Header Ads

BANKERS ADDA ENGLISH QUIZ 18 TO 25 MARCH 2018 BANKERS ADDA


QUIZ 18

Directions (1-15): In each of the questions given below an incomplete sentence which must be filled/completed with one of the one or more sentences given below .i.e. one or more sentences can be fit into the given blank .If all the parts fit into the given blank your answer should be "All are correct". Choose the correct option and complete the given sentences.

Q1. Replying to the discussion on the budget in which 47 members had participated in previous four days, Mr. Thakur …………………………………….announcements of the then Congress government.
(a) announced what he calls “honesty”
(b) denounced what he called “sham”
(c) renounced what he achieved as “reward”
(d) denounced what he called as “savings”
(e) all are correct
Q2. The BharatiyaJanata Party government in Rajasthan………………………………………, started by the previous Congress regime, on the purported ground of duplication leading to loss to the exchequer.
(a) is all set to charge a tax on poor
(b) is all set to abolish the tax on the rich
(c) is set to abolish a health scheme for the poor
(d) is set to launch a new app for the food department
(e) none of the above
Q3. The Uttar Pradesh government has decided to file FIRs against builders who have given possession of flats to buyers without registration …………………………………………
(a) that has made a remarkable profit
(b) that has resulted into revenue loss
(c) that made the government to be fallen
(d) that made them to organize the fresh elections
(e) none of the above
Q4. We think it overwhelmingly likely that ………………………………………..a nerve agent on the streets of the U.K.
(a) it was he who scolded
(b) it was her confidence that
(c) it was his decision to direct the use of
(d) it was he who helped
(e) none of the above
Q5. Most of the communication in this office has become redundant; …………………………………………………………
(a) it is wasting time
(b) it is wasting money
(c) it is contributing the favorable environment
(d) it is producing the great results
(e) it is not contributing to productivity
Q6. Racism thrives because the silence of the majority, and their reluctance to stand up and be counted ……………………………..
(a) hardly makes any change
(b) quietly makes any progress
(c) recently made any progress
(d) quietly condones it
(e) recently ignores it
Q7. Some coffee shops have a plethora of drinks to choose from, ……………………………………
(a) when others do the advance
(b) while others do the same
(c) while others stick to the basics
(d) while others do the advance
(e) none of the above
Q8. David was now free to subdue John of the Isles, to repudiate all his own debts contracted before 1368, …………………………………………..
(a) to make preparations for a crusade
(b) to make preparations for the occasion
(c) to make preparations for the war
(d) to make preparations for the divine discourse
(e) to make preparations for the religious meeting
Q9. A diamond is the hardest, most resilient, most ………………………………………………
(a) cheapest gem of all
(b) abundant gem of all
(c) beautiful gem of all
(d) adorable gem of all
(e) costlier gem of all
Q10. He left the house, slamming the door so hard the hallway……………………………………………….
(a) exasperated with the sound
(b) dwindled with the sound
(c) thwarted with the sound
(d) reverted with the sound
(e) reverberated with the sound
Q11. This indicates that the custom of taking out these organs and wrapping them separately was .......................................................
(a) almost a rumor in the society
(b) already in vogue in the most lavish form of burial
(c) already considered as the cheapest form of burial
(d) already recognized as the worst form of lamentation
(e) already named as the supplement of burial
Q12. These enigmatic speeches were all that the multitudes got, but the disciples …………………………………..
(a) in private were taught their lesson of hope
(b) in public were taught how to ignore
(c) in return got their answers
(d) in addition to got lamentation
(e) none of the above
Q13. Between the ……………………………. and that of modern philosophers there lies a great gulf.
(a) altruism of the ancients
(b) plagiarism of the ancients
(c) communalism of the ancients
(d) hedonism of the ancients
(e) antagonism of the ancients
Q14. In some cases the inner layer is formed ………………………………….or by de lamination.
(a) not by investigation but by verification
(b) not by adulteration but by purification
(c) not by invagination but by proliferation
(d) not by lamentation but by happiness
(e) all are correct
Q15. If Pharaoh still remains obdurate ……………………………….
(a) his happiness is gone
(b) his predecessors would be vanished
(c) his anxiety will get double
(d) his last month is finished
(e) his first-born is threatened

Quiz 18 – Answers

S1. Ans.(b); denounced what he called “sham”
S2. Ans.(c); is set to abolish a health scheme for the poor
S3. Ans.(b); that has resulted into revenue loss
S4. Ans.(c); it was his decision to direct the use of
S5. Ans.(e); it is not contributing to productivity
S6. Ans.(d); quietly condones it
S7. Ans.(c); while others stick to the basics
S8. Ans.(a); to make preparations for a crusade
S9. Ans.(c); beautiful gem of all
S10. Ans.(e); reverberated with the sound
S11. Ans.(b); already in vogue in the most lavish form of burial
S12. Ans.(a); in private were taught their lesson of hope
S13. Ans.(d); hedonism of the ancients
S14. Ans.(c); not by invagination but by proliferation
S15. Ans.(e); his first-born is threatened

QUIZ 19

Directions (1-5): In the following questions, certain parts of the paragraph are highlighted, which suggest that they may or may not belong to the paragraph. There are five sentences give as options including the highlighted part against each number. Choose the option which suits best into the theme of the paragraph as well as to the contextual meaning of the sentence. If the highlighted portion does not require any replacement, choose option (e) i.e. “No replacement required” as your answer.

On May 20, 1498, Portuguese explorer Vasco da Gama landed in what is now Kozhikode, India. Da Gama was the first European to reach (1)Indian territory and entered into a partnership with one of the Indian Traders. Portugal and other European empires had been trading with communities in India and throughout Southeast Asia for centuries. The legendary Silk Road was an overland trade route (2)that connected many traders of India with the bustling commerce of the west. However, traveling through disputed territories in the Mediterranean Sea and Arabian Peninsula (3)was meandering and complicated. Da Gama and his fleet used well-traveled routes to navigate down the western coast of Africa. After re-supplying in the Canary Islands, da Gama took a chance and sailed west into the Atlantic Ocean—(4)the direction where he had sailed many times. He took advantage of the strong, reliable winds called Westerlies to quickly steer him to the southern coast of Africa. Da Gama and his fleet rounded the Cape of Good Hope in December 1497, and named the nearby coast Natal, after the Portuguese word for Christmas. (The South African province of KwaZulu-Natal retains this name today.) Da Gama (5)established poor relations with leaders in what are now the coasts of Mozambique and southern Kenya—the Europeans became pirates of Arab trading ships in the region.
Q1.(a) sea borders of India by travelling the longest route of the world
(b) spice factory and set up its monopoly there
(c) Indian territory and did lucrative trade there
(d) the lucrative trade centers of India by sea
(e) No correction required
Q2.(a) that linked the Portuguese and the Indian traders
(b) that connected the trade centres of India
(c) that linked the fabled spice markets of the east
(d) that opened a spice centre
(e) No correction required
Q3.(a) was dangerous and time-consuming.
(b) wasn’t that much easy
(c) was a Herculean Task
(d) was a hard and complex sailing
(e) No correction required
Q4.(a) the same direction where he wanted to go
(b) the opposite direction of where he wanted to go.
(c) the place where he wanted to setup the fabled spice market
(d) the place where he wanted to be linked with the Indian traders
(e) No correction required
Q5.(a) established political relations with the leaders
(b) established monopoly with the help of South Africans
(c) protected leaders from the threat of non-lucrative trade
(d) developed a fabled market of spices
(e) No correction required
Directions (6-10): In each of the question given below a/an idiom/phrase is given in bold which is then followed by five options which then tries to decipher its meaning as used in the sentence. Choose the option which gives the meaning of the phrase most appropriately in context of the given sentence.
Q6. He has a chip on his shoulder for being abandoned by his parents in his childhood.
(a) when someone has a responsibility more than he can bear
(b) when someone is upset about something that happened a while ago
(c) when someone has an experience more than his age
(d) when someone is happy after remembering the old memories
(e) when someone is thankful for what happened a while ago
Q7. The little one spilled the beans about the surprise vacation we had planned.
(a) to hide a secret
(b) to reveal immediately what is meant to be revealed later
(c) to cancel a plan
(d) to keep any plan in abeyance
(e) to disclose a secret
Q8. I have decided that come hell or high water I will become an engineer.
(a) possible obstacles in your path (will not stop you)
(b) possible opportunities in your path
(c) possible links that makes you go higher
(d) possible delays in completing your task
(e) None of the above
Q9. She is always taunting others and hurting their sentiments. I just wish someone would give her a taste of her own medicine.
(a) when someone becomes sick and has to taste a medicine
(b) when someone suffers a bane
(c) When someone receives the same treatment, usually negative, that he/she gives to others
(d) when someone has to visit a doctor often
(e) when someone has to face the consequences of what he planned for others
Q10. When he was detected with diabetes, he quickly jumped on the bandwagon and joined the Zumba dance class.
(a) to quickly visit a doctor
(b) to immediately join a community
(c) to quickly start doing exercise
(d) to board a private vehicle and leave
(e) to join a popular activity or trend
Directions (11-15): There are three sentences given in each question. Find the sentence(s) which is/are grammatically correct and mark your answer choosing the best possible alternative among the five options given below each question. If all the sentences are correct, choose (e) as your answer.
Q11.(I) Da Gama’s sea route to India allowed Portugal to established a rich trade with India and south-east Asia.
(II) Eliza Schwepenter was a photographer and a storyteller.
(III) Together they raised a huge army and attacked Nanda Empire and eliminated it successful.
(a) Only (I)
(b) Only (II)
(c) Only (III)
(d) None of the above
(e) All are correct
Q12.(I) We want praises and development but we want to neglect the consequences that come along with it
(II) We have to plant trees where ever possible, and should avoid bring down of trees and parks.
(III) Stop blaming. Until you don't stop doing that, we can do nothing significant.
(a) Only (I)
(b) Only (II)
(c) Only (III)
(d) Both (I)&(II)
(e) All are correct
Q13.(I) There have been a lot of efforts that have been made to clear the city from garbage and special vans were also deployed to ensure that the city was clean.
(II)  Its Chinese fishing nets are breathtaken sights during sunset.
(III) It is beautiful if the citizen of that city is living with beauty, cleanliness and hygiene around them
(a) Only (I)
(b) Only (II)
(c) Only (III)
(d) Both (I)&(III)
(e) All are correct
Q14.(I) People may crib about bad roads, poor traffic management, distance  but the fact remains that this city is one of the liveliest cities.
(II) The Palace tops the list but again, there are many things that you can do here.
(III) You will not miss the ubiquitous Chinese fishing nets, but if you can found some local, ask them to take you for a fish auction to some nearby village early in the morning.
(a) Only (I)
(b) Only (II)
(c) Only (III)
(d) Both (I)&(II)
(e) All are correct
Q15.(I) What brings them together is their deference and dependent to the stunning river Ganga.
(II) Besides the thriving local arts and culture scene which attracts tourism, Chennai is also an important medical tourism destination.
(III) I will list two very beautifully cities with high standards of living and yet the most cultural when it comes.
(a) Both (I)&(III)
(b) Only (I)
(c) Only (II)
(d) Only (III)
(e) All are correct

Quiz 19 – Answers

S1. Ans.(e); the lucrative trade centers of India by sea as the sentence starts with Vasco De Gama was the first European to reach…….and the option (e) best fits here as other options do not make sense.
S2. Ans.(c); that linked the fabled spice markets of the east……… refer to the 4th line of the paragraph. The routes which are discussed in the passage are the trading routes of India. Moreover, we are talking about the directions of the trading sectors. Hence option (C) best suits here.
S3. Ans.(a); Was dangerous and time consuming….. as it talks about the route between the Mediterranean Sea and the Arabian sea which can be best described as dangerous and time-consuming.
S4. Ans.(b); the opposite direction of where he wanted to go……..Read this statement After re-supplying in the Canary Islands, da Gama took a chance and sailed west into the Atlantic Ocean…….By reading this, one can easily find out that De Gama sailed to the opposite direction of where he wanted to go.
S5. Ans.(e); No correction required
S6. Ans.(b); chip on his shoulder- when someone is upset about something that happened a while ago
S7. Ans.(e); spilled the beans- to disclose a secret
S8. Ans.(a); come hell or high water- possible obstacles in your path (will not stop you)
S9. Ans.(c); taste of her own medicine- When someone receives the same treatment, usually negative, that he/she gives to others
S10. Ans.(e); jumped on the bandwagon- to join a popular activity or trend
S11. Ans.(d); None of the above: (I) Da Gama’s sea route to India allowed Portugal to establish a rich trade with India and south-east Asia. (II) Eliza Schwepenter was a photographer and storyteller. (III) Together they raised a huge army and attacked Nanda Empire and eliminated it successfully.
S12. Ans.(d); Both (I)&(II): (I) We want praises and development but we want to neglect the consequences that comes along with it (II) We have to plant trees where ever possible, and should avoid bringing down of trees and parks.
S13. Ans.(b); Only (II): (II) Its Chinese fishing nets are breathtaking sights during sunset.
S14. Ans.(c); Only (III): (III) You will not miss the ubiquitous Chinese fishing nets, but if you can find some local, ask them to take you for a fish auction to some nearby village early in the morning.
S15. Ans.(a); Both (I)&(III): .(I) What brings them together is their deference and dependence to the stunning river Ganga. (III) I will list two very beautiful cities with high standards of living and yet the most cultural when it comes.

QUIZ 20

Directions (1-15): In each of the questions given below a sentence is given in which some parts are given in bold which are grammatically correct. The other three parts of the sentence may or may not be grammatically correct. The sentence is then followed by three alternatives for the parts of the sentence which is not given in bold which may replace the incorrect portion. Choose the alternative(s) which will replace the incorrect part in the sentence to make it grammatically and contextually correct. 
Q1. In the end of the Rigvedic period(A)/, the Aryan society began to(B)/ expand of the northwestern region(C)/ of the Indian subcontinent(D)/, into the western Ganges plain(E). 
(I) At the end of the Rigvedic period
(II) expand from the northwestern region
(III) onto the western Ganges plain
(a) Only (I)
(b) Only (II)
(c) Both (I)&(II)
(d) Only (III)
(e) All of the above
Q2. Many smaller clans mentioned(A)/ within early literature seems(B)/ to has been(C)/ present across the(D)/ rest of the subcontinent(E).
(I) within early literature seem
(II) to have been
(III) rest in the subcontinent
(a) Only (I)
(b) Only (II)
(c) Only (III)
(d) Both (I)&(II)
(e) No replacement required
Q3. On the same time it(A)/ must be note that overwhelming(B)/ majority of Muslims in(C)/ India of Indian natives(D)/ converted to Islam(E).
(I) At the same time it
(II) must be noted that overwhelming
(III) India are Indian natives
(a) Only (III)
(b) Both (I)&(II)
(c) All (I),(II)&(III)
(d) No replacement required
(e) Only (II)
Q4. The spark that lead to the(A)/ mutiny was the issue of new(B)/ gunpowder cartridges for the(C)/ Enfield rifle, which was insensitive(D)/ to local religious prohibition(E).
(I) The spark that led to the
(II) Mutiny were the issue of new
(III) Enfield Rifle, which is insensitive
(a) Only (I)
(b) Only (II)
(c) Only (III)
(d) Both (I)&(III)
(e) No correction required
Q5. Bengal witnesses(A)/ an intellectual awakening(B)/ that was in(C)/ some way similar(D)/ to the Renaissance(E).
(I) Bengal witnessed
(II) of intellectual awakening
(III) that is in
(a) Both (I)&(II)
(b) Both (I)&(III)
(c) Only (II)
(d) Only (III)
(e) All of the above
Q6. The burning of coal and wood(A)/, and the presence of many houses(B)/ in concentrated areas(C)/ making the cities the primary(D)/ sources of pollution(E).
(I) of concentrated areas
(II) makes the cities the primary
(III) sourced on pollution 
(a) Only (III)
(b) Only (I)
(c) No correction required
(d) Only (II)
(e) All (I),(II)&(III)
Q7. In addition, many states have(A)/ the authority to immediately(B)/ embargo adulterated(C)/ food and to(D)/ impose civil fines(E).
(I) the authority of immediately
(II) embargo adulteration
(III) imposing civil fines
(a) Only (I)
(b) Only (II)
(c) Only (III)
(d) Both (I)&(III)
(e) No correction required
Q8. Monalisa is a half-length portrait painted by the Italian Renaissance (A)/ artist Leonardo Da Vinci that has been described(B)/ as "the best known, the most visited(C)/, the most written about, the most sang about, the most(D)/ parodied work of art in the world(E).
(I)Monalisa is a half-length portrait painting by the Italian Renaissance
(II) the most written about, the most sung about, the most
(a) Only (I) 
(b) Only (II)
(c) Both (I)&(II)
(d) All of the above
(e) No correction required
Q9. The Miami Police Department state that(A)/ they believe they have recovered(B)/ the last of the(C)/ victims killed in(D)/ the bridge's collapse(E).
(I) The Miami Police Department states that
(II) they believe they had recovered
(III) victims killed by 
(a) Both (I)&(III)
(b) Only (I)
(c) Only (III)
(d) Only (II)
(e) No correction required
Q10. Foreign financial institutions are now(A)/ on notice that gone forward they(B)/ can choose to do business with the(C)/ United States or North Korea(D)/, but both(E).
(I) on notice that going forward they
(II) United States or North Korea
(III) but not both
(a) Only (III)
(b) Only (I)
(c) Only (II)
(d) Both (I)&(III)
(e) All of the above
Q11. Half an hour into the game(A)/ Paterson is adjudged(B)/ to have foul(C)/ Jackson and(D)/ was send off(E).
(I) Paterson was adjudged
(II) to have foul
(III) was sent off
(a) All (I),(II)&(III)
(b) Only (III)
(c) Only (II)
(d) Both (II)&(III)
(e) No correction required
Q12. The president’s cavalcade(A)/ including several sports(B)/ utilising vehicles, six(C)/ police cars, and(D)/ police motorcycle unit(E).
(I) included several sports
(II) utility vehicles, six
(III) police cars, and a
(a) No correction required
(b) Only (III)
(c) Only (II)
(d) Only (I)
(e) All (I), (II)&(III)
Q13. There were more important(A)/ things to think about at(B)/ the moment - like how she was(C)/ going to support a baby(D)/ with her meager wages(E).
(I) There was more important
(II) gone to support a baby
(III) on her meager wages
(a) All (I), (II)&(III)
(b) Only (I)
(c) Only (II)
(d) Only (III)
(e) No correction required
Q14. The damage done with half(A)/ her face caused horrible(B)/ scarring that left(C)/ her features lopsided(D)/ and her skin knotting(E).
(I) The damage done to half
(II) her features lopsiding
(III) and her skin knotted
(a) Only (I)
(b) Only (II)
(c) Only (III)
(d) Both (II)&(III)
(e) Both (I)&(III)
Q15. Other things being equal(A)/, the broker would be good(B)/ off if he can(C)/ hedge with equal ease(D)/ against all his risks(E).
(I) the broker would be better
(II) off if he could
(III) against all his risking
(a) Only (III)
(b) Only (II)
(c) Only (I)
(d) Both (I)&(II)
(e) No correction required

Quiz 20 – Answers

S1. Ans.(c); The Correct Sentence is : At the end of the Rigvedic period, the Aryan society began to expand from the northwestern region of the Indian subcontinent, into the western Ganges plain. When we talk about any period of time it should be started with ‘at’ as we are talking about the end of the era so ‘in’ should be replaced by‘at’. Moreover, expansion of the region has been mentioned. Therefore, there should be ‘expand from’ in place of ‘expand of’.
S2. Ans.(d); The Correct Sentence is: Many smaller clans mentioned within early literature seem to have been present across the rest of the subcontinent. Here, ‘clans’ is a plural form, therefore plural form of verb should be placed .i.e. ‘seem’ instead of ‘seems’. Furthermore, according to the rule, ‘to’ always takes ‘have’ with it so it ‘has’should be replaced by ‘have’.
S3. Ans.(c); The Correct Sentence is: At the same time it must be noted that overwhelming majority of Muslims in India are Indian natives converted to Islam.The same thing which we discussed in the solution of the Q1 is repeated here i.e. ‘at the same time’ should come here. Moreover, ‘must’ is followed by ‘be’, therefore third form of verb .i.e. ‘noted’ should replace ‘note’. Furthermore, the context of the passage says that the majority of the Muslims are the natives are the natives of India, thus ….’India are Indian natives’ is the correct formation.
S4. Ans.(a); The Correct Sentence is: The spark that led to the mutiny was the issue of new gunpowder cartridges for the Enfield rifle, which was insensitive to local religious prohibition. As the sentence is in the past tense, therefore the error is only in the first part .i.e. ‘lead’ should be replaced by ‘led’. 
S5. Ans.(b); The Correct Sentence is: Bengal witnessed an intellectual awakening that is in some way similar to the Renaissance. The given sentence is the present form of tense but the context of the passage talks about the awakening which is witnessed by the Bengal due to intellectual awakening. Thus, ‘Bengal witnessed’ is the correct usage, and accordingly ‘that in some way similar to’ will come further.
S6. Ans.(d); The Correct Sentence is: The burning of coal and wood, and the presence of many horses in concentrated areas made the cities the primary sources of pollution. ‘making’ will be replaced by ‘makes’. 
S7. Ans.(e); No correction required as the sentence is grammatically correct.
S8. Ans.(c); The Correct Sentence is: Monalisa is a half-length portrait painting by Italian Renaissance artist Leonardo Da Vinci that has been described as "the best known, the most visited, the most written about, the most sung about, the most parodied work of art in the world. Here, the mentioned thing is the painting of Monalisa and the description of the same is given. Thus, ‘Monalisa is half-length portrait painting’ is the correct usage. Moreover, in the followed part of the sentence, the phrase ‘most sang about’ should be replaced with ‘most sung’ about as the verb of sentence says.
S9. Ans.(a); The Correct Sentence is: The Miami Police Department states that they believe they have recovered the last of the victims killed by the bridge's collapse. Here, Police department is a singular object, hence, states will come instead of state. Moreover, ‘victims killed by’ should be used in place of ‘victims killed in’.
S10. Ans.(d); The Correct Sentence is: Foreign financial institutions are now on notice that going forward they can choose to do business with the United States or North Korea, but not both. The given sentence is in present form of tense so….’are now on notice that going’……is the correct usage.
S11. Ans.(a); The Correct Sentence is: Half an hour into the game Paterson was adjudged to have fouled Jackson and was sent off. The given sentence is in past. Hence, it will take past form.
S12. Ans.(e); The Correct Sentence is: The president’s cavalcade included several sports utility vehicles, six police cars, and a police motorcycle unit. The given sentence is about the description of president’s cavalcade which is obviously in the past form of tense. Thus, it will take ‘included’ in place of ‘including’. Moreover, ‘utility’ is a noun and ‘utilizing’ is an adjective so it will take ‘utility’ with ‘vehicles’. Furthermore, ‘six police cars’ and ‘police motorcycle’ are the two different objects, thus to differentiate them article ‘a’ will come before police motorcycle unit.
S13. Ans.(d); The Correct Sentence is: There were more important things to think about at the moment - like how she was going to support a baby on her meager wages. Preposition ‘with’ will replace Preposition ‘on’. 
S14. Ans.(e); The Correct Sentence is: The damage done to half her face caused horrible scarring that left her features lopsided and her skin knotted.
S15. Ans.(d); The Correct Sentence is: Other things being equal, the broker would be better off if he could/ hedge with equal ease against all his risks. ‘good’ will be replaced by ‘better’ and ‘risking‘ will be replaced by ‘risks’.

QUIZ 21

Direction (1-15): Which of the following phrases (I), (II), and (III) given below each sentence should replace the phrase printed in bold letters to make the sentence grammatically correct without changing the meaning of the sentence? Choose the best option among the five given alternatives that reflect the correct use of phrase in the context of the grammatically correct sentence. If the sentence is correct as it is, mark (e) i.e., “No correction required” as the answer.
Q1. He fails to understand why the Centre was so adamant and not prepared to grant SCS and implement the provisions of the Reorganisation Act.
(I) He failed to understand
(II) If he failed to understand
(III) Had he failed to understand
(a) Only (I)
(b) Only (II)
(c) Only (III)
(d) All of the above
(e) No correction required
Q2. Between the issues discussed during the meeting were reasons for the fluctuation of prices of arecanut.
(I) Of the issues discussed during
(II) Among the issues discussed during
(III) All of the issues discussed during
(a) Only (I)
(b) Only (II)
(c) Only (III)
(d) Both (I)&(II)
(e) All of the above
Q3. He is said to having expressed the need to have more women as block Congress presidents in the twin districts.
(I) to have expressed the need
(II) to expressing the need
(III) that expressing the need
(a) Only (I)
(b) Only (II)
(c) Both (I)&(II)
(d) Only (III)
(e) No correction required
Q4. Apparently, the amount of collagen produced by the skin could be doubled by just using natural ingredients, gives you a fresh-faced look.
(I) giving you a fresh-faced look
(II) gave you a fresh-faced look
(III) that would give you a fresh-faced look
(a) Only (I)
(b) Only (II)
(c) Both (I)&(III)
(d) All of the above
(e) No correction required
Q5. Having available many options it’s only natural for you to be skeptical about the results, and so we don't want to promise our readers anything, we simply want to challenge you.
(I) With so many options it's only natural
(II) Being puzzled with so many options it's only natural
(III) It's only natural with so many options
(a) Only (I)
(b) Both (I)&(III)
(c) Only (II)
(d) Both (I)&(II)
(e) No correction required
Q6. RanaDaggubatihas become one of Indian cinema’s most memorable villains with his epic portrayal of Bhalladeva in SS Rajamouli’s historical action drama fantasy series, Baahubali.
(I) will become one of Indian cinema's most
(II) had become one of Indian cinema's most
(III)  having become one of the Indian cinema's most
(a) Both (I)&(II)
(b) Only (I)
(c) Only (II)
(d) Only (III)
(e) No correction required
Q7. If you and your partner are looking for a place that can make you feel like you are on cloud nine then here are the clubs that will strengthen any relationship.
(I) that will make you feel like you are on cloud nine
(II) that would try to make you feel like you are cloud nine
(III) that could make you feel like you are on cloud nine
(a) Only (III)
(b) Only (II)
(c) Only (I)
(d) Both (II)&(III)
(e) No correction required
Q8. When Theresa May unexpectedly and rather suddenly replaced David Cameron as prime minister of the U.K., journalists scrambling to find out more about her personal life.
(I) started scrambling to find out more
(II) scrambled to find out more
(III) had scrambled to find out more
(a) Only (I)
(b) Only (II)
(c) Only (III)
(d) All of the above
(e) No correction required
Q9. It’s always been a very characterful riverside town, but in the last few years there had been some very high-profile purchases.
(I) there will be some very high-profile
(II) there has been some very high-profile
(III) there have been some very high-profile
(a) Only (II)
(b) Only (I)
(c) All are correct
(d) Only (III)
(e) No correction required
Q10. We rarely do these write ups because the reality is that there is just a bunch of rubbish out there claiming to be that next big anti-aging breakthrough.
(I) We scrcely do these write ups
(II) We hardly do these write ups
(III) We seldom do these write ups
(a) All are correct
(b) Only (I)
(c) Only (II)
(d) Only (III)
(e) No correction required
Q11. You didn't know if the superstar of today will command the same power and popularity tomorrow or vanish into oblivion.
(I) Don't you know if the superstar
(II) You don't know if the superstar
(III) Doesn't you know if the superstar
(a) Only (I)
(b) Only (II)
(c) Only (III)
(d) All of the above
(e) No correction required
Q12. As you undoubtedly already are well aware, most financial planners recommend that so long as you can afford to do so you should wait until age 70 to begin receiving your Social Security benefits.
(I) as you can afford doing so you should wait
(II) as you could afford doing so you should wait
(III) as you afforded to do so you should wait
(a) Only (I)
(b) Only (II)
(c) Only (III)
(d) Both (I)&(III)
(e) No correction required
Q13. Set in just under two acres of grounds, Windmill House in nearby Henley-on-Thames boasts a heated swimming pool, pool house and tennis court and was accessed via a private road.
(I) has been accessed via a private school
(II) have been accesses via a private school
(III) is accessed via a private school
(a) Only (III)
(b) Only (II)
(c) Only (I)
(d) All are correct
(e) No correction required
Q14. His earlier statement was not include an apology, or signal his willingness to testify.
(I) hadn't included an apology
(II) didn't include an apology
(III) will not include an apology
(a) Only (I)
(b) Only (II)
(c) Only (III)
(d) Both (II)&(III)
(e) No correction requuired
Q15. Stock markets were volatile in the short term but over the long term period they are less risky and offer better overall returns.
(I) Stock markets had been volatile in the short term
(II) Stock markets would be volatile in the short term
(III) Stock markets are volatile in the short term
(a) Only (III)
(b) Only (II)
(c) Only (I)
(d) All are correct
(e) No correction required

Quiz 21 – Answers

S1. Ans.(a) Sol. 'He failed to understand'..... as the sentence is in past tense.
S2. Ans.(d) Sol. 'Of the issues discussed during'; 'Among the issues discussed during'......both are correct as they are takikng about the many issues that have discussed. Therefore, 'of' and 'among' will be the best alternatives 'because' between is used for the two objects only.
S3. Ans.(a) Sol. 'to have expressed the need'..... as the 'to' always takes first form of verb with it.
S4. Ans.(a) Sol. 'giving you a fresh faced look'.....is the correct alternative.
S5. Ans.(b) Sol. 'With so many options it's only natural'; 'It's only natural with so many options'.....as 'having available' is grammatically incorrect and it doesn't make any sense.
S6. Ans.(e) Sol. 'No correction required'
S7. Ans.(c) Sol. 'that will make you feel like you are on cloud nine'.....as they are introducing about the pleasures of being somewhere. Thus, it will take future tense with it.
S8. Ans.(b) Sol. 'scrambled to find out more'.....as the sentence is in simple past tense.
S9. Ans.(d) Sol. 'there have been some very high-profile'....as the sentence is in simple present tense. Hence, it will take present perfect tense further that won't change the meaning of the sentence.
S10. Ans.(a) Sol. 'All are correct'.....as 'seldom', 'rarely', 'hardly',and 'scarcely' have one and the same meaning.
S11. Ans.(b) Sol. 'You don't know if the superstar'.....as the sentence takes the present form of tense. Therefore, 'didn't' will be replaced by the 'don't'
S12. Ans.(e) Sol. 'No correction required'
S13. Ans.(a) Sol. 'is accessed via a private school'..... as the sentence takes the simple present tense.
S14. Ans.(b) Sol. 'didn't include an apology'...... as the correct form of verb is 'didn't' that should replace 'was not'.
S15. Ans.(a) Sol. 'Stock markets are volatile in the short term'..... as the given sentence is in present form of tense.

QUIZ 22

Directions (1-15): In each of the question given below a/an idiom/phrase is given in bold which is then followed by five options which then try to decipher its meaning as used in the sentence. Choose the option which gives the meaning of the phrases. 

Q1. A Dime a Dozen
(a) When something is difficult to acquire
(b) When something is difficult to quantify
(c) When something is easy and simple to measure
(d) When something is extremely common and simple to acquire
(e) When something is really expensive
Q2. Cup of Joe
(a) A cup of tea
(b) A cup of coffee
(c) A cup of someone special
(d) A very special possession of someone 
(e) A difficult situation for someone
Q3. A Fool and His Money Are Soon Parted
(a) Someone acting foolish can easily lose his or her money due to carelessness
(b) Someone acting smart can easily save the money
(c) Someone acting foolish can't save the money
(d) Someone cheating an innocent will soon die
(e) Someone trying to smart will soon suffer a loss
Q4. Beating a Dead Horse
(a) Beating an animal mercilessly
(b) Suppressing someone under the power of authority
(c) Revitalizing someone
(d) Something considered as lucrative
(e) Something that is seen as futile
Q5. Close But No Cigar
(a) Coming close to a trade but then find no way to start it
(b) Coming close to a place but then find it useless
(c) Coming close to a successful outcome only to fall short at the end
(d) Trying to achieve something big but fail at the end
(e) Trying to save someone from a loss but fail at the end
Q6. Cut the Mustard 
(a) Harvesting the crop
(b) Meeting expectations
(c) Breaking the silence
(d) Leaving abandoned
(e) Making futile
Q7. Fat City 
(a) An important country
(b) A big pub or club
(c) A wide community 
(d) A great society
(e) A great thing or place
Q8. Go for pinks
(a) To be a feminist
(b) To be a male chauvinist
(c) A drag race where the stakes are the car's pink slip 
(d) An event organized by the females
(e) To choose pink as your favoritecolor
Q9. Royal shaft
(a) Royal treatment
(b) Bad or unfair treatment
(c) Royal place
(d) Royal food
(e) An expensive possession
Q10. Make the scene 
(a) Make a plan
(b) Destroy a plan
(c) Create a history
(d) Miss an event or activity
(e) Attend an event or activity
Q11. Mushroom people 
(a) People who come out at night to play
(b) People who are unwanted to a particular place
(c) People who are intellectuals
(d) People who are dwarfs
(e) People who are very important 
Q12. Cut To the Chase
(a) To summarize 
(b) To cut the difficulties
(c) To reach to the conclusion
(d) To get to the main point
(e) To win the argument
Q13. Knuckle sandwich 
(a) A delicious sandwich
(b) A dish which is tasteless
(c) A reason of contention
(d) A fist in the face
(e) To face the music
Q14. Razz the berries 
(a) Scandalize
(b) Excite or impress 
(c) Burst with the anger
(d) Break the silence
(e) Start the argument
Q15. Agitate the Gravel  
(a) To leave
(b) To die
(c) To get angry
(d) To fasten
(e) To slow down

Quiz 22 – Answers

S1. Ans.(d); A Dime a Dozen-When something is extremely common and simple to acquire
S2. Ans.(b); Cup Of Joe-A cup of coffee
S3. Ans.(a); A Fool and His Money Are Soon Parted-Someone acting foolish can easily lose his or her money due to carelessness
S4. Ans.(e) ; Beating a Dead Horse-Something that is seen as futile
S5. Ans.(c); Close But No Cigar-Coming close to a successful outcome only to fall short at the end
S6. Ans.(b); Cut The Mustard-Meeting expectations
S7. Ans.(e); Fat City-A great thing or place
S8. Ans.(c); Go for pinks-A drag race where the stakes are the car's pink slip
S9. Ans.(b); Royal shaft-Bad or unfair treatment
S10. Ans.(e); Make the scene-Attend an event or activity
S11. Ans.(a); Mushroom people-People who come out at night to play
S12. Ans.(d); Cut To The Chase-To get to the main point
S13. Ans.(d); Knuckle sandwich-A fist in the face
S14. Ans.(b); Razz the berries-Excite or impress
S15. Ans.(a); Agitate the Gravel-To leave

QUIZ 23

Directions (01-15): In the question given below two statements are given which are grammatically correct and meaningful. Connect them by choosing the word given below the statements in the best possible way without changing the intended meaning. Choose the best possible word as your answer accordingly from the options to form a correct, coherent sentence.

Q1. (I) The police said that Ravi Gowda was an accused in two cases of theft.
 (II) The robbery registered in Kavoor police station limits.
(a) although
(b) but
(c) though
(d) and
(e) None of the above
Q2. (I) I require of a visitor that he be not actually starving.
(II) He may have the very best appetite in the world.
(a) as
(b) but
(c) although
(d) though
(e) meanwhile
Q3. (I)  We were waiting for the food to arrive.
(II) We were happy to sit and chat in the relaxing surroundings.
(a) often
(b) seldom
(c) While
(d) meanwhile
(e) and
Q4. (I) The prince answered nothing.
(II) She looked at him significantly, awaiting a reply.
(a) still
(b) until
(c) unless
(d) but
(e) while
Q5. (I) It was unintelligible why he had told it, or why it had to be told in Russian.
(II) Anna Pavlovna and the others appreciated Prince Hippolyte's social tact in so agreeably ending Pierre's unpleasant and unamiable outburst.
(a) still
(b) until
(c) along with
(d) nevertheless
(e) however
Q6. (I) The staff officer standing in front pointed out something to the general.
(II) He looked through his field glass.
(a)while
(b) meanwhile
(c) but
(d) moreover
(e) though
Q7. (I) The wood appeared to be cherry.
(II) It could use a coat of wax, it still had a deep luster.
(a) though
(b) unless
(c) however
(d) still
(e) although
Q8. (I) The engineers said the bridge was now safe.
(II) No one wanted to risk crossing it.
(a) moreover
(b) still
(c) though
(d) although
(e) however
Q9. (I) The abandoned kittens were too young to eat solid food.
(II) We needed to bottle feed them every two hours.
(a) though
(b) although
(c) hence
(d) however
(e) none of the above
Q10. (I) The woodman stirred the fire.
(II) The flames leaped high and the sparks flew out of the roof hole.
(a) still
(b) until
(c) unless
(d) although
(e) but
Q11. (I) I was only doing as the Canadians do,
(II) I was in their country, and besides, I honor England's good queen.
(a) meanwhile
(b) still
(c) till
(d) while
(e) unless
Q12. (I) She was loud and obnoxious.
(II) I found her fun to be around.
(a) on the other hand
(b) likewise
(c) along with
(d) nevertheless
(e) however
Q13. (I) Obviously it had been a long time.
(II) She had seen or talked to Mr. Cade.
(a) Moreover
(b) hence
(c) since
(d) but
(e) and
Q14. (I) My dog refused to gnaw on the bone I bought her.
(II) She chews on my shoes.
(a) besides
(b) though
(c) instead
(d) and
(e) while
Q15. (I) We are justified in concluding, therefore, that among the Greeks and Romans.
(II) The examination of the liver was the basis of divination in the case of the sacrificial animal.
(a) likewise
(b) although
(c) though
(d) and
(e) but

Quiz 23 – Answers

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. 'and' will connect the sentences - The police said that Ravi Gowda was an accused in two cases of theft and robbery registered in Kavoor police station limits.
S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. 'though' will connect the sentences-I require of a visitor that he be not actually starving, though he may have the very best appetite in the world.
S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. 'While' will connect the sentences-While waiting for the food to arrive, we were happy to sit and chat in the relaxing surroundings.
S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. 'but' will connect the sentences- The prince answered nothing, but she looked at him significantly, awaiting a reply.
S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. 'still' will connect the sentence-Though it was unintelligible why he had told it, or why it had to be told in Russian, still Anna Pavlovna and the others appreciated Prince Hippolyte's social tact in so agreeably ending Pierre's unpleasant and unamiable outburst.
S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. 'Meanwhile' will connect the sentences - Meanwhile, the staff officer standing in front pointed out something to the general, who looked through his field glass.
S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. 'although' will connect the sentences- The wood appeared to be cherry, and although it could use a coat of wax, it still had a deep luster.
S8. Ans.(e)
Sol. 'however' will connect the sentences- The engineers said the bridge was now safe, however, no one wanted to risk crossing it.
S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. 'hence' will connect the sentences- The abandoned kittens were too young to eat solid food' hence we needed to bottle feed them every two hours.
S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. 'until' will connect the sentences- The woodman stirred the fire until the flames leaped high and the sparks flew out of the roof hole.
S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. 'while' will connect the sentences- I was only doing as the Canadians do, while I was in their country, and besides I honor England's good queen.
S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. 'nevertheless' will connect the sentences- She was loud and obnoxious, nevertheless, I found her fun to be around.
(a) on the other hand
S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. 'since' will connect the sentences-  Obviously it had been a long time since she had seen or talked to Mr. Cade.
S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. 'instead' will connect the sentences- My dog refused to gnaw on the bone I bought her, instead she chews on my shoes.
S15. Ans.(a)
Sol. 'likewise' will connect the sentences- We are justified in concluding, therefore, that among the Greeks and Romans likewise the examination of the liver was the basis of divination in the case of the sacrificial animal.

QUIZ 24

Directions:  The following statements have two blanks which are to be filled with the options given below. Choose the correct combination which can most suitably complete the sentence without altering the meaning of the statement. If none of the combinations makes an impact, choose (e) i.e. “No combination fits” as your answer.

Q1. The Indian political class is overwhelming male, but the worrying thing is that it remains........... blind to its privilege and entitlement. That reflects in policy as well as the .......... small number of women in Indian political life.
(a) amazingly, decreasingly
(b) unhappily, joyfully
(c) distressingly, woefully
(d) hardly, emotionally
(e) No combination fits
Q2. India cannot have a banking sector which is ......... and a set of bankers who are ........ to lend when the upturn comes.
(a) active, willing
(b) strong, cheerful
(c) unsteady, dislike
(d) hobbled, loath
(e) No combination fits
Q3. If the airlines fail to inform their passengers of the ..........., then such passengers will be entitled for a ............ in addition to the ticket refund.
(a) cancellation, compensation
(b) rejection, consumption
(c) cancel, sum
(d) ticket, feedback
(e) No combination fits
Q4. Going for a run may seem overwhelming or ........... just to think about before you begin, but if you can ......... up the energy to start jogging, you'll often find that you become more motivated to finish as you go.
(a) disgusting, surpass
(b) exhausting, muster
(c) tiring, gather
(d) lucrative, compile
(e) No combination fits
Q5. Exercising .......... and getting proper nutrition will help, but these actions only ............ improve sleep intensity.
(a) constantly, slowly
(b) regularly, simply
(c)  irregularly, intentionally
(d) consistently, indirectly
(e) No combination fits
Q6. If you never sit down to think about your values, then you'll be more .......... to make decisions based on ............ information is in front of you at the time.
(a) convincingly, appropriate
(b) surely, relevant
(c) likely, whatever
(d) likely, provided
(e) No combination fits
Q7. My English teacher is such an .......... scholar that he has translated some of the most difficult and ........... Old English poetry.
(a) erudite , abstruse
(b) inexperienced, obscure
(c) intellectual, plain
(d) important, simple
(e) No combination fits
Q8. People who give their partner the cold shoulder—.............. ignoring the partner or responding minimally—damage the relationship by making their partner feel ........... and invisible, as if they’re not there, not valued.
(a) unconsciously, hopeless
(b) emotionally, aimless
(c) horridly, carelesss
(d) deliberately, worthless
(e) No combination fits
Q9. A ............ number of patients die of illnesses in this country either because they don't get care in time or can't ........ treatment.
(a) substantial, afford
(b) basic, understand
(c) fundamental, afford
(d) considerable, expense
(e) No combination fits
Q10. Each government institution is devoted to creating a .......... of progress in ways that........... legitimate institutional goals.
(a) accomplish, hinder
(b) perception, impede
(c) recognition, foster
(d) epitome, administer
(e) No combination fits
Q11. There may be penalties attached to cow stealing, or such ........... that puts an end to the matter right away, with less .......... as is possible.
(a) ability, aggression
(b) negotiation, disappointment
(c) mitigation, cut
(d) arbitration, abrasion
(e) No combination fits
Q12. We want to create and ........... support for the growth of Sanskrit, both ................ and intellectually.
(a) impart, physically
(b) give, mannerly
(c) enable, linguistically
(d) empower, control
(e) No combination fits
Q13. The government also …………… to provide some incentives to those who strictly …………….to the ban decision.
(a) hopes, allow
(b) intends, adhere
(c) mulls, consider
(d) support, follow
(e)  No combination fits
Q14. Law and order is …………………we need to watch, as there are lot of cases …………… mortgages and loans are going to turn into burden.
(a) something, where
(b) everything, when
(c) nothing, where
(d) that, when
(e) No combination fits
Q15. In the age of web, the ……………….. to memorize facts is a …………………skill.
(a) ability, vestigial
(b) quality, fruitful
(c) disability, undeveloped
(d) power, developed
(e) No combination fits

Quiz 24 – Answers

S1. Ans.(c); distressingly: to cause strain, anxiety and suffering to
 woefully: in a manner expressing sorrow these two sentences fit correctly into the statement.
S2. Ans.(d); hobbled: restrict the development of
 loath: unwilling or reluctant
S3. Ans.(a); compensation: something that counterbalances a loss
S4. Ans.(b); exhausting: making one feel very tired
 muster: collect or assemble
S5. Ans.(d); consistently: in every case and in every occasion, invaraibly
S6. Ans.(c); likely: probable the connector 'whatever' its appropriately into the statement.
S7. Ans.(a); erudite: learned abstruse: difficult to understand
S8. Ans.(d); deliberately: intentionally, in a careful way
S9. Ans.(a); substantial: of considerable importance
 afford: have enough money to pay for
S10. Ans.(b) ; impede: delay or prevent by obstructing them
S11. Ans.(d); arbitration: use of mediator to settle a dispute
 abrasion: the process of scraping or wearing something away
S12. Ans.(c);  linguistically: in a way that relates to language
S13. Ans. (b);  Intends: one’s purpose
 Adhere: believe and follow the practices of
S14. Ans.(a); Option fits correctly in the statement.
S15. Ans.(a); Vestigial: a very small remnant of something that was once greater




QUIZ 25

Directions(01-10): In the following passage there are blanks, each of which has been numbered. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each five options are suggested, one of which either replaces the blank appropriately or there will be 'no change required'. Find out the appropriate word that should be fit in the blank. In case, there is no correction required, mark option(e) as your answer.

Six cities in the U.K. will take part in the first-ever ‘National Samosa Week’ next month where participants will make, sell, and eat the popular Indian snack to (1)(spend)......money for charity. The event, to be organized from April 9 to 13, is the brainchild of a Leicester-based media personality who believes that the popularity of the triangular-shaped (2)(favoury)...... snack (3)(transcends)...... all barriers and can become a means to unite different communities in the U.K. The triangle-shaped delicacy is said to (4)(formed)...... from the Middle East and was eaten by travelling merchants. It is likely that this is how the tasty parcels made their way to other parts of the world including India, Pakistan and Bangladesh. This triangle-shaped delicacy is said to originate from the Middle East and was eaten by travelling merchants. It is likely that this is how the tasty (5)(pockets)...... made their way to other parts of the world including India, Pakistan and Bangladesh. The (6)(proceeds)...... from the sale in Leicester will go two charities — mental health charity LAMP and Care of Police Survivors (COPS), which is (7)(involved)......to helping the families of police officers who have lost their lives in the line of duty. In 2016, he founded the ‘Leicester Curry Awards’ to celebrate the hundreds of curry houses in the city with their (8)(startup)...... in the Indian subcontinent. Some of the winners of the National Samosa Week’s prize draw will win tickets to the Leicester Curry Awards 2018, to be held in Leicester on April 22 where over 30 of the city’s (9)(selected)...... restaurants will (10)(debate)...... for the top prize.
Q1. (a) alleviate
(b) raise
(c) descend
(d) shoot up
(e) No change required
Q2. (a) savoury
(b) cuisined
(c) dessert
(d) tasteless
(e) No change required
Q3. (a) descends
(b) proceeds
(c) followed
(d) beats
(e) No change required
Q4. (a) evolute
(b) transmit
(c) formed
(d) originate
(e) No change required
Q5. (a) courier
(b) parcels
(c) package
(d) transformation
(e) No change required
Q6. (a) amount
(b) collection
(c) hoard
(d) money
(e) No change required
Q7. (a) committed
(b) indulged
(c) fallen into
(d) dedicated
(e) No change required
Q8. (a) roots
(b) foundation
(c) fundamentals
(d) originate
(e) No change required
Q9. (a) merited
(b) demerit
(c) shortlisted
(d) listed
(e) No change required
Q10. (a) contrast
(b) fight
(c) compete
(d) contradict
(e) No change required
Directions (11-15): In each of the questions given below a sentence is given with one blank. Below each sentence FOUR words are given out of which two can fit the sentence. Five options are given with various combinations of these words. You have to choose the combination with the correct set of words which can fit in the given sentence.
Q11. I’m tired of people saying I chickened out and didn’t build a rocket. I’m tired of that stuff. I ............ and did it.
(A) manned up
(B) performed
(C) unscrewed up
(D) inoperated
(a) A-B
(b) B-C
(c) C-D
(d) D-A
(e) B-D
Q12. He’s seen a flurry of reaction to his plans, with detractors labeling him a crackpot for planning the launch in a home-made ............ and his belief that the world is flat.
(A) contrivance
(B) formation
(C) invention
(D) contraption
(a) A-B
(b) C-D
(c) B-C
(d) B-D
(e) A-D
Q13. The museum director said the robot would be able to rotate its head by 28 degrees and make ............ with its hands.
(A) positions
(B) postures
(C) gestures
(D) signs
(a) A-B
(b) B-C
(c) C-D
(d) A-D
(e) A-C
Q14. The reasons for agricultural ............ have changed quite dramatically in recent years.
(A) comfort
(B) distress
(C) development
(D) trouble
(a) B-C
(b) C-D
(c) B-D
(d) A-D
(e) A-C
Q15. In recent years though, it is surplus output and ............ prices that have decimated farm incomes more often.
(A) compensating
(B) rewarding
(C) inremunerative
(D) rewardless
(a) A-D
(b) B-D
(c) A-C
(d) C-D
(e) A-B

Quiz 25 – Answers

S1. Ans.(b); raise- is the perfectly fit word here as the they are talking about charity. So, amount is always 'raised' for the charity rather than 'spent' on it.
S2. Ans.(a); savoury- is the most suited as here, the snack 'samosa' is talked about which is 'savoury' instead of a 'favoury'. Thus, ‘savoury’ will come here.
S3. Ans.(e);  No Correction Required
S4. Ans.(d);  originate- is the appropriate answer because here we are talking about the origin of the delicacy 'Samosa'.
S5. Ans.(b);  parcels- should come here as Samosa as a 'parcel' made its way to other parts of world including India, Pakistan and Bangladesh.
S6. Ans.(e);  No Correction Required
S7. Ans.(d); dedicated- is the best fit answer here as the charity has been done to help the poor families, which is a sort of dedication. Hence, 'dedicated' is the best suited answer here.
S8. Ans. (a); roots- should come here. Consider this "he founded the ‘Leicester Curry Awards’ to celebrate the hundreds of curry houses in the city with their (8)(startup)...... in the Indian subcontinent". 'start up' doesn't suit as this is business used term. Thus 'roots' should come here.
S9. Ans. (c); shortlisted- is the appropriate answer here. Consider this... 'to be held in Leicester on April 22 where over 30 of the city's 'shortlisted' restaurants will ..........'
S10. Ans. (c); compete- is the correct answer. There is always a competition between two parties for a contest rather than debate or fight.
S11. Ans. (a); A-B
S12. Ans. (e); A-D
S13. Ans. (b); B-C
S14. Ans. (c); B-D
S15. Ans. (d); C-D

thanks bankersadda.com


No comments

Powered by Blogger.