(b) The Gulf: The Making of an American Sea
(c) Less
(d) Sometimes
(e) Half-light: Collected History 1965-2016

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Pulitzer Prizes for 2018 has been announced. The winner in the History category was 'The Gulf: The Making of an American Sea', by Jack E. Davis (Liveright/W.W. Norton).

Q10. Khangchendzonga National Park is situated in _________.
(a) Assam
(b) Meghalaya
(c) Sikkim
(d) Tripura
(e) Mizoram

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Khangchendzonga National Park is situated in Sikkim.
Q1. India has agreed for the most revered Buddhist relics from Sarnath to be taken to which among the following country for public exposition on the occasion of Vesak festival?
(a) Bhutan
(b) Nepal
(c) Tibet
(d) Sri Lanka
(e) Myanmar

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. India has agreed for the most revered Buddhist relics from Sarnath to be taken to Sri Lanka for public exposition on the occasion of Vesak festival. This is the first time relics from Sarnath are being brought to Sri Lanka from India, and special arrangements have been made for this purpose.

Q2. India-Nepal Inter-Governmental Committee (IGC) meeting on trade, transit and cooperation to Control Unauthorized Trade started in ______________.
(a) Kathmandu
(b) New Delhi
(c) Pune
(d) Pokhara
(e) Patan

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. India-Nepal Inter-Governmental Committee (IGC) meeting on trade, transit, and cooperation to Control Unauthorised Trade started in Kathmandu, Nepal. The Indian side is led by Commerce Secretary Rita Teaotia. The main focus of the two-day meeting will be on further strengthening trade and investment ties between both the countries.

Q3. Name the organization that has been awarded the National Intellectual Property (IP) Award 2018 in the category “Top R&D Institution/Organization for Patents and Commercialization”?
(a) DRDO
(b) ISRO
(c) HAL
(d) CSIR
(e) BEL

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR) is awarded the National Intellectual Property (IP) Award 2018 in the category “Top R&D Institution / Organization for Patents and Commercialization”.

Q4. Name the senior lawyer who was sworn in as the judge of the Supreme Court and has become the first woman lawyer to be directly appointed as a Supreme Court judge.
(a) Meenakshi Arora
(b) Karuna Nundy
(c) Indira Jaising
(d) Pinky Anand
(e) Indu Malhotra

S4. Ans.(e)
Sol. Senior lawyer Indu Malhotra was sworn in as the judge of the Supreme Court in the presence of Chief Justice of India Dipak Misra. The appointment was made by the President Ram Nath Kovind. Malhotra has now become the first woman lawyer to be directly appointed as a Supreme Court judge.

Q5. Name the person who has been sworn in as New US secretary of state.
(a) Samuel Alito
(b) Rex Tillerson
(c) Chuck Schumer
(d) Mike Pompeo
(e) Mitch McConnel

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Mike Pompeo was sworn in as the secretary of state, shortly after the Senate confirmed the former CIA director’s nomination as America’s top diplomat at a crucial time when the US is involved in several high stakes negotiations around the world. He replaced Rex Tillerson.

Q6. Name the company which is the most trusted Internet brand in India, as per the TRA Brand Trust Report 2018.
(a) Facebook
(b) ebay
(c) Microsoft
(d) Google
(e) Amazon

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Online search engine Google is the most trusted Internet brand in India, followed by Facebook, as per the TRA Brand Trust Report 2018. With 1.2 trillion searches per year, Google has become the first port of call for all things on the Internet. Google was followed by Facebook, Amazon and eBay.

Q7. The Prime Minister of India, Narendra Modi launched the Van Dhan Scheme of Ministry of Tribal Affairs and TRIFED, during the celebrations of Ambedkar Jayanti in _____________.
(a) Kerala
(b) Chattisgarh
(c) Jharkhand
(d) Bihar
(e) Madhya Pradesh

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Prime Minister of India, Narendra Modi launched the Van Dhan Scheme of Ministry of Tribal Affairs and TRIFED, during the celebrations of Ambedkar Jayanti at Bijapur, Chattisgarh.

Q8. UN Secretary-General Antonio Guterres has appointed _____________ of Switzerland as his new special envoy on Myanmar.
(a) Kat Graham
(b) Mirka Federer
(c) Michelle Hunziker
(d) Christine Schraner Burgener
(e) Venus Palermo

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. UN Secretary-General Antonio Guterres has appointed Christine Schraner Burgener of Switzerland as his new special envoy on Myanmar.

Q9. The Defence Acquisition Council (DAC) approved the capital acquisition proposals of over _______________.
(a) 4,354 crore rupees
(b) 1,364 crore rupees
(c) 3,687 crore rupees
(d) 2,547 crore rupees
(e) 4,867 crore rupees

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Defence Acquisition Council (DAC) approved the capital acquisition proposals of over 3,687 crore rupees. The decision was taken in the meeting council, chaired by Defence Minister Nirmala Sitharaman in New Delhi.

Q10. Name the President and whole-time director of IndiGo who has resigned recently from the post.
(a) Aditya Ghosh
(b) Rahul Bhatia 
(c) Greg Taylor 
(d) Aasif Ali
(e) Rahul Subramanyam

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Aditya Ghosh resigned as the President and whole-time director of IndiGo and will leave the company by 31 July 2018.

Q1. Prime Minister Narendra Modi left on a three-day visit to China. Name the city in which he will hold talks with Chinese President Xi Jinping during an informal summit.
(a) Beijing City
(b) Shanghai City
(c) Wuhan City
(d) Guangzhou City
(e) Hangzhou City

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Prime Minister Narendra Modi left on a three-day visit to China. Mr Modi will hold talks with Chinese President Xi Jinping during an informal summit in Wuhan city.

Q2. As part of ongoing Indo-Malaysian defence cooperation, a joint training exercise ____________ will be conducted in the dense forests of Sengai Perdik, Hulu Langat, Malaysia.
(a) Indo-Mala Exercise
(b) Malabar Exercise
(c) Chahabar Exercise
(d) Nagshakti Exercise
(e) Harimau Shakti

S2. Ans.(e)
Sol. As part of ongoing Indo-Malaysian defense cooperation, a joint training exercise Harimau Shakti will be conducted in the dense forests of Sengai Perdik, Hulu Langat, Malaysia.

Q3. An MoU on technical knowledge sharing for establishing a nationwide Time Stamping & Time Synchronization network and traceability of Time signal to UTC NPL Time was signed between CSIR-NPL and Department of Telecommunications. What does NPL stands for?
(a) National Physics Laboratory
(b) National Physical Laboratory
(c) National Pseudo metric Laboratory
(d) National Psychometric Laboratory
(e) National Psychopathic Laboratory

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. An MoU on technical knowledge sharing for establishing a nationwide Time Stamping & Time Synchronization network and traceability of Time signal to UTC NPL Time was signed between Council of Scientific and Industrial Research -National Physical Laboratory (CSIR-NPL) and Department of Telecommunications (DoT), Ministry of Communications.

Q4. According to the 2018 World Press Freedom Index compiled by Reporters Without Borders (RSF), India has ranked ___________.
(a) 126th
(b) 138th
(c) 116th
(d) 145th
(e) 108th

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. According to the 2018 World Press Freedom Index compiled by Reporters Without Borders (RSF), India has ranked 138th (falling 2 positions down from 136th in 2017). The list has been topped by Norway. North Korea was at the bottom-most position (180th) in the list.

Q5. The Ministry of Human Resource Development, HRD launched the second edition of which of the following Abhiyan under which students from 750 higher educational institutions from across the country will adopt villages?
(a) Sarva Shiksha Abhiyan
(b) Jan Pragati Abhiyan
(c) Unnat Bharat Abhiyan
(d) Shishu Protsahan Abhiyan
(e) None of the given options is true

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Ministry of Human Resource Development, HRD launched the second edition of the Unnat Bharat Abhiyan under which students from 750 higher educational institutions from across the country will adopt villages and visit them to get acquainted with the lifestyle of people there and the problems faced by them.

Q6. Name the Exercise that has been recently conducted for coastal securities to strengthen and assess the loopholes in the coastal security mechanism along Kerala shores.
(a) Samudra Manthan
(b) Sagar Manthan
(c) Ocean Protectors
(d) Sagar Kavach
(e) None of the given options is true

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Exercise ‘Sagar Kavach’ is being conducted to strengthen and assess the loopholes in the coastal security mechanism along Kerala shores. Along with Coastal Police and Marine Enforcement wing, Indian Coast Guard and Indian Navy is also participating in Exercise ‘Sagar Kavach’.

Q7. The Ministry of Earth Sciences (MoES) is tying up with the US and ____________ to develop new pollution-forecast system that will help anticipate particulate matter (PM) levels at least two days.
(a) Germany
(b) UK
(c) Iceland
(d) Norway
(e) Finland

S7. Ans.(e)
Sol. The Ministry of Earth Sciences (MoES) is tying up with the US and Finland to develop new pollution-forecast system that will help anticipate particulate matter (PM) levels at least two days in advance and at greater resolution.

Q8. According to the Development bank NABARD, what is the amount (approx) that it has provided as assistance to Uttar Pradesh during 2017-18 to facilitate overall development with special focus on agricultural credit?
(a) Rs 10,000 crore
(b) Rs 8,000 crore
(c) Rs 6,000 crore
(d) Rs 4,000 crore
(e) Rs 2,000 crore

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. According to the Development bank NABARD, it has provided an assistance of Rs 10,012 crore to Uttar Pradesh during 2017-18 to facilitate overall development with special focus on agricultural credit.

Q9. National Stock Exchange of India (NSE) has announced the launch of which of the following platform for facilitating the non-competitive bidding in Government of India Dated Securities (G-Sec) and Treasury Bills (T-Bills).
(a) T-Bill platform
(b) e-Tbill platform
(c) e-Gsec platform
(d) Tbill- Esec platform
(e) None of the given options is true

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. National Stock Exchange of India (NSE) has announced the launch of its "e - Gsec" platform for facilitating the non-competitive bidding in Government of India Dated Securities (G-Sec) and Treasury Bills (T-Bills).

Q10. The Minister of Housing & Urban Development Hardeep Singh inaugurated the 48th Foundation Day of HUDCO. What does 'D' stands for in HUDCO?
(a) Deployment
(b) Diversity
(c) Domestic
(d) Development
(e) Density

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Minister of Housing & Urban Development Hardeep Singh inaugurated the 48th Foundation Day of Housing and Urban Development Corporation (HUDCO). HUDCO is playing an important role in taking financial inclusion forward in the country, as it is taking care of the housing finance needs of the economically deprived sections.

Q11. World Intellectual Property Day is celebrated on ____________ to learn about the role that intellectual property rights (patents, trademarks, industrial designs, copyright) play in encouraging innovation and creativity.
(a) 26 April
(b) 24 April
(c) 22 April
(d) 20 April
(e) 16 April

S11. Ans.(a)
Sol. World Intellectual Property Day is celebrated on 26th of April to learn about the role that intellectual property rights (patents, trademarks, industrial designs, copyright) play in encouraging innovation and creativity. The theme for WIPD 2018 is 'Powering change: Women in innovation and creativity'.

Q12. Mario Abdo Benitez won the presidential election conducted in which of the following country?
(a) Kazakhstan
(b) Dominica
(c) Djibouti
(d) Paraguay
(e) Grenada

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. Mario Abdo Benitez won the presidential election conducted in Paraguay. He belongs to the ruling Colorado Party. He had secured 46.5% of the votes, with 96% of 21,000.

Q13. Name the company that has been declared the most attractive employer brand, followed by e-commerce giant Amazon India, according to the HR service provider Randstad's Employer Brand Research (REBR) 2018.
(a) Amazon
(b) TCS
(c) Microsoft
(d) Google
(e) Infosys

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. Technology giant Microsoft India has been declared the most attractive employer brand, followed by e-commerce giant Amazon India. The winners were named by HR service provider Randstad's Employer Brand Research (REBR) 2018.

Q14. What is the theme for World Intellectual Property Day 2018?
(a) Innovation — Improving Lives
(b) Visionary Innovators
(c) Powering change: Women in innovation and creativity
(d) Movies – A Global Passion
(e) Women Empowerment and Global IP Motivation

S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. World Intellectual Property Day is celebrated on 26th of April to learn about the role that intellectual property rights (patents, trademarks, industrial designs, copyright) play in encouraging innovation and creativity. The theme for WIPD 2018 is 'Powering change: Women in innovation and creativity'.

Q15. According to the 2018 World Press Freedom Index compiled by Reporters Without Borders (RSF), which of the following country has topped the list?
(a) Finland
(b) Denmark
(c) Iceland
(d) Sweden
(e) Norway

S15. Ans.(e)
Sol. According to the 2018 World Press Freedom Index compiled by Reporters Without Borders (RSF), India has ranked 138th (falling 2 positions down from 136th in 2017). The list has been topped by Norway. North Korea was at the bottom-most position (180th) in the list.
Q1. Name the cabinet minister of India who co-chaired the 6th round of India-Mongolia Joint Consultative Committee meeting with his/her Mongolian counterpart Damdin Tsogtbaatar.
(a) Nirmala Sitharaman
(b) Rajnath Singh
(c) Sushma Swaraj
(d) Dharmendra Pradhan
(e) Nitin Gadkari

S1. Ans.(c)

Sol. External Affairs Minister Sushma Swaraj co-chaired the 6th round of India-Mongolia Joint Consultative Committee meeting with her Mongolian counterpart Damdin Tsogtbaatar in Ulaanbaatar.


Q2. The Home Ministry has decided to relax the six-decade-old Protected Area Permit regime from which of the following 3 states for five years?
(a) Arunachal Pradesh, Manipur, and Mizoram,
(b) Nagaland, Mizoram, and Manipur
(c) Manipur, Mizoram, and Sikkim
(d) Rajasthan, Uttarakhand, and Jammu and Kashmir
(e) Arunachal Pradesh, Manipur, and Jammu and Kashmir

S2. Ans.(b)

Sol. The Home Ministry has decided to relax the six-decade-old Protected Area Permit regime from Nagaland, Mizoram and Manipur for five years. Foreign tourists, except those from Pakistan, China and Afghanistan, will now be allowed to visit some of the most pristine locations of the country which, so far, were out of bounds for them without a special permit.


Q3. Hardeep Puri, Minister of State for Housing and Urban Affairs (I/C) launched a Mobile App named ___________ for allotment of Government accommodations in General Pool Residential Accommodation (GPRA) in Delhi.
(a) e-Awas
(b) m-Grihlakshmi
(c) e-Grihlakshmi
(d) m-Awas
(e) e-Ashiyana

S3. Ans.(d)

Sol. Hardeep Puri, Minister of State for Housing and Urban Affairs (I/C) launched a Mobile App (m-Awas) for allotment of Government accommodations in General Pool Residential Accommodation (GPRA) in Delhi under the control of the Directorate of Estates.


Q4. Suresh Prabhu, the commerce and industry minister, held the first e-commerce think tank meeting in ____________.
(a) Chennai
(b) Mumbai
(c) Pune
(d) Bengaluru
(e) New Delhi

S4. Ans.(e)

Sol. Suresh Prabhu, the commerce and industry minister, held the first e-commerce think tank meeting in New Delhi. The minister chaired the meeting which aimed at framing a national policy on e-commerce.


Q5. A Loan Agreement for IBRD credit of US$ 125 (equivalent) for the “Innovate in India for Inclusiveness Project” was signed with ___________ in New Delhi. 
(a) WHO
(b) IMF
(c) World Bank
(d) ADB
(e) AIIB

S5. Ans.(c)

Sol. A Loan Agreement for IBRD credit of US$ 125 (equivalent) for the “Innovate in India for Inclusiveness Project” was signed with the World Bank in New Delhi. 


Q6. World Malaria Day is observed on ___________ every year to recognize the global effort to control malaria and also to spread awareness about the around the world.
(a) April 22
(b) April 25
(c) April 21
(d) April 13
(e) April 15

S6. Ans.(b)

Sol. World Malaria Day is observed on April 25 every year to recognise the global effort to control malaria and also to spread awareness about the around the world. The theme for this year’s Malaria Day is ‘Ready to beat Malaria’.


Q7. The Union Cabinet has approved Minimum Support Prices for Raw Jute for 2018-19 season. The Minimum Support Price (MSP) for Fair Average Quality (FAQ) of Raw Jute has been increased to ___________ for 2018-19 season.
(a) Rs.4500/- per quintal
(b) Rs.4200/- per quintal
(c) Rs.4000/- per quintal
(d) Rs.3500/- per quintal
(e) Rs.3700/- per quintal

S7. Ans.(e)

Sol. The Union Cabinet has approved Minimum Support Prices for Raw Jute for 2018-19 season. The Minimum Support Price (MSP) for Fair Average Quality (FAQ) of Raw Jute has been increased to Rs.3700/- per quintal for 2018-19 season from Rs. 3500/- per quintal in the 2017-18 season.


Q8. The cabinet has recently approved MoU between India and Sao Tome and Principe for Cooperation in the field of Traditional Systems of Medicine and Homoeopathy. What is the Capital city of Sao Tome and Principe?
(a) Sao Tome
(b) Sofia
(c) San Salvador
(d) Port-au-Prince
(e) Tarawa Atoll

S8. Ans.(a)

Sol. The cabinet has recently approved MoU between India and Sao Tome and Principe for Cooperation in the field of Traditional Systems of Medicine and Homoeopathy. Sao Tome is the Capital city of Sao Tome and Principe.


Q9. What is the theme for the World Malaria Day 2018?
(a) A push for prevention
(b) End Malaria For Good
(c) Invest in the future: defeat malaria
(d) Ready to beat Malaria
(e) Sustain Gains, Save Lives: Invest in Malaria

S9. Ans.(d)

Sol. World Malaria Day is observed on April 25 every year to recognise the global effort to control malaria and also to spread awareness about the around the world. The theme for this year’s Malaria Day is ‘Ready to beat Malaria’.


Q10. What is the capital city of Mongolia?
(a) Bishkek
(b) Astana
(c) Baku
(d) Suva
(e) Ulaanbaatar

S10. Ans.(e)

Sol. Mongolia Capital- Ulaanbaatar, Currency- Mongolian togrog, Prime Minister- Ukhnaagiin Khurelsukh.


Q1. The Asian Development Bank (ADB) has agreed in principle to give an aid of 1,700 crore rupees to which of the following state for infrastructure development and creation of sewerage treatment facilities in urban areas?
(a) Uttar Pradesh
(b) Assam
(c) Arunachal Pradesh
(d) Uttarakhand
(e) Meghalaya

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Asian Development Bank (ADB) has agreed in principle to give an aid of 1,700 crore rupees to Uttarakhand for infrastructure development and creation of sewerage treatment facilities in urban areas.

Q2. Name the two cabinet ministers of India who have recently attended the Shanghai Cooperation Organisation’s (SCO) two different meeting in Beijing, China?
(a) Smriti Irani and Sushma Swaraj
(b) Nirmala Sitharaman and Sushma Swaraj
(c) Smriti Irani and Nirmala Sitharaman
(d) Piyush Goyal and Nirmala Sitharaman
(e) Rajnath Singh and Piyush Goyal

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Defence Minister Nirmala Sitharaman and External Affairs Minister Sushma Swaraj have attended the Shanghai Cooperation Organization’s (SCO) defense ministers’ and Foreign Ministers meeting in Bejing, China, respectively.

Q3. The European Union and the United Nations co-chaired a two-day international conference in ______________ aiming to pump financial aid for Syrians and garner political support for UN-led intra-Syrian talks.
(a) Brussels, Belgium
(b) Geneva, Switzerland
(c) Manila, Philippines
(d) Jakarta, Indonesia
(e) New York, the USA

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. The European Union and the United Nations co-chaired a two-day international conference in Brussels, Belgium aiming to pump financial aid for Syrians and garner political support for UN-led intra-Syrian talks.

Q4. Name the country that will host the world’s first 2-Day female foreign ministers’ meeting in September 2018.
(a) Iceland
(b) Russia
(c) China
(d) Canada
(e) France

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Canada and the European Union will host the world’s first 2-Day female foreign ministers’ meeting in September 2018 in Canada. The announcement was made by the Canadian Foreign Minister Chrystia Freeland.

Q5. The nation celebrates the National Panchayati Raj Diwas on _____________. This date marks a defining moment in the history of decentralization of political power to the grassroots level. 
(a) 20th April
(b) 24th April
(c) 28th April
(d) 16th April
(e) 10th April

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. The nation celebrates the National Panchayati Raj Diwas (24th Aril) as this date marks a defining moment in the history of decentralization of political power to the grassroots level.

Q6. Union Road Transport Minister Nitin Gadkari has inaugurated the 29th Road Safety Week at Vigyan Bhawan in New Delhi. He released a book named _______________.
(a) Road Safety and Precautions
(b) Watch Out! on the Road
(c) Road Safety Management: Issues and Perspectives
(d) Have a Safe Journey
(e) None of the given options is true

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Union Road Transport Minister Nitin Gadkari has inaugurated the 29th Road Safety Week at Vigyan Bhawan in New Delhi. He released a book named "Have a Safe Journey".

Q7. Name the country that has won 8th South Asian Judo Championship held in Lalitpur, Nepal.
(a) Bangladesh
(b) South Korea
(c) India
(d) Indonesia
(e) Pakistan

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. India has won 8th South Asian Judo Championship held in Lalitpur, Nepal. On the concluding day of the championship, Indian women and men won team events. Keeping the unbeaten streak, Indian women whitewashed the championship by beating host Nepal by 5-0 in the final of team events.

Q8. Name the Smart City that has become the first city in India, that runs on 100% renewable energy during daytime setting a new benchmark for other cities to become clean and green.
(a) Bengaluru
(b) Diu
(c) Jaipur
(d) Port Blair
(e) Kohima

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Diu Smart City has become the first city in India, that runs on 100% renewable energy during daytime setting a new benchmark for other cities to become clean and green. Diu had been importing 73% of its power from Gujarat until 2017.

Q9. In the Dadahaheb Phalke Excellence Awards 2018, ______________ was awarded the Best actor in the male category.
(a) Ranveer Singh
(b) Shahid Kapoor
(c) Manoj Bajpayee
(d) Ranbeer Kapoor
(e) Arjun Rampal

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. In the Dadahaheb Phalke Excellence Awards 2018, Shahid Kapoor was awarded the Best actor (male).

Q10. Name the payment bank that now has over 100 million KYC wallets, against the constant campaigning done by the bank about the benefits of the Know Your Customer (KYC) system.
(a) Aditya Birla Nuvo
(b) India Post Payment Bank
(c) Paytm Payments Bank
(d) Fino PayTech Payment Bank
(e) Vodafone M-Pesa

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Paytm Payments Bank now has over 100 million KYC wallets, against the constant campaigning done by the bank about the benefits of the Know Your Customer (KYC) system.

Q11. Name the country that has banned the use of Bitcoin and other cryptocurrencies by its banks and financial institutions.
(a) Syria
(b) Saudi Arabia
(c) Iran
(d) Oman
(e) Venezuela

S11. Ans.(c)

Sol. Iran has banned the use of bitcoin and other cryptocurrencies by its banks and financial institutions. As per the central bank of Iran, the ban was necessary since all cryptocurrencies have the capacity to be turned into a means for money-laundering and financing terrorism and in general can be turned into a means for transferring criminals' money.

Q12. West Bengal government has given its approval to State Forest Department to apply for coveted Ramsar Site recognition under Ramsar Convention to _____________.
(a) Jim Corbett National Park
(b) Buxa Tiger Reserve
(c) Kaziranga National Park
(d) Sunderban Reserve Forest
(e) Periyar Tiger Reserve

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. West Bengal government has given its approval to State Forest Department to apply for coveted Ramsar Site recognition under Ramsar Convention to Sunderban Reserve Forest. Now, State Forest Department through Central Government will apply to Ramsar Convention Secretariat.

Q13. What is the ranking of richest Indian Mukesh Ambani who has been named by Fortune magazine as the World's Greatest Leaders of 2018?
(a) 20th Rank
(b) 24th Rank
(c) 28th Rank
(d) 31st Rank
(e) 34th Rank

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. Richest Indian Mukesh Ambani (24th Rank) and human rights lawyer Indira Jaising (20th Rank) have been named by Fortune magazine as the World's Greatest Leaders of 2018. The Fortune's 2018 ranking of the 50 Greatest Leaders has architect Balkrishna Doshi.

Q14. Name the lender that has entered into an agreement with National E-Governance Services (NeSL) for information utility (IU) arrangement under the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code (IBC).
(a) State Bank of India
(b) Allahabad bank
(c) Syndicate Bank
(d) Bank of Baroda
(e) Bank of India

S14. Ans.(e)
Sol. State-run Bank of India (BoI) has entered into an agreement with National E-Governance Services (NeSL) for information utility (IU) arrangement under the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code (IBC). As per the agreement, BoI will avail NeSL service to expedite corporate insolvency resolution process.

Q15. The Shanghai Cooperation Organization (SCO), headquartered in Beijing, was founded in ________.
(a) 1995
(b) 1997
(c) 2001
(d) 2004
(e) 2007

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO), headquartered in Beijing, was founded in 2001.

Q16. Bank of India headquarters in ______________.
(a) Chennai
(b) Jaipur
(c) Kolkata
(d) Mumbai
(e) New Delhi

S16. Ans.(d)
Sol. Bank of India Headquarters in Mumbai, Maharashtra and its CEO is Mr Dinabandhu Mohapatra.

Q17. India and the World Bank signed a $210 million loan agreement for the Rural Connectivity Project in which of the following Indian state? 
(a) Maharashtra
(b) Madhya Pradesh
(c) Karnataka
(d) Kerala
(e) Gujarat

S17. Ans.(b)
Sol. India and the World Bank signed a $210 million loan agreement for the Madhya Pradesh Rural Connectivity Project. The Project is expected to improve the durability, resilience, and safety of the gravel surfaced rural roads and enhance the capacity of the state to manage its rural roads network.

Q18. Name the Jailed Egyptian photographer who has won the 2018 Guillermo Cano World Press Freedom Prize of the United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization’s (UNESCO).
(a) Lara Baladi
(b) Sherif Sonbol
(c) Youssef Nabil
(d) Mahmoud Abu Zeid
(e) Ahmed Hassanein

S18. Ans.(d)
Sol. Jailed Egyptian photographer Mahmoud Abu Zeid, popularly known as Shawkan won the 2018 Guillermo Cano World Press Freedom Prize of the United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization’s (UNESCO).

Q19. Name the country that has retained its position as the top remittances receiving country with its diaspora sending about $69 billion back home in 2017, according to the report of the World Bank.
(a) Russia
(b) India
(c) China
(d) Indonesia
(e) Pakistan

S19. Ans.(b)
Sol. India has retained its position as the top remittances receiving country with its diaspora sending about $69 billion back home in 2017, according to the report of the World Bank. Remittances to India picked up sharply by 9.9% to $69 billion in 2017, reversing the previous year’s dip.

Q20. Which of the following High Court of South that has become the first court in south India and overall eighth in the country to introduce e-court fee payment facility?
(a) Karnataka High Court
(b) High Court of Judicature, Hyderabad
(c) Kerala High Court
(d) Madras High Court
(e) None of the given options is true

S20. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Madras High Court became the first court in south India and overall eighth in the country to introduce e-court fee payment facility. It was jointly launched by Chief Minister Edappadi K. Palaniswami and Chief Justice Indira Banerjee.
Q1. The world's oldest person, a 117-year-old woman Nabi Tajima had passed away. She was from which of the following country?
(a) China
(b) Indonesia
(c) Japan
(d) Taiwan
(e) South Korea

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. The world's oldest person, a 117-year-old Japanese woman named Nabi Tajima had passed away. Tajima, born on Aug. 4, 1900, was the last known person born in the 19th century.

Q2. Name the Institution/Organization that has organized the award ceremony of the '1st Print Biennale India 2018 (PBI)' in New Delhi.
(a) Sahitya Kala Akademi
(b) Bharat Kala Akademy
(c) National School of Drama
(d) Natak Kala Institution of India
(e) Lalit Kala Akademi

S2. Ans.(e)
Sol. Lalit Kala Akademi, organized the award ceremony of the '1st Print Biennale India 2018 (PBI)' in New Delhi. The Chief Guest of the programme was Ms Sujata Prasad, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Culture. Arup Kumar Kuity (Andhra Pradesh), Satya Narayana Gavara (Andhra Pradesh), Preya Bhagat (Uttar Pradesh), Purvi Parmar (Gujrat) and Sonal Varshneya (Uttar Pradesh) were given the award in the 1st PBI.

Q3. According to the Economic Affairs Secretary of India Mr _____________, India is poised to remain the fastest growing large economy in the world, and its GDP is expected to reach $5 trillion by 2025.
(a) Hasmukh Adhia
(b) Subhash Chandra Garg
(c) Dinesh Gupta
(d) Satya Prakash Malik
(e) Anand Subramanyam

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. India is poised to remain the fastest growing large economy in the world, and its GDP is expected to reach $5 trillion by 2025, Economic Affairs Secretary Subhash Chandra Garg has told the World Bank in the 97th meeting of the Development Committee of the World Bank in Washington, USA.

Q4. Digambarpur Gram Panchayat (GP) of which of the following state has topped in the country by bagging the Centre’s award for the best Gram Panchayat in the country?
(a) Odisha
(b) Karnataka
(c) Kerala
(d) West Bengal
(e) Andhra Pradesh

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. West Bengal has once again topped in the country with Digambarpur Gram Panchayat (GP) bagging the Centre’s award for the best Gram Panchayat in the country.

Q5. Name the lender that has entered into an agreement for information utility services with the National E-Governance Services Limited (NeSL).
(a) Union Bank of India
(b) State Bank of India
(c) Indian Overseas Bank
(d) Central Bank of India
(e) Allahabad Bank

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Indian Overseas Bank (IOB) entered into an agreement for information utility services with the National E-Governance Services Limited (NeSL). With this agreement, the IOB branches will be able to provide high-quality, authenticated information about debts and defaults; which will have more transparency in maintaining the list of borrowers, debtors, creditors and loan defaulters.

Q6. Bihar Chief Minister Nitish Kumar had released three books based on Mahatma Gandhi's Champaran movement of 1917. Which one of the following is not among them?
(a) Mister M K Gandhi Ki Champaran Diary
(b) MK Gandhi: The Power of Truth
(c) Champaran Andolan 1917
(d) Pir Muhammad Munis: Kalam Ka Satyagrahi
(e) None of the given options is true

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Bihar Chief Minister Nitish Kumar released three books based on Mahatma Gandhi's Champaran movement of 1917. Nitish Kumar released the books titled- 'Mister M K Gandhi Ki Champaran Diary' written by Arvind Mohan, 'Champaran Andolan 1917' edited by Ashutosh Partheshwar and 'Pir Muhammad Munis: Kalam Ka Satyagrahi' collected and edited by Srikant.

Q7. Rafael Nadal of Spain has won the 11th Monte Carlo Masters title by defeating _____________ in final to retain the world number one ranking.
(a) Pete Sampras
(b) Andy Murray
(c) Stan Wawrinka
(d) Kei Nishikori
(e) Milos Raonic

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Rafael Nadal of Spain has won the 11th Monte Carlo Masters title by defeating Japan's Kei Nishikori in final to retain the world number one ranking.

Q8. Name the state from which the Union Home Ministry completely revoked the controversial Armed Forces Special Powers Act (AFSPA).
(a) Arunachal Pradesh
(b) Sikkim
(c) Assam
(d) Nagaland
(e) Meghalaya

S8. Ans.(e)
Sol. The Union Home Ministry completely revoked the controversial Armed Forces Special Powers Act (AFSPA) from Meghalaya while diluting it in other regions of Arunachal Pradesh.

Q9. Name the International Organization that has agreed in principle to give an aid of 1,700 crore rupees to Uttarakhand for infrastructure development and creation of sewerage treatment facilities in urban areas. 
(a) The World Bank
(b) AIIB
(c) International Monetary Fund
(d) Asian Development Bank
(e) None of the Given options is True

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Asian Development Bank (ADB) has agreed in principle to give an aid of 1,700 crore rupees to Uttarakhand for infrastructure development and creation of sewerage treatment facilities in urban areas.

Q10. Name the football player who has become the first Egyptian player to be named Professional Footballers' Association player of the year.
(a) Mohamed Salah
(b) Mohamed Elneny
(c) Mahmoud Hassan
(d) Essam El-Hadary
(e) Ahmed Hegazi

S10. Ans.(a)

Sol. Liverpool forward Mohamed Salah has become the first Egyptian player to be named Professional Footballers' Association player of the year. The 25-year-old, who was bought for £36.9 million by the Engl

Q1. Name the Indian animation pioneer and multiple National Award winner who had passed away recently.
(a) Bhimsain Khurana
(b) Pandit Sankatha Joshi
(c) Premanand Agnihotri
(d) Jakir Khan
(e) Sumit Anand

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. Indian animation pioneer and multiple National Award winner Bhimsain Khurana had passed away. He was 82. Khurana was known for films like “Gharaonda” and for iconic animation shorts like “Ek Anek Ekta”. In 1970, he made his debut with his first animation short “The Climb”, which earned him the Silver Hugo Award in the Chicago Film Festival.

Q2. The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs has approved a restructured _________________ scheme aimed at making rural local bodies self-sustainable, financially stable and more efficient.
(a) Sarva Shiksha Abhiyan
(b) Total Sanitation Campaign
(c) National Rural Health Mission
(d) Rashtriya Gram Swaraj Abhiyan
(e) National Translation Mission

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs has approved a restructured Rashtriya Gram Swaraj Abhiyan scheme aimed at making rural local bodies self-sustainable, financially stable and more efficient.

Q3. The World Earth Day (WED) is celebrated every year on _____________ not only to spread awareness of the need for conservation but also to take action to protect the environment.
(a) 20 April
(b) 18 April
(c) 15 April
(d) 22 April
(e) 10 April

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. The World Earth Day (WED) is celebrated on 22nd April not only to spread awareness of the need for conservation but also to take action to protect the environment. Earth Day is considered to be the largest secular world event. This day was first celebrated on April 22, 1970, and has ever since been an annual event. The theme for World Earth Day 2018 is 'End Plastic Pollution'.

Q4. Finance Ministers and Central Bank Governors from G20, the Group of 20 economies, have agreed to aim for economic growth by promoting trade. The agreement was signed in the 2 day meeting at _____________.
(a) Paris
(b) New York
(c) Washington DC
(d) Geneva
(e) Jakarta

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Finance Ministers and Central Bank Governors from G20, the Group of 20 economies, have agreed to aim for economic growth by promoting trade. In their two day meeting at Washington, the financial leaders agreed to work together to promote trade and global economic growth. Argentine Treasury Minister Nicolas Dujovne has chaired the meeting.

Q5. Bolivian Foreign Minister Fernando Huanacuni has recently announced that six countries had decided to temporarily leave the Union of South American Nations (UNASUR). Which among the following is not among those 6 countries?
(a) Argentina
(b) Brazil
(c) Chile
(d) Uruguay
(e) Colombia

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Bolivian Foreign Minister Fernando Huanacuni has announced that Argentina, Brazil, Chile, Colombia, Paraguay, and Peru had decided to temporarily leave the Union of South American Nations (UNASUR), given differences over choosing the secretary general of the group.

Q6. World Book and Copyright Day is celebrated globally this year on _____________ to provide the people with many ideas and plans to make them aware of the situation and condition in the World.
(a) 21 April
(b) 23 April
(c) 14 April
(d) 18 April
(e) 03 April

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. World Book and Copyright Day is celebrated globally this year on 23 April to provide the people with many ideas and plans to make them aware of the situation and condition in the World. The World Book Capital for 2018 is Athens, Greece.

Q7. Name the company that has created the history as the market capitalization of the company has hit the 100 billion dollar mark, making it the first Indian company to achieve the mark.
(a) Tata Consultancy Services
(b) HDFC Bank Ltd.
(c) Microsoft
(d) WIPRO
(e) Mahindra & Mahindra

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. Tata Consultancy Services has created the history as the market capitalisation of the company has hit the 100 billion dollar mark, making it the first Indian company to achieve the mark. TCS shares rose by 2% to Rs. 3476.75, pushing the market capitalisation of India's biggest outsourcer to Rs. 6,64,918 crore.

Q8. The 8th South Asian Judo Championship was held in ______________.
(a) Bangladesh
(b) India
(c) Sri Lanka
(d) Afghanistan
(e) Nepal

S8. Ans.(e)
Sol. The 8th South Asian Judo Championship was held in Lalitpur, Nepal.

Q9.  What is the World Book Capital for World Book and Copyright Day 2018?
(a) Ankara, Turkey
(b) Sofia, Bulgaria
(c) Athens, Greece
(d) Paris, France
(e) New Delhi, India

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. World Book and Copyright Day is celebrated globally this year on 23 April to provide the people with many ideas and plans to make them aware of the situation and condition in the World. The World Book Capital for 2018 is Athens, Greece.

Q10. What is the theme for the World Earth Day 2018?
(a) Plastic Management
(b) End Plastic Pollution
(c) World for Sustainable Development
(d) Our World, Our Responsibility
(e) Save Earth for Our Future

S10. Ans.(b)

Sol. The World Earth Day (WED) is celebrated on 22nd April not only to spread awareness of the need for conservation but also to take action to protect the environment. Earth Day is considered to be the largest secular world event. This day was first celebrated on April 22, 1970, and has ever since been an annual event. The theme for World Earth Day 2018 is 'End Plastic Pollution'.
Q1. Name the Indian animation pioneer and multiple National Award winner who had passed away recently.
(a) Bhimsain Khurana
(b) Pandit Sankatha Joshi
(c) Premanand Agnihotri
(d) Jakir Khan
(e) Sumit Anand

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. Indian animation pioneer and multiple National Award winner Bhimsain Khurana had passed away. He was 82. Khurana was known for films like “Gharaonda” and for iconic animation shorts like “Ek Anek Ekta”. In 1970, he made his debut with his first animation short “The Climb”, which earned him the Silver Hugo Award in the Chicago Film Festival.

Q2. The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs has approved a restructured _________________ scheme aimed at making rural local bodies self-sustainable, financially stable and more efficient.
(a) Sarva Shiksha Abhiyan
(b) Total Sanitation Campaign
(c) National Rural Health Mission
(d) Rashtriya Gram Swaraj Abhiyan
(e) National Translation Mission

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs has approved a restructured Rashtriya Gram Swaraj Abhiyan scheme aimed at making rural local bodies self-sustainable, financially stable and more efficient.

Q3. The World Earth Day (WED) is celebrated every year on _____________ not only to spread awareness of the need for conservation but also to take action to protect the environment.
(a) 20 April
(b) 18 April
(c) 15 April
(d) 22 April
(e) 10 April

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. The World Earth Day (WED) is celebrated on 22nd April not only to spread awareness of the need for conservation but also to take action to protect the environment. Earth Day is considered to be the largest secular world event. This day was first celebrated on April 22, 1970, and has ever since been an annual event. The theme for World Earth Day 2018 is 'End Plastic Pollution'.

Q4. Finance Ministers and Central Bank Governors from G20, the Group of 20 economies, have agreed to aim for economic growth by promoting trade. The agreement was signed in the 2 day meeting at _____________.
(a) Paris
(b) New York
(c) Washington DC
(d) Geneva
(e) Jakarta

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Finance Ministers and Central Bank Governors from G20, the Group of 20 economies, have agreed to aim for economic growth by promoting trade. In their two day meeting at Washington, the financial leaders agreed to work together to promote trade and global economic growth. Argentine Treasury Minister Nicolas Dujovne has chaired the meeting.

Q5. Bolivian Foreign Minister Fernando Huanacuni has recently announced that six countries had decided to temporarily leave the Union of South American Nations (UNASUR). Which among the following is not among those 6 countries?
(a) Argentina
(b) Brazil
(c) Chile
(d) Uruguay
(e) Colombia

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Bolivian Foreign Minister Fernando Huanacuni has announced that Argentina, Brazil, Chile, Colombia, Paraguay, and Peru had decided to temporarily leave the Union of South American Nations (UNASUR), given differences over choosing the secretary general of the group.

Q6. World Book and Copyright Day is celebrated globally this year on _____________ to provide the people with many ideas and plans to make them aware of the situation and condition in the World.
(a) 21 April
(b) 23 April
(c) 14 April
(d) 18 April
(e) 03 April

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. World Book and Copyright Day is celebrated globally this year on 23 April to provide the people with many ideas and plans to make them aware of the situation and condition in the World. The World Book Capital for 2018 is Athens, Greece.

Q7. Name the company that has created the history as the market capitalization of the company has hit the 100 billion dollar mark, making it the first Indian company to achieve the mark.
(a) Tata Consultancy Services
(b) HDFC Bank Ltd.
(c) Microsoft
(d) WIPRO
(e) Mahindra & Mahindra

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. Tata Consultancy Services has created the history as the market capitalisation of the company has hit the 100 billion dollar mark, making it the first Indian company to achieve the mark. TCS shares rose by 2% to Rs. 3476.75, pushing the market capitalisation of India's biggest outsourcer to Rs. 6,64,918 crore.

Q8. The 8th South Asian Judo Championship was held in ______________.
(a) Bangladesh
(b) India
(c) Sri Lanka
(d) Afghanistan
(e) Nepal

S8. Ans.(e)
Sol. The 8th South Asian Judo Championship was held in Lalitpur, Nepal.

Q9.  What is the World Book Capital for World Book and Copyright Day 2018?
(a) Ankara, Turkey
(b) Sofia, Bulgaria
(c) Athens, Greece
(d) Paris, France
(e) New Delhi, India

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. World Book and Copyright Day is celebrated globally this year on 23 April to provide the people with many ideas and plans to make them aware of the situation and condition in the World. The World Book Capital for 2018 is Athens, Greece.

Q10. What is the theme for the World Earth Day 2018?
(a) Plastic Management
(b) End Plastic Pollution
(c) World for Sustainable Development
(d) Our World, Our Responsibility
(e) Save Earth for Our Future

S10. Ans.(b)

Sol. The World Earth Day (WED) is celebrated on 22nd April not only to spread awareness of the need for conservation but also to take action to protect the environment. Earth Day is considered to be the largest secular world event. This day was first celebrated on April 22, 1970, and has ever since been an annual event. The theme for World Earth Day 2018 is 'End Plastic Pollution'.

Q1. Name the city in India that has emerged as the most preferred city for office expansion, according to a survey by real estate consulting firm, CBRE South Asia. 

(a) New Delhi
(b) Bangalore
(c) Pune
(d) Kolkata
(e) Ahmedabad

Show Answer
S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. In India, Bangalore has emerged as the most preferred city for office expansion, according to a survey by real estate consulting firm, CBRE South Asia.

Q2. The Commonwealth countries have unanimously agreed to take action on cybersecurity by ____________. In a landmark declaration at the end of Commonwealth Heads of Government Meeting (CHOGM) in London.
(a) 2023
(b) 2022
(c) 2020
(d) 2021
(e) 2019

Show Answer
S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Commonwealth countries have unanimously agreed to take action on cybersecurity by 2020. In a landmark declaration at the end of Commonwealth Heads of Government Meeting (CHOGM) in London, the leaders of 53 countries agreed to work closely to evaluate and strengthen their cybersecurity frameworks and response mechanisms.

Q3. Name the person who has inaugurated the two-day Civil Services Day event in New Delhi focused on the topic ‘Evolving Strategies for Transforming Aspirational Districts’. 
(a) Ram Nath Kovind
(b) Rajnath Singh
(c) Sushma Swaraj
(d) None of the given options is true
(e) M. Venkaiah Naidu

Show Answer
S3. Ans.(e)
Sol. Vice President M. Venkaiah Naidu inaugurated the two-day Civil Services Day event in New Delhi. The Day focuses on the topic ‘Evolving Strategies for Transforming Aspirational Districts’.

Q4. The 16th Federation Cup Junior National athletics championship has begun recently in ____________.
(a) Bengaluru, Karnataka
(b) Coimbatore, Tamil Nadu
(c) Chennai, Tamil Nadu
(d) Pune, Maharashtra
(e) New Delhi

Show Answer
S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. The 16th Federation Cup Junior National athletics championship has begun in Coimbatore, Tamil Nadu. Over 800 athletes from 32 states across the country will take part in this tournament.

Q5. Minister of State for Parliamentary Affairs Vijay Goel inaugurated the new office of Central Project Monitoring Unit for which of the following project of the Government at the Parliament House Annexe.
(a) e-Vidhan project
(b) m-vidhan project
(c) e-samvidhan project
(d) m-samvidhan project
(e) None of the given option is true

Show Answer
S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. Minister of State for Parliamentary Affairs Vijay Goel inaugurated the new office of Central Project Monitoring Unit for the e-Vidhan project of the Government at the Parliament House Annexe.


Q6. External Affairs Minister Sushma Swaraj has recently left for China on a four-day visit. She will participate in a meeting of the foreign ministers of the ___________________.
(a) AIIB
(b) BCO
(c) UNDP
(d) ADB
(e) SCO  

Show Answer
S6. Ans.(e)
Sol. External Affairs Minister Sushma Swaraj left for China on a four-day visit. She will participate in a meeting of the foreign ministers of the Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO). She will hold talks with her Chinese counterpart Wang Yi.

Q7. Name the prince who will succeed his mother Queen Elizabeth II as the head of the Commonwealth after the heads of government agreed on his succession.
(a) William Henry
(b) Andrew Albert
(c) Prince Charles
(d) Henry Charles
(e) George Alexander

Show Answer
S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Britain’s Prince Charles will succeed his mother Queen Elizabeth II as the Head of the Commonwealth after the heads of government agreed on his succession. 

Q8. SJVN Limited has signed an MoU with Ministry of Power for the year 2018-19. SJVN Limited is a/an ______________.
(a) Atomic Power Plant
(b) Nuclear Power Plant
(c) Thermal Power Plant
(d) Hydro Power Plant
(e) None of the given options is true

Show Answer
S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. SJVN Limited has signed an MoU with Ministry of Power for the year 2018-19. The MoU was signed by Ajay Kumar Bhalla, Secretary (Power) and Shri Nand Lal Sharma, Chairman & Managing Director, SJVN. SJVN Limited is the operator of one of the largest Hydro Power Plants in the country i.e. 1500 MW Nathpa Jhakri Hydro Power Station.

Q9. The Ministry of Human Resource Development (HRD) has launched integration of e-SANAD portal and NAD in a bid to make education system in India more transparent. NAD stands for ______________.
(a) National Annual Depository
(b) National Academic Depository
(c) National Academic Demolition
(d) National Annual Demand
(e) National Annual Development

Show Answer
S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Ministry of Human Resource Development (HRD) has launched integration of e-SANAD portal and NAD – National Academic Depository in a bid to make education system in India more transparent.

Q10. With an aim to strengthen trade ties with India, Taipei World Trade Centre (TWTC) launched its office in _____________.
(a) Pune
(b) Kolkata
(c) Nagpur
(d) Delhi
(e) Bengaluru

Show Answer
S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. With an aim to strengthen trade ties with India, Taipei World Trade Centre (TWTC) launched its office in Delhi, ahead of Taiwan’s first ever expo that will showcase cutting-edge technology and smart city solutions in Delhi in May 2018. 

Q1. Name the congressman from Oklahoma, who was recently confirmed on a 50-49 vote to become the 13th administrator of the National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA).
(a) Robert Lightfoot
(b) James Pattison
(c) Jim Bridenstine
(d) Andrew Badre
(e) None of the Given options is true

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Jim Bridenstine, a congressman from Oklahoma, US Navy veteran, and former pilot, was confirmed on a 50-49 vote and will become the 13th administrator of the National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA) seven months after Trump named him to lead the agency.

Q2. _______________ was unveiled as official Mascot of the FIBA Basketball World Cup 2019 in China.
(a) Speed Tiger
(b) Qiu Qiu
(c) Livers of Edge
(d) Son of Dreams
(e) Tai Pai

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. 'Son of Dreams' was unveiled as official Mascot of the FIBA Basketball World Cup 2019 in China. The selection of Son of Dreams as China 2019's Official Mascot was the culmination of a unique process by FIBA.

Q3. State-run Gujarat Narmada Valley Fertilizers & Chemicals Limited (GNFC) started its socio-economic Neem Project, inaugurated by Union Minister Smriti Irani in _____________.
(a) Jharkhand
(b) Rajasthan
(c) Punjab
(d) Kerala
(e) Uttar Pradesh

S3. Ans.(e)
Sol. State-run Gujarat Narmada Valley Fertilizers & Chemicals Limited (GNFC) started its socio-economic Neem Project, inaugurated by Union Minister Smriti Irani in Amethi District of Uttar Pradesh. GNFC intends to collect 8,000 to 10,000 MT Neem seeds from the State.

Q4. Name the person who was recently appointed as the Secretary-General of industry body Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce and Industry (FICCI).
(a) Jyotsana Singh
(b) Sanjaya Baru
(c) Dilip Chenoy
(d) Amrit Lal Raghuvanshi
(e) Deepak Sehrawat

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Dilip Chenoy was appointed as the Secretary-General of industry body Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce and Industry (FICCI). He has replaced Sanjaya Baru.

Q5. Name the Former Delhi High Court Chief Justice who has passed away recently at the age of 94.
(a) Rajinder Sachar
(b) Amit Duggal
(c) Parvinder Chadda
(d) Jitender Singh 
(e) Anant Bharadwaj

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. Former Delhi High Court Chief Justice Rajinder Sachar passed away. He was 94.  Sachar, who was Chief Justice from August 6, 1985, to December 22, 1985, has since his retirement been associated with the People’s Union for Civil Liberties, a rights group.

Q6. Name the filmmaker who has become the first-ever Bollywood filmmaker to get a place at the famous Madame Tussauds.
(a) Shyam Benegal
(b) Satyajit Ray
(c) Mani Ratnam
(d) Karan Johar
(e) Rajkumar Hira

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Karan Johar has become the first-ever Bollywood filmmaker to get a place at the famous Madame Tussauds. The process has begun in London and it will take about six months for the wax figurine to be ready.

Q7. Name the state police that has unveiled the Pocket Cop project, which will enable quicker verification of passport applicants, and search of accused persons, among others.
(a) Maharashtra
(b) Madhya Pradesh
(c) Goa
(d) Karnataka
(e) Gujarat

S7. Ans.(e)
Sol. The Gujarat police unveiled the Pocket Cop project, which will enable quicker verification of passport applicants, and search of accused persons, among others. The project was inaugurated by Chief Minister Vijay Rupani in Gandhinagar.

Q8. According to the TRA Brand Trust Report 2018, name the bank that was declared as the most-trusted bank (both public and private sector) in the country.
(a) Allahabad Bank
(b) State Bank of India
(c) Bank of Baroda
(d) Syndicate Bank
(e) Bank of India

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. According to the TRA Brand Trust Report 2018, the State Bank of India was the most-trusted bank (both public and private sector) in the country and ICICI Bank topped the chart among the private ones.  This year, State Bank of India tops the chart of BFSI (Banking and Financial Services Institutions) super-category despite seeing a dip in its overall brand trust index ranking.



Q9. Name the chairman of BCCL (India’s largest media house) who has received the All India Management Association’s (AIMA’s) annual award for lifetime contribution to media.
(a) Inder Malhotra
(b) Vinod Dua
(c) M. V. Kamath
(d) Kuldip Nayar
(e) Indu Jain

S9. Ans.(e)
Sol. Indu Jain, chairman of Bennett, Coleman & Co, India’s largest media house, has received the All India Management Association’s (AIMA’s) annual award for lifetime contribution to media.

Q10. Veteran journalist and columnist TVR Shenoy passed away in Karnataka. Mr. Shenoy was awarded the prestigious Padma Bhushan award in ______________.
(a) 2000
(b) 2003
(c) 2006
(d) 2010
(e) 2012

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Veteran journalist and columnist TVR Shenoy passed away at Manipal Hospital in Karnataka. Shenoy was famous for his deeper analysis and narrative style writing in his illustrious career. Mr Shenoy was awarded the prestigious Padma Bhushan award in 2003.

Q11. Name the Formula one racer who has won the Chinese Grand Prix 2018.
(a) Valtteri Bottas
(b) Kimi Raikkonen
(c) Daniel Ricciardo
(d) Lewis Hamilton
(e) Sebastian Vettel

S11. Ans.(c)
Sol. The 2018 Chinese Grand Prix was a Formula One motor race that took place at the Shanghai International Circuit in Shanghai, China. Red Bull's Daniel Ricciardo won the race ahead of Valtteri Bottas and Kimi Raikkonen.

Q12. Swaziland’s King Mswati III, Africa’s last absolute monarch, officially changed the name of his country to _____________________.
(a) Republic of Swazis
(b) Kingdom of eSwatini
(c) Kingdom of Swazis
(d) Republic of Mswati
(e) None of the given options is true

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. Swaziland’s King Mswati III, Africa’s last absolute monarch, officially changed the name of his country to the ‘Kingdom of eSwatini’. Accordingly, the country, a member of the Commonwealth, will now be known by its historic name of eSwatini.

Q13. The Union Government formed a new integrated institutional mechanism, Defence Planning Committee (DPC) to reform the process of higher defense planning. The permanent body would be chaired by ________________.
(a) NITI Aayog CEO, Amitabh Kant
(b) Venugopal, Attorney General of India
(c) None of the Given options is true
(d) National Security Advisor, Ajit Doval
(e) NITI Aayog Vice-Chairman, Rajiv Kumar

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Union Government formed a new integrated institutional mechanism, Defence Planning Committee (DPC) to reform the process of higher defense planning. The permanent body would be chaired by National Security Advisor Ajit Doval.

Q14. Name the lender that has received the Reserve Bank of India’s (RBI) approval to open two representative offices in London and Singapore.
(a) ICICI Bank
(b) HDFC Bank
(c) Yes Bank
(d) Axis Bank
(e) Karur Vysya Bank

S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. Private sector lender Yes Bank has received the Reserve Bank of India’s (RBI) approval to open two representative offices in London and Singapore.

Q15. According to the TRA Brand Trust Report 2018, name the bank that was announced as the best bank among the private ones.
(a) Axis Bank
(b) HDFC Bank
(c) ICICI Bank
(d) Kotak Mahindra Bank
(e) IDFC Bank

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. According to the TRA Brand Trust Report 2018, the State Bank of India was the most-trusted bank (both public and private sector) in the country and ICICI Bank topped the chart among the private ones.  This year, State Bank of India tops the chart of BFSI (Banking and Financial Services Institutions) super-category despite seeing a dip in its overall brand trust index ranking.
Q1. Name the actor who will receive Dadasaheb Phalke Excellence Award 2018 for the Best Leading Lady (Critics Award) for her memorable performance in Bhoomi.
(a) Radhika Apte
(b) Aditi Rao Hydari
(c) Swara Bhaskar
(d) Shilpi Marwaha
(e) Sujata Kumar

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Aditi Rao Hydari will receive Dadasaheb Phalke Excellence Award 2018 for the Best Leading Lady (Critics Award) for her memorable performance in Bhoomi.

Q2. Name the Former US first lady who has passed away at the age of 92.
(a) Kathleen Kennedy
(b) Laura Lane Bush
(c) Nancy Davis
(d) Barbara Bush
(e) Eleanor Rosalynn

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. Former US first lady Barbara Bush passed away at the age of 92. Office of George H.W. Bush informed about her demise in a statement. As the first lady, from 1989 to 1993, she embraced the cause of universal literacy and founded a foundation for family literacy.

Q3. The Indian Government has launched the initiative named ________________ to attract international students to study in India.
(a) India for All
(b) India- Ocean of Opportunities
(c) Study in India
(d) Chances in India
(e) None of the given options is true

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Indian Government has launched the ‘Study in India’ initiative to attract international students to study in India. The website of Study in India can be accessed at www.studyinindia.gov.in. External Affairs Minister Sushma Swaraj and Minister of State for Human Resources Development Satya Pal Singh jointly launched the initiative in New Delhi.

Q4. Vice President M Venkaiah Naidu has launched a health scheme of the Assam government named _____________ that offers free medical care of up to 2 lakh rupees for every individual from BPL and APL families.
(a) Atal Amrit Abhiyan
(b) Jan Suraksha Abhiyan
(c) Lok Seva Abhiyan
(d) Atal Suraksha Abhiyan
(e) None of the given options is true

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Vice President M Venkaiah Naidu has launched a health scheme of the Assam government named Atal Amrit Abhiyan that offers free medical care of up to 2 lakh rupees for every individual from Below Poverty Line (BPL) and Above Poverty Line (APL) families.

Q5. For which of the following Indian state, National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development (NABARD) has extended total credit support of Rs 14,690 crore for 2017-18?
(a) Gujarat
(b) Rajasthan
(c) Maharashtra
(d) Madhya Pradesh
(e) Kerala

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development (NABARD) has extended total credit support of Rs 14,690 crore to Rajasthan for 2017-18.

Q6. The first meeting of National Council on India’s Nutrition Challenges under POSHAN Abhiyaan was held in New Delhi. The meeting was chaired by _______________.
(a) Amitabh Kant, CEO of NITI Aayog
(b) Bibek Debroy, Member of NITI Aayog
(c) Arvind Panghariya, former Vice Chairman of NITI Aayog
(d) Ajit Doval, NSA of India
(e) Dr. Rajiv Kumar, Vice Chairman, NITI Aayog

S6. Ans.(e)
Sol. The first meeting of National Council on India’s Nutrition Challenges under POSHAN Abhiyaan was held today in New Delhi. The meeting was chaired by Dr Rajiv Kumar, Vice Chairman, NITI Aayog.

Q7. India is now the world’s sixth largest economy worth Gross Domestic Product (GDP) at $2.6 trillion for 2017, according to the database of the International Monetary Fund’s World Economic Outlook (WEO). It has replaced _______________.
(a) Russia
(b) Japan
(c) Switzerland
(d) France
(e) Singapore

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. India’s Gross Domestic Product (GDP), the worth of the economy, clocked in at $2.6 trillion for 2017, according to the database of the International Monetary Fund’s World Economic Outlook (WEO) for April 2018. India is now the world’s sixth largest economy, displacing France. The Top 3 economies of the world are:
1. The United States,
2. China,
3. Japan.

Q8. The Most Film Friendly State Award was announced recently by the Chairman of the Jury, Shri Ramesh Sippy. Name the state that was conferred the award for the Most Film Friendly State for its efforts towards easing filming in the State.
(a) Maharashtra
(b) Madhya Pradesh
(c) Odisha
(d) Gujarat
(e) Karnataka

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Most Film Friendly State Award was announced by the Chairman of the Jury, Shri Ramesh Sippy. State of Madhya Pradesh has conferred the award for the Most Film Friendly State for its efforts towards easing filming in the State by creating a well-structured website and film-friendly infrastructure. Total 16 states have participated in this award.

Q9. The country’s biggest lender, State Bank of India (SBI) has come up with an alternate and convenient method of cash withdrawal for its customers. Name the initiative with which bank is now providing facilities of cash.
(a) Cash@POS
(b) SBI for Cash
(c) SBI@POS
(d) POS@Lending
(e) None of the given options is true

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Amid the ongoing difficulties of cash crunch being faced in various states of India, the country’s biggest lender, State Bank of India (SBI) has come up with an alternate and convenient method of cash withdrawal for its customers. The bank is now providing facilities of cash through ‘Cash@POS’ initiative.

Q10. As per the recently released 2018 Commonwealth Innovation Index, what is the ranking of India?
(a) 5th
(b) 12th
(c) 7th
(d) 15th
(e) 10th

S10. Ans.(e)
Sol. As per the 2018 Commonwealth Innovation Index, India fetched 10th position in the index topped by the United Kingdom, Singapore and Canada. The index was launched on the sidelines of the ongoing Commonwealth Heads of Government Meeting (CHOGM) as part of a new Commonwealth Innovation Hub.
Q1. With which of the following three Nordic countries India has signed important agreements on the visit of PM Modi to Stockholm?
(a) Denmark, Finland, and Iceland
(b) Norway, Denmark and Iceland
(c) Sweden, Denmark and Iceland
(d) Iceland, Norway and Sweden
(e) Finland, Iceland, and Norway

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. WIth Sweden, Denmark and Iceland India has recently signed important agreements on the visit of PM Modi to Stockholm.

Q2. The International Monetary Fund (IMF) has projected that India is expected to grow at _____________ in 2018 and _____________ in 2019.
(a) 7.3%, 7.7%
(b) 7.2%, 7.6%
(c) 7.1%, 7.5%
(d) 7.4%, 7.8%
(e) 7.0%, 7.4%

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. The International Monetary Fund (IMF) has stated that India is expected to grow at 7.4% in 2018 and 7.8% in 2019 and would re-emerge as one of the fastest growing major economies in the period.

Q3. Name the country that has won an election to a crucial non-governmental organization committee in the United Nations.
(a) Australia
(b) India
(c) Malaysia
(d) Japan
(e) Philippines

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. India has won an election to a crucial non-governmental organization committee in the United Nations. It topped the election held by the Committee on Non-Governmental Organizations in the Asia Pacific States category.

Q4. Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations has Designated fourteen new sites, since 2106 as GIAHS, including the first ones in Europe. What does 'H' stands for in GIAHS?
(a) Homage
(b) Horizon
(c) Heritage
(d) Highway
(e) Helix

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO) has Designated fourteen new sites, since 2106 as Globally Important Agricultural Heritage Systems (GIAHS), including the first ones in Europe.

Q5. Commerce and Industry Minister has launched the Federation of Indian Export Organizations (FIEO) GlobalLinker platform for MSME exporters in New Delhi. FIEO was set up in _____________.
(a) 1960
(b) 1965
(c) 1970
(d) 1975
(e) 1980

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Commerce and Industry Minister launched the Federation of Indian Export Organisations (FIEO) GlobalLinker platform for MSME exporters in New Delhi. This move is aimed at assisting the Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs) engaged in exports. Federation of Indian Export Organisations was set up in 1965. It was set up by Union Ministry of Commerce.

Q6. The 2.5-km-long and second longest bridge of Odisha has been recently opened for public by the CM Naveen Patnaik. It has been built on which of the following river?
(a) Mahanadi River
(b) Krishna River
(c) Brahmani River
(d) Ib river
(e) Subarnarekha River

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. The much-awaited bridge 'Ib Setu' built over the Ib river in Sambalpur district was thrown open to the public by Chief Minister Naveen Patnaik. The 2.5-km-long bridge, which is the State’s second longest bridge, has been built in three years at a cost of Rs. 117.50 crore.

Q7. The  SIDM of India and the Groupement des Industries Françaises Aeronautiques et Spatiales (GIFAS) of France have signed an MoU on the sidelines of a major industrial mission in India in the field of aerospace and defence organized by GIFAS. What does SIDM stands for?
(a) Society of Indian Defence Manufacturers
(b) Society of Indian Development of Manufacturers
(c) Society of Indian Dynamic Manufacturers
(d) Society of Indian Demo Manufacturers
(e) None of the given option is true

S7. Ans.(a)

Sol. The Society of Indian Defence Manufacturers (SIDM) and the Groupement des Industries Françaises Aeronautiques et Spatiales (GIFAS) signed an MoU on the sidelines of a major industrial mission in India in the field of aerospace and defence organised by GIFAS with the support of SIDM.

Q8. The Ministry of External Affairs in cooperation with the Government of which of the following country and the United Nations Office for Disarmament Affairs (UNODA) hosted the India-Wiesbaden Conference 2018 in New-Delhi?
(a) USA
(b) Japan
(c) Russia
(d) Germany
(e) France

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Ministry of External Affairs in cooperation with the Government of Germany and the United Nations Office for Disarmament Affairs (UNODA) hosted the India-Wiesbaden Conference 2018 in New-Delhi.

Q9. Bisket Jatra is the famous historical festival that has begun recently in ______________.
(a) Pakistan
(b) Bhutan
(c) Nepal
(d) Sri Lanka
(e) Bangladesh

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Jatra begins in Nepal. It is believed that the festival started during Malla dynasty. In Nepal, the famous Bisket Jatra is being celebrated in Bhaktapur and other parts of Kathmandu valley.

Q10. Who is the present Managing Director of International Monetary Fund?
(a) Margaret Chan
(b) Takehiko Nakao
(c) Ban Ki moon
(d) Christine Lagarde
(e) Audrey Azoulay

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Christine Lagarde is the Managing Director of International Monetary Fund. It headquarters in Washington DC, USA.

thanks bankersadda.com

No comments

Powered by Blogger.