Header Ads

CURRENT AFFAIRS APRIL 2018 OBJECTIVE TWO


Q1. The World Bank has projected a growth rate of __________ for India this year and ________ for 2019 and 2020.
(a) 7.2%, 7.5%
(b) 7.3%, 7.5%
(c) 7.2%, 7.4%
(d) 7.3%, 7.4%
(e) 7.1%, 7.6%

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. The World Bank has projected a growth rate of 7.3% for India this year and 7.5% for 2019 and 2020. The bank also noted that Indian economy has recovered from the effects of demonetisation and the Goods and Services Tax.

Q2. For which of the following state community, a Loan Agreement for IBRD loan of USD 48 million was signed with the World Bank?
(a) Assam
(b) Tripura
(c) Meghalaya
(d) Sikkim
(e) Himachal Pradesh

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. A Loan Agreement for IBRD loan of USD 48 million for the “Meghalaya Community - Led Landscapes Management Project (MCLLMP)” was signed with the World Bank.

Q3. The Pulitzer Prizes for 2018 has been announced. In Fiction, Andrew Sean Greer’s ___________ has won the Pulitzer Prize for fiction.
(a) An American Marriage
(b) Everything Here Is Beautiful
(c) The Female Persuasi
(d) Less
(e) Circe

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Pulitzer Prizes for 2018 has been announced. Following are the winners of the Pulitzer Prize 2018. In Fiction, Andrew Sean Greer’s “Less” has won the Pulitzer Prize for fiction. Greer’s novel tells the comic story of a middle-aged novelist.

Q4. The Union Government has revised target to complete Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana (PMGSY) from the year 2022 to ___________.
(a) 2020
(b) 2021
(c) 2018
(d) None of the given options is true
(e) 2019

S4. Ans.(e)
Sol. The Union Government has stated that the Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana or PMGSY is well on its way to achieving the target by March 2019. The scheme, since its inception in 2000, has been able to provide connectivity to more than One lakh 50 thousand habitations.

Q5. Name the Indian city that has been listed as the highest paying city in the country, with an average annual cost to company (CTC) for talent across all levels and functions standing at about Rs 11 lakh, according to Randstad Insights.
(a) Bengaluru
(b) Pune
(c) Delhi
(d) Mumbai
(e) Chennai

S5. Ans.(a)

Sol. The garden city of Bengaluru is found to be the highest paying city in the country, with an average annual cost to company (CTC) for talent across all levels and functions standing at about Rs 11 lakh, according to Randstad Insights, the research and analysis division of Randstad India.

Q6. Yes Bank has announced the launch of ‘Yes GST’, an OD (over draft) facility for Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs). Through this, an MSME can avail OD up to ____________ based on their annual turnover, backed by GST returns.
(a) Rs 3 crore
(b) Rs 4 crore
(c) Rs 1 crore
(d) Rs 2 crore
(e) Rs 5 crore

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Yes Bank has announced the launch of ‘Yes GST’, an OD (over draft) facility for Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs). Through this, an MSME can avail OD up to Rs 1 crore, based on their annual turnover, backed by GST returns.

Q7. Bandhan Bank Ltd became one of the top 50 most valuable publicly traded firms in India. It headquarters in ___________.
(a) Gurugram
(b) Jaipur
(c) New Delhi
(d) Kolkata
(e) Mumbai

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Kolkata-based Bandhan Bank Ltd became one of the top 50 most valuable publicly traded firms in India. The market capitalization of Bandhan Bank was at Rs64,000 crore, claiming 50th rank, according to BSE data. Tata Consultancy Services Ltd is the most valuable company in India, followed by Reliance Industries Ltd and HDFC Bank Ltd.

Q8. Name the army officer who has assumed the charge as Director General of National Cadet Corps (NCC), the largest uniformed youth organization in the world.
(a) Lt. General A R Mathur
(b) Lt. General P P Malhotra
(c) Lt. General Gurubaksh Chaddha
(d) Lt. General Sukhbeer Singh
(e) Lt. General Vikram Dhanoa

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Lieutenant General PP Malhotra assumed charge as Director General of National Cadet Corps (NCC), the largest uniformed youth organization in the world.

Q9. What was the theme of World Haemophilia Day 2018?
(a) Explanation: The World Haemophilia Day
(b) Hear their voices
(c) Sharing Knowledge Makes Us Stronger
(d) Together, We Care
(e) Treatment for All, The Vision of All

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Every April 17 World Haemophilia Day is recognized worldwide to increase awareness of haemophilia and other inherited bleeding disorders. The theme of WHD 2018 is 'Sharing Knowledge Makes Us Stronger'.

Q10. World Haemophilia Day is recognized worldwide on _______________ to increase awareness of haemophilia and other inherited bleeding disorders. 
(a) 10 April
(b) 12 April
(c) 14 April
(d) 18 April
(e) 17 April

S10. Ans.(e)
Sol. Every April 17 World Haemophilia Day is recognised worldwide to increase awareness of haemophilia and other inherited bleeding disorders. The theme of WHD 2018 is 'Sharing Knowledge Makes Us Stronger'.

Q11. Veteran personality S Nihal Singh has passed recently at the age of 88. He was _____________.
(a) Writer
(b) Politician
(c) Journalist
(d) Kathak Dancer
(e) Classical Singer

S11. Ans.(c)
Sol. Veteran journalist S Nihal Singh passed at the age of 88 following an illness. He was suffering from kidney-related ailments.

Q12. Name the country that has recently joined the India-led International Solar Alliance (ISA).
(a) The UAE
(b) United Kingdom
(c) Australia
(d) Indonesia
(e) Oman

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. The United Kingdom joined the India-led International Solar Alliance (ISA) ahead of Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s four-day visit to Britain. At an event held at the London Stock Exchange as part of the Commonwealth Heads of Government Meeting 2018 (CHOGM), Britain formally announced its membership of the alliance.

Q13. On which of the following day, the World Heritage Day is celebrated to create awareness about Heritage among communities?
(a) 18th April
(b) 15th April
(c) 13th April
(d) 11th April
(e) 7th April

S13. Ans.(a)
Sol. Every year, 18th April is celebrated Worldwide as World Heritage Day to create awareness about Heritage among communities. This year the theme is 'Heritage for Generations'.

Q14. Minister of Communications Manoj Sinha launched here the DARPAN -PLI App, which will help in collection of premium for Postal Life Insurance (PLI) and Rural Postal Life Insurance (RPLI) policies at Branch Post Offices anywhere in India. What does 'D' stands for in DARPAN?
(a) Diversity
(b) Development
(c) Dynamic
(d) Digital
(e) Deemed

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. Minister of Communications Manoj Sinha launched here the DARPAN (Digital Advancement of Rural Post Office for a New India)-PLI App, which will help in collection of premium for Postal Life Insurance (PLI) and Rural Postal Life Insurance (RPLI) policies at Branch Post Offices anywhere in India, with online updation of the policies.

Q15. What is the theme of World Heritage Day 2018?
(a) Cultural Heritage and Sustainable Tourism
(b) Heritage for Development
(c) Heritage for Generations
(d) Heritage of Commemoration
(e) None of the given themes is true

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. Every year, 18th April is celebrated Worldwide as World Heritage Day to create awareness about Heritage among communities. This year the theme is 'Heritage for Generations'.
Q1. In which of the following Venue the 2018 Commonwealth Games were held recently in Queensland, Australia?
(a) Suncorp Stadium
(b) Carrara Stadium
(c) Adelaide Oval
(d) Allianz Stadium
(e) Sydney Stadium

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. The 2018 Commonwealth Games (officially known as the XXI Commonwealth Games and commonly known as Gold Coast 2018) has been kicked off recently at Carrara Stadium in Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia. It is the fifth time Australia has hosted the Commonwealth Games. The Motto of CWG 2018 is "Share the Dream". 'Borobi' was named as the mascot of the 2018 Commonwealth Games in 2016. Borobi is a blue koala, with indigenous markings on its body.

Q2. What was the name of the mascot of the 2018 Commonwealth Games?
(a) Clyde
(b) Shera
(c) Borobi
(d) Karak
(e) Nairobi

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. 'Borobi' was named as the mascot of the 2018 Commonwealth Games in 2016. Borobi is a blue koala, with indigenous markings on its body.

Q3. What was the Motto of Commonwealth Games 2018?
(a) People, Place, Passion
(b) Come out and play
(c) Play with Passion
(d) Share the Dream
(e) None of the given options is true

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. The 2018 Commonwealth Games (officially known as the XXI Commonwealth Games and commonly known as Gold Coast 2018) has been kicked off recently in Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia. It is the fifth time Australia has hosted the Commonwealth Games. The Motto of CWG 2018 is "Share the Dream". 'Borobi' was named as the mascot of the 2018 Commonwealth Games in 2016. Borobi is a blue koala, with indigenous markings on its body.

Q4. Name the sports personality who was the flag bearer for the inauguration ceremony of CWG 2018.
(a) Saina Nehwal
(b) Sushil Kumar
(c) MC Mary Kom
(d) Jitu Rai
(e) PV Sindhu

S4. Ans.(e)
Sol. PV Sindhu was the flag bearer for the inauguration ceremony of CWG 2018. MC Mary Kom was the flag bearer for the concluding ceremony.

Q5. India finished third in the medals tally at the Commonwealth Games 2018, courtesy 66 medals. It has won total how many gold medals?
(a) 23
(b) 26
(c) 28
(d) 30
(e) 20

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. India finished third in the medals tally at the Commonwealth Games 2018, courtesy 66 medals including 26 gold, 20 silver, and 20 bronze medals. Australia with 198 medals topped the chart and England with 136 stood second.

Q6. In which of the following year, India has won the maximum number of its medals (101) in Commonwealth Games?
(a) 2010
(b) 2014
(c) 2018
(d) 2006
(e) 2002

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. India's best medal tally remains 101 in CWG 2010 in New Delhi, followed by 69 in Manchester (2002).

Q7. Name the player who made history by becoming the first Indian woman to win an individual table tennis Gold at CWG 2018.
(a) Sharath Kamal
(b) Soumyajit Ghosh
(c) Mouma Das
(d) Manika Batra
(e) Kamlesh Mehta

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. In table tennis, Manika Batra picked up medals in all events she competed in- Singles Gold, Women's Doubles Gold, Women's Team Gold and rounding off the Games with Mixed Doubles Bronze. Batra made history by becoming the first Indian woman to win an individual table tennis Gold at the Games.

Q8. Name the Teenager from Haryana became the youngest (18 Years) Indian weightlifter to claim a Commonwealth Games medal, clinching a Bronze in the men’s 69kg category.
(a) Manoj Hooda
(b) Sanjita Chanu
(c) Kamlesh Dhankar
(d) Ashish Tomar
(e) Deepak Lather

S8. Ans.(e)
Sol. Teenager Deepak Lather from Haryana became the youngest (18 Years) Indian weightlifter to claim a Commonwealth Games medal, clinching a Bronze in the men’s 69kg category.

Q9. Name the player who became the first Indian javelin thrower to claim a Gold medal at CWG 2018.
(a) Devendra Jhajharia
(b) Rajesh Bind
(c) Neeraj Chopra
(d) Jagdish Bishnoi
(e) Narender Ranbir

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Neeraj Chopra from Haryana became the first Indian javelin thrower to claim a Gold medal at the Games. His medal is only the fifth track-and-field Gold for India at the Commonwealth Games — the other four being Milkha Singh (1958), discus thrower Krishna Poonia (2010), the women’s 4x400m relay quartet of Manjeet Kaur, Sini Jose, Ashwini Akkunji and Mandeep Kaur (2010) and shot-putter Vikas Gowda (2014).

Q10. Name the badminton player who became the first Indian to win two singles Gold at CWG 2018.
(a) PV Sindhu
(b) Jwala Gutta
(c) Saina Nehwal
(d) Kidambi Srikanth
(e) H. S. Prannoy

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Saina Nehwal became the first Indian to win two singles Golds at the Games after defeating PV Sindhu. Saina had also won the title in 2010 in New Delhi. The Indian badminton contingent's total of seven medals (2 Gold, 3 Silver and 2 Bronze) turned out to be the best performance by any Indian badminton team at the Games.

Q11. Name the Weightlifter who claimed India's first Gold at CWG 2018, in the Women's 48 kg and also broke three Games records in the ‘snatch’ section, the ‘clean and jerk’ and the overall Games record.
(a) Mirabai Chanu
(b) Rangala Venkat Rahul
(c) Punam Yadav
(d) Sathish Kumar
(e) Bajrang

S11. Ans.(a)
Sol. Weightlifter Mirabai Chanu, who claimed India's first Gold, in the Women's 48 kg, broke three Games records in the ‘snatch’ section, the ‘clean and jerk’ and the overall Games record.

Q12. In which of the following sports, both Men and Women team of India has won the Gold Medal?
(a) Badminton
(b) Table Tennis
(c) Shooting
(d) Archery
(e) Boxing

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. India has won Gold Medal in both men's and women's team of India.

Q13. In CWG 2018, Australia has topped the medal tally with total how many Medal?
(a) 200
(b) 195
(c) 180
(d) 178
(e) 198

S13. Ans.(e)
Sol. In CWG 2018, Australia has topped the medal tally with total 198 Medals (80 Gold, 59 Silver, and 59 Bronze).

Q14. Name the Sports Personality who was the flag bearer for the concluding ceremony?
(a) PV Sindhu
(b) Saina Nehwal
(c) Jitu Rai
(d) MC Mary Kom
(e) Sushil Kumar

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. MC Mary Kom was the flag bearer for the concluding ceremony.

Q15. Name the Indian shooter who has created history by becoming the country’s youngest ever Gold medal winner in the Commonwealth Games, in the men's 25m rapid fire pistol.
(a) Jitu Rai
(b) Anish Bhanwala
(c) Manu Bhaker
(d) Heena Sidhu
(e) Sanjeev Rajput

S15. Ans.(b)
Sol. Indian shooter Anish Bhanwala, aged 15, created history by becoming the country’s youngest ever Gold medal winner in the Commonwealth Games, in the men's 25m rapid fire pistol.
Q1. In which of the following city, India Mobile Congress will be held in October 2018?
(a) Pune
(b) New Delhi
(c) Mumbai
(d) Bengaluru
(e) Pathankot

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. India Mobile Congress will be held in October 2018 at Aerocity in New Delhi. It is one of the biggest marquee Mobile, Internet and Technology events in Asia, organized by Department of Telecommunications and Cellular Operators Association of India.

Q2. Name the only Indian female badminton player who won singles gold in Commonwealth Games history.
(a) P V Sindhu
(b) Jwala Gutta
(c) Arundhati Pantawane
(d) Saina Nehwal
(e) Prajakta Sawant

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. Shuttler Saina Nehwal defeated world number three PV Sindhu in the first-ever all-Indian women's singles final at the Commonwealth Games. Nehwal is the only Indian female badminton player to win singles gold in Commonwealth Games history.

Q3. Aiming to contribute towards the economic and sustainable development of communities, NSDC signed an MoU with the Nuclear Power Corporation of India Limited (NPCIL) to provide skill training to 500 youth and women at Kudankulam in Tamil Nadu. NSDC stands for ______________.
(a) National Synthetic Development Corporation
(b) National Skill Domestic Corporation
(c) National Skill Development Corporation
(d) National Software Domestic Corporation
(e) National Software Development Corporation

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Aiming to contribute towards the economic and sustainable development of communities, the National Skill Development Corporation (NSDC) signed an MoU with the Nuclear Power Corporation of India Limited (NPCIL) to provide skill training to 500 youth and women at Kudankulam in Tamil Nadu.

Q4. Name the Banki that has recently launched new products such as pre-approved credit card and UPI solution to mark its 124th foundation day.
(a) Allahabad Bank
(b) Canara Bank
(c) Bank of Baroda
(d) SBI
(e) Punjab National Bank

S4. Ans.(e)
Sol. State-run Punjab National Bank (PNB) launched new products such as pre-approved credit card and UPI solution to mark its 124th foundation day. Incorporated under the Act VI of 1882, Indian Companies Act, PNB commenced operations on April 12, 1895, from Lahore.

Q5. Name the company with which Bharat Electronics Limited (BEL) has signed an MoU to cater to the needs of evolving domestic and export markets for defense products and systems.
(a) Reliance Industries
(b) Larsen & Toubro
(c) TATA Steels
(d) Mittal Steels 
(e) None of the given options is true

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. In line with the efforts to indigenize the defence sector under the 'Make in India' initiative, Larsen & Toubro (L&T) and Bharat Electronics Limited (BEL) signed an MoU to cater to the needs of evolving domestic and export markets for defense products and systems.

Q6. India finished third with how many overall medals in the medals tally at the Commonwealth Games 2018?
(a) 75 medals
(b) 60 medals
(c) 70 medals
(d) 66 medals
(e) 55 medals

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. India finished third in the medals tally at the Commonwealth Games 2018 with 66 medals (26 Gold, 20 Silver and 20 Bronze). Only Australia with 198 medals and England with 136 were ahead.

Q7. To which of the following two countries, Prime Minister Narendra Modi left on a five-day visit.
(a) Norway and the UK
(b) Sweden and the UK
(c) The UK and Iceland
(d) Iceland and Singapore
(e) South Africa and Germany

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Prime Minister Narendra Modi left on a five-day visit to Sweden and the UK. The visit to the two nations aims at enhancing bilateral cooperation in key areas like trade, investments and Science & technology.

Q8. In which city, the Commonwealth Heads of Government Meeting (CHOGM 2018) has begun recently under the theme 'Towards a Common Future'?
(a) Jakarta
(b) London
(c) Doha
(d) Riyadh
(e) Dubai

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Commonwealth Heads of Government Meeting (CHOGM 2018) has begun in London, the UK. Prime Minister Narendra Modi will take part in the event on 19th and 20th of April. The theme of the summit is 'Towards a Common Future'.

Q9. The seventh edition of Home Expo India 2018, organized by Export Promotion Council for Handicrafts (EPCH), was inaugurated in _____________.
(a) Palampur
(b) New Delhi
(c) Faridabad
(d) Gurugram
(e) Greater Noida

S9. Ans.(e)

Sol. The seventh edition of Home Expo India 2018, organised by Export Promotion Council for Handicrafts (EPCH), was inaugurated at India Expo Centre & Mart in Greater Noida.

Q10. Stockholm is the Capital city of _____________.
(a) Norway
(b) Singapore
(c) Sweden
(d) Philippines
(e) Mauritius

S10. Ans.(c)

Sol. Sweden Capital- Stockholm, Currency- Swedish krona.
Q1. Name the player who became the first Indian javelin thrower to claim a gold medal at the Commonwealth Games 2018.
(a) Seema Antil
(b) Annu Rani
(c) Neeraj Chopra
(d) Devendra Jhajharia
(e) Ankur Mittal

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Neeraj Chopra became the first Indian javelin thrower to claim a gold medal at the Commonwealth Games, with a season’s best effort of 86.47m in the final. The 20-year-old junior world champion had made the final after achieving the qualifying mark in his very first throw.

Q2. India has recently celebrated Bhimrao Ramji Ambedkar’s birth anniversary. It was his _______ birth anniversary.
(a) 125th
(b) 127th
(c) 130th
(d) 135th
(e) 140th

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Nation remembers Dr Bhimrao Ramji Ambedkar on his 127th birth anniversary. Floral tributes were paid at Babasaheb’s Statue in the Parliament House Complex, New Delhi.

Q3. Prime Minister Narendra Modi launched the phase one of which of the following scheme that aim at creating a healthy, prosperous and strong India?
(a) Janani Suraksha Yojana
(b) Central Government Health Scheme
(c) Rashtriya Swasthya Bima Yojana
(d) Ayushman Bharat schemes
(e) Heritage City Development and Augmentation Yojana

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol.  On the occasion of Birth anniversary of Dr BR Ambedkar, Prime Minister Narendra Modi launched the phase one of the Ayushman Bharat schemes that aim at creating a healthy, prosperous and strong India. The first phase of Ayushman Bharat will see 1.5 Lakh such Centers being set up across the country.

Q4. Shooter Sanjeev Rajput won the gold medal in shooting with a Games record at the 2018 Commonwealth Games. He won in which category?
(a) 10m Pistol
(b) 50m Rifle
(c) 25m Shotgun
(d) 50m Air trap
(e) None of the given options is true

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Shooter Sanjeev Rajput won the men's 50m Rifle 3 Positions with a Games record at the 2018 Commonwealth Games to seven.

Q5. Name the country with which India has signed 7 MoUs at Defence Expo at Chennai, Tamil Nadu?
(a) France
(b) The USA
(c) The UK
(d) Russia
(e) China

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. India and Russia signed 7 MoUs at Defence Expo at Chennai, Tamil Nadu. These MoUs were signed between the Indian Private Defence sector manufacturing companies and Russian Original Equipment Manufacturers (OEMs) for manufacture, development of spares, sub-assemblies and assemblies of identified Russian origin platforms.

Q6. Home Minister Rajnath Singh launched the web-based application e-FRRO scheme under which foreigners can avail, various visa and immigration-related services online. What does 'RR' stands for in e-FRRO?
(a) Rural Registration
(b) Regional Registration
(c) Re-habitation Registration
(d) Remittance Registration
(e) None of the given option is true

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Home Minister Rajnath Singh launched the web-based application e-FRRO (e-Foreigners Regional Registration Office) scheme under which foreigners can avail, various visa and immigration-related services online. This will facilitate hassle-free travel to India for foreigners.

Q7. For which of the following country, the World Bank has approved $55mn to expand the use of clean renewable energy in rural areas across the country?
(a) Nepal
(b) Bangladesh
(c) Myanmar
(d) Bhutan
(e) Sri Lanka

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. The World Bank has approved $55mn to expand the use of clean renewable energy in rural areas of Bangladesh where grid electricity cannot reach easily. The additional financing to the Second Rural Electrification and Renewable Energy Development (RERED II) Project will install 1,000 solar irrigation pumps, 30 solar mini-grids and about 4mn improved cooking stoves in rural areas.

Q8. Name the body that has recently announced a plan to promote micro-enterprises in 115 aspirational districts across the country after tying up with Common Service Centre (CSC). 
(a) RBI
(b) SEBI
(c) IRDAI
(d) EPFO
(e) SIDBI

S8. Ans.(e)
Sol. Small Industries and Development Bank of India (SIDBI) announced a plan to promote micro-enterprises in 115 aspirational districts across the country. It has tied up with Common Service Centre (CSC).

Q9. The Reserve Bank of India tightened reporting norms for which of the following scheme under which an individual can transfer up to USD 2,50,000 abroad in an year?
(a) Forex Reserve Revising Scheme
(b) Liberalised Remittance Scheme
(c) Retail Remittance Scheme
(d) Pradhan Mantri Suraksha Bima Yojana
(e) Pradhan Mantri Jan Dhan Yojana

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Reserve Bank of India tightened reporting norms for the Liberalised Remittance Scheme (LRS) under which an individual can transfer up to USD 2,50,000 abroad in a year. The LRS transactions are currently permitted by banks based on the declaration made by the remitter.

Q10. National E-Repository Limited (NERL), a group company of National Commodity and Derivatives Exchange Limited (NCDEX ), has brought in which of the following two banks on board as the repository participants for pledge finance?
(a) ICICI Bank and Axis Bank
(b) HDFC Bank and Axis Bank
(c) ICICI Bank and HDFC Bank
(d) Yes Bank and City Bank
(e) Yes Bank and ICICI Bank

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. National E-Repository Limited (NERL), a group company of National Commodity and Derivatives Exchange Limited (NCDEX ), has brought in ICICI Bank and HDFC Bank on board as the repository participants for pledge finance.
Q1. President Ram Nath Kovind has recently returned to India after three African nation’s tour of _____________.
(a) Tanzania, Uganda, and Zambia
(b) Equatorial Guinea, Swaziland and Tanzania
(c) Equatorial Guinea, Swaziland and Zambia
(d) Uganda, Zambia, and Cameroon
(e) Mali, Tunisia, and Sudan

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. President Ram Nath Kovind has returned to New Delhi after three African nations tour of Equatorial Guinea, Swaziland and Zambia. Mr Kovind and his Zambian counterpart Edgar Chagwa Lungu laid the foundation stone of Lusaka traffic Decongestion Project.

Q2. In which of the following city, Prime Minister Narendra Modi has recently inaugurated Dr Ambedkar National Memorial?
(a) Bengaluru
(b) Guwahati
(c) Gangtok
(d) New Delhi
 (e) Patna

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. Prime Minister Narendra Modi inaugurated Dr. Ambedkar National Memorial in New Delhi. The memorial is dedicated to the life and contributions of Dr. Ambedkar, the principal architect of the Constitution. The foundation stone for the Memorial was laid by the Prime Minister in 2016.

Q3. Name the Indian shooter who became India's youngest gold medalist at the Commonwealth Games after winning the men's 25m Rapid Fire Pistol Finals.
(a) Maheshwari Chouhan
(b) Arjun Babuta
(c) Manu Baker
(d) Mehuli Ghosh
(e) Anish Bhanwala

S3. Ans.(e)
Sol. Fifteen-year-old shooter Anish Bhanwala became India's youngest gold medalist at the Commonwealth Games, winning the men's 25m Rapid Fire Pistol Finals with a record score at Gold Coast, Australia.

Q4. Tejaswini Sawant is related with which of the following sports?
(a) Boxing
(b) Shooting
(c) Wrestling
(d) Table Tennis
(e) Badminton

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Tejaswini Sawant won India its fifth shooting gold medal at the 2018 Commonwealth Games, winning the women's 50m Rifle 3 Positions Finals in Gold Coast, Australia.

Q5. What is the ranking of India in the latest annual Index of Economic Freedom released by a top American think-tank the Heritage Foundation?
(a) 140th
(b) 161st
(c) 130th
(d) 148th
(e) 97th

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. India has jumped 13 places in the last one year to the 130th spot in the latest annual Index of Economic Freedom released by a top American think-tank the Heritage Foundation. As per the latest Index of Economic Freedom, China has jumped one spot to 110th and Pakistan is now at 131 positions.
1. Hong Kong,
2. Singapore,
3. New Zealand.

Q6. The National Highways Authority of India has signed an agreement for the upgradation of which of the following section of highway in Myanmar to two lanes with the earthen shoulder?
(a) Naypyidaw-Bagan
(b) Yagyi-Kalewa
(c) Pyay-Kalewa
(d) Yagyi-Bagan
(e) Naypyidaw-Kalewa

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. The National Highways Authority of India has signed an agreement for the upgradation of Yagyi – Kalewa section of highway in Myanmar to two lanes with the earthen shoulder. The aim is to provide seamless vehicular movement for enhancing trade, business, health, education and tourism among India, Myanmar, and Thailand.

Q7. In which of the following category, Wrestler Bajrang Punia won his first Commonwealth Games gold medal?
(a) freestyle 65 kg
(b) Greco Roman Wrestling 66 kg
(c) freestyle 86
(d) Greco Roman Wrestling 85 kg
(e) freestyle 125

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. Wrestler Bajrang Punia won his first Commonwealth Games gold medal, defeating Wales' Kane Charig by technical superiority in the men's freestyle 65 kg final in Gold Coast, Australia.

Q8. Name the Veteran Hindi film actor who was awarded the Dadasaheb Phalke Award for his contribution to Indian Cinema. This was announced during the 65th National Film Awards.
(a) Sridevi
(b) Manoj Kumar
(c) Dev Anand
(d) Vinod Khanna
(e) Saira Bano

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Veteran Hindi film actor Shri Vinod Khanna was awarded the Dadasaheb Phalke Award for his contribution to Indian Cinema. This was announced during the 65th National Film Awards.

Q9. Who is the present CEO of Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI)?
(a) Devesh Jha
(b) Atul Agnihotri
(c) Pawan Agarwal
(d) Sandeep Jhajharia
(e) A K Sangma

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Pawan Agarwal is the CEO of Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI).

Q10. Name the country that has retained the top spot in the latest annual Index of Economic Freedom released by a top American think-tank the Heritage Foundation.
(a) France
(b) The USA
(c) Japan
(d) Hong Kong
 (e) China

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. India has jumped 13 places in the last one year to the 130th spot in the latest annual Index of Economic Freedom released by a top American think-tank the Heritage Foundation. As per the latest Index of Economic Freedom, China has jumped one spot to 110th and Pakistan is now at 131 positions.
1. Hong Kong,
2. Singapore,
3. New Zealand.
Q1. The Indian Space Research Organisation launched the Indian Regional Navigation Satellite System-1L, the eighth such satellite to be a part of a constellation. It was launched from the first launch pad at the Satish Dhawan Space Centre in Sriharikota, Andhra Pradesh. IRNSS-1L will replace _____________ in the orbit.
(a) IRNSS-1C
(b) IRNSS-2B
(c) IRNSS-5C
(d) IRNSS-1A
(e) None of the given options is true

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Indian Space Research Organisation launched the Indian Regional Navigation Satellite System-1L, the eighth such satellite to be a part of a constellation. It was launched from the first launch pad at the Satish Dhawan Space Centre in Sriharikota, Andhra Pradesh. IRNSS-1L is expected to replace IRNSS-1A, the first of the seven navigation satellites that was rendered ineffective after its three rubidium atomic clocks failed.

Q2. The Asian Development Bank (ADB) has projected that India’s economic growth is set to rise to ___________ this fiscal on back of GST and banking reforms.
(a) 7.0%
(b) 7.2%
(c) 7.3%
(d) 7.1%
(e) 7.4%

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Asian Development Bank (ADB) has projected that India’s economic growth is set to rise to 7.3% this fiscal and further to 7.6% in the next financial year, on back of GST and banking reforms.

Q3. India and Timor Leste have signed an MoU in the field of public health to extend affordable healthcare to the people of the Southeast Asian nation. The capital of Timor Leste is ____________.
(a) Dili
(b) Sarva
(c) Suva
(d) Manama
(e) Barka

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. India and Timor Leste have signed an MoU in the field of public health to extend affordable healthcare to the people of the Southeast Asian nation. Krishan Pal Gurjar, the minister of state for social justice and empowerment has recently concluded a four-day visit to Timor Lest. The capital of Timor Leste is Dili.

Q4. India has inked a pact with ___________ under which focus would be laid on the evaluation of potential mineral resources and promoting exploration and mining through the participation of both public and private sector.
(a) Philippines
(b) Morocco
(c) Switzerland
(d) Singapore
(e) China

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. India has inked a pact with Morocco under which focus would be laid on the evaluation of potential mineral resources and promoting exploration and mining through the participation of both public and private sector.

Q5. The Cabinet has recently approved the Revision of pay and allowances of ______________ of Union Territories.
(a) Chief Minister
(b) MPs
(c) Lieutenant Governors
(d) MLAs
(e) None of the given options is true

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Cabinet has recently approved the Revision of pay and allowances of Lieutenant Governors of Union Territories.

Q6. Name the country that has recently decided to scrap the quota system in government services after thousands of students marched across the country in protest against a controversial policy of setting aside jobs for special groups.
(a) Nepal
(b) China
(c) Sri Lanka
(d) Bangladesh
(e) Bhutan

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Bangladesh Prime Minister Sheikh Hasina has decided to scrap the quota system in government services after thousands of students marched across the country in protest against a controversial policy of setting aside jobs for special groups.

Q7. Name the badminton player who has become the first Indian male badminton player to attain the world number one ranking since Prakash Padukone in the 1980s.
(a) Prannoy H. S.
(b) Kidambi Srikanth
(c) Sai Praneeth B.
(d) Sameer Verma
(e) Sourabh Verma

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Kidambi Srikanth has become the first Indian male badminton player to attain the world number one ranking since Prakash Padukone in the 1980s.

Q8. Name the wrestler who has bagged India's first wrestling gold medal at the Commonwealth Games 2018.
(a) Sushil Singh
(b) Bajarang Singh
(c) Narsimhan Das
(d) Prafull Joshi
(e) Rahul Aware

S8. Ans.(e)
Sol. Rahul Aware bagged India's first wrestling gold medal at the Commonwealth Games 2018 after beating Canada's Steven Takahashi in the final of men's Freestyle 57 kg event.

Q9. Name the Indian Airport that has climbed six positions to reach on 16th Position to enter the club of the top 20 airports across the world according to the Airport Council International’s preliminary report on airport traffic for 2017.
(a) Chhatrapati Shivaji International Airport  
(b) Bengaluru International Airport  
(c) Indira Gandhi International (IGI) Airport
(d) Trivandrum International Airport
(e) Goa International Airport

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Delhi’s Indira Gandhi International (IGI) Airport has climbed six positions to reach on 16th Position to enter the club of the top 20 airports across the world, the Airport Council International’s preliminary report on airport traffic for 2017.

Q10. An Indian consortium consisting of IOCL, BPCL and HPCL signed an MoU with ______________ on the sidelines of the 16 International Energy Forum Ministerial.
(a) Dubai Emirates
(b) Riyadh Sonares
(c) Qatar Emirates
(d) Saudi Aramco
(e) None of the given options is true

S10. Ans.(d)

Sol. An Indian consortium consisting of IOCL, BPCL and HPCL signed an MoU with Saudi Aramco on the sidelines of the 16 International Energy Forum Ministerial. According to the Minister for Petroleum and Natural Gas, Dharmendra Pradhan, the project cost is estimated at around Rs3 lakh crore ($44 billion).

Q11. Name the project that the Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI) has launched with an initiative aimed at shifting the school assembly time to noon to ensure maximum absorption of Vitamin D in students through natural sunlight.
(a) Project D
(b) Project Dhoop
(c) The Vitamin D Project
(d) Project Surya Kiran
(e) Project Kiran

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI) launched 'Project Dhoop', an initiative aimed at shifting the school assembly time to noon to ensure maximum absorption of Vitamin D in students through natural sunlight.

Q12. Name the state government that has approved setting up a 5,000 MW capacity solar park at the Dholera Special Investment Region (SIR), which would be the largest such entity in the world after its completion.
(a) Madhya Pradesh
(b) Maharashtra
(c) Kerala
(d) Assam
(e) Gujarat

S12. Ans.(e)
Sol. Gujarat Chief Minister Vijay Rupani approved setting up a 5,000 MW capacity solar park at the Dholera Special Investment Region (SIR), which would be the largest such entity in the world after its completion. The proposed solar power generation project would be set up in 11,000 hectares of land with an investment of Rs 25,000 crore.

Q13. Name the Senior IPS officer who was appointed as Director General of Central Industrial Security Force (CISF).
(a) Ashok Singh
(b) Rajesh Ranjan
(c) Mahipal Shekhawat
(d) Vipin Badnore
(e) Karpal Singh Rana

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. Senior IPS officer Rajesh Ranjan was appointed as Director General of Central Industrial Security Force (CISF).

Q14. President Ram Nath Kovind has returned to New Delhi after three African nations tour of Equatorial Guinea, Swaziland and Zambia. Name the President of Zambia.
(a) Patrice Talon
(b) Abdelaziz Bouteflika
(c) Mathieu Kerekou
(d) Edgar Chagwa Lungu
(e) None of the given options is true

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. President Ram Nath Kovind has returned to New Delhi after three African nations tour of Equatorial Guinea, Swaziland and Zambia. Mr. Kovind and his Zambian counterpart Edgar Chagwa Lungu laid the foundation stone of Lusaka traffic Decongestion Project.

Q15. What is the capital city of Zambia?
(a) Mozambique
(b) Harare
(c) Lusaka
(d) Lebanon
(e) Serever

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. Lusaka is the capital city of Zambia and its Currency is Zambian kwacha.
Q1. Prime Minister Narendra Modi inaugurated 16th International Energy Forum Ministerial Meeting in _________________.
(a) Bengaluru
(b) Kochi
(c) New Delhi
(d) Chennai
(e) Guwahati

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Prime Minister Narendra Modi inaugurated 16th International Energy Forum Ministerial Meeting in New Delhi. It is the largest gathering of Ministers from energy consuming, producing and transit countries. Hosted by India and co-hosted by China and Korea, the meeting aims to focus on how global shifts, transition policies and new technologies influence market stability and future investment in the energy sector.

Q2. President Ram Nath Kovind has asked Indian Diaspora in Zambia to become the partner in India’s growth and asked them to take advantage of Overseas Citizen of India, OCI programme. How many MoUs were signed between the two countries?
(a) Three
(b) Four
(c) Five
(d) Six
(e) Seven

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. President Ram Nath Kovind has asked Indian Diaspora in Zambia to become the partner in India’s growth and asked them to take advantage of Overseas Citizen of India, OCI programme. Four MOUs were signed between the two countries which include, the establishment of Entrepreneurship Development Institute in Zambia, taxation, visa exemption on diplomatic passports and judicial cooperation.

Q3. Indian shooter Om Prakash Mitharval settled for the bronze medal in the men's _______________ at the 21st Commonwealth Games at Gold Coast, Australia.
(a) 10m Pistol Event
(b) None of the Given options is true
(c) Double Trap Event
(d) 25m Rapid Fire Pistol
(e) 50m Pistol Even

S3. Ans.(e)
Sol. Indian shooter Om Prakash Mitharval settled for the bronze medal in the men's 50m pistol event at the 21st Commonwealth Games at Gold Coast, Australia. In the same event, Jitu Rai finished a disappointing 8th.

Q4. India and World Expo 2020 ______________ signed participants contract for India’s pavilion in the prestigious World Expo 2020 held once in 5 years.
(a) Riyadh
(b) Myanmar
(c) Saudi Arab
(d) Hong Kong
(e) Dubai

S4. Ans.(e)
Sol. India and World Expo 2020 Dubai signed participants contract for India’s pavilion in the prestigious World Expo 2020 held once in 5 years.

Q5. Name the Board member of Wipro Ltd. who has been recently appointed as the Chairman of the National Association of Software and Services Companies (NASSCOM) for 2018-19.
(a) Saurabh Taneja
(b) Rishabh Nigam
(c) Rishad Premji
(d) Pramod Sharma
(e) Neeraj Singh

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Rishad Premji, Board member of Wipro Ltd. has been appointed as the Chairman of the National Association of Software and Services Companies (NASSCOM) for 2018-19. Premji has been a member of NASSCOM’s Executive Council and was the Vice Chairman for 2017. He succeeds Raman Roy, Chairman, and Managing Director, who served as Chairman of NASSCOM for the year 2017-18.

Q6. Ban Ki-moon, the Former UN Secretary-General has been elected chairman of 'Boao Forum for Asia' (BFA). He has replaced _____________.
(a) Junichiro Koizumi
(b) Yukio Hatoyama
(c) Naoto Kan
(d) Yoshihiko Noda
(e) Yasuo Fukuda

S6. Ans.(e)
Sol. Former UN Secretary-General Ban Ki-moon has been elected chairman of 'Boao Forum for Asia' (BFA). He has replaced former Japanese Prime Minister Yasuo Fukuda. Founded in 2001, the BFA is a non-governmental and non-profit international organisation committed to promoting regional economic integration and bringing Asian countries closer to their development goals.

Q7. Name the person who has been appointed the new Director General of the Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR) and Secretary of the Department of Health Research.
(a) Soumya Swaminathan
(b) Balram Bhargava
(c) Neeraj Bhagwat
(d) Manoj Sharma
(e) Mehul Solanki

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Balram Bhargava has been appointed the new Director General of the Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR) and Secretary of the Department of Health Research.

Q8. Jammu and Kashmir Bank has launched a special financing scheme named 'Add-on Working Capital GST' to help the state industry cope with the delay in reimbursement of GST under special tax relief. The Chairman and CEO J&K Bank is _______________.
(a) Jahan Nusrat Khan
(b) Omar Khalik
(c) Sarfaraz Khan
(d) Parvez Ahmed
(e) Ahemad Akmal

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Jammu and Kashmir Bank has launched a special financing scheme named 'Add-on Working Capital GST' to help the state industry cope with the delay in reimbursement of GST under special tax relief. The Chairman and CEO J&K Bank is Parvez Ahmed.

Q9. In which of the following state, the tenth edition of a biennial exhibition of weapons and military hardware - DefExpo India- 2018 has begun?
(a) Maharashtra
(b) Tamil Nadu
(c) Karnataka
(d) Telangana
(e) Madhya Pradesh

S9. Ans.(b)

Sol. The tenth edition of a biennial exhibition of weapons and military hardware - DefExpo India- 2018 has begun at Kancheepuram in Tamil Nadu. The four-day long defence expo was formally inaugurated by Prime Minister Narendra Modi.

Q10. Indian shooter Shreyasi Singh won the women's gold in a shoot-off after scoring 96 points to take India's gold medal tally at the 21st Commonwealth Games 2018 to 12.
(a) 10m Pistol Event
(b) Double Trap Event
(c) 50m Rifle Event
(d) 25m Rapid Fire Pistol
(e) 50m Rifle Prone

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Indian shooter Shreyasi Singh won the women's double trap gold in a shoot-off after scoring 96 points to take India's gold medal tally at the 21st Commonwealth Games 2018 to 12.
Q1. In which of the following country, an international conference on ‘Water, Environment and Climate Change: Knowledge Sharing and Partnership’ was held recently?
(a) Bangladesh
(b) Bhutan
(c) Nepal
(d) China
(e) India

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. An international conference on ‘Water, Environment and Climate Change: Knowledge Sharing and Partnership’ started in Kathmandu, Nepal. The three-day event is being organized by the Department of Water Supply and Sewerage and Govt of Nepal.

Q2. Name the event in which Indian shooter Heena Sidhu set Commonwealth Games record to win gold.
(a) 10m Air Pistol Event
(b) Double Trap Event
(c) 50m Pistol Event
(d) 25m Pistol Event
(e) None of the given options is true

S2. Ans.(d)

Sol. Indian shooter Heena Sidhu set Commonwealth Games record to win gold in women's 25m pistol shooting event. This is Sidhu's second medal at CWG 2018, after winning silver in women's 10m air pistol.

Q3. In which of the following city, Vice President M Venkaiah Naidu inaugurated a scientific convention on the World Homeopathy Day?
(a) Bengaluru
(b) New Delhi
(c) Varanasi
(d) Indore
(e) Nagpur

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Vice President M Venkaiah Naidu inaugurated a scientific convention on the World Homeopathy Day in New Delhi. The day is observed to commemorate the birth anniversary of Homoeopathy founder Dr Christian Friedrich Samuel Hahnemann (10 April 1755).

Q4. In which of the following city, an International Conference on Human Rights in South Asia was organized recently?
(a) Islamabad
(b) New Delhi
(c) Dhaka
(d) Beijing
(e) Kathmandu

S4. Ans.(e)
Sol. President of Nepal Bidya Devi Bhandari inaugurated an International Conference on Human Rights in South Asia in Kathmandu. The conference is organized by the National Human Rights Commission of Nepal. The theme of the conference is "Identifying Challenges, Assessing Progress, Moving Forward: Addressing Impunity and Realizing Human Rights in South Asia".

Q5. Name the state that has recently hosted its first meeting of the NITI Forum- a unit of NITI Aayog in its capital city.
(a) Assam
(b) Sikkim
(c) Tripura
(d) Arunachal Pradesh
(e) Himachal Pradesh

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Tripura is all set to host the first meeting of the NITI Forum- a unit of NITI Aayog in Agartala. In this meeting, Chief Ministers of all Northeastern States, Minister of Development of North Eastern Region and senior officials of NITI Aayog and Union Government will join the conclave.

Q6. With which of the following country, China signed an MoU in Beijing to promote greater collaboration in third-party markets along the Belt and Road?
(a) Switzerland
(b) Mauritius
(c) Indonesia
(d) Singapore
(e) Hong Kong

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Singapore and China signed an MoU in Beijing, China to promote greater collaboration between Singapore and Chinese companies in third-party markets along the Belt and Road. Under the MOU, the Ministry of Trade and Industry (MTI), NDRC (China's lead agency for BRI) and Enterprise Singapore will form a working group to identify sectors and markets of mutual interest, and organise business matching activities and forums to facilitate third-party market cooperation between Singapore and Chinese companies along the Belt and Road.

Q7. The State Bank of India will be investing a total of Rs 80 billion in the Arun III hydropower project. This project is situated in which country?
(a) India
(b) Bangladesh
(c) Myanmar
(d) Nepal
(e) Sri Lanka

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. The State Bank of India will be investing a total of Rs 80 billion in the Arun III hydropower project of Nepal, which has 900 megawatts (MW) electricity production capacities. The SJVN, which has been awarded the construction of the mega power project of Nepal, has made an informal agreement with the SBI to acquire the investment as a loan and soon will make the formal agreement.

Q8. Prime Minister Narendra Modi inaugurated 16th International Energy Forum Ministerial Meeting in ______________.
(a) Kathmandu
(b) New Delhi
(c) Pune
(d) Dhaka
(e) Colombo

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Prime Minister Narendra Modi inaugurated 16th International Energy Forum Ministerial Meeting in New Delhi. It is the largest gathering of Ministers from energy consuming, producing and transit countries. Hosted by India and co-hosted by China and Korea, the meeting aims to focus on how global shifts, transition policies and new technologies influence market stability and future investment in the energy sector.

Q9. In which of the following country, the SBI has announced the launch of its subsidiary with an initial capital commitment of 225 million pounds from its parent entity?
(a) The USA
(b) France
(c) The UK
(d) Russia
(e) Singapore

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. The SBI has announced the launch of its UK subsidiary, SBI (UK) Limited, with an initial capital commitment of 225 million pounds from its parent entity. India's largest state-owned bank, which celebrated the new subsidiary with a special event in London, becomes the first foreign bank in the UK to ringfence its retail division from its wholesale business.

Q10. In which of the following state, Prime Minister Narendra Modi flagged off India's first all-electric high-speed locomotive recently?
(a) Uttar Pradesh
(b) Bihar
(c) Sikkim
(d) Jharkhand
(e) Punjab

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Prime Minister Narendra Modi flagged off India's first all-electric high-speed locomotive in Bihar. The first big Make-in-India project completed by France's Alstom, the train has the country's most powerful engine with 12,000 horsepower and a maximum speed of 120 km per hour.
Q1. The Indian Space Research Organisation launched the Indian Regional Navigation Satellite System-1L, the eighth such satellite to be a part of a constellation. It was launched from the first launch pad at the Satish Dhawan Space Centre in Sriharikota, Andhra Pradesh. IRNSS-1L will replace _____________ in the orbit.
(a) IRNSS-1C
(b) IRNSS-2B
(c) IRNSS-5C
(d) IRNSS-1A
(e) None of the given options is true

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Indian Space Research Organisation launched the Indian Regional Navigation Satellite System-1L, the eighth such satellite to be a part of a constellation. It was launched from the first launch pad at the Satish Dhawan Space Centre in Sriharikota, Andhra Pradesh. IRNSS-1L is expected to replace IRNSS-1A, the first of the seven navigation satellites that was rendered ineffective after its three rubidium atomic clocks failed.

Q2. The Asian Development Bank (ADB) has projected that India’s economic growth is set to rise to ___________ this fiscal on back of GST and banking reforms.
(a) 7.0%
(b) 7.2%
(c) 7.3%
(d) 7.1%
(e) 7.4%

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Asian Development Bank (ADB) has projected that India’s economic growth is set to rise to 7.3% this fiscal and further to 7.6% in the next financial year, on back of GST and banking reforms.

Q3. India and Timor Leste have signed an MoU in the field of public health to extend affordable healthcare to the people of the Southeast Asian nation. The capital of Timor Leste is ____________.
(a) Dili
(b) Sarva
(c) Suva
(d) Manama
(e) Barka

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. India and Timor Leste have signed an MoU in the field of public health to extend affordable healthcare to the people of the Southeast Asian nation. Krishan Pal Gurjar, the minister of state for social justice and empowerment has recently concluded a four-day visit to Timor Lest. The capital of Timor Leste is Dili.

Q4. India has inked a pact with ___________ under which focus would be laid on the evaluation of potential mineral resources and promoting exploration and mining through the participation of both public and private sector.
(a) Philippines
(b) Morocco
(c) Switzerland
(d) Singapore
(e) China

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. India has inked a pact with Morocco under which focus would be laid on the evaluation of potential mineral resources and promoting exploration and mining through the participation of both public and private sector.

Q5. The Cabinet has recently approved the Revision of pay and allowances of ______________ of Union Territories.
(a) Chief Minister
(b) MPs
(c) Lieutenant Governors
(d) MLAs
(e) None of the given options is true

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Cabinet has recently approved the Revision of pay and allowances of Lieutenant Governors of Union Territories.

Q6. Name the country that has recently decided to scrap the quota system in government services after thousands of students marched across the country in protest against a controversial policy of setting aside jobs for special groups.
(a) Nepal
(b) China
(c) Sri Lanka
(d) Bangladesh
(e) Bhutan

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Bangladesh Prime Minister Sheikh Hasina has decided to scrap the quota system in government services after thousands of students marched across the country in protest against a controversial policy of setting aside jobs for special groups.

Q7. Name the badminton player who has become the first Indian male badminton player to attain the world number one ranking since Prakash Padukone in the 1980s.
(a) Prannoy H. S.
(b) Kidambi Srikanth
(c) Sai Praneeth B.
(d) Sameer Verma
(e) Sourabh Verma

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Kidambi Srikanth has become the first Indian male badminton player to attain the world number one ranking since Prakash Padukone in the 1980s.

Q8. Name the wrestler who has bagged India's first wrestling gold medal at the Commonwealth Games 2018.
(a) Sushil Singh
(b) Bajarang Singh
(c) Narsimhan Das
(d) Prafull Joshi
(e) Rahul Aware

S8. Ans.(e)
Sol. Rahul Aware bagged India's first wrestling gold medal at the Commonwealth Games 2018 after beating Canada's Steven Takahashi in the final of men's Freestyle 57 kg event.

Q9. Name the Indian Airport that has climbed six positions to reach on 16th Position to enter the club of the top 20 airports across the world according to the Airport Council International’s preliminary report on airport traffic for 2017.
(a) Chhatrapati Shivaji International Airport  
(b) Bengaluru International Airport  
(c) Indira Gandhi International (IGI) Airport
(d) Trivandrum International Airport
(e) Goa International Airport

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Delhi’s Indira Gandhi International (IGI) Airport has climbed six positions to reach on 16th Position to enter the club of the top 20 airports across the world, the Airport Council International’s preliminary report on airport traffic for 2017.

Q10. An Indian consortium consisting of IOCL, BPCL and HPCL signed an MoU with ______________ on the sidelines of the 16 International Energy Forum Ministerial.
(a) Dubai Emirates
(b) Riyadh Sonares
(c) Qatar Emirates
(d) Saudi Aramco
(e) None of the given options is true

S10. Ans.(d)

Sol. An Indian consortium consisting of IOCL, BPCL and HPCL signed an MoU with Saudi Aramco on the sidelines of the 16 International Energy Forum Ministerial. According to the Minister for Petroleum and Natural Gas, Dharmendra Pradhan, the project cost is estimated at around Rs3 lakh crore ($44 billion).

Q11. Name the project that the Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI) has launched with an initiative aimed at shifting the school assembly time to noon to ensure maximum absorption of Vitamin D in students through natural sunlight.
(a) Project D
(b) Project Dhoop
(c) The Vitamin D Project
(d) Project Surya Kiran
(e) Project Kiran

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI) launched 'Project Dhoop', an initiative aimed at shifting the school assembly time to noon to ensure maximum absorption of Vitamin D in students through natural sunlight.

Q12. Name the state government that has approved setting up a 5,000 MW capacity solar park at the Dholera Special Investment Region (SIR), which would be the largest such entity in the world after its completion.
(a) Madhya Pradesh
(b) Maharashtra
(c) Kerala
(d) Assam
(e) Gujarat

S12. Ans.(e)
Sol. Gujarat Chief Minister Vijay Rupani approved setting up a 5,000 MW capacity solar park at the Dholera Special Investment Region (SIR), which would be the largest such entity in the world after its completion. The proposed solar power generation project would be set up in 11,000 hectares of land with an investment of Rs 25,000 crore.

Q13. Name the Senior IPS officer who was appointed as Director General of Central Industrial Security Force (CISF).
(a) Ashok Singh
(b) Rajesh Ranjan
(c) Mahipal Shekhawat
(d) Vipin Badnore
(e) Karpal Singh Rana

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. Senior IPS officer Rajesh Ranjan was appointed as Director General of Central Industrial Security Force (CISF).

Q14. President Ram Nath Kovind has returned to New Delhi after three African nations tour of Equatorial Guinea, Swaziland and Zambia. Name the President of Zambia.
(a) Patrice Talon
(b) Abdelaziz Bouteflika
(c) Mathieu Kerekou
(d) Edgar Chagwa Lungu
(e) None of the given options is true

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. President Ram Nath Kovind has returned to New Delhi after three African nations tour of Equatorial Guinea, Swaziland and Zambia. Mr. Kovind and his Zambian counterpart Edgar Chagwa Lungu laid the foundation stone of Lusaka traffic Decongestion Project.

Q15. What is the capital city of Zambia?
(a) Mozambique
(b) Harare
(c) Lusaka
(d) Lebanon
(e) Serever

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. Lusaka is the capital city of Zambia and its Currency is Zambian kwacha.
Q1. Prime Minister Narendra Modi inaugurated 16th International Energy Forum Ministerial Meeting in _________________.
(a) Bengaluru
(b) Kochi
(c) New Delhi
(d) Chennai
(e) Guwahati

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Prime Minister Narendra Modi inaugurated 16th International Energy Forum Ministerial Meeting in New Delhi. It is the largest gathering of Ministers from energy consuming, producing and transit countries. Hosted by India and co-hosted by China and Korea, the meeting aims to focus on how global shifts, transition policies and new technologies influence market stability and future investment in the energy sector.

Q2. President Ram Nath Kovind has asked Indian Diaspora in Zambia to become the partner in India’s growth and asked them to take advantage of Overseas Citizen of India, OCI programme. How many MoUs were signed between the two countries?
(a) Three
(b) Four
(c) Five
(d) Six
(e) Seven

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. President Ram Nath Kovind has asked Indian Diaspora in Zambia to become the partner in India’s growth and asked them to take advantage of Overseas Citizen of India, OCI programme. Four MOUs were signed between the two countries which include, the establishment of Entrepreneurship Development Institute in Zambia, taxation, visa exemption on diplomatic passports and judicial cooperation.

Q3. Indian shooter Om Prakash Mitharval settled for the bronze medal in the men's _______________ at the 21st Commonwealth Games at Gold Coast, Australia.
(a) 10m Pistol Event
(b) None of the Given options is true
(c) Double Trap Event
(d) 25m Rapid Fire Pistol
(e) 50m Pistol Even

S3. Ans.(e)
Sol. Indian shooter Om Prakash Mitharval settled for the bronze medal in the men's 50m pistol event at the 21st Commonwealth Games at Gold Coast, Australia. In the same event, Jitu Rai finished a disappointing 8th.

Q4. India and World Expo 2020 ______________ signed participants contract for India’s pavilion in the prestigious World Expo 2020 held once in 5 years.
(a) Riyadh
(b) Myanmar
(c) Saudi Arab
(d) Hong Kong
(e) Dubai

S4. Ans.(e)
Sol. India and World Expo 2020 Dubai signed participants contract for India’s pavilion in the prestigious World Expo 2020 held once in 5 years.

Q5. Name the Board member of Wipro Ltd. who has been recently appointed as the Chairman of the National Association of Software and Services Companies (NASSCOM) for 2018-19.
(a) Saurabh Taneja
(b) Rishabh Nigam
(c) Rishad Premji
(d) Pramod Sharma
(e) Neeraj Singh

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Rishad Premji, Board member of Wipro Ltd. has been appointed as the Chairman of the National Association of Software and Services Companies (NASSCOM) for 2018-19. Premji has been a member of NASSCOM’s Executive Council and was the Vice Chairman for 2017. He succeeds Raman Roy, Chairman, and Managing Director, who served as Chairman of NASSCOM for the year 2017-18.

Q6. Ban Ki-moon, the Former UN Secretary-General has been elected chairman of 'Boao Forum for Asia' (BFA). He has replaced _____________.
(a) Junichiro Koizumi
(b) Yukio Hatoyama
(c) Naoto Kan
(d) Yoshihiko Noda
(e) Yasuo Fukuda

S6. Ans.(e)
Sol. Former UN Secretary-General Ban Ki-moon has been elected chairman of 'Boao Forum for Asia' (BFA). He has replaced former Japanese Prime Minister Yasuo Fukuda. Founded in 2001, the BFA is a non-governmental and non-profit international organisation committed to promoting regional economic integration and bringing Asian countries closer to their development goals.

Q7. Name the person who has been appointed the new Director General of the Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR) and Secretary of the Department of Health Research.
(a) Soumya Swaminathan
(b) Balram Bhargava
(c) Neeraj Bhagwat
(d) Manoj Sharma
(e) Mehul Solanki

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Balram Bhargava has been appointed the new Director General of the Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR) and Secretary of the Department of Health Research.

Q8. Jammu and Kashmir Bank has launched a special financing scheme named 'Add-on Working Capital GST' to help the state industry cope with the delay in reimbursement of GST under special tax relief. The Chairman and CEO J&K Bank is _______________.
(a) Jahan Nusrat Khan
(b) Omar Khalik
(c) Sarfaraz Khan
(d) Parvez Ahmed
(e) Ahemad Akmal

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Jammu and Kashmir Bank has launched a special financing scheme named 'Add-on Working Capital GST' to help the state industry cope with the delay in reimbursement of GST under special tax relief. The Chairman and CEO J&K Bank is Parvez Ahmed.

Q9. In which of the following state, the tenth edition of a biennial exhibition of weapons and military hardware - DefExpo India- 2018 has begun?
(a) Maharashtra
(b) Tamil Nadu
(c) Karnataka
(d) Telangana
(e) Madhya Pradesh

S9. Ans.(b)

Sol. The tenth edition of a biennial exhibition of weapons and military hardware - DefExpo India- 2018 has begun at Kancheepuram in Tamil Nadu. The four-day long defence expo was formally inaugurated by Prime Minister Narendra Modi.

Q10. Indian shooter Shreyasi Singh won the women's gold in a shoot-off after scoring 96 points to take India's gold medal tally at the 21st Commonwealth Games 2018 to 12.
(a) 10m Pistol Event
(b) Double Trap Event
(c) 50m Rifle Event
(d) 25m Rapid Fire Pistol
(e) 50m Rifle Prone

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Indian shooter Shreyasi Singh won the women's double trap gold in a shoot-off after scoring 96 points to take India's gold medal tally at the 21st Commonwealth Games 2018 to 12.
Q1. In which of the following country, an international conference on ‘Water, Environment and Climate Change: Knowledge Sharing and Partnership’ was held recently?
(a) Bangladesh
(b) Bhutan
(c) Nepal
(d) China
(e) India

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. An international conference on ‘Water, Environment and Climate Change: Knowledge Sharing and Partnership’ started in Kathmandu, Nepal. The three-day event is being organized by the Department of Water Supply and Sewerage and Govt of Nepal.

Q2. Name the event in which Indian shooter Heena Sidhu set Commonwealth Games record to win gold.
(a) 10m Air Pistol Event
(b) Double Trap Event
(c) 50m Pistol Event
(d) 25m Pistol Event
(e) None of the given options is true

S2. Ans.(d)

Sol. Indian shooter Heena Sidhu set Commonwealth Games record to win gold in women's 25m pistol shooting event. This is Sidhu's second medal at CWG 2018, after winning silver in women's 10m air pistol.

Q3. In which of the following city, Vice President M Venkaiah Naidu inaugurated a scientific convention on the World Homeopathy Day?
(a) Bengaluru
(b) New Delhi
(c) Varanasi
(d) Indore
(e) Nagpur

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Vice President M Venkaiah Naidu inaugurated a scientific convention on the World Homeopathy Day in New Delhi. The day is observed to commemorate the birth anniversary of Homoeopathy founder Dr Christian Friedrich Samuel Hahnemann (10 April 1755).

Q4. In which of the following city, an International Conference on Human Rights in South Asia was organized recently?
(a) Islamabad
(b) New Delhi
(c) Dhaka
(d) Beijing
(e) Kathmandu

S4. Ans.(e)
Sol. President of Nepal Bidya Devi Bhandari inaugurated an International Conference on Human Rights in South Asia in Kathmandu. The conference is organized by the National Human Rights Commission of Nepal. The theme of the conference is "Identifying Challenges, Assessing Progress, Moving Forward: Addressing Impunity and Realizing Human Rights in South Asia".

Q5. Name the state that has recently hosted its first meeting of the NITI Forum- a unit of NITI Aayog in its capital city.
(a) Assam
(b) Sikkim
(c) Tripura
(d) Arunachal Pradesh
(e) Himachal Pradesh

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Tripura is all set to host the first meeting of the NITI Forum- a unit of NITI Aayog in Agartala. In this meeting, Chief Ministers of all Northeastern States, Minister of Development of North Eastern Region and senior officials of NITI Aayog and Union Government will join the conclave.

Q6. With which of the following country, China signed an MoU in Beijing to promote greater collaboration in third-party markets along the Belt and Road?
(a) Switzerland
(b) Mauritius
(c) Indonesia
(d) Singapore
(e) Hong Kong

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Singapore and China signed an MoU in Beijing, China to promote greater collaboration between Singapore and Chinese companies in third-party markets along the Belt and Road. Under the MOU, the Ministry of Trade and Industry (MTI), NDRC (China's lead agency for BRI) and Enterprise Singapore will form a working group to identify sectors and markets of mutual interest, and organise business matching activities and forums to facilitate third-party market cooperation between Singapore and Chinese companies along the Belt and Road.

Q7. The State Bank of India will be investing a total of Rs 80 billion in the Arun III hydropower project. This project is situated in which country?
(a) India
(b) Bangladesh
(c) Myanmar
(d) Nepal
(e) Sri Lanka

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. The State Bank of India will be investing a total of Rs 80 billion in the Arun III hydropower project of Nepal, which has 900 megawatts (MW) electricity production capacities. The SJVN, which has been awarded the construction of the mega power project of Nepal, has made an informal agreement with the SBI to acquire the investment as a loan and soon will make the formal agreement.

Q8. Prime Minister Narendra Modi inaugurated 16th International Energy Forum Ministerial Meeting in ______________.
(a) Kathmandu
(b) New Delhi
(c) Pune
(d) Dhaka
(e) Colombo

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Prime Minister Narendra Modi inaugurated 16th International Energy Forum Ministerial Meeting in New Delhi. It is the largest gathering of Ministers from energy consuming, producing and transit countries. Hosted by India and co-hosted by China and Korea, the meeting aims to focus on how global shifts, transition policies and new technologies influence market stability and future investment in the energy sector.

Q9. In which of the following country, the SBI has announced the launch of its subsidiary with an initial capital commitment of 225 million pounds from its parent entity?
(a) The USA
(b) France
(c) The UK
(d) Russia
(e) Singapore

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. The SBI has announced the launch of its UK subsidiary, SBI (UK) Limited, with an initial capital commitment of 225 million pounds from its parent entity. India's largest state-owned bank, which celebrated the new subsidiary with a special event in London, becomes the first foreign bank in the UK to ringfence its retail division from its wholesale business.

Q10. In which of the following state, Prime Minister Narendra Modi flagged off India's first all-electric high-speed locomotive recently?
(a) Uttar Pradesh
(b) Bihar
(c) Sikkim
(d) Jharkhand
(e) Punjab

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Prime Minister Narendra Modi flagged off India's first all-electric high-speed locomotive in Bihar. The first big Make-in-India project completed by France's Alstom, the train has the country's most powerful engine with 12,000 horsepower and a maximum speed of 120 km per hour.
Q1. India and Equatorial Guinea sign four agreements in the field of agriculture, mining, health, tele-communictations and IT after delegation-level talks between Indian President Ram Nath Kovind and Equatorial Guinea President Teodoro Obiang Nguema Mbasogo. What is the capital city of Equatorial Guinea?
(a) Suvan
(b) Sakao
(c) Malabo
(d) Nairobi
(e) Rabat

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. India and Equatorial Guinea sign four agreements in the field of agriculture, mining, health, telecommunictations and IT after delegation-level talks between Indian President Ram Nath Kovind and Equatorial Guinea President Teodoro Obiang Nguema Mbasogo at Malabo, Equatorial Guinea. The Capital of Equatorial Guinea is Malabo and its currency is Central African CFA franc.

Q2. India’s foreign exchange reserves have recently hit a life-time high, according to the Reserve Bank of India data. What was the maximum value reached (Approx Value)?
(a) 534 billion US dollar
(b) 424 billion US dollar
(c) 234 billion US dollar
(d) 321 billion US dollar
(e) 567 billion US dollar

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. India’s foreign exchange reserves hit a life-time high of 424.361 billion US dollar after rising by 1.828 billion dollar in the week to March 30, according to the Reserve Bank of India data.

Q3. Road Transport and Highways Minister Nitin Gadkari is currently on a four-day official visit to _____________.
(a) Hong Kong
(b) Japan
(c) Nigeria
(d) South Korea
(e) Switzerland

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Road Transport and Highways Minister Nitin Gadkari is on a four-day official visit to South Korea. During the visit, Mr Gadkari will focus on taking forward the bilateral cooperation between India and South Korea in areas, such as shipping, ports, inland waterways, and river interlinking.

Q4. Tripura Chief Minister Biplab Kumar Deb launched the state component of which of the following scheme in Agartala?
(a) Pradhan Mantri Adarsh Gram Yojana
(b) Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Jan Aushadhi Kendra 
(c) Pradhan Mantri Ujjwala Yojana
(d) Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana
(e) Pradhanmantri Kaushal Vikas Yojna

S4. Ans.(e)
Sol. Tripura Chief Minister Biplab Kumar Deb launched the state component of Pradhanmantri Kaushal Vikas Yojna (PMKVY) in Agartala. He assured that the target to give training to more than 1 lakh 16,000 youths by 2020.

Q5. Punam Yadav has recently won the 5th gold for India. She belongs to which sports?
(a) Weightlifting 
(b) Shooting
(c) Archery
(d) Boxing
(e) Table Tennis

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. India’s weightlifter Punam Yadav won gold in the Women’s 69kg weightlifting category. Yadav lifted a combined total of 222kg (100 snatches and 122 clean and jerk) and defeated England’s Sarah Davies her closest competitor to take her second medal at the Commonwealth Games.

Q6. In which of the following state/UT, Union Minister Dharmendra Pradhan has recently launched Pradhan Mantri Ujjwala Yojana (PMUY) scheme and distributed new LPG connections and cylinders to beneficiaries?
(a) Assam
(b) Chandigarh
(c) Haryana
(d) Delhi
(e) Karnataka

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Union Minister Dharmendra Pradhan launched Pradhan Mantri Ujjwala Yojana (PMUY) scheme in Delhi and distributed new LPG connections and cylinders to beneficiaries.

Q7. In which of the following National park, the two-day long Assam Spring Festival has begun?
(a) Kaziranga National Park
(b) Nameri National Park
(c) Manas National Park
(d) Orang National Park
(e) Dibrugarh National Park

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. The two-day Assam Spring Festival began at the Manas National Park where visitors will get to experience the state's local food, music, handloom, and handicrafts.

Q8. The United Arab Emirates (UAE) and Malaysia concluded joint military exercise named ____________ aimed at sharing expertise and enhancing joint military actions in Dubai, UAE.
(a) U-Mal Exercise
(b) Desert Tiger 5
(c) Operation Sand Mark
(d) Desert Panther 4
(e) Black Mamba 3

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. The United Arab Emirates (UAE) and Malaysia concluded joint military exercise “Desert Tiger 5” aimed at sharing expertise and enhancing joint military actions in Dubai, UAE.

Q9. The Reserve Bank of India switched back to the gross domestic product (GDP)-based measure to offer its growth estimates. It has previously used ________________.
(a) Inflation Methodology
(b) GDP Methodology
(c) Recession Methodology
(d) Gross Value Added Methodology
(e) None of the given options is true

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Reserve Bank of India switched back to the gross domestic product (GDP)-based measure to offer its growth estimates from the gross value added (GVA) methodology, citing global best practices. The government had started analyzing growth estimates using GVA methodology from January 2015 and had also changed the base year to 2018 from January.

Q10. Name the F1 Racer who won at the Bahrain Grand Prix 2018.
(a) Sebastian Vettel
(b) Valtteri Bottas
(c) Lewis Hamilton
(d) Nico Rosberg
(e) None of the given options is true

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Ferrari's Sebastian Vettel won his second Grand Prix in as many races, at the Bahrain Grand Prix, while Mercedes' Valtteri Bottas finished second by just 0.699 seconds.

Q11. Bollywood actor Anushka Sharma will be awarded the Dadasaheb Phalke Excellence Award for her successful movies as a/an _______________.
(a) Actor
(b) Director
(c) Producer
(d) Dancer
(e) Writer

S11. Ans.(c)
Sol. Bollywood actor Anushka Sharma will be awarded the Dadasaheb Phalke Excellence Award for her successful movies as a producer.

Q12. In a move that could temporarily soften bond yields, the RBI, in consultation with the Government, hiked the FPI investment limit in Central government securities. FPI stands for ____________.
(a) Forex Portfolio Investors
(b) Foreign Portfolio Investors
(c) Foreign Profile Investors
(d) Forex Portfolio Incomes
(e) None of the given options is true

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. In a move that could temporarily soften bond yields, the Reserve Bank of India, in consultation with the Government, hiked the foreign portfolio investors (FPI) investment limit in Central government securities (G-Sec) from 5% of outstanding stock now to 5.5% in FY2019 and 6% in FY2020.

Q13. Name the newly appointed Chief Executive officer of Germany-based Deutsche Bank.
(a) Garth Ritchie
(b) John Cryan
(c) Karl von Rohr
(d) James Poder
(e) Christian Sewing

S13. Ans.(e)

Sol. Deutsche Bank AG named Christian Sewing as the Chief Executive officer of the Bank. He has replaced John Cryan. Sewing will take over with immediate effect.

Q14. India has defeated which of the following team to clinch gold in the men's table tennis team event at the Commonwealth Games for the first time since 2006?
(a) Switzerland
(b) Nigeria
(c) Japan
(d) China
(e) The USA

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. India defeated Nigeria to clinch gold in the men's table tennis team event at the Commonwealth Games for the first time since 2006. With this, India joined England to bag second-most table tennis gold medals (5) at CWG.

Q15. Mswati III is the King of ______________.
(a) Kenya
(b) Swaziland
(c) Morocco
(d) Ghana
(e) Ethiopia

S15. Ans.(b)
Sol. Mswati III is the King of an African Nation Swaziland.
Q1. The Centre, Maharastra Government and the World Bank have signed a project to help small and marginals farmers in the Marathwada and Vidarbha region of the state. What is the amount of this project?
(a) 230 million dollar
(b) 320 million dollar
(c) 420 million dollar
(d) 140 million dollar
(e) 200 million dollar

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Centre, Maharastra Government and the World Bank have signed a 420 million dollar project to help small and marginals farmers in the Marathwada and Vidarbha region of the state. This project will help in increasing climate resilient practices in agriculture and ensuring that farming continues to remain a financially viable activity for them.

Q2. Sathish Sivalingam has recently won India's third gold medal in the ongoing 21st Commonwealth Games in Gold Coast, Australia. He is related with which of the following sports?
(a) Archery
(b) Shooting
(c) Swimming
(d) Weightlifting
(e) Boxing

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. Weightlifter Sathish Sivalingam won India's third gold medal in the ongoing 21st Commonwealth Games in Gold Coast, Australia. In the process, the 25-year-old also retained the title he won in the event at the 2014 Games in Glasgow, Scotland with a total lift of 317 kg.

Q3. Name the Indian Tennis player who became the most successful doubles player in the history of Davis Cup.
(a) Leander Paes
(b) Sania Mirza
(c) Rohan Bopanna
(d) Mahesh Bhupati
(e) Yuki Bhambri

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. Indian tennis' ageless wonder Leander Paes became the most successful doubles player in the history of Davis Cup as he combined with Rohan Bopanna to not only grab a record 43rd win but also bring the country back in the tie against China.

Q4. In which of the following event, India’s 16-year-old Manu Bhaker won the gold at the 21st Commonwealth Games in Gold Coast?
(a) 25m Rapid Fire Pistol Event
(b) 10m Rapid Fire Pistol Event
(c) 50m Pistol Event
(d) 10m Air Pistol Event
(e) Double Trap Event

S4. Ans.(d)

Sol. India’s 16-year-old Manu Bhaker won the gold in women’s 10 air pistol while Heena Sidhu staged a remarkable recovery to secure silver at the 21st Commonwealth Games in Gold Coast. Bhaker shot 240.9 to break the Commonwealth Games record, finishing well ahead of her senior teammate Sidhu, who aggregated 234.

Q5. The Indian Air Force (IAF) is going to conduct its biggest ever combat exercise named ____________ along Pakistan and China borders.
(a) Akash Shakti
(b) Gagan Shakti
(c) Vayu Veg 2018
(d) Vayu Saksham 2018
(e) Parakram II

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Indian Air Force (IAF) is going to conduct its biggest ever combat exercise named Gagan Shakti, 2018 along Pakistan and China borders. Depending upon the order of the Air Force Chief, the Air Force will mobilise its assets in the war scenario within 48 hours of the orders.

Q6. Name the state government that has launched the 'Gobardhan Yojana' to provide for the sale of organic manure and cow urine with an aim to benefit farmers.
(a) Chhattisgarh
(b) Madhya Pradesh
(c) Karnataka
(d) Haryana
(e) Bihar

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Haryana government has launched the 'Gobardhan Yojana' to provide for the sale of organic manure and cow urine with an aim to benefit farmers. A provision of Rs 11 crore has been made to provide benefits of various projects under this scheme.

Q7. Which among the following city has topped in 4G connectivity among 20 of India’s largest cities, according to the report of OpenSignal, a wireless coverage mapping company?
(a) Bengaluru
(b) New Delhi
(c) Chennai
(d) Chandigarh
(e) Patna

S7. Ans.(e)
Sol. Patna tops in 4G connectivity among 20 of India’s largest cities. It has emerged ahead of the likes of Bengaluru, Mumbai and Delhi, according to the report of OpenSignal, a wireless coverage mapping company.

Q8. Tamil Nadu government has come out with a mobile application named ______________ that will allow ryots to have access to nine types of services including details about their crop insurance. 
(a) Uzhavan app
(b) Indian Ryot's App
(c) Farmer's Income App
(d) Ulavar App
(e) Jharawar App

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. In a bid to use technology for farmers' benefit, Tamil Nadu government has come out with a mobile application named 'Uzhavan' (farmer) app that will allow ryots to have access to nine types of services including details about their crop insurance. It was launched by Chief Minister K Palaniswami.

Q9. India and Nepal have agreed to further strengthen bilateral relations in key areas of border security, connectivity, trade, and agriculture. Who is the present President of Nepal?
(a) K P Oli
(b) Sher Bahadur Deuba
(c) Bidhya Devi Bhandari
(d) Sushil Koirala
(e) Pushpa Kamal Dahal

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. India and Nepal have agreed to further strengthen bilateral relations in key areas of border security, connectivity, trade and agriculture. The two countries agreed to develop inland waterways for overall economic development of the region. Kathmandu is the capital city of Nepal and its Currency is Nepalese rupee.

Q10. Indian women’s Table Tennis team won their first ever Gold Medal defeating Singapore. The TT team was led by ________________.
(a) Soumyajit Ghosh
(b) Mouma Das
(c) Anthony Amalraj
(d) Manika Batra
(e) Sharath Kamal

S10. Ans.(d)

Sol. Indian women’s Table Tennis team won their first ever Gold Medal defeating Singapore. Manika Batra led  Table tennis team’s victory was historic as Singapore had never lost since 2002.
Q1. Khumukcham Sanjita Chanu has delivered India its second gold medal of the 2018 Commonwealth Games in Gold Coast City. She is related with which sports?
(a) Archery
(b) Shooting
(c) Weightlifting
(d) Boxing
(e) Wrestling

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Weightlifter Khumukcham Sanjita Chanu has delivered India its second gold medal of the 2018 Commonwealth Games in Gold Coast City, Australia by dominating the women’s 53kg event.

Q2. Indo-Korean joint anti-piracy, search and rescue exercise ‘Sahyog- Hyeoblyeog 2018’ was conducted off at the ______________.
(a) Mumbai coast
(b) Kochi coast
(c) Kanyakumari coast
(d) Chennai coast
(e) Porbandar coast

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. Indo-Korean joint anti-piracy, search and rescue exercise ‘Sahyog- Hyeoblyeog 2018’ was conducted off the Chennai coast, in Tamil Nadu. The Korean Coast Guard ship ‘Bodaro’ took part in the exercise.

Q3. Name the Nepalese Prime Minister who has recently begun his three-day visit to India.
(a) Sher Bahadur Deuba
(b) K P Sharma Oli
(c) Bidhya Devi Bhandari
(d) Sushil Koirala
(e) Baburam Bhattarai

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Nepal Prime Minister K P Sharma Oli has begun his three-day visit to India. According to the External Affairs Ministry, the visit will provide and opportunity to review wide-ranging cooperative partnership and to progress it further.

Q4. The 55th edition of National Maritime Day was celebrated all over India on _____________.
(a) 7 April
(b) 14 March
(c) 2 April
(d) 24 March
(e) 5 April

S4. Ans.(e)
Sol. The 55th edition of National Maritime Day was celebrated all over India. NMD is celebrated on 5th April every year since 1964. The theme for National Maritime Day 2018 is: ‘Indian Shipping – An Ocean of opportunity’.

Q5. The Global Logistics Summit was organized by the Department of Commerce, Ministry of Commerce & Industry, along with FICCI and the World Bank Group was held recently in ________________.
(a) Bengaluru
(b) New Delhi
(c) Kochi
(d) Chennai
(e) Pune

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Global Logistics Summit was held in New Delhi. It was organized by the Department of Commerce, Ministry of Commerce & Industry, along with FICCI (Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce & Industry) and the World Bank Group.

Q6. The Union Minister for Railways and Coal Shri Piyush Goyal launched an app named ___________ for Coal Quality Monitoring.
(a) Samartha App
(b) Kala Khajana App
(c) UTTAM App
(d) Kala Patthat App
(e) None of the given options is true

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Union Minister for Railways and Coal Shri Piyush Goyal launched UTTAM App for Coal Quality Monitoring. UTTAM stands for – Unlocking Transparency by Third Party Assessment of Mined Coal. The Ministry of Coal and Coal India Limited (CIL) developed UTTAM. It aims to provide an App for all citizens and coal consumers to monitor the process of Third Party Sampling of coal across CIL subsidiaries.

Q7. Civil Aviation Minister Suresh Prabhu inaugurated first flight from Delhi to ____________ at a ceremony held at the Indira Gandhi International Airport in New Delhi.
(a) Pathankot
(b) Ambala
(c) Shimla
(d) Chandigarh
(e) Agartala

S7. Ans.(a)

Sol. Civil Aviation Minister Suresh Prabhu inaugurated first flight from Delhi to Pathankot (Punjab), at a ceremony held at the Indira Gandhi International Airport in New Delhi. The Pathankot airport has been opened by the Airports Authority of India (AAI) to improve regional connectivity as per the UDAN Scheme.

Q8. Digital payments company PayPal and the FIEO has signed an agreement for the promotion of outbound shipments among small and medium enterprises (SMEs) leveraging the partners' expertise and technology products. FIEO stands for ________________.
(a) Federation of International Export Organisations
(b) Federation of Indian External Organisations
(c) Federation of International Exim Organisations
(d) Federation of Indian Export Organisations
(e) None of the given options is true

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Digital payments company PayPal and the Federation of Indian Export Organisations (FIEO) signed an agreement for the promotion of outbound shipments among small and medium enterprises (SMEs) leveraging the partners' expertise and technology products.

Q9. The presidents of how many countries met for their second tripartite summit aiming to speed the peace process for Syria and bolster their influence in the country.
(a) Iran, Turkmenistan and South Africa
(b) Iran, Turkey and Russia
(c) Iran, Turkey and South Africa
(d) France, Turkmenistan and Russia
(e) Iran, Pakistan and America

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. The presidents of Iran, Turkey and Russia met for their second tripartite summit in under six months, aiming to speed the peace process for Syria and bolster their influence in the country.

Q10. What was the theme for National Maritime Day 2018 ______________.
(a) Ease of doing business in the maritime sector
(b) Connecting India through Shipping
(c) Indian Marine the Ultimate Power
(d) Indian Shipping – An Ocean of opportunity
(e) None of the Given options is true

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. The 55th edition of National Maritime Day was celebrated all over India. NMD is celebrated on 5th April every year since 1964. The theme for National Maritime Day 2018 is: ‘Indian Shipping – An Ocean of opportunity’.

Q11.What is the ranking of India in terms of risk of cyber threats, such as malware, spam and ransomware, in 2017, according to a report by security solutions provider Symantesc?
(a) Fifth
(b) Third
(c) Seventh
(d) Ninth
(e) Eleventh

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. India emerged as the third most vulnerable country in terms of risk of cyber threats, such as malware, spam, and ransomware, in 2017, according to a report by security solutions provider Symantesc. In 2017, 5.09% of global threats detected were in India. The U.S. (26.61%) was most vulnerable to such attacks, followed by China (10.95%), according to ‘Internet Security Threat Report’.

Q12. Name the woman cricketer who became the most capped player in women's ODI cricket after turning out for the 192nd time against England.
(a) Harmanpreet Kaur
(b) Jhulan Goswami
(c) Charlotte Edwards
(d) Audrey Disbury
(e) Mithali Raj

S12. Ans.(e)
Sol. Indian women's cricket team captain Mithali Raj has become the most capped player in women's ODI cricket after turning out for the 192nd time against England. Raj, who is also the highest run-getter in WODIs, overtook former England captain Charlotte Edwards, who had appeared in 191 WODIs.

Q13. The World Health Day is a global health awareness day organized globally on _______________.
(a) 9th April
(b) 17th April
(c) 7th April
(d) 14th April
(e) 24th April

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. The World Health Day is a global health awareness day organized globally on 7th April. World Health Day is one of the eight official health campaigns which are marked by the World Health Organization. The theme of World Health Day is: Universal health coverage: everyone, everywhere. The slogan is “Health for All”.

Q14. The theme of World Health Day 2018 is _________________.
(a) Universal health coverage: everyone, everywhere
(b) Protecting Health from the adverse effects of climate change
(c) Urbanization and health
(d) Ageing and Health
(e) Food Safety

S14. Ans.(a)
Sol. The theme of World Health Day is: Universal health coverage: everyone, everywhere. The slogan is “Health for All”.

Q15. Name the teenager who became the youngest Indian weightlifter to claim a Commonwealth Games medal, clinching a bronze in the men’s 69kg category.
(a) Santoshi Matsa
(b) Deepak Lather
(c) Samarth Malik
(d) Aditya Ahelawat
(e) Bajrang Das

S15. Ans.(b)
Sol. Teenager Deepak Lather became the youngest Indian weightlifter to claim a Commonwealth Games medal, clinching a bronze in the men’s 69kg category. The 18-year-old from Haryana lifted a total of 295kg (136kg+159kg) to finish third after his nearest rival, Vaipava Loane, fouled his last two lifts to end with a total of 292kg.
Q1. On the first day of competitions at the Gold Coast Commonwealth Games 2018, P Gururaja won the Silver Medal. He is related with which of the following sports?
(a) Archery
(b) Shooting
(c) Weightlifting
(d) Table Tennis
(e) Boxing

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. On the first day of competitions at the Gold Coast Commonwealth Games 2018, in Australia, India began their campaign with a Silver Medal in Weightlifting. In the 56 kilogram category, P Gururaja lifted a total weight of 249 kg to finish second in the event.

Q2. TO which of the following country the External Affairs Minister Sushma Swaraj has begun her three-day visit to participate in the Mid-Term Ministerial Meeting of the Non-Aligned Movement (NAM)?
(a) Iraq
(b) Oman
(c) Serbia
(d) Azerbaijan
(e) Afghanistan

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. External Affairs Minister Sushma Swaraj has begun her three-day visit to Azerbaijan to participate in the Mid-Term Ministerial Meeting of the Non-Aligned Movement (NAM). Ms Swaraj held bilateral consultations with the Foreign Minister of Azerbaijan, Elmar Mammadyarov.

Q3. The Union has recently given its approval to the Protection of Human Rights (Amendments) Bill, 2018 for better protection and promotion of human rights in the country. Which among the following is the feature of this Bill?
(a) It proposes to include “National Commission for Protection of Child Rights” as deemed Member of the Commission;
(b) It proposes to add a woman Member in the composition of the Commission;
(c) It proposes to enlarge the scope of eligibility and scope of selection of Chairperson, National Human Rights Commission as well as the State Human Rights Commission; and
(d) It proposes to incorporate a mechanism to look after the cases of human rights violation in the Union Territories.
(a) Only (a)
(b) Both (a) and (b)
(c) Only (a), (b), and (c)
(d) None of the above
(e) All of the above

S3. Ans.(e)
Sol. The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has given its approval to the Protection of Human Rights (Amendments) Bill, 2018 for better protection and promotion of human rights in the country.
Salient Features of the Bill are as follows:
1. It proposes to include “National Commission for Protection of Child Rights” as deemed Member of the Commission;
2. It proposes to add a woman Member in the composition of the Commission;
3. It proposes to enlarge the scope of eligibility and scope of selection of Chairperson, National Human Rights Commission as well as the State Human Rights Commission; and
4. It proposes to incorporate a mechanism to look after the cases of human rights violation in the Union Territories.
5. It proposes to amend the term of office of Chairperson and Members of National Human Rights Commission and State Human Rights Commission to make it in consonance with the terms of Chairperson and Members of other Commissions.

Q4. Name the Weightlifter and current world champion who has clinched India’s first gold medal of the 2018 Commonwealth Games
(a) Mirabai Chanu
(b) Sanjita Chanu
(c) Sushil Kumar
(d) Nandini Devi
(e) Dimple Kaur

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Weightlifter and current world champion Mirabai Chanu has clinched India’s first gold medal of the 2018 Commonwealth Games. Mirabai Chanu becomes the first Indian to win a gold medal at the Commonwealth Games 2018.

Q5. Ilham Aliyev is the present President of which of the following country?
(a) Afghanistan
(b) Suva
(c) Kuwait
(d) Azerbaijan
(e) Oman

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Ilham Aliyev is the President of Azerbaijan. Its Capital is Baku and its Currency is Azerbaijani manat.

Q6. The RBI has recently released its first bimonthly policy for 2018-19. India’s real gross domestic product (GDP) growth marginally upward to _____________ in the first advance estimates.
(a) 6.5%
(b) 6.6%
(c) 6.7%
(d) 6.8%
(e) 6.9%

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. The RBI has recently released its first bimonthly policy for 2018-19. India’s real gross domestic product (GDP) growth marginally upward to 6.6% from 6.5% in the first advance estimates. GDP growth in 2017-18 at 6.6% was lower than 7.1% in 2016-17.

Q7. With the help of which of the following country, Turkey has recently started building its 1st nuclear power plant in Mersin province?
(a) France
(b) China
(c) Russia
(d) The USA
(e) India

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Turkish Atomic Energy Authority (TAEK) was awarded a construction licence for Akkuyu NPP, Turkey's first nuclear power plant, which is being built in Mersin province, in southern Turkey. JSC Akkuyu Nuklear is the Russian-owned company which is responsible for the project.

Q8. Name the Assam Health and Education Minister who was unanimously elected the Badminton Association of India (BAI) President during its annual general body meeting in Goa.
(a) Himanta Biswa Sarma
(b) Ajay Kumar Singhania
(c) Chanan Hemantha
(d) Akhilesh Das Gupta
(e) Bhujbal Das

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Assam Health and Education Minister Himanta Biswa Sarma was unanimously elected the Badminton Association of India (BAI) President during its annual general body meeting in Goa.

Q9. Belgrade is the capital city of _______________.
(a) Croatia
(b) Serbia
(c) Nigeria
(d) Kosovo
(e) Hungary

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Belgrade is the capital city of Serbia and its Currency is Serbian dinar.

Q10. The Cabinet has recently approved Cooperation Arrangement between India and ________________ for cooperation in the field of food safety and related areas.
(a) Canada
(b) Afghanistan
(c) Pakistan
(d) Bangladesh
(e) Nepal

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Cabinet has recntly approved Cooperation Arrangement between India and Afghanistan for cooperation in the field of food safety and related areas.

Q11. Name the IFS officer who has been appointed as the next Ambassador of India to the Republic of Serbia.
(a) Anand Bannerjee
(b) Vinay Pathak
(c) Kamal Pushpa
(d) Subrata Bhattacharjee
(e) Narayan Tripathi

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. Subrata Bhattacharjee has been appointed as the next Ambassador of India to the Republic of Serbia. He is an IFS poffice of 1989 batch. He is currently Joint Secretary in Ministry of External Affairs.

Q12. Name the e-commerce company that has forged a strategic partnership with online travel company MakeMyTrip to offer travel services on its platform.
(a) Amazon
(b) e-bay
(c) Big Basket
(d) Myntra
(e) Flipkart

S12. Ans.(e)

Sol. Homegrown e-commerce giant Flipkart has forged a strategic partnership with online travel company MakeMyTrip to offer travel services on its platform. Additionally, the services of MakeMyTrip's other brands, Goibibo and redBus, will be available to Flipkart consumers as part of the deal.

Q13. SBI Life Insurance has appointed ______________ as its new Managing Director and CEO. 
(a) Arijit Basu
(b) Atul Agnihotri
(c) Jubeen Garg
(d) Sanjeev Nautiyal
(e) Shikhar Malik

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. SBI Life Insurance has appointed Sanjeev Nautiyal as its new Managing Director and CEO. He replaces Arijit Basu, who takes over a key role in the State Bank of India Group.

Q14. In which of the following city the 18th NAM Ministerial Conference will be held?
(a) Baku
(b) New Delhi
(c) Pune
(d) Manila
(e) Paris

S14. Ans.(a)
Sol. The 18th NAM Ministerial Conference will began in Baku, Azerabaijan.

Q15.  The Cabinet has recently apprised of MoU between India and _____________ to foster cross-border partnerships focused on research excellence and industry-academic collaboration.
(a) Serbia
(b) The Netherlands
(c) Canada
(d) Mauritius
(e) Switzerland

S15. Ans.(c)

Sol. The Cabinet has recently apprised of MoU between India and Canada to foster cross-border partnerships focused on research excellence and industry-academic collaboration.
Q1. The 21st edition of the Commonwealth Games has begun recently in _______________.
(a) Indonesia
(b) China
(c) Australia
(d) Philippines
(e) The USA

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. The 21st edition of the Commonwealth Games will begin in Gold Coast, Australia, with a colourful opening ceremony. This will be a momentous day for the city as the biggest event in its history begins. Carrara Stadium has been chosen as the venue to host the opening ceremony. These Games will mark the 5th time that Australia has hosted the games.

Q2. With which of the following lender Indian Army has signed an MoU on the Defence Salary Package?
(a) SBI
(b) HDFC Bank
(c) ICICI Bank
(d) Allahabad Bank
(e) Axis Bank

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. An MoU was signed between the Indian Army and HDFC Bank on the Defence Salary Package. The first MoU between HDFC Bank and the Indian Army was signed in 2011 and was renewed in Mar 2015. The current MoU is tailor-made to suit the requirements of serving soldiers, pensioners and families.

Q3. Union Commerce and Industry and Civil Aviation Minister, Suresh Prabhu launched digital initiatives by EIC for ease of export at New Delhi. EIC stands for ____________________.
(a) Export International Corporation
(b) Export Import Council
(c) Export Import Corporation
(d) Export International Council
(e) Export Inspection Council

S3. Ans.(e)
Sol. Union Commerce and Industry and Civil Aviation Minister, Suresh Prabhu launched digital initiatives by Export Inspection Council (EIC) for ease of export at New Delhi. EIC is the official export certification body of Government of India and has launched this flagship project of Digital India Initiative to keep pace with changing dynamics of the world.

Q4. The Union Minister of Human Resource Development, Mr. Prakash Javadekar, released the NIRF India Rankings 2018 in various categories. Which of the following Institution has emerged as the best Overall institute in India?
(a) Indian Institute of Technology Bombay
(b) Indian Institute of Science (IISc Bengaluru)
(c) Indian Institute of Technology Madras
(d) Indian Institute of Technology Kanpur
(e) Indian Institute of Technology Roorkee

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Union Minister of Human Resource Development, Mr Prakash Javadekar, released the NIRF (National Institute of Ranking Framework) India Rankings 2018 in various categories on the basis of performance of Higher Educational Institutions in a programme held in New Delhi.
The top 3 Overall Institutes in India are:
1. Indian Institute of Science (IISc Bengaluru),
2. Indian Institute of Technology Madras,
3. Indian Institute of Technology Bombay.

Q5. The crucial dialogue between the three leading democratic powers viz. _____________________ of the Indo-Pacific region was held recently in New Delhi.
(a) India, Japan, and the USA
(b) India, Indonesia, and the USA
(c) India, Japan, and Indonesia
(d) India, Malaysia, and the USA
(e) India, Malaysia, and Thailand

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. The crucial dialogue between the three leading democratic powers (viz. India, Japan and the USA) of the Indo-Pacific region was held in New Delhi. It comes a fortnight ahead of the summit between US President Donald Trump and Japanese Prime Minister Shinzo Abe in Florida.

Q6. From which of the following city, the trial run of the first container train between India and Bangladesh was flagged off?
(a) Howrah
(b) Dhaka
(c) Durgapur
(d) Agartala
(e) Kolkata

S6. Ans.(e)
Sol. The trial run of the first container train between India and Bangladesh was flagged off from Kolkata city. The train left for Bangladesh with 60 containers loaded with almost 1,200 tonnes of de-oiled cake, used as a raw material for animal feed.

Q7. The Ministry of Human Resource Development has constituted a High Powered Committee to examine the entire system of conducting Class X and Class XII examination conducted by the CBSE with a view to prevent leakages. This committee will be headed by ______________.
(a) Devesh Pathak
(b) Neelima Sinha
(c) Devendra Jhajharia
(d) Vinay Sheel Oberoi
(e) Rakesh Shukla

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Ministry of Human Resource Development has constituted a High Powered Committee to examine the entire system of conducting Class X and Class XII examination conducted by the CBSE with a view to prevent leakages.
Mr Vinay Sheel Oberoi, Retd. Secretary (Higher Education), MHRD will be the Chairperson of the 7 member High Power Committee.

Q8. Name the payment bank that has recently (April 2018) got its approval from RBI to commence its operations as a payments bank.
(a) Jio Payments Bank Limited
(b) Bharti Airtel Payment Bank
(c) Aditya Birla Payment Bank
(d) Paytm Payment Bank
(e) None of the given options is true

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Jio Payments Bank Limited has commenced operations as a payments bank. The Reserve Bank has issued a licence to the bank under Section 22 (1) of the Banking Regulation Act, 1949 to carry on the business of payments bank in India.

Q9. Name the lender that has received RBI's approval to buy the securities services arm of IL&FS.
(a) Karur Vyasya Bank
(b) IDBI Bank
(c) Axis Bank
(d) HDFC Bank
(e) IndusInd Bank

S9. Ans.(e)
Sol. Private sector lender IndusInd Bank has received RBI's approval to buy the securities services arm of IL&FS. In March 2017, the bank entered an agreement with Infrastructure Leasing and Financial Services, the promoter shareholder of IL&FS Securities Services Ltd (ISSL), to acquire 100% stake in ISSL.

Q10. In the recently released the NIRF India Rankings 2018, which of the following university has emerged as the best University of India?
(a) Jawaharlal Nehru University (JNU), New Delhi
(b) Banaras Hindu University (BHU), Varanasi
(c) Indian Institute of Science, Bengaluru
(d) Aligarh Muslim University, Aligarh
(e) None of the given options is true

S10. Ans.(c)

Sol. The Union Minister of Human Resource Development, Mr Prakash Javadekar, released the NIRF (National Institute of Ranking Framework) India Rankings 2018 in various categories on the basis of performance of Higher Educational Institutions in a programme held in New Delhi.
The top 3 Universities in India are-
1. Indian Institute of Science, Bengaluru,
2. Jawaharlal Nehru University (JNU), New Delhi,
3. Banaras Hindu University (BHU), Varanasi.
Q1. Defence Minister Nirmala Sitharaman is in which of the following country to attend the 7th Moscow Conference on International Security?
(a) Netherlands
(b) South Africa
(c) Indonesia
(d) Russia
(e) France

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Defence Minister Nirmala Sitharaman is in Russia to attend the 7th Moscow Conference on International Security. This is her first visit to Russia in her capacity as the Defence Minister.

Q2. Name the state government that has introduced a new scheme called ‘Rupashree’ in order to provide marriage assistance to girls coming from economically weaker families with a budgetary allocation of Rs 1500 crore.
(a) Telangana
(b) West Bengal
(c) Karnataka
(d) Odisha
(e) Bihar

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. The state government of West Bengal introduced a new scheme called ‘Rupashree’ in order to provide marriage assistance to girls coming from economically weaker families with a budgetary allocation of Rs 1500 crore.

Q3. Reliance Industries Chairman and Managing Director Mukesh Ambani has been ranked ___________ on Bloomberg Billionaires Top 100 Index.
(a) 21st
(b) 25th
(c) 19th
(d) 14th
(e) 10th

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Reliance Industries Chairman and Managing Director Mukesh Ambani has been ranked on Bloomberg Billionaires Top 100 Index as he becomes the third richest Asian on the list. With a net worth of approximately $38.3 billion, Ambani’s wealth is pegged at about over 1.5 percent of India’s GDP.

Q4. Utkal Diwas is the foundation day of which of the following Indian state?
(a) Bihar
(b) Uttar Pradesh
(c) Uttarakhand
(d) Odisha
(e) Gujarat

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Utkal Diwas is the foundation day of Odisha (1 April 1936).

Q5. Name the bank that has signed a $930-million deal with China's energy conglomerate Golden Concord (GCL) to produce and sell solar equipment in India.
(a) AIIB
(b) ADB
(c) World Bank
(d) SBI
(e) SoftBank

S5. Ans.(e)
Sol. SoftBank has signed a $930-million deal with China's energy conglomerate Golden Concord (GCL) to produce and sell solar equipment in India. GCL will invest for a 40% stake in the joint venture, with SoftBank taking the rest. 

Q6. Name the cab aggregator that has recently acquired Mumbai-based Ridlr, an end-to-end public transport ticketing, and commuting app.
(a) Uber
(b) Ola
(c) Meru Cab
(d) Cab 4 U
(e) None of the given options is true

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Ride-hailer Ola has acquired Mumbai-based Ridlr, an end-to-end public transport ticketing and commuting app. The acquisition will complement Ola’s efforts to integrate its mobility platform with public transportation infrastructure.

Q7. With the beginning of the financial year 2018-19, the e-way Bill System for Inter-State movement of goods comes into force. An E-way Bill will be required for moving goods worth over ____________ from one state to another.
(a) 50,000 rupees
(b) 40,000 rupees 
(c) 25,000 rupees
(d) 60,000 rupees
(e) 55,000 rupees

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. With the beginning of the financial year 2018-19, the e-way Bill System for Inter-State movement of goods comes into force. An E-way Bill will be required for moving goods worth over 50,000 rupees from one state to another.

Q8. According to report released by global startup ecosystem map Startup link, India was ranked ____________ out of 125 countries in global startup ecosystem in 2017.
(a) 27th
(b) 30th
(c) 35th
(d) 37th
(e) 45th

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. According to report released by global startup ecosystem map Startupblink, India was ranked 37th out of 125 countries in global startup ecosystem in 2017. Startupblink is a global startup ecosystem map with tens of thousands of registered startups, coworking spaces, and accelerators.

Q9. According to report released by global startup ecosystem map Startup link, which of the following country has topped out of 125 countries in global startup ecosystem in 2017.
(a) Russia
(b) United Kingdom
(c) United States
(d) China
(e) Japan

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. According to report released by global startup ecosystem map Startupblink, India was ranked 37th out of 125 countries in global startup ecosystem in 2017. Startupblink is a global startup ecosystem map with tens of thousands of registered startups, coworking spaces, and accelerators. The list, measuring startup ecosystem strength and activity, was topped by the United States followed by the United Kingdom.

Q10. In the recently released Bloomberg Billionaires Top 100 Index, name the billionaire who was declared as the richest in Asia with a net worth of $47.2 billion.
(a) Pony Ma
(b) Mukesh Ambani
(c) Ion Musk
(d) Tsun Jang
(e) Jack Ma

S10. Ans.(e)
Sol. In the recently released Bloomberg Billionaires Top 100 Index, from Asia, Alibaba co-founder Jack Ma (ranked 13th) is the richest with a net worth of $47.2 billion and is followed by Tencent co-founder and CEO Pony Ma (17) with a $41.1 billion net worth.

Q1. Name the state team that has lifted their sixth Santosh Trophy Football title in a thrilling final at the Salt Lake Stadium in Kolkata.
(a) West Bengal
(b) Kerala
(c) Mizoram
(d) Maharashtra
(e) Jharkhand

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Kerala has lifted their sixth Santosh Trophy Football title. In a thrilling final at the Salt Lake Stadium in Kolkata. Kerala held their nerves to beat defending champions and 32-time winners Bengal via the penalty shootout.

Q2. The United Nations General Assembly unanimously declared ______________ as World Autism Awareness Day to highlight the need to help improve the quality of life of those with autism so they can lead full and meaningful lives as an integral part of society. 
(a) 4th April
(b) 13th April
(c) 22nd April
(d) 2nd April
(e) 10th April

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. The United Nations General Assembly unanimously declared 2 April as World Autism Awareness Day to highlight the need to help improve the quality of life of those with autism so they can lead full and meaningful lives as an integral part of society. The theme for WAAD 2018 is "Empowering Women and Girls with Autism".

Q3. India is now the second-largest mobile phone producer in the world after China, according to the data shared by Indian Cellular Association with the government. India has replaced _____________.
(a) Japan
(b) Russia
(c) Vietnam
(d) The USA
(e) Saudi Arabia

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. India is now the second-largest mobile phone producer in the world after China. According to the data shared by Indian Cellular Association with the government, annual production of mobile phones in India increased from 3 million units in 2014 to 11 million units in 2017. With this, India replaced Vietnam to become the second largest producer of mobile phones in 2017.

Q4. John Isner has recently won his first ever Masters 1,000 title with a victory over Alexander Zverev in the Miami Open final. John Isner is from which country?
(a) Germany
(b) Latvia
(c) Russia
(d) Switzerland
(e) America

S4. Ans.(e)
Sol. The Miami Open, sometimes known as the Miami Masters, is an annual tennis tournament for men and women currently held in Florida, the USA. American John Isner won his first ever Masters 1,000 title with a victory over German Alexander Zverev in the Miami Open final. S. Stephens won in the Women's singles category. She has defeated J. Ostapenko.

Q5. Name the city that has become the first city in the country to switch from BS-IV grade fuels to BS-V (equivalent to fuel meeting Euro-VI emission norms).
(a) New Delhi
(b) Chandigarh
(c) Varanasi
(d) Indore
(e) Ahmedabad

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. With an aim to combat the rising levels of air pollution in Delhi-NCR region, petrol pumps in the capital started supplying ultra-clean Bharat Stage VI grade fuel (both petrol and diesel). This move makes New Delhi the first city in the country to switch from BS-IV grade fuels to BS-VI (equivalent to fuel meeting Euro-VI emission norms).

Q6. The United States and South Korea had recently begun their joint military training exercise named _______________.
(a) Tiger Roar
(b) Foal Eagle
(c) Cobra
(d) Panther Exercise
(e) None of the given options is true

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. The United States and South Korea began their joint military training exercise named 'Foal Eagle. More than 11,500 U.S. troops and nearly 300,000 South Korean forces will take part in the four-week exercises.

Q7. In which of the following Indian state, Asia's largest startup ecosystem congregation will be held?
(a) Tamil Nadu
(b) Uttar Pradesh
(c) Assam
(d) Kerala
(e) Goa

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Asia's largest startup ecosystem congregation, Huddle Kerala, will be held at Kovalam. The initiative is envisaged to provide a platform for start-ups to pitch their products and interact with a wide array of technology and industry leaders from around the world.

Q8. Name the statutory/regulatory body of India that has recently changed the methodology used by debt market players, including banks and primary dealers, for their valuation. 
(a) Forward Markets Commission
(b) Reserve Bank of India
(c) Securities and Exchange Board of India
(d) NABARD
(e) SIDBI

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. In a bid to prevent the possibility of manipulation in the prices of securities, especially government securities (G-Secs), the Reserve Bank of India has changed the methodology used by debt market players, including banks and primary dealers, for their valuation.

Q9. The Miami Open tournament 2018, who among the following won in the Women's singles category?
(a) Barbora Krejcikova 
(b) Jelena Ostapenko
(c) Sloane Stephens
(d) Katerina Siniakova
(e) Maria Sharapova

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Miami Open, sometimes known as the Miami Masters, is an annual tennis tournament for men and women currently held in Florida, the USA. American John Isner won his first ever Masters 1,000 title with a victory over German Alexander Zverev in the Miami Open final. S. Stephens won in the Women's singles category. She has defeated J. Ostapenko.

Q10. What was the theme for the World Autism Awareness Day 2018 _______________.
(a) Autism for Sustainable Development
(b) Empowering Women and Girls with Autism
(c) A World without Autism
(d) None of the given themes is true
(e) Autism for Women Empowerment

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. The United Nations General Assembly unanimously declared 2 April as World Autism Awareness Day to highlight the need to help improve the quality of life of those with autism so they can lead full and meaningful lives as an integral part of society. The theme for WAAD 2018 is "Empowering Women and Girls with Autism".

Q11. Name the state in which Minister of State (IC) for Power and New & Renewable Energy, laid the foundation stone of the 60 MW Naitwar Mori Hydro Electric Project (NMHEP).
(a) Jharkhand
(b) Gujarat
(c) Rajasthan
(d) Uttarakhand
(e) Odisha

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol.  R K Singh, Minister of State (IC) for Power and New & Renewable Energy, laid the foundation stone of the 60 MW Naitwar Mori Hydro Electric Project (NMHEP) along with Uttarakhand Chief Minister Shri Trivendra Singh Rawat in Uttarkashi, Uttarakhand.

Q12. Name the senior bureaucrat who has been recently appointed as Deputy Election Commissioner as part of a major bureaucratic reshuffle effected by the government. 
(a) Chandra Bhushan Kumar
(b) Soman Padmanabhan
(c) Prasoon Chaubey
(d) Abhishek Banerjee
(e) Kamlesh Chattopadhyay

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. Senior bureaucrat Chandra Bhushan Kumar has been appointed as Deputy Election Commissioner as part of a major bureaucratic reshuffle effected by the government.

Q13. Former Chief Minister R K Dorendra Singh had passed away recently. He was CM of which of the following state?
(a) Assam
(b) Sikkim
(c) Manipur
(d) Meghalaya
(e) Arunachal Pradesh

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. Former Manipur Chief Minister R K Dorendra Singh passed away at the Jawaharlal Nehru Institute of Medical Sciences Hospital in Imphal.

Q14. In which of the following district, Uttar Pradesh CM Yogi Adityanath has recently inaugurated a 10.30-km-long elevated road, touted to be the longest of its kind in the country? 
(a) Noida
(b) Ghaziabad
(c) Varanasi
(d) Lucknow
(e) Allahabad

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. Uttar Pradesh Chief Minister Yogi Adityanath inaugurated a 10.30-km-long elevated road, touted to be the longest of its kind in the country, connecting UP Gate and Rajnagar Extension, Ghaziabad.

Q15. Markets regulator Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) decided to double the investment limit by angel funds in venture capital undertakings to _______________.
(a) Rs2 crore
(b) Rs4 crore
(c) Rs5 crore
(d) Rs10 crore
(e) Rs15 crore

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. Looking to provide an impetus to early-stage start-ups, markets regulator Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) decided to double the investment limit by angel funds in venture capital undertakings to Rs10 crore from the current Rs5 crore.

Q16. Name the Indian Sportsperson who was recently appointed as a Deputy Collector in the state government by the CM of Andhra Pradesh N Chandrababu Naidu.
(a) PV Sindhu
(b) Saina Nehwal
(c) Kidambi Srikanth
(d) PT Usha
(e) Venkatapathy Raju

S16. Ans.(c)
Sol. Indian shuttler Kidambi Srikanth was appointed as a Deputy Collector in the state government by the CM of Andhra Pradesh N Chandrababu Naidu.

Q17. Name the SFB that has recently announced the commencement of its banking operations in India.
(a) Samriddhi Small Finance Bank
(b) Sukriti Small Finance Bank
(c) Utkarsh Small Finance Bank
(d) None of the given options is true
(e) Jana Small Finance Bank

S17. Ans.(e)
Sol. Jana Small Finance Bank (formerly Janalakshmi Financial Services) announced the commencement of its banking operations. To cover its extensive customer base, Jana Bank will initially open 19 branches across 18 States and expand to 200 banking outlets,  including the 25% unbanked rural branches by June 2018.

Q18. Name the officer who has been recently appointed as Director General Border Roads (DGBR).
(a) Lt Gen Satnam Yadav
(b) Lt Gen T Sathasivam
(c) Lt Gen Harpal Singh
(d) Lt Gen Gurubaksh Bakshi
(e) Lt Gen Mahendra Rana

S18. Ans.(c)
Sol. Lt Gen Harpal Singh an alumnus of National Defence Academy, Khadakwasla has been appointed as Director General Border Roads (DGBR).

Q19. Name the American diplomat who was appointed to become the first woman to head UN political affairs, one of the most high-profile positions at the world body.
(a) Jeffrey Feltman
(b) Rosemary DiCarlo
(c) Henry Kissinger
(d) Reta Jo Lewis
(e) Sabrina De Sousa

S19. Ans.(b)
Sol. Long-serving American diplomat Rosemary DiCarlo was appointed to become the first woman to head UN political affairs, one of the most high-profile positions at the world body. DiCarlo will replace Jeffrey Feltman, another American who held the post of under-secretary-general for political affairs since 2012.

Q20. Name the Lyricist and director who has been selected for the J.C. Daniel Award, the Kerala government’s highest honor for lifetime contribution to Malayalam cinema.
(a) Sreekumaran Thampi
(b) O. N. V. Kurup
(c) Rafeeq Ahmed
(d) Dr. Madhu Vasudev
(e) Ponnkunnam Damodaran

S20. Ans.(a)
Sol. Lyricist and director Sreekumaran Thampi has been selected for the J.C. Daniel Award, the Kerala government’s highest honour for lifetime contribution to Malayalam cinema. The award comprises of Rs5 lakh and a citation.

Q21. Name the former managing director of Intel South Asia who has been appointed as the new president of Nasscom.
(a) R.Chandrashekhar
(b) Raman Roy
(c) Jeevan Prabhudeva
(d) Debjani Ghosh
(e) Akriti Bannerjee

S21. Ans.(d)
Sol. Debjani Ghosh, former managing director of Intel South Asia, is the new president of Nasscom. She has replaced R.Chandrashekhar upon completion of his term.

Q22. SIDBI (Small Industries Development Bank of India) has recently celebrated its foundation day. SIDBI Chairman has launched the virtual assistant named ____________ on banks revamped universal loan portal.
(a) Sukriti
(b) Ajeevika
(c) Samridhhi
(d) Samarthya
(e) Sahayata

S22. Ans.(c)
Sol. SIDBI (Small Industries Development Bank of India) has recently celebrated its foundation day (2nd April 1990). Chairman Managing Director of SIDBI Mohammad Mustafa launched a series of initiatives from its Lucknow bank headquarters. Chairman SIDBI also launched 'Samridhhi- the virtual assistant' on banks revamped universal loan portal www.udyamimitra.in. During the day, a ‘Bankability Kit’ (brought in partnership with Bank of Baroda and IDBI Bank) was also launched.

Q23. Which of the following airport has been awarded the cleanest airport in the country, during the 23rd annual day celebrations of the Airports Authority of India?
(a) Cochin International Airport
(b) Rajiv Gandhi International Airport
(c) Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel International Airport
(d) Lal Bahadur Shastri International Airport
(e) Mangalore International Airport

S23. Ans.(e)
Sol. The Mangalore International Airport has been adjudged the cleanest airport in the country. Airport director VV Rao received the award during the 23rd annual day celebrations of the Airports Authority of India (AAI) in New Delhi.

Q24. SIDBI was founded on ____________.
(a) 2nd April 1988
(b) 2nd April 1990
(c) 2nd April 1992
(d) 2nd April 1994
(e) 2nd April 1996

S24. Ans.(b)
Sol. SIDBI was founded on 2nd April 1990.

Q25. Recently operationalized Jana Small Finance Bank headquarters in _____________.
(a) Jaipur
(b) Lucknow
(c) Kolkata
(d) Bengaluru
(e) Chennai

S24. Ans.(b)

Sol. SIDBI was founded on 2nd April 1990.
Q1. Name the Veteran director who has been appointed the chairman of the central panel of the 65th National Film Awards.
(a) Imtiaz Hussain
(b) Imtiaz Ali
(c) Mehboob
(d) Shekhar Kapur
(e) Vidhu Vinod Chopra

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Veteran director Shekhar Kapur has been appointed the chairman of the central panel of the 65th National Film Awards. The central panel comprises a chairperson and 10 other members, including five regional chairpersons who head the respective regional panels.

Q2. Name the homegrown logistics start-up that has tied up with YES Bank, IDFC, and 10 other financial institutions to make cheaper funds available to truck owners and operators on its platform.
(a) Moto Power
(b) Rivigo
(c) Track GO
(d) Transpro
(e) We Go

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Rivigo, a homegrown logistics start-up that owns as well as acts as an aggregator of trucks, is tying up with YES Bank, IDFC, and 10 other financial institutions to make cheaper funds available to truck owners and operators on its platform.

Q3. The Kadaknath Chicken of which among the following state has recently got the Geographical Indication Tag?
(a) Odisha
(b) Uttarakhand
(c) Madhya Pradesh
(d) Kerala
(e) Gujarat

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Six years after it applied for the Geographical Indications (GI) tag for Kadaknath, a chicken breed whose black meat is in demand in some quarters, Madhya Pradesh has got the coveted label. The protein-rich meat of Kadaknath, chicks, and eggs are sold at a much higher rate than other varieties of chicken.

Q4. India received its first LNG cargo from the US under a long-term supply deal when a ship carrying super-cooled natural gas arrived in _______________. 
(a) Maharashtra
(b) Karnataka
(c) Madhya Pradesh
(d) Tamil Nadu
(e) Assam

S4. Ans.(a)

Sol. India received its first LNG cargo from the US under a long-term supply deal when a ship carrying super-cooled natural gas arrived at Dabhol in Maharashtra.

Q5. The two-day meeting of Permanent Indus Commission (PIC) between India and Pakistan was held recently in _____________. 
(a) Bengaluru
(b) Guwahati
(c) Jammu
(d) New Delhi
(e) Chandigarh

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. The two-day meeting of Permanent Indus Commission (PIC) between India and Pakistan began in New Delhi. Representatives from both the sides had discussed Water Treaty dispute and resolution of outstanding issues.

Q6. Name the player who was adjudged ‘Sportsperson of the Year’ at the Telangana Sports Journalists Association annual awards for 2017 in Hyderabad.
(a) Virat Kohli
(b) Mithali Raj
(c) Harmanpreet Kaur
(d) Rohit Sharma
(e) MC Mary Kom

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Indian women’s cricket team captain Mithali Raj was adjudged ‘Sportsperson of the Year’ while ace shuttlers Kidambi Srikanth and P V Sindhu bagged the best senior male and female athletes at the Telangana Sports Journalists Association annual awards for 2017 in Hyderabad.

Q7. Indian shooter Muskan Bhanwala clinched the gold medal in ISSF Junior World Cup in Australia. She won the medal in ________________.
(a) 25 metre rapid fire pistol event
(b) 10 metre air pistol event
(c) 25 metre pistol event
(d) 50 metre rifle prone event
(e) 50 metre pistol event

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Indian shooter Muskan Bhanwala clinched the gold medal in women’s 25m pistol event at the ISSF Junior World Cup in Sydney, Australia. The 16-year-old Muskan beaten China’s Qin Sihang and Thailand’s Kanyakorn Hirunphoem.

Q8. As per the data released by Government of India, National Highway Authority of India (NHAI) awarded 150 road projects of 7,400 km worth _______________ in the Financial Year 2017-18.
(a) Rs. 1.22 Lakh crore
(b) Rs. 1.32 Lakh crore
(c) Rs. 1.42 Lakh crore
(d) Rs. 1.52 Lakh crore
(e) Rs. 1.62 Lakh crore

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. National Highway Authority of India (NHAI) awarded 150 road projects of 7,400 km worth Rs. 1,22,000 crore in the In Financial Year 2017-18. In last 5 years, the average length of road projects awarded by NHAI was 2,860 km with 4,335 Km awarded in the last financial year.

Q9. Veteran Tamil personality, C.V. Rajendran had passed away recently aged 81. He was _____________.
(a) Actor
(b) Poet
(c) Playback Singer
(d) Film Director
(e) Boxer

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Tamil film director C.V. Rajendran, who was part of late C.V. Sridhar’s unit died aged 81. He directed a few memorable films like Kalatta Kalyanam, Sumathi En Sundari and Raja starring Sivaji Ganesan and Jayalalithaa and Ponoonjal.

Q10. The Reserve Bank of India was established on _____________ in accordance with the provisions of the Reserve Bank of India Act, 1934.
(a) 2nd April 1937
(b) 15th April 1955
(c) 1st April 1935
(d) 6th April 1945
(e) 21st April 1947

S10. Ans.(c)

Sol. The Reserve Bank of India was established on April 1, 1935, in accordance with the provisions of the Reserve Bank of India Act, 1934.The Central Office of the Reserve Bank was initially established in Calcutta but was permanently moved to Mumbai in 1937. The Central Office is where the Governor sits and where policies are formulated. Though originally privately owned, since nationalization in 1949, the Reserve Bank is fully owned by the Government of India.

@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@

THANKS BANKERSADDA.COM

No comments

Powered by Blogger.