Header Ads

ENGLISH BANKERS ADDA QUIZ 12 TO 17 MARCH 2018 USEFUL FOR SBI PO/CLERKS IBPS PO/CLERKS, SSC EXAMS


QUIZ 12

Directions (1-15): In each of the question given below a/an idiom/phrase is given in bold which is then followed by five options which then tries to decipher its meaning as used in the sentence. Choose the option which gives the meaning of the phrase most appropriately in context of the given sentence.

Q1. I can’t afford this purse! It costs an arm and a leg.
(a) something that can be found rarely
(b) something very expensive
(c) something very cheap
(d) something that is easily available
(e) none of the above
Q2. His birthday was supposed to be a surprise! I can’t believe you let the cat out of the bag.
(a) to let the pet roam around freely
(b) to liberate someone
(c) to try to save someone from a disaster
(d) to  make someone subordinate
(e) to accidentally reveal a secret
Q3. Ha! John has been promising to paint the house for five years…. Maybe when pigs fly.
(a) an expensive possession
(b) when someone gets the possession of something
(c) something that will never happen
(d) something that will never begin
(e) someone who will never start
Q4. Yeah, it’ll kill two birds with one stone. I need to sign some papers at Jenny’s school anyway so i’ll pick her up for you too.
(a) to perform two tasks at once
(b) to kill two persons at once
(c) to make double progress at one time
(d) solve two problems at once
(e) to lose two things at one time
Q5. I don’t really like going out to bars anymore. I only go once in a blue moon.
(a) an event that happens every week
(b) an event that happens in every fifteen days/fortnight
(c) an event that happens seldom
(d) an event that never happens
(e) an event that happens when full moon appears
Q6. I’m sorry I can’t come into work today. I’m feeling under the weather.
(a) that weather is good
(b) it seems as it will rain
(c) to feel as if under suspicion
(d) to not feel well
(e) to be doubtful about the work
Q7. They tried to cut corners when installing the pipes for the house and now we have leaks only one month after purchasing it!
(a) to reduce the mass of material used
(b) to be economical
(c) to be wasteful
(d) to be grateful to someone
(e) to do something badly or cheaply
Q8. We missed our flight to Paris because the connecting flight was late and to add insult to injury they made us pay for a new ticket as if it was our fault!
(a) to be compensated
(b) to make a situation worse
(c) to be reprimanded
(d) to be praised
(e) to be ruined
Q9. I can’t wait to see you performing on stage tonight! break a leg!
(a) good luck (often said to actors before they go on stage)
(b) bad luck (often said to enemies before they go for some good work)
(c) to fight bravely
(d) to sing well
(e) to perform the best of someone's capacity
Q10. Jane is just never on time to work, it’s really annoying. O wow, speak of the devil here she comes…
(a) the person you're talking about actually turns out to  be angry
(b) the person you're talking about actually turns out to be happy
(c) the person you’re just talking about actually turns up at that moment
(d) the person you're talking about actually turns out to be celebrating
(e) none of the above
Q11. So we’re going to London, then Munich, then we will fly out of Athens, right? Great. I’m so glad to be traveling with someone I see eye to eye with.
(a) agreeing with someone
(b) to play an eye game
(c) to try to avoid someone
(d) to stare at someone angrily
(e) to not to agree with someone
Q12. Wow, she found her dream man and has now landed an amazing job. She really does have the best of both worlds.
(a) to have lots of money to make the things done
(b) you can enjoy two different opportunities at the same time
(c) to play tricks in order to achieve targets
(d) to bribe someone
(e) to be honest
Q13. OK, she might not be the most attractive but you can’t judge a book by its cover. I’m sure she is a sweetheart.
(a) to prove someone innocent
(b) to make someone a cheater
(c) to not judge someone or something based solely on appearance
(d) to select a book by seeing its contents
(e) to select a book by its quantity
Q14. I have been trying to figure this out for ages. Thanks so much, you’re right. You have to hit the nail on the head.
(a) to repair perfectly
(b) to hit exactly the right place
(c) to describe exactly where the actual opportunity lies
(d) to describe exactly what is causing a situation or problem
(e) all are correct
Q15. I can’t believe that was our test. I think it was easier than some of our homework! It was a piece of cake.
(a) something that can be easily understood
(b) something very pleasing
(c) something very tasty
(d) something that can't be easily understood
(e) something very easy

Quiz 12 – Answers

S1. Ans (b) something very expensive
S2. Ans (e) to accidentally reveal a secret
S3. Ans(c) something that will never happen
S4. Ans(d) solve two problems at once
S5. Ans(a) an event that happens every week
S6. Ans(d) to not feel well
S7. Ans(e) to do something badly or cheaply
S8. Ans(b) to make a situation worse
S9. Ans(a) good luck (often said to actors before they go on stage)
S10. (c) the person you’re just talking about actually turns up at that moment
S11.(a) agreeing with someone
S12.  (b) you can enjoy two different opportunities at the same time
S13. (c) to not judge someone or something based solely on appearance
S14. (d) to describe exactly what is causing a situation or problem
S15. (e) something very easy

QUIZ 13

Directions (1-15): In each of the questions given below a sentence is given with one blank. Below each sentence FOUR words are given out of which two can fit the BOLD word given in the sentence. Five options are given with various combinations of these words. You have to choose the combination with the correct set of words which can fit in the given sentence.

Q1. With this sort of meditation, the effects remain for a longer time.
(A) devotional exercise
(B) attention
(C) affection
(D) contemplative discourse
(a) A-B
(b) B-D
(c) A-D
(d) B-C
(e) A-C
Q2. In these stressful times, to remain poised amid chaos and to attain that ever-elusive inner stillness is the most pressing need.
(A) stable
(B) balanced
(C) support
(D) patient
(a) A-D
(b) A-C
(c) A-B
(d) B-D
(e) B-C
Q3. A public reception will be organized for one of Kerala’s senior-most cricketers, P Ravi Achan, who turned 90 recently.
(A) newly
(B) long ago
(C) formerly
(D) freshly
(a) B-C
(b) C-D
(c) A-D
(d) A-B
(e) B-D
Q4. Located in southern Brazil, Florianopolis is a top destination for surfers, beach-goers, and nightlife-lovers
(A) haters
(B) connoisseurs
(C) followers
(D) makers
(a) B-D
(b) C-D
(c) A-B
(d) B-C
(e) A-D
Q5. There should be a sense of certainty that citizens would not be harmed or their services curtailed even as the very Aadhaar scheme was under the court’s microscope.
(A) shortened
(B) abridged
(C) mutilated
(D) amputated
(a) A-B
(b) B-C
(c) A-C
(d) C-D
(e) A-D
Q6. The incident took place on the Kistaram-Pelondi road in south Sukma, hardly a few kilometres from the Kistaram police camp.
(A) event
(B) era
(C) happening
(D) occurrence
(a) A-C
(b) B-C
(c) C-D
(d) A-B
(e) A-D
Q7. On Saturday morning, when the group started to trek, there was no sign of fire in the entire forest range, and by evening, the team reached the Kolukkumalai tea estate at the top of the hill and camped there.
(A) stopped
(B) startled
(C) began
(D) initiated
(a) A-C
(b) C-D
(c) A-B
(d) B-C
(e) A-D
Q8. Binu came in the public eye only last month after the police swooped down on his birthday party, where 100 other criminals had gathered.
(A) focused
(B) determined
(C) deviated
(D) centered
(a) B-D
(b) A-C
(c) A-D
(d) A-B
(e) B-C
Q9. After he entered the house, Naresh threatened the woman with a knife and tried to sexually abuse her.
(A) confident
(B) assured
(C) endangered
(D) scandalized
(a) C-D
(b) A-D
(c) A-C
(d) B-C
(e) A-B
Q10. The manner in which they conducted themselves — without disrupting the lives of other citizens and refraining from aggressive sloganeering — is not how India’s myriadprotesters typically behave.
(A) multifaceted
(B) tirade
(C) detrimental
(D) innumerable
(a) C-D
(b) A-B
(c) B-D
(d) A-D
(e) A-C
Q11. Also, organizers need to be trained in fire escape manoeuvres, and carry the right equipment, including wireless communication sets.
(A) strategem 
(B) artifices
(C) tantrums
(D) plans
(a) A-B
(b) B-C
(c) C-D
(d) A-D
(e) A-C
Q12. The importance of raising the capabilities of district hospitals has also been underscored by the disaster.
(A) construction
(B) induction
(C) catastrophe
(D) destruction
(a) B-C
(b) A-D
(c) A-B
(d) A-C
(e) C-D
Q13. We cannot totally rule out the possibility of some type of political motivation. This isendemic to our culture.
(A) peculiar
(B) queer 
(C) prevalent
(D) connected
(a) B-C
(b) A-D
(c) A-B
(d) A-C
(e) C-D
Q14. Bigger projects involve coordination of the work of several hundred people and international collaborations; they need physical space and funding. 
(A) culmination
(B) cooperation
(C) synchronization
(D) subordination
(a) A-B
(b) B-C
(c) A-D
(d) B-D
(e) A-C
Q15. A company may be opening a significant number of new stores almost every year, which in turn could cause its total revenue to increase year after year.
(A) important
(B) noticeable
(C) several
(D) countable
(a) A-C
(b) B-D
(c) A-D
(d) C-D
(e) A-B

Quiz 13 – Answers

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. A-D
S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. A-B
S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. A-D
S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. B-C
S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. A-B
S6. Ans.(e)
Sol. A-D
S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. C-D
S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. A-D
S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. C-D
S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. A-D
S11. Ans.(a)
Sol. A-B
S12. Ans.(e)
Sol. C-D
S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. A-C
S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. B-C
S15. Ans.(e)
Sol. A-B

QUIZ 14

Directions (1-15): In each of the questions given below a sentence is given which is divided into 5 parts. Out of the given 5 parts, one is grammatically correct and the rest are not. It is then followed by 5 options which gives one of the option as a correct one. Choose the option which is grammatically correct. If all the parts are grammatically correct then answer according to the options given below.
Q1.  They are complicited in this(A)/ violent by their deliberate negligence,(B)/ to saying the least, if not(C)/ active support, by not come(D)/ to the rescue of Muslims in a timely manner(E).
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E
Q2. We kept spoken to all the(A)/ responsible officers, they kept(B)/ reassure us that there was nothing(C)/ to worrying about and that(D)/ they would taken care(E).
(a) B
(b) C
(c) D
(d) E
(e) A
Q3. They should have been preparing(A)/ to such a calamity(B)/. It looks like callous(C)/ disregarding for the safety of(D)/ the student minority in that country(E).
(a) A
(b) E
(c) B
(d) D
(e) C
Q4. A company may be opening(A)/ a significant number of new stores(B)/ almost every year, which in turn(C)/ could cause its total revenue(D)/ to increase year after year(E).
(a) D
(b) B
(c) All are correct
(d) A
(e) C
Q5. This shows the government’s arrogant(A)/ and unilateral move to bulldozer(B)/ all the financing business(C)/ without discuss them on(D)/ the floor of the House(E).
(a) E
(b) A
(c) C
(d) D
(e) B
Q6. Though they might not be debarred(A)/ from conducting arbitration in India arised out(B)/ of international commercial arbitration, they will be(C)/ governed by the code of conducting applicable(D)/ of the legal profession in India(E).
(a) B
(b) A
(c) D
(d) E
(e) C
Q7. The Secretary have every(A)/ intention of staying(B)/ because the critical(C)/ progress making(D)/ of national security(E).
(a) B
(b) A
(c) C
(d) E
(e) D
Q8. The two poisonings, just over a(A)/ decade apart, has raised serious(B)/ questions domestically on Britain’s ability(C)/ to protecting those seeking(D)/ politically asylum on its shores(E).
(a) B
(b) D
(c) A
(d) B
(e) E
Q9. On Tuesday, airport operations returning(A)/ to normally, while the wreckage of the(B)/ crashed aircraft laid near(C)/ the runway, guarding(D)/ by security personnel(E).
(a) D
(b) E
(c) B
(d) A
(e) C
Q10. A separate security source of(A)/ Gaza said the convoy is(B)/ also fire on(C)/ by unknown gunmen at the(D)/ time of the exploding(E).
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E
Q11. A cathartic moment of the story(A)/ is when she came(B)/ face-to-face of(C)/ her father after(D)/ several of years(E).
(a) B
(b) C
(c) A
(d) E
(e) D
Q12. The message that Mathivanan would like(A)/ to convey to the audience through(B)/ this film is that impulsive(C)/ actions can lead to(D)/ unpleasant consequences(E).
(a) D
(b) B
(c) C
(d) E
(e) All are correct
Q13. I can specifically made fun(A)/ at them because unlike(B)/ certain other industries(C)/, people of Chennai(D)/ had a sense of humor(E).
(a) C
(b) A
(c) D
(d) E
(e) B
Q14. Minor irregularities on the road are soaking(A)/ up quite admirable by(B)/ the suspension, though the(C)/ diesel clatter do come into(D)/ the cabin of times(E).
(a) A
(b) C
(c) D
(d) E
(e) B
Q15. Here, we come(A)/ across an huge cattle-fair(B)/, there bullocks(C)/ and buffaloes are(D)/ being auctioned(E).
(a) E
(b) B
(c) D
(d) A
(e) C

Quiz 14 – Answers

S1. Ans.(e)
Sol. (E)They are complicit in this violence by their deliberate negligence, to say the least, if not active support, by not coming to the rescue of Muslims in a timely manner.
S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. (B)We kept speaking to all the responsible officers, they kept reassuring us that there was nothing to worry about and that they would take care.
S3. Ans.(e)
Sol. (C)They should have been prepared for such a calamity. It looks like callous disregard for the safety of the student minority in this country.
S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. (C)A company may be opening a significant number of new stores almost every year, which in turn could cause its total revenue to increase year after year.
S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. (D)This shows the government’s arrogance and unilateral move to bulldoze all the financial business without discussing them on the floor of the House.
S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. (A)Though they might not be debarred from conducting arbitration in India arising out of international commercial arbitration, they would be governed by the code of conduct applicable to the legal profession in India.
S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. (B)The Secretary had every intention of staying because of the critical progress made in national security.
S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. (A)The two poisonings, just over a decade apart, have raised serious questions domestically about Britain’s ability to protect those seeking political asylum on its shores.
S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. (E)On Tuesday, airport operations returned to normal, while the wreckage of the crashed aircraft lay near the runway, guarded by security personnel.
S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. (D)A separate security source in Gaza said the convoy was also fired on by unknown gunmen at the time of the explosion.
S11. Ans.(e)
Sol. (D)A cathartic moment in the story is when she comes face-to-face with her father after several years.
S12. Ans.(e)
Sol. (E)The message that Mathivanan would like to convey to the audience through this film is that impulsive actions can lead to unpleasant consequences.
S13. Ans.(a)
Sol. (C)I can specifically make fun of them because unlike certain other industries, people in Chennai have a sense of humor.
S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. (C)Minor irregularities on the road are soaked up quite admirably by the suspension, though the diesel clatter does come into the cabin at times.
S15. Ans.(a)
Sol. (E)Here, we came across a huge cattle-fair, where bullocks and buffaloes were being auctioned.

QUIZ 15

Directions (01-15): In the question given below few sentences are given which are grammatically correct and meaningful. Connect them by the word given above the statements in the best possible way without changing the intended meaning. Choose the best possible combination as your answer accordingly from the options to form a correct, coherent sentence.
Q1. BESIDES THAT
(A) I admire King Jordan because he is the first deaf president of Gallaudet.  
(B) All in all, there is not much to dislike about the man, except he is too perfect!
(C) I admire him because he is a great long distance runner.
(D) He is a dedicated family man.
(a) Only A-B
(b) Only A-C
(c) Only B-D
(d) Only A-D
(e) Only B-C
Q2. MOREOVER 
(A) The school has a preschool program where both deaf and hearing children learn together.
(B) At St. Rita School for the Deaf, a private school, there is a dress code that mandates how the students are to dress. 
The boys must wear a pair of pants and dress shirts.
(C) It has a strong academic program. 
(D) Texas School for the Deaf is perfectly located.  
(a) Only A-B
(b) Only A-C
(c) Only D-C
(d) Only B-D
(e) Only D-B
Q3. HOWEVER
(A) He jumped along with another suspect after police surrounded them on Wednesday night.
(B) A rowdy, wanted in a murder case, died after he jumped from the third floor of a Tamil Nadu Slum Clearance Board building in Tiruvottiyur.
(C) The idea of attending the play at Gallaudet is nice. 
(D) The Theoretical Issues in Sign Language Research conference is scheduled at the same time.
(a) Only A-B
(b) Only A-C
(c) Only B-C
(d) Only A-D
(e) Only C-D
Q4. BUT
(A) They arrived at the station before noon and left on the bus before I arrived.
(B) They are demanding a CBI probe into the alleged paper leak in the Combined Graduate-Level examination.
(C) Candidates have been protesting outside the SSC office here.
(D) I looked for Mary and Samantha at the bus station. 
(a) Only A-B
(b) Only B-C
(c) Only C-B
(d) Only D-A
(e) Only B-A
Q5. SINCE
(A) The insurers of the two vessels had agreed to give a bank guarantee for the amount.
(B) The dispute over the remaining amount claimed by the Department of Fisheries shall be determined later.
(C) The labeling is a complex and controversial issue that has no bearing on my thesis, I will pass it by. 
(D) Presently, labeling of GMO content isn't a requirement. 
(a) Both B-A & D-C
(b) Only B-A
(c) Only D-C
(d) Only A-B
(e) Only C-D
Q6. NEVERTHELESS
(A) I went to football practice as usual.
(B) The director had scolded her for not being punctual at the office.
(C) I was in so much pain I didn’t want to get up in the morning.
(D) Ramika left for the office as soon as she reached the Bangalore
(a) Only A-C
(b) Only C-A
(c) Both C-A & D-B
(d) D-B
(e) None of the above
Q7. ON THE OTHER HAND
(A) England has the best language schools. 
(B) It has the worst weather.
(C) The Ramagya Organization has inaugurated a community centre on the top floor of the same building. 
(D) The Ramagya Organization had earlier set up an old age home to show up the kindness.
(a) Only B-A
(b) Both A-B & B-A
(c) Only A-B
(d) Only C-D
(e) Only D-C
Q8. ALTHOUGH
(A) They soon decided to be part of the credit equally and to be fair enough.
(B) The same will soon make you the gem of this company.
(C) Your feminine sensibilities would be considered as the strongest part of your character.
(D) They had fought a lot over the matter of completion of the assignment. 
(a) Only A-D
(b) Only A-B
(c) Only B-C
(d) Only C-B
(e) Only D-A
Q9. INSTEAD
(A) To go far and attending that monotonous session.
(B) I didn’t want to take a side in the argument. 
(C) Jyoti can go for a movie and have the best of happy moments she can spend with her parents.
(D) I put my headphones on and listened to some smooth jazz.
(a) Only B-D
(b) Both B-D & A-C 
(c) Only A-C
(d) Only C-A
(e) Only D-B
Q10. LIKEWISE
(A) It made the king to think how a little child  can go so deep to express himself to the best.
(B) You can’t go out with everyone who fancies you.
(C) You can’t give your phone number to every man who asks for it. 
(D) The fantasies of the little prince was so beautifully formed that it left the king surprised. 
(a) Only B-C
(b) Only A-B
(c) Only C-B
(d) All are correct
(e) None of the above
Q11. THEREFORE
(A) The number of miraculous self-healings will rise.
(B) Her appearance was never believed to be happen so soon.
(C) Her sudden appearance as the best writer actually proved to be the rise of the phoenix.
(D) We’re going to experience some meteor showers in the next few days.  
(a) Only A-D
(b) Both A-B & D-A 
(c) Only A-B
(d) Only B-C
(e) Only D-A
Q12. INDEED
(A) It is very hot.
(B) He has a really good taste in fashion.
(C) We’re going to experience some meteor showers in the next few days.  
(D) Hyderabad is one of the most beautiful historical cities. 
(a) Only B-C
(b) Only A-D
(c) Only B-D
(d) Only C-B
(e) Both C-B & D-A
Q13. WITH RESPECT TO
(A) Starting your own IT company may be the one of the best things you can do right now.
(B) He said a student had to stick to the discipline in the school. 
(C) Asked whether a school could impose such restrictions.  
(D) For opening a pet shop, it’s hard to say the same thing.
(a) Only A-D
(b) Only D-A
(c) Only A-B
(d) Only B-C
(e) None of the above
Q14. AND
(A) They soon began to show her anger on them.
(B) They said that the issue had been sorted out.
(C) Mr. Thomson on entering the room realized that the children had created a great mess as everything was at sixes and sevens.
(D) The school authorities refused to comment on the matter. 
(a) Only D-B
(b) Only A-B
(c) Only B-D
(d) Only B-C
(e) Only A-C
Q15. IN BRIEF
(A) Meeting my boss at the pub was an interesting experience. 
(B) It was a disaster.
(C) If the school found that there has been indecent behaviour on the part of certain students. 
(D) The school authorities are within their rights to take appropriate action.
(a) Only A-B
(b) Only B-A
(c) Only C-D
(d) Only D-C
(e) None of the above
Quiz 15 – Answers

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. (A-C) I admire King Jordan because he is the first deaf president of Gallaudet. Besides that, I admire him because he is a great long distance runner.
S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. (D-C) Texas School for the Deaf is perfectly located. Moreover, it has a strong academic program.  
S3. Ans.(e)
Sol. (C-D) The idea of attending the play at Gallaudet is nice. However, the Theoretical Issues in Sign Language Research conference is scheduled at the same time.
S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. (D-A) I looked for Mary and Samantha at the bus station but they arrived at the station before noon and left on the bus before I arrived.
S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. (B-A) The dispute over the remaining amount claimed by the Department of Fisheries shall be determined later since the insurers of the two vessels had agreed to give a bank guarantee for the amount.
(D-C) Presently, labeling of GMO content isn't a requirement and since labeling is a complex and controversial issue that has no bearing on my thesis, I will pass it by.
S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. (C-A) I was in so much pain I didn’t want to get up in the morning. Nevertheless, I went to football practice as usual.
S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. (A-B) England has the best language schools. On the other hand, it has the worst weather.
S8. Ans.(e)
Sol. (D-A) Although they had fought a lot over the matter of completion of the assignment, they soon decided to be part of the credit equally and to be fair enough.
S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. (B-D) I didn’t want to take a side in the argument. Instead, I put my headphones on and listened to some smooth jazz.
(A-C) Instead of going far and attending that monotonous session, Jyoti can go for a movie and have the best of happy moments she can spend with her parents.
S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. (C-B) You can’t give your phone number to every man who asks for it. Likewise, you can’t go out with everyone who fancies you.
S11. Ans.(e)
Sol. (D-A) We’re going to experience some meteor showers in the next few days. Therefore, the number of miraculous self-healings will rise.
S12. Ans.(e)
Sol. (C-B) He may be the best-dressed man around. Indeed, he has a really good taste in fashion.
(D-A) Hyderabad is one of the most beautiful historical cities. Indeed it is very hot.
S13. Ans.(a)
Sol. (A-D) Starting your own IT company may be the one of the best things you can do right now. With respect to opening a pet shop, it’s hard to say the same thing.
S14. Ans.(a)
Sol. (D-B) The school authorities refused to comment on the matter, and said that the issue had been sorted out.
S15. Ans.(a)
Sol. (A-B) Meeting my boss at the pub was an interesting experience. In brief, it was a disaster.

QUIZ 16

Directions (1-10): In the passage given below there are blanks which are to be filled with the options given below. Find out the appropriate pair of words in each case which can most suitably complete the sentence without altering the meaning of the statement. Both the pair must fill the blank.

The Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSME) sector has given a...(1)...rating for the...(2)...rolled out for them in the Budget. Deputy Chief Minister and Finance Minister, O. Panneerselvam, during his Budget speech, said, “The Tamil Nadu Transparency in Tenders Act will be suitably...(3)...to make 25% purchase preference to MSMEs mandatory in the...(4)...by government and State public sector undertakings. The Finance Minister also announced that for constructing MSME units, plot coverage will be increased uniformly to 75% across the State and the Floor Space Index (FSI) will be...(5)...increased to facilitate...(6)...use of the allotted space. He added, “SIDCO will construct multi-storey worksheds for micro units at a cost of ₹30 crore at the Ambattur Industrial Estate. In necessary places, workers’ hostels will be constructed by SIDCO to provide accommodation at...(7)...cost to MSME workers; they will be run on PPP mode.” The single window portal for large industries is now being...(8)...for MSMEs, and will be launched shortly. G.K. Basha, senior vice president, Industrial Estate Manufacturers Association, welcomed the announcements. But he was disappointed that no steps were taken for the...(9)...of the sick and closed units. Most of the MSME associations...(10)...the same. 
Source: The Hindu 

Q1. has given a.....rating for
(a) negative
(b) similar
(c) particular 
(d) positive
(e) neutral
Q2. for the.....rolled out for them
(a) goodies 
(b) baddies
(c) fortunes
(d) favors
(e) opportunities
Q3. will be suitably.....to make 25%
(a) changed
(b) amended
(c) recommended
(d) increased
(e) decreased
Q4. mandatory in the.....by the government
(a) purchase
(b) obscurement
(c) acquisition
(d) procurement
(e) resentment
Q5. will be.....increased 
(a) independently
(b) suitably
(c) exactly
(d) drastically
(e) appropriately
Q6. to facilitate.....use of the 
(a) best
(b) worst
(c) optimum
(d) advantage
(e) disadvantage
Q7. accommodation at.....cost to
(a) cheaper
(b) affordable
(c) costlier
(d) unaffordable
(e) luxury
Q8. now being.....for MSMEs
(a) customized
(b) altered
(c) changed
(d) accustomed
(e) restrained
Q9. for the.....of the sick 
(a) rehabilitation
(b) accommodation
(c) internment
(d) commotion
(e) reproachment
Q10. associations.....the same
(a) uttered
(b) altered
(c) echoed
(d) reflected
(e) inflected
Direction (10-15): There are two different sentences with a blank space in each question. Choose the word from the given options which fits into both the blanks appropriately adding a proper and logical meaning to the sentences.

Q11.(I) Jack sleeps with his headphones on to......the nightly noise that comes from his neighbor’s house.
(II) Leaders from countries all over the world meet at the United Nations to ...... hostility between nations.
(a) strengthen
(b) intensify
(c) accentuate
(d) attenuate
(e) exaggerate
Q12.(I) When I learned the airline had lost my luggage, I became.........and screamed at the counter attendant.
(II) Suraj-ud-Dowlah,.......by this breach of neutrality within his own dominions, took the side of the French.
(a) perplexed
(b) dwindled
(c) thwarted
(d) exasperated
(e) ebullient
Q13.(I) 380 founded a hospital in Rome with a......home attached, and devoted herself and her fortune to the care of the sick poor.
(II) The public buildings include, the Clark hospital, the Victoria infirmary......home and the Stevenson institute and mechanics' library.
(a) condolence
(b) convalescent
(c) concoction
(d) concavation
(e) convergence
Q14.(I) Racism thrives because the silence of the majority, and their reluctance to stand up and be counted quietly......(s) it!
(II) He does not......breaking laws, even if the laws are ones that he disagrees with.
(a) condone
(b) condemn
(c) ignore
(d) forgive
(e) remember
Q15.(I) He had no particular destination, but his......brought him to a hillside overlooking the new high school complex.
(II) For eight months of the year the Jumna shrinks to the dimensions of a mere rivulet,......through a waste of sand.
(a) wandering
(b) faltering
(c) trekking
(d) smothering
(e) meandering

Quiz 16 – Answers

S1. Ans.(e) Sol. Neutral- Not taking sides in a conflict such as war; nonaligned
S2. Ans.(a) Sol. Goodies- a good character in a story, often a hero
S3. Ans.(b) Sol. Amended- that has been modified from a previous form
S4. Ans.(d) Sol. Procurement- the act of obtaining or procuring Obscurement- the act of obscuring(difficult to understand)
S5. Ans.(e) Sol. Appropriately- in an appropriate manner; suitably
S6. Ans.(c) Sol. Optimum- the best or most favourable condition
S7. Ans.(b) Sol. Affordable- able to be afforded
S8. Ans.(a) Sol. Customised- to build or change according to personal preferences or specifications
S9. Ans.(a) Sol. Rehablitation- the act of restoring or repairing or returning Reproachment- the upbraiding criticism or rebuke
S10. Ans.(c) Sol. Echoed- sympethatic recognition; response; answer
S11. Ans.(d) Sol. Attenuate- to weaken
S12. Ans.(d) Sol. Exasperated- irritated Dwindled- decreased, shrinked or reduced in size Thwarted- prevented
S13. Ans.(b) Sol. Convalescent- recovering one's health and strength after a period of illness
S14. Ans.(a) Sol. Condone- to overlook
S15. Ans.(e) Sol. Meandering- rambling

QUIZ 17

Directions (1- 10): Read the following passage carefully and answer the questions given below them. Certain words/phrases have been printed in bold to help you locate them while answering some of the questions.
DONALD TRUMP is hardly the first American president to slap unilateral tariffs on imports. Every inhabitant of the Oval Office since Jimmy Carter has imposed some kind of protectionist curbs on trade, often on steel. Nor will Mr.Trump’s vow to put 25% tariffs on steel and 10% on aluminium by themselves wreck the economy: they account for 2% of last year’s $2.4trn of goods imports, or 0.2% of GDP. If this were the extent of Mr Trump’s protectionism, it would simply be an act of senseless self-harm. In fact, it is a potential disaster—both for America and for the world economy. As yet it is unclear exactly what Mr.Trump will do. But the omens are bad. Unlike his predecessors, Mr.Trump is a long-standing skeptic of free trade. He has sneered at the  multilateral trading system, which he sees as a bad deal for America. His administration is chaotic, and Gary Cohn’s ominous decision on March 6th to resign as the president’s chief economic adviser deprives the White House of a rare free-trader, signaling that it has fallen into protectionist hands. Not since its inception at the end of the second world war has the global trading system faced such danger.
Rough trade- This danger has several dimensions. One is the risk of tit-for-tat escalation. After the EU said it would retaliate with sanctions on American goods, including bourbon and Harley-Davidson motorbikes, Mr.Trump threatened exports of European cars. The second danger springs from Mr Trump’s rationale. The tariffs are based on a little-used law that lets a president protect industry on grounds of national security. That excuse is self-evidently spurious. Most of America’s imports of steel come from Canada, the European Union, Mexico and South Korea, America’s allies. Canada and Mexico look set to be temporarily excluded— but only because Mr.Trump wants leverage in his renegotiation of the North American Free-Trade Agreement,
which has nothing to do with national security. Mr.Trump is setting a precedent that other countries are sure to exploit to protect their own producers, just as spuriously.
It is not clear whether other countries can respond legally when national security is invoked in this way. This puts the World Trade Organization (WTO) into a rat trap. Either Mr.Trump will provoke a free-for-all of recrimination and retaliation that the WTO’s courts cannot adjudicate, or the courts will second-guess America’s national-security needs, in which case Mr.Trump may storm out of the organization altogether.
Q1. What is seen by Mr.Trump as the bad deal for America?
(a) Mr.Trump’s vow to put 25% tariffs on steel and 10% on aluminium.
(b) The extent of Mr Trump’s protectionism.
(c) Mr.Trump has sneered at the  multilateral trading system.
(d) Mr.Trump’s chaotic administration
(e) Mr.Trump as a first president to slap unilateral tariffs on imports.
Q2. Tariffs on steel and aluminium account for how many percent?
(a) 25% on both steel and aluminium
(b) 10% on both steel and aluminium
(c) 25% on steel and 10% on aluminium
(d) 0.2% on steel and 2% on aluminium
(e) none of the above
Q3. What signal did it give when Gary Cohn’s decided to resign?
(a) that a global trading system has faced a bigger danger.
(b) that the administration has fallen into protectionist hands.
(c) that the administration is chaotic.
(d) that Mr.Trump is a long sceptic for free trade.
(e) none of the above
Q4. What are the risks/dangers faced by global trading system
after the second  world war?
(a) tit-for-tat escalation.
(b) springs from Mr Trump’s rationale.
(c) that president protects industry on the grounds of national security.
(d) tit-for-tat escalation and the springs from Mr.trump’s rationale.
(e) none of the above
Q5. Most of the America’s imports of steel come from...?
(a) Canada and the European Union
(b) Canada and Mexico
(c) The European Union and America’s allies
(d) South Korea, Canada, Mexico, the European Union and America’s allies
(e) all are correct
Q6. Choose the word which is MOST SMILAR to the word given in passage.
WRECK
(a) ruin
(b) build
(c) construct
(d) make
(e) produce
Q7. Choose the word which is OPPOSITE to the word given in passage.
RETALIATE
(a) praise
(b) recommend
(c) repay
(d) requisite
(e) affront
Q8. Choose the word which is OPPOSITE to the word given in passage.
ADJUDICATE
(a) arbitrate
(b) settle
(c) judge
(d) hedge
(e) appoint
Q9. Which of the following statement is incorrect?
(a) Mr.Trump wants leverage in his renegotiation of the North American Free-Trade Agreement, which has nothing to do with national security.
(b) Mr.Trump is setting a precedent that other countries are sure to exploit to protect their own producers.
(c) The tariffs are based on a little-used law that lets a president protect industry on grounds of national security. That excuse is self-evidently spurious.
(d) Both (a)&(e)
(e) Mr.Trump’s  will vow to put 25% tariffs on steel and 10% on aluminium by themselves wreck the economy.
Q10. What is the theme of the passage?
(a)  laudatory
(b)  sarcastic
(c)  critical
(d)  cynical
(e)  analytical
Directions (10-15): Rearrange the following five sentences (A), (B), (C), (D) and (E) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph and then answer the questions given below.
Q11. (A) In the event of the motions being moved, the BJP, with 273 members in the House, is unlikely to be defeated.
(B) A majority of the Opposition parties have decided to back the no-confidence motions filed by the YSRCP and the TDP since both are on the same issue.
(C) For the last one week, TDP MPs have been reaching out to all parties. On Wednesday, they distributed Tirupatiladoos and Balaji figurines to floor leaders of all Opposition parties.
(D) A debate on the motion, however, will allow the Andhra Pradesh parties to go into the issue and could cause the BJP some embarrassment.
(E) A day later, the YSRCP also swung into action.
(a) ABDEC
(b) BDCAE
(c) ADBCE
(d) BCDEA
(e) ABCDE
Q12.(A) Students have also asked to be allowed to keep all items that are not academically-related (such as sports gear) in lockers.
(B) The students’ suggestions include introduction of locker systems, canteens for unaided schools so that students don’t have to lug their lunchboxes, and ensuring that managements adhere to a timetable.
(C) The government has thrown the ball, or rather the pen, back in the students’ court by asking them for suggestions on how to ease the load.
(D) The familiar sight of spindly school students staggering under heavy, bulging school bags may soon be a thing of the past, at least in Karnataka.
(E) A DSERT survey in association with the Centre for Child and the Law, National Law School of India University, Bangalore, found that the highest burden of the school bags was in unaided schools.
(a) DCBAE
(b) DBCAE
(c) DBCEA
(d) BDCAE
(e) ACDBE
Q13.(A) The 51-year-old-star had been scheduled to start work on a film by director Vishal Bharadwaj, who recently announced the production had been postponed due to Mr. Khan’s illness.
(B) Bollywood star Irrfan Khan, known internationally for his roles in blockbusters Life of Pi and Slumdog Millionaire, shocked fans on Friday by revealing he has a rare tumour.
(C) In a statement addressing speculation by fans and the media over his health, Mr. Khan said he has been diagnosed with a neuroendocrine tumour.
(D) Referring to rumours about his illness, Mr. Khan said a neuroendocrine tumour “is not always about the brain and googling is the easiest way to do research”.
(E) The disease affects the body’s hormonal messaging system and studies suggest it afflicts just 35 in 1,00,000 people.
(a) BADEC
(b) BDAEC
(c) BEDAC
(d) BECDA
(e) BCEDA
Q14.(A) Without monitoring incidence and defining the desired target, the Revised National TB Control Programme (RNTCP) is not a valid control programme, but a great humanitarian programme of free diagnosis and treatment.
(B) As a comparison, in western Europe it is five per 100,000 per year.
(C) “Incidence” in epidemiology is a rate: new cases per unit population, per unit time. The incidence rate of tuberculosis (TB) in India is estimated at 200-300 cases per 100,000 population per year.
(D) For example, “significance” in biostatistics, measured by ‘p’ value, clarifies if a study result is reliable or mere chance finding.
(E) Science borrows words from common parlance and assigns quantifiable meanings.
(a) ECBDA
(b) EDCBA
(c) EBACD
(d) ECDAB
(e) EDCAB
Q15. (A) The plot was to be a church, as per the board outside.
(B) So, for the next three months, it will host the camp office of G. Janardhana Reddy, of ‘Bellary brothers’ fame.
(C) that had established complete control over an area that holds nearly a quarter of the country’s iron ore reserves.
(D) He was the man who, along with his two brothers, came to epitomize the illegal mining syndicate.
(E) But because the area has no water, the plans came undone.
(a) ACDBE
(b) ABECD
(c) AEBDC
(d) ACDBE
(e) AEDCB

Quiz 17 – Answers

S1. Ans.(c); He has sneered at the multilateral trading system, which he sees as a bad deal for America (refer 11th line of para 1)
S2. Ans.(e) ; None of the above
S3. Ans.(b);. ……resign as the president’s chief economic adviser deprives the White House of a rare free-trader, signaling that it has fallen into protectionist hands (refer last three lines of para 1)
S4. Ans.(d); One is the risk of tit-for-tat escalation. After the EU said it would retaliate with sanctions on American goods, including bourbon and Harley-Davidson motorbikes, Mr.Trump threatened exports of European cars. The second danger springs from Mr Trump’s rationale (refer 1st five lines of para 2)
S5. Ans.(d); Most of America’s imports of steel come from Canada, the European Union, Mexico and South Korea, America’s allies (refer 10th line of para 2)
S6. Ans.(a); Wreck- to ruin
S7. Ans.(a); Retaliate-to rebuke or to scold
S8. Ans.(d); Adjudicate- to settle a dispute Hedge- to obstruct
S9. Ans.(e); Nor will Mr.Trump’s vow to put 25% tariffs on steel and 10% on aluminium by themselves wreck the economy……(refer 4th line of para 1)
S10. Ans.(e); The theme of the passage is analytical as you can easily sum up from the last lines of para 1 only i.e. His administration is chaotic, and Gary Cohn’s ominous decision on March 6th to resign as the president’s chief economic adviser deprives the White House of a rare free-trader, signaling that it has fallen into protectionist hands. Not since its inception at the end of the second world war has the global trading system faced such danger.
S11. Ans.(c); ADBCE
S12. Ans.(a); DCBAE
S13. Ans.(e); BCEDA
S14. Ans.(b); EDCBA
S15. Ans.(c); AEBDC



thanks: bankers adda.      BEST WISHES


No comments

Powered by Blogger.