Header Ads

ENGLISH -- BANKERSADDA QUIZ 6 TO 11 OF MARCH 2018 --USEFUL


QUIZ 6

Directions (01-10): Read the following passage carefully and answer the questions given below it.

Agriculture dominates change in India through its causal links with factor and product markets. It employs 60 per cent of the labour force and contributes 26 per cent of the gross domestic product. In the poorer states, its contribution to the domestic product is close to 40 per cent. Low productivity in agriculture has led to the concentration of the poor in this sector. Due to the sheer size of the agricultural economy and the importance of its major products (cereals) in the diets of the poor, gains in agricultural productivity have significant potential impact on poverty. Theoretically, it is possible to reduce poverty as well as expand the domestic market for industry by raising labour productivity in agriculture and spreading its gains among the low-income groups. Modelling of the linkages between agricultural and industrial growth has shown that a 10 per cent increase in agricultural output would increase industrial output by 5 per cent and urban workers would benefit by both increased industrial employment and price deflation. However, there is an asymmetry of adjustments in the demand and supply of agricultural goods. An increase in non-agricultural production would lead to an immediate increase in demand for intermediate and final agricultural goods, whereas supply-side adjustments involving re-allocation of resources and net additional investment for capacity expansion take a much longer period. There is a widely held view that in a large country like India, the demand stimulus for industrialisation would come mainly from agriculture with less social and economic costs.
Interdependencies in food and labour market are important for the development process. An upward shift in the food supply curve would simultaneously result in an upward shift in the labour demand curve. The magnitude of the interdependence depends on the technique of production causing the shifts in the food supply curve. Similarly, an upward shift in the labour supply curve shifts up the food demand curve. The extent of interdependence between the forces of labour supply and food demand depends on the employment-output elasticity and the income elasticity of demand for food. The recent estimate of the employment-output elasticity in agriculture is around 0.5, income elasticity of food is in the range of 0.55-0.60 and that for cereals is 0.25-0.30. The other important inter-dependency, which plays a crucial role in inducing indirect employment, is that between food and other sectors through demand linkages. Since food accounts for a major share in the budget of the poor and any reduction in the food price leaves a significant proportion of income for other items, a lower food price stimulates employment in industrial and service sectors. On the other hand, an increase in the food price would increase the wage costs of industrial products and hence the prices of industrial products. In the absence of adjustments through exports, it would result in demand deficiency. Clearly, the most favourable situation in India is one in which labour demand outpaces its supply and food supply outpaces its demand.
Wage rates cannot fall below a certain minimum determined by the costs of subsistence living and the labour supply curve turns elastic at the subsistence wage rate. Demographic pressure cannot push the wage rate below the subsistence level. People would be willing to starve rather than work unless the energy expended in physical work is compensated by the energy provided by food. Foodgrain price usually determines the subsistence wage rate in agricultural as well as in the urban informal sector since foodgrains account for about four-fifth of the calorie intake of the poor.
Q1. Which of the following, according to the passage, signifies influence of agricultural products on poverty?
(I) Higher labour productivity in agriculture reduces poverty.
(II) Agricultural product is the main constituent of the food of the poor.
(III) Agriculture output spurs industrial growth which ultimately helps the poor.
(a) (I) and (II) only
(b) (II) and (III) only
(c) (I) and (III) only
(d) All (I), (II) and (III)
(e) None of these
Q2. Which of the following, according to the passage, benefits the urban workers get from increased agricultural production?
(I) Urban workers get agricultural products at a cheaper rate.
(II) Urban workers get more job offers in the agricultural sectors.
(III) Urban workers get more job offers in the industrial sectors.
(a) None
(b) (I) and (II) only
(c) (II) and (III) only
(d) (I) and (III) only
(e) All (I), (II) and (III)
Q3. Which of the following is meant by "the labour supply curve turns elastic at the subsistence wage rate" as used in the passage?
(a) People refuse to work at the minimum wage rate
(b) People still work at the minimum wage rate
(c) People are eager to work at the minimum wage rate
(d) People have no option but to work at the minimum wage rate
(e) None of these
Q4. Which of the following statements is not true in the context of the passage?
(a) Increase in labour productivity in agriculture can reduce poverty
(b) Agricultural sector can provide the impetus for greater industrialization at lower cost
(c) Increase in food supply will increase the demand for labour forces
(d) Concentration of low income group people is relatively higher in the non-agricultural sector
(e) All are true
Q5. Which of the following in addition to employment-output elasticity, according to the passage, creates indirect employment?
(a) Inter-linkage of demand of food and other sectors.
(b) Inter-dependence of forces of labour supply and food demand.
(c) Income elasticity of demand for food.
(d) All of these
(e) None of these
Q6. Which of the following, according to the passage, can lead to demand deficiency in India?
(a) Widespread import of food grains
(b) Oversupply of agricultural products
(c) Increase in prices of industrial products
(d) Foresight in gauging the demand-supply of labour
(e) None of these
Q7. Which of the following, according to the passage, is the cause for increase in food supply?
(a) Less demand by the industrial sector.
(b) Bumper food production due to adequate monsoon.
(c) Change in technique of food production.
(d) Not mentioned in the passage.
(e) None of these
Q8. Which of the following has the same meaning as the word 'sheer' as used in the passage?
(a) simple
(b) undiluted
(c) mere
(d) outright
(e) unassisted
Q9. Which of the following has the same meaning as the word 'deflation' as used in the passage?
(a) reduction
(b) index
(c) inflation
(d) improvement
(e) diffusion
Q10. Which of the following is most opposite in meaning of the word 'interdependence' as used in the passage?
(a) correlated
(b) dependence
(c) independence
(d) relativity
(e) interrelated
Directions (11-15): Read the following passage carefully and answer the questions given below it.
On a personal level, winning doesn’t mean the other guy has to lose. As former P&G brand manager Bruce Miller put in, ‘It’s not a zero-sum game. It’s more like golf than tennis, you are playing against yourself and the course, not the guy across the net or in the next office. Play your best game and, if it’s good enough, you’ll be a winner. You might not achieve the specific goal you have set, but the company is big enough and flexible enough to move you up and onward in a way that suits your talents. That’s winning.”
Miller remembers the story of an assistant brand manager who, by his own account, was achieving great things and looked as if he had the world by the tail. At about the time his “class” was ready to go out on sales training, he had a closed-door meeting with his boss. His peers assumed he was the first to get the nod. It turned out his performance had all along been more flash than substance, and the meeting with his boss was to discuss other career alternatives inside or outside the company. Miller is convinced that the moral of the story is that winning is all about your own performance and not about keeping up with what the other guy seems to be doing.
Former CEO ED Artzt equates winning with professionalism: It’s mastery of the fundamentals. And that’s what you must do to win in management. You must master the fundamentals of the business you’re in, the functions you perform, and the process of managing people. If you don’t do that, you’ll eventually become a journeyman or journeywoman, and the brilliance you once had will surly tarnish.
Mastering the fundamentals of any profession, be it in the arts, sports, or business, requires great sacrifice, endless repetition, and a constant search for the best way to do things. A professional in search of mastery brings an attitude to his or her work that no sacrifice is too great, and no experience or grunt work is too menial if it helps achieve mastery of the fundamentals. It all begins with attitude, striving to attain professionalism and embracing winning as a way of life. If you want to become a winning manager, I urge you to embrace that attitude with all your might.
Q11. What does Miller mean when he says that winning is not “a zero sum game”?
(a) It does not mean that the other guy has to lose.
(b) You are playing against yourself.
(c) It’s more like golf than tennis.
(d) The company is big enough to move you up.
(e) None of these
Q12. By “more flash than substance,” the author means
(a) the achievement was temporary, not lasting.
(b) the achievement was more a matter of chance.
(c) the manager was fooling himself.
(d) None of the above
(e) All are correct
Q13. A journeyman or journeywoman
(i) is not a master of fundamentals.
(ii) is just passing time.
(iii) is not brilliant.
(a) i and ii
(b) i, ii and iii
(c) i and iii
(d) ii and iii
(e) None
Q14. The author does not feel that 
(a) mastering fundamentals is essential to win.
(b) mastering fundamentals requires great sacrifice.
(c) winning is not a zero sum game.
(d) None of the above
(e) All of the above
Q15. The best title for the passage could be
(a) Winning
(b) Winning and Professionalism
(c) Getting a Winner’s Attitude
(d) Mastering Fundamentals is Important
(e) winning and losing

Quiz 6 – Answers

S1. Ans. (d)
Sol. Refer the sixth sentence of the first paragraph “Theoretically, it is possible to reduce poverty as well as expand the domestic market for industry by raising labour productivity in agriculture and spreading its gains among the low-income groups.”
S2. Ans. (d)
Sol. Refer the following lines of the first paragraph “urban workers would benefit by both increased industrial employment and price deflation.”
S3. Ans. (e)
Sol. The statement “the labour supply curve turns elastic at the subsistence wage rate" means that at the minimum wage rate people may or may not work, so labour supply gets affected.
S4. Ans. (d)
Sol. Refer the fourth sentence of the first paragraph “Low productivity in agriculture has led to the concentration of the poor in this sector.”
S5. Ans. (d)
Sol. Refer the fifth, sixth and seventh sentences of the second paragraph “The recent estimate of the employment-output elasticity in agriculture is around 0.5, income elasticity of food is in the range of 0.55-0.60 and that for cereals is 0.25-0.30. The other important inter-dependency, which plays a crucial role in inducing indirect employment, is that between food and other sectors through demand linkages. Since food accounts for a major share in the budget of the poor and any reduction in the food price leaves a significant proportion of income for other items, a lower food price stimulates employment in industrial and service sectors.”
S6. Ans. (c)
Sol. With reference to the passage we can infer that with increase in prices of Industrial products can lead to demand deficiency in India.
S7. Ans. (d)
Sol. It is not mentioned in the passage.
S8. Ans. (a)
Sol. ‘Sheer’ means nothing other than; unmitigated (used for emphasis). Hence it has same meaning as ‘simple’.
S9. Ans. (a)
Sol. Deflation means reduction.
S10. Ans. (c)
Sol. Interdependence means the dependence of two or more people or things on each other. Hence it has opposite meaning as ‘independence’.
S11. Ans. (a)
Sol.  Refer the third sentence of the first paragraph “It’s more like golf than tennis, you are playing against yourself and the course, not the guy across the net or in the next office.”
S12. Ans. (b)
Sol. The author means by the phrase “more flash than substance” is that there was no quality.
S13. Ans. (c)
Sol. Refer the third paragraph of the passage.
S14. Ans. (d)
Sol. None of the following sentences is true.
S15. Ans. (c)
Sol. We can get the idea from last few lines of the passage “It all begins with attitude”.

QUIZ 7

Directions (1-15): In each of the questions given below a sentence is given which is divided into 5 parts. It is then followed by 5 options which give the sequence of the correct parts. Choose the option which gives the correct sequence of the grammatically correct parts. If all the parts are grammatically correct or if the correct sequence is not given in the options choose option (e) as the correct choice.
Q1. Time magazine dedicated(A)/ its person of the year(B)/ cover to women who broke the silence surrounding(C)/ the pervasiveness of sexually harassment and violence(D), especially in the workplace(E).
(a) ABCD
(b) ACDE
(c) CBDE
(d) ABCE
(e) None of these
Q2. These experiences have(A)/ an insidious effect on women’s lives(B)/ and ability to participation(C)/ in educational, work and(D)/ social activities(E).
(a) ABDE
(b) ACDE
(c) ABDE
(d) BCDE
(e) None of these
Q3. What mattered to them was that(A)/ Lenin had inspired the(B)/ Communist Party of India(C)/ (Marxist)-led government in that northeastern State, which(D)/ have un-seated after an un-broken 25 years of ‘red rule’(E).
(a) ABCD
(b) BCDE
(c) ACDE
(d) ABDE
(e) None of these
Q4. The new Chief Minister, too,(A)/ deserves appreciation for his expression of disapproval(B)./ Those who said things that seemed to explain(C)/ away the dhakka will be hopefully be sobered(D)/ by the Prime Minister’s admonition(E).
(a) ACDE
(b) BCDE
(c) ABCD
(d) ABDE
(e) None of these
Q5. It says to Presidents and Governors(A)/ what they should or should not do(B)/, how they should and should not act(C)/ when scrutinised results to see(D)/ who should be called to form governments(E).
(a) ABDE
(b) ABCD
(c) ABCE
(d) ACDE
(e) None of these
Q6. The beauty of what Ghosh discovers(A)/ is that these villagers have been(B)/ following such sane ecological practices for many(C) decades without any help from the State,(D) and well beyond the gaze of the media(E).
(a) ABCD
(b) BCDE
(c) ACDE
(d) ABDE
(e) None of these
Q7. Today’s appliances can communicate(A)/ with each other, interacted(B)/ with people, and even(C)/ to a degree act out compelling(D)/ stories by themselves(E).
(a) ABCE
(b) ACDE
(c) ABCD
(d) BCDE
(e) None of these
Q8. A few thousand sensors, systematically(A)/ placed all around a city,(B)/ might accurately track(C)/ traffic rule violations, mob violence,(D)/ or other irregularities(E).
(a) ABCD
(b) ACDE
(c) BCDE
(d) ABDE
(e) None of these
Q9. A lot of our personal and lifestyle data are(A)/ shared through ‘smart’ objects, and we don’t even understand that(B)./ Your breakfast time, TV watching schedule, and even when your house remained(C)/ empty are pieces of information sure to get exposed through the IoT(D)/, posing a serious security and privacy threat(E).
(a) ABCD
(b) ABDE
(c) ACDE
(d) BCDE
(e) None of these
Q10. The arrival of a new toy, “Buzz Lightyear”(A)/, creates a sense of insecurity between(B)/ the older toys, with the current leader(C)/, “Woody”, even feeling that(D)/ this leadership is under threat(E).
(a) ACDE
(b) ABCD
(c) BCDE
(d) ABDE
(e) None of these
Q11. Bengaluru’s aerial mission to produce(A)/ a three dimensional map of rooftop(B)/ solar power potential using Light Detection(C) and Ranging (LIDAR) data can(D)/ given this key source of power a big boost(E).
(a) ABCD
(b) BCDE
(c) ACDE
(d) ABDE
(e) None of these

Q12.The person can experience lowering of(A)/ consciousness towards evening and night time(B)/, with their behavior becoming more unresponsive(C)/ and unmanageable with the setting sun(D)/, a phenomenon known as the “sun downing” effect(E).
(a) ABCD
(b) ACDE
(c) ABDE
(d) BCDE
(e) None of these
Q13. Repeating reorientation is needed(A)/, making the caregiver’s role important(B)/. The risk of falls is high and it will be necessary(C)/ to plan for regular pulse(D)/ and blood pressure monitoring(E).
(a) ABCD
(b) ABDE
(c) BCDE
(d) ACDE
(e) None of these
Q14. According to recent reports(A)/, few small groups had managed(B)/ to sneak across the border into(C)/ the territory of “our friendly(D)/ neighbour” Burma en route to China(E).
(a) ABCD
(b) ACDE
(c) BCDE
(d) ABDE
(e) None of these
Q15. In recent years, Muslims(A)/ has been targeted by extreme(B)/ right-wing groups, which are(C)/ presumably looking for new enemies(D)/ after the fall of the LTTE(E).
(a) BCDE
(b) ACDE
(c) ABCD
(d) ABDE
(e) None of these

Quiz 7 – Answers

Sol(1):(d)
The error lies in the part (d) as the word 'sexual harassment' is the correct usage instead of 'sexually harassment'.
Sol(2):(c)
The correct usage is 'participate' instead of 'participation' as there should be use of Ist form of verb after 'to'.
Sol(3):(a)
The error lies in the part (E) as 'have' should be replace with 'had been' because the sentence is in the past tense.
Sol(4):(e)
The given sentence is grammatically correct.
Sol(5):(c)
The error lies in part (D) as 'scrutinising' will be used in place of 'scrutinised'.
Sol(6):(b)
The error is in part (A) as 'discovered' will come in place of 'discovers'.
Sol(7):(b)
The error is in statement (B) as the word 'interacted' is grammatically incorrect. The correct usage is 'interact'.
Sol(8):(e)
There is no error in this statement as the sentence is grammatically correct.
Sol(9):(b)
The error lies in part (C) of the statement as 'remains' will be used in place of 'remained'.
Sol(10):(c)
Part (A) is incorrect of the given sentence as the followed noun is in plural form i.e. 'the older toys'. Therefore, 'among' will come in place of 'between'.
Sol(11):(a)
Statement (E) is incorrect of the given sentence as modal 'can' will take Ist form of verb i.e. 'give' instead of 'given'.
Sol(12):(b)
The error lies in part (B) as the 'times' will ne used in place of 'time' because here we are talking about the evening and the morning times.
Sol(13):(c)
The statement (A) of the given sentence is wrong. 'Repeated' will come in place of 'Repeating' because a suggestion is given here.
 Hence, ‘Repeated reorientation is needed.....'
Sol(14):(b)
Statement (B) is incorrect. Here, 'a few' will come in place of 'few' because 'few' means approximately nothing.
Sol(15):(b)
The error lies in part(B) of the sentence as "Muslims" is a plural noun, so it should be followed by the plural form of verb i.e. 'have been' instead of 'has been'.

QUIZ 8

Directions (1-10): In the passage given below there are blanks which are to be filled with the options given below. Find out the appropriate pair of words in each case which can most suitably complete the sentence without altering the meaning of the statement. Both the pair must fill the blank.
As awareness on (1)...... of tiger spreads, there are always (2)......stories that we come by. Here’s one such. For years, Mogiyas, the traditional hunter-gatherer (3)...... in Ranthambhore Tiger Reserve, had been (4)...... to poachers. For the tribe, it was very (5)...... since the “reward” one tiger skin ran to several thousand rupees. However, this came to an (6)...... end when more than a decade ago the Rajasthan police (7)...... poaching gangs following a tip off from a non-government organisation (NGO). The number of tigers in the region went up (8)...... in the following years. However, there was still the question of continuing to keep the tribe off tigers - which essentially meant providing the children a chance at a life away from poaching. The same NGO stepped in with support from the Forest Department. It set up an educational (9)...... and encouraged the Mogiya children to go school, all the while helping them learn (10)...... skills such as block printing and stitching from experts in the area.
Q1.
(a)Protection/saving
(b)Conservation/preservation
(c)Hunting/killing
(d)Nurture/nourishing
(e)Captivating/subduing
Q2.
(a)Cordial/friendly
(b)Concocted/false
(c)Heart-warming/sympathetic
(d)Cock and Bull/unbelievable
(e)Comic/amusing
Q3.
(a)Society/organization
(b)Tribe/group
(c)Board/committee
(d)Union/coalition
(e)Juction/Intersection
Q4.
(a)Servants/slaves
(b)Informants/folder
(c)Workers/labourers
(d)Followers/fans
(e)Admirers/Devotees
Q5.
(a)Unprofitable/losing
(b)Elucidative/explanatory
(c)Lucrative/profitable
(d)Superfluous/extraneous
(e)Lucid/clear
Q6.
(a)Appropriate/suitable
(b)Peculiar/odd
(c)Demonstrative/displaying
(d)Apparent/clear
(e)Unyielding/stubborn
Q7.
(a)Associated/organized
(b)Connected/joined
(c)Abridged/curtailed
(d)Created/formed
(e)Busted/broken
Q8.
(a)Eventually/ultimately
(b)Dramatically/effectively
(c)Thoroughly/completely
(d)Especially/particularly
(e)Actually/really
Q9.
(a)Project/assignment
(b)Venture/undertaking
(c)Target/goal
(d)Survey/Prospect
(e)Excursion/tour
Q10.
(a)Additional/supplemental
(b)Conventional/ordinary
(c)Incredible/unbelievable
(d)Great/important
(e)Mediocre/ordinary
Q11.(A)Each bus is equipped with four panic buttons that cover the entire length of the vehicle.
(B)On-board announcements and LED display boards will announce that the bus is equipped with the alarm system.
(C)Meanwhile, the conductor will identify the location of the button being pressed and intervene.
(D)On hearing the alarm, the driver would stop the bus.
(E)If any of the buttons is pressed, a loud beeping alarm will be activated for 40 seconds, during which time it cannot be deactivated,” the official explained.
(a)BCDEA
(b)BEADC
(c)BAECD
(d)BAEDC
(e)ABDCE
Q12.(A)He triumphed over front-runners The Shape of Water and Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri.
(B)This is the first Oscar win for the actor-turned-director, who was also nominated in the Best Director category for the horror film about a young African-American, who visits his girlfriend’s parents for the weekend and realises there is something wrong going on there.
(C)Other nominees in the category were The Big Sick and Lady Bird.
(D)He also thanked the film’s team, his wife, mother and “to everybody who went and saw this movie.
(E)Mr. Peele was a surprise winner at the otherwise predictable award ceremony.
(a)ABDCE
(b)BACED
(c)ECABD
(d)CDEAB
(e)EACBD
Q13.(A)It was an image of a cow’s face with black spots and it made her instantly fall in love with the animal.
(B)Some of them were a collage of photographs, and some involved a digitally printed cow on a photograph of a landscape.
(C)She loves digital printing and thinks that a cow is the most wonderful creature.
(D)Her obsession with cows started with a photograph that her husband George showed her long ago.
(E)She loves it when she spots cows on the streets.Bina’s works have digitally printed cows, standing out on a background painted by Bina, in both acrylic and oil paints.
(a)CADEB
(b)CADBE
(c)CDAEB
(d)DACEB
(e)DCABE
Q14.(A)The students sat with bated breath. The atmosphere was electrifying as the students waited for the Bharatanatyam performance to begin.
(B)She was accompanied by PreethyMaheshwar (vocal support), NithyakalyaniVaidyanathan (nattuvangam), SakthivelMuruganandam (mridangam) and N. Sigamani (violin).
(C)And this time it was the classical Bharatanatyam dancer, PriyadarshiniGovind.
(D)It was that time of the year when, My School SatyaSurabi, Attuvampatti, Kodaikanal, a school founded to educate disadvantaged rural children of the Palani Hills, hosted a dance performance, sponsored by SPIC MACAY, a Society for Promotion of Indian Classical Music and Culture Among Youth.
(E)The compact hall was filled to its maximum capacity, with students from Saantham School, Bhavan’sVidyashram, Praak Foundation, Kodaikanal Public School and My School SatyaSurabhi.
(a)ADCBE
(b)ACDEB
(c)ACDEB
(d)ABCDE
(e)AEDBC
Q15.(A)Nominal income of the agriculture sector has hardly grown in the last three years.
(B)In our zest for stock markets and global business, we should not forget the farmers.
(C)They had brought this fact to the notice of our government in the Gujarat elections.
(D)It was expected that there would be a strong focus in the Budget on rural and the agriculture sector.
(E)Interestingly, higher income in the hands of farmers would boost consumption as well as demand for rural housing.
(a)DEBCA
(b)DBCAE
(c)BDACE
(d)DABCE
(e)BADEC

Quiz 8 – Answers

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol.'Conservation' is the most appropriate word as spreading of awareness is to conserve the tigers.
S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. As we are talking about the conservation of tigers, so there would always be 'heart-warming' stories related to it.
S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. 'Tribe' is the most suitable answer here as the sentence is talking about the Mogiyas which is a tribe. Moreover, the sentence starts with 'For years, Mogiyas....'. Hence it can be inferred from it that passage is talking about the tribe.
S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. 'Informants' is the most appropriate answer here because the second line of the passage is informing about the Mogiyas tribe who are the informants to the poachers.
Informant-the one who who informs someone of something.
S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. 'Lucrative' means profitable. Hence 'lucrative' is the most suitable entry here. Look at the sentence 'For the tribe, it was very ...... since the “reward” one tiger skin ran to several thousand rupees' . They are talking about the reward of thousand rupees. Therefore, lucrative/profitable should come here.
S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. The blank should be filled with 'apparent/clear' as it says that 'However, it(the practice of poaching) came to apparent/clear end...' when a decade ago, Rajasthan police took a serious action against it.
S7. Ans.(e)
Sol. 'Busted/broken' should come here as when the Raajasthan police took action against poaching, the malpractice of it got busted/broken.
Abridged/curtailed means to cut off.
S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. 'Dramatically' is the correct option here because it is explained previously that when the higher took acton against poaching, the number opf tigers dramatically/effectively went up.
Especially, eventually, actually or thoroughly can't come here because we are talking about the the number of tigers which effectively went up.
S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. 'Project' perfectly fits here as it is explained that the authorities took further action to educate the Mogiyas tribe's children and make them to go to school. So, it was a project that was lauched to make them learn the additional skills of stitching and printing etc.
Venture is a corporate term.
Setting up a school to make someone learn additional skills can't be a Target/goal.
Excursion means educational tour.
S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. 'Additional' is the most suitable answer. (Refer explanation of Q9)
S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. BEADC
S12. Ans.(e)
Sol. EACBD
S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. CDAEB
S14. Ans.(a)
Sol. ADCBE
S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. DABCE

QUIZ 9

Directions (1-10): Read the following passage carefully and answer the questions given below them. Certain words/phrases have been printed in bold to help you locate them while answering some of the questions.

On the occasion of International Women’s Day, female staff at Kempegowda International Airport (KIA) took command of operations for the entire airport for 8 hours (between 6 a.m. and 2 p.m.). A team of 36 women handled the Airport Control Center (AOCC), took charge of aviation safety, guest relations, and terminal operations. The Airports Authority of India deployed 14 women to manage the control tower.
Former naval officer PushaPande, who is currently assistant general manager (air side operations), said, “I supervise all air side operations, which involves various tasks, including runway clearance, operating apron control vehicles to guide the aircraft when required, surveillance and making sure that staff follow required security measures. ”Another employee Rachana K., who was earlier with guest relations, was trained for six months to handle surveillance in air side operations. On Thursday, she worked with her colleague Keerthana, who was operating the 'follow me' vehicle, which helped international flights reach the main apron after landing.
On Thursday, the Air Traffic Control staff handled 245 ATMs (Air Traffic Movements) during their shift. Every day, KIA sees 635 ATMS.A team of 36 women handled the Airport Control Center, took charge of aviation safety, guest relations, and terminal operations at the Kempegowda International Airport on Thursday to mark International Women’s Day. Sharing her experience, Terminal Operations manager Neha Singh said, “Every day is a different experience for us, from assisting passengers who are in need of medical emergency to responding to passengers who come up with queries on immigration checks. We also communicate with various security agencies if there is an emergency.” Chief Human Resources officer Sajit T.C. said that women employees underwent training for six months and got the required clearances from various security agencies. “KIA has a staff strength of 900-odd personnel, of which 15% are women. We are taking measures to increase the number of women employees.” He said that KIA does not discriminate along gender lines, and will hire qualified personnel be they men, women or transgenders.
KIA is planning to introduce a self bag drop system from July. At present, it takes 90 seconds for a passenger to generate a boarding pass and drop his or her luggage at the check-in counter. To reduce the time, KIA is planning to install 16 self bag drop machines. General Manager (Daily operations) Arunchalam S.V. said, “At present, airline staff are doing the job of issuing boarding passes, weighing bags and sending them for scanning. In future, machines will do this job. ”All that a passenger has to do is keep the luggage in the machine, which will generate a boarding pass, verify the passenger details, weigh the luggage and print bag tags. This, he added, will reduce the time taken to between 45 and 50 seconds per passenger.
To mark International Women's Day, the south division police set up two pink outposts at women's colleges to provide security cover to students. Sharanappa S.D., Deputy Commissioner of Police (south division), inaugurated the outposts near NMKRV Women's College and BMS College for Women in Basavanagudi.

Q1. The Airport Authorities of India........
(a) Employed 36 women to handle the airport control centre
(b) Took the charge of aviation safety, guest relations, and terminal operations 
(c) Took command of operations for the entire airport between 6 a.m. and 2 p.m
(d) Deployed 14 women to manage the control tower
(e) Underwent training of six months to handle surveillance in air side operations
Q2. Former naval officer PushaPande, who is currently assistant general manager (air side operations)......
(a) was earlier with guest relations
(b) was trained for six months to handle surveillance in air side operations
(c) supervises all air side operations, which involves various tasks, including runway clearance, operating apron control vehicles to guide the aircraft when required, surveillance and making sure that staff follow required security measures
(d) Both (a) and (b)
(e) None of the above.
Q3. What are ATMs?
(a) Automated Teller Machines
(b) Automatic Teller machines
(c) Air Traffic Managers
(d) Air Traffic Movements
(e) None of the above
Q4. Which of the following statements is/are incorrect?
(a)Another employee Rachana K., who was earlier with guest relations, was trained for six months to handle surveillance in air side operations
(b) The Air Traffic Control staff handled 635 ATMs (Air Traffic Movements) during their shift
(c) A team of 36 women handled the Airport Control Center, took charge of aviation safety, guest relations, and terminal operations at the Kempegowda International Airport on Thursday to mark International Women’s Day
(d) Every day, KIA sees 635 ATMS
(e) Both (c) & (d)
Q5. What are the benefits of introducing self drop bag system at the Kempegowda International Airport (KIA)?
(a) It will take 90 seconds for a passenger to generate a boarding pass
(b) It will drop his or her luggage at the check-in counter
(c) It will issue boarding passes, weigh bags and send them for scanning
(d) It will generate a boarding pass, verify the passenger details, weigh the luggage and print bag tags
(e) Both (c) & (d)
Q6. What time will self drop bag system take?
(a) 90 seconds
(b) 40 to 45 seconds
(c) 45 to 50 seconds
(d) 55 Seconds
(e) None of the above
Q7. Which step was taken by the south division police to mark the International Women's Day?
(a) It introduced the self drop bag system at KIA
(b) It deployed women staff at KIA airport for the period of 8 hours
(c) It introduced the self drop bag system at KIA airport to save the time of the passengers
(d) Two pink outposts were set up at women's colleges to provide security cover to students
(e) It inaugurated the outposts near NMKRV Women's College and BMS College for Women in Basavanagudi
Q8. What steps were taken by the Chief Human Resource Officer Sajit T.C. along with the support of KIA to encourage women?
(a) KIA has increased the staff strength to 900-odd personnel, of which 15% are women
(b) KIA has hired qualified personnel be they men, women or transgenders
(c) They are taking measures to increase the number of women employees at KIA
(d) They are setting up pink outposts at women's colleges to provide security cover to students
(e) Both (a) & (d)
Q9. Choose the word which is MOST SMILAR to the word given in passage.
APRON
(a) Cloak
(b) The spreading end of a drive away
(c) A race track
(d) Canopy
(e) A loose garment
Q10. Choose the word which is OPPOSITE to the word given in passage.
INAUGURATED
(a) To induct
(b) To dedicate
(c) To inculcate
(d) To initiate
(e) To wind up
Directions (10-15): In each of the questions given below two sentences are given. Both the sentences have a blank which must be filled by the one of the options following the two sentences.
The correct choice must fill both the blanks.
Q11. (i) Present-day Japan is going down the route to self ......, isn't it?
(ii) Industrialization of the region must be carried out very carefully to avoid environmental ........
(a) demarcation
(b) development
(c) contribution
(d) destruction
(e) ruining
Q12. (i) The poets - especially the authors of the New Comedy - strongly ...... humanity, and insist on the fundamental equality of the slave.
(ii) School " in the city had done much to ....... on his pupils the doctrines of Theodore of Mopsuestia.
(a) inculcate
(b) induct
(c) initiate
(d) conduct
(e) reduce
Q13. (i) Seeing her name there surprised him, but it seemed only natural a woman he'd watched and .......from a distance so long would be his mate.
(ii) She ...... his new found air of command but couldn't help resenting him for having a second chance she'd never get.
(a) disdain
(b) abstain
(c) praised
(d) admired
(e) appalled
Q14. (i) Rage quickly swooped down to ...... me, but I was quicker.
(ii) He would not believe them and continued to ...... their forests.
(a) scald
(b) burn
(c) scratch
(d) scorch
(e) ruin
Q15. (i) Due to the company’s financial ......, we will probably be out of business in less than three months.
(ii) My car has over two hundred thousand miles so I am not expecting a good ......from the mechanic.
(a) estimation
(b) progress
(c) prognosis
(d) state
(e) result

Quiz 9 – Answers

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Airports Authority of India deployed 14 women to manage the control tower (refer last line of paragraph 1).
S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. (Refer the last 4 lines of paragraph 2)
S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. (Refer Ist&IInd line of paragraph 3)
S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. On Thursday, the Air Traffic Control staff handled 245 ATMs (Air Traffic Movements) during their shift (refer line 1 of paragraph 3)
S5. Ans.(e)
Sol. “At present, airline staff are doing the job of issuing boarding passes, weighing bags and sending them for scanning. In future, machines will do this job.” All that a passenger has to do is keep the luggage in the machine, which will generate a boarding pass, verify the passenger details, weigh the luggage and print bag tags"(refer paragraph 4)
S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Refer paragraph 4
S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Refer last paragraph of the passage
S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Refer last lines of paragraph 3
S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. With context to the given passage, here the meaning of APRON is 'the spreading end of the drive away' as they have talked about the operating apron vehicles which means the vehicles that run on the drive away of an airport.
S10. Ans.(e)
Sol. 'INAUGURATED' means to induct, initiate or dedicate something in a formal manner. Hence, the word opposite to it is 'to wind up'.
S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. destruction is the most suited word here as in both the sentences, they are talking about the destruction as the tone it represents is negative.
S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. Inculcate is the most appropriate word that should come in the filler as it means to induce sentiments or something.
S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. Admired will be placed in the filler as it means to praise and commend or evaluate the value of someone or something.
S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. Scorch means a slight or surface burn or move at high speed. Hence, scorch is the most suited word here.
S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. Prognosis means to forecast the future or a prediction. Therefore it will come into the filler.

QUIZ 10

Direction (1-15): Which of the following phrases (I), (II), and (III) given below each sentence should replace the phrase printed in bold letters to make the sentence grammatically correct? Choose the best option among the five given alternatives that reflect the correct use of phrase in the context of the grammatically correct sentence. If the sentence is correct as it is, mark (e) i.e., “No correction required” as the answer.
Q1. Considering he had played football for only two years, he does it well.
(I) Consider he had played
(II) Considering he has played
(III) Had he considered played
(a) Only (I) is correct
(b) Only (II) is correct
(c) Only (III) is correct
(d) All are correct
(e) No correction required
Q2. You would find the highest mountain only some miles away from the lowest point on the western hemisphere in Death Valley.
(I) You could find the highest mountain
(II) The highest mountain you can find
(III) You can find the highest mountain
(a) Only (I) is correct
(b) Only (II) is correct
(c) Only (III) is correct
(d) Both (I) and (III) are correct
(e) No correction required
Q3. He probably didn't realize that his hostility toward SeñorMedenaare being transferred to Jonathan as anxiety.
(I) is being transferred
(II) was being transferred
(III) had been transferred
(a) Only (I) is correct
(b) Only (II) is correct
(c) Only (III) is correct
(d) All are correct
(e) No correction required
Q4. To the Scots, an aversion of which he could not remember the: commencement, but which, he owned, had been probably originated.
(I) have probably originate
(II) had been probably originate
(III) had probably originated
(a) Only (I) is correct
(b) Only (II) is correct
(c) Only (III) is correct
(d) Both (I) and (III) are correct
(e) No correction required
Q5. Because I had to catch the train, and since we were short on time, I had forgot to pack my toothbrush for our vacation.
(I) I had forgotten to pack my toothbrush for our vacation
(II) I have forgotten to to pack my toothbrush for our vacation
(III) I forgot to pack my toothbrush for our vacation
(a) Only (I) is correct
(b) Only (II) is correct
(c)All are correct
(d) Only (III) is correct
(e) No correction required
Q6. You could check the mileage on your car since you've been driving it so much, and because it's starting to make weird noise.
(I) The mileage of your car should be checked
(II) You would check the mileage of your car
(III) You should check the mileage of the car
(a) Only (I) is correct
(b) Only (II) is correct
(c) No correction required
(d) Both (I) and (III) are correct
(e) Only (III) is correct
Q7. If a man does not keep pace with his companions, perhaps it is because he heard a different drummer.
(I) perhaps it is because he has heard a different drummer
(II) perhaps cause he hears a different drummer
(III) perhaps it is because he hears a different drummer
(a) Only (I) is correct
(b) Only (II) is correct
(c) No correction required
(d) Both (II) and (III) are correct
(e) Only (III) is correct
Q8. Many years later, as he faced the firing squad, Colonel Aurelian was to remember that distant afternoon when his father has taken him to discover ice.
(I) father had taken him to discover ice
(II) father takes him to discover ice
(III) father took him to discover ice
(a) Only (I) is correct
(b) Only (II) is correct
(c) No correction required
(d) Both (I) and (III) are correct
(e) Only (III) is correct       
Q9. The path to my fixed purpose is laid on iron rails, on which my soul is grooved to run.
(I) The path to be fixed purpose laid on iron rails
(II) The fixed path to my purpose was laid on iron rails
(III) Fixed purpose of my path is laid on iron rails
(a) Only (I) is correct
(b) Only (II) is correct
(c)Only (III) is correct
(d) Both (I) and (III) are correct
(e) No correction required
Q10. After our trip at the beach, school started back, and I was excited to see my friends.
(I) After our trip to the beach
(II) After the trip to beach of ours
(III) After the trip for the beach
(a) Only (I) is correct
(b) Only (II) is correct
(c)All are correct
(d) Only (III) is correct
(e) No correction required
Q11. I looked for Mary and Samantha at the bus station, but they had been arrived at the station before noon and left on the bus before I arrived.
(I) they were arrived at the station
(II) they did arrive at the station
(III) they arrived at the station
(a) Only (I) is correct
(b) Only (II) is correct
(c)Both (II) and (III)
(d) Only (III) is correct
(e) No correction required
Q12. The men who rule the world with his pens are more mighty than those who rule the world with their swords.
(I) with their pens are more mighty than
(II) with his pens are mightier than
(III) with their pens are mightier than
(a) Only (III) is correct
(b) Only (II) is correct
(c)All are correct
(d) Only (I) is correct
(e) No correction required
Q13. Women are also allowed to go for higher studies and it has encouraged women to show their talents which will not only benefit her individually but to the whole world at large.
(I) it will encourage
(II) it had encouraged
(III) it encourages
(a) Only (I) is correct
(b) Only (II) is correct
(c)All are correct
(d) Only (III) is correct
(e) No correction required
Q14. The economic growth has been driven by the expansion of services that have been grow consistently fast than other sectors.
(I) grow consistent faster than other sectors
(II) growing consistently faster than other sectors
(III) growing consistently fast than other sectors
(a) Only (I) is correct
(b) Only (II) is correct
(c)Both (I) and (II)
(d) Only (III) is correct
(e) No correction required
Q15. The major concern does remains on commitment towards national interest, reduction of interference of unlawful elements in politics, public accountability and growth oriented policies of the government.
(I) The major concern will remain
(II) The major concern remains
(III) The major concern remained
(a) Only (I) is correct
(b) Only (II) is correct
(c)All are correct
(d) Only (III) is correct
(e) No correction required

Quiz 10 – Answers

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. As we read the sentence further, we can easily sum up that the sentence is in present tense. Hence it would be preceded by the present form of tense only i.e. Considered he has played.
S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. Here, you can/could find the highest mountain are the best suited alternatives as the sentence can be In both present and past form but ‘would’ cannot be used here as in the given context of the sentence, someone is giving suggestion to someone else.
S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. As the sentence is in past form, therefore it should be followed by the past form only i.e. was being transferred.
S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. As the sentence is in active voice, and the tense used is the past tense. Therefore, had probably originated is the best fitted alternative.
S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. The given sentence has the structure of conditional sentence and since, the format of conditional sentence says that the principal clause should be in the simple past tense, therefore, I forgot to pack my toothbrush for vacation is the correct alternative here.
S6. Ans.(e)
Sol. As the sentence is of suggestion, so it must be preceded by you should rather than you could.
S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. The sentence takes the present form of the given sentence. Hence, option (II) and (III), both are correct alternatives.
S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. The given sentence is in past tense. Therefore, it would further take the past form only.
S9. Ans.(e)
Sol. The sentence is grammatically correct.
S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. The correct preposition that should be used is ‘to’ rather than ‘at’. Therefore, after our trip at the beach should come here.
S11. Ans.(c)
Sol. As the sentence purely is in the form of simple past tense, it must be followed by the simple tense only.
S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. The men is a plural object, so it will take their in place of his. Moreover, more mighty is not the correct usage. Mightier than should be used there instead. Hence, the correct alternative is  with their pens are mightier than….
S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. The sentence is in present form. Hence, it encourages……. will come.
S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. The tense used in the further part of the sentence is present perfect continuous tense, so the basic rule to be followed is Subject+has/have+been+first form of verb+ing+object. Hence, the answer is option (b).
S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. All options are correct except the one given in the sentence because does never takes s/es with it I.e. the sentence is grammatically incorrect. Hence, option (c) is the correct alternative that should be chosen.

QUIZ 11

Directions (1-15): In each of the following sentence, there are two blank spaces. Below each sentence, there are five options and each blank is to be filled with the same word given below to make the sentence correct. Fill up the sentences with the correct word.

Q1. (i) The increased cost brought many ....... for the many young people deterred from going to the university.
(ii) Anyone fearing ....... from the circumstantial evidence merely has to tell their story to the DA.
(a) Outcomes
(b) Repercussions
(c) Effects
(d) Changes
(e) Modifications
Q2. (i) Without a word, he lifted her into his arms and carried her to the world of ....... they called their bedroom.
(ii) No prophet, it was declared, could speak in ......., that was devilish; further, only false prophets accepted gifts.
(a) Happiness
(b) Ebullience
(c) Ecstasy
(d) Joy
(e) Sorrow
Q3. (i) The mention of Liszt has led us to anticipate the end of the story, and we must ....... to 1836, when the acquaintance began.
(ii) The nation would never accept a Catholic king, a Stuart, nor ........ as against England, to the ancient French alliance.
(a) Avert
(b) Convert
(c) Revert
(d) Counterstroke
(e) Reply
Q4. (i) This was the ....... of my happiness, from which I was in a little while dashed to earth.
(ii) The recalled parliament seemed at the ....... of power.
(a) Plinth
(b) Foundation
(c) Pinnacle
(d) Startup
(e) Commencement
Q5. (i) When the sedative put Helen in a state of ......., she started to profess her love for everyone
(ii) John is a spiritual man who claims he experienced ....... during his baptism.
(a) Rapture
(b) Shock
(c) Confusion
(d) Thwart
(e) Freeze
Q6. (i) The ....... doctrine of truth, which it is now possible to outline, results from a convergence of the above lines of argument.
(ii) The parable of the three rings is the epitome of the ....... position.
(a) Prognosis
(b) Pragmatic
(c) Perceived
(d) Parched
(e) Plagiarism
Q7. (i) A ....... sample of doctors from around the country were selected for the study.
(ii) GRBs appear seemingly at ....... in the Universe and rarely last less than a minute, making them hard to study.
(a) Sudden
(b) Immediate
(c) Actual
(d) Random
(e) Shocking
Q8. (i) I have attached a PDF file of my ....... vitae.
(ii)  They have a very good ....... at that university.
(a) Biodata
(b) Image
(c) Reputation
(d) Rapport
(e) Curriculum
Q9. (i) Mom always ...... me for making a fuss about the eye drops because I used to struggle.
(ii) In its October monthly report, the bank once again ...... eurozone governments for not working hard enough to reduce public deficits.
(a) Mocked
(b) Chided
(c) Exasperated
(d) Beaten
(e) Ridiculed
Q10. (i) Man is a hopeless ...... to himself, until he sees himself in the light of being a human with human failings.
(ii) The crowds of Epicureans were a standing ...... to the adherents of less popular sects.
(a) Enigma
(b) Stigma
(c) Stamina
(d) Prototype
(e) Example
Q11. (i) When we go deer hunting, we dress in ...... so we can fade into nature’s background.
(ii) My mother always wears long skirts to ...... what she refers to as her “lumpy knees.
(a) Veil
(b) Coverage
(c) Camouflage
(d) Weil
(e) Hide
Q12. (i) Certain ...... powers were also attributed to the stone.
(ii) Rebecca was curious about the ...... group that performed hermetic practices in the town, but most people stayed away from them.
(a) Onus
(b) Revealed
(c) Active
(d) Occult
(e) Superficial
Q13. (i) This fact, which threatened to give to Russia the whole prestige of the ....... of Greece, spurred the other powers to further concessions.
(ii) In England ....... was of democratic origin and concerned itself with practical questions.
(a) Vindicate
(b) Vandalize
(c) Emancipation
(d) Liberal
(e) Freed
Q14. (i) In the condition known as albinism there is a ....... deficiency or entire absence of pigment.
(ii) Other mechanical disturbances may assist in this production of ....... variation.
(a) Congenial
(b) Congenital
(c) Banal
(d) Substantial
(e) Subtle
Q15. (i) He returned to the castle, stopping at the sound of ....... from the direction of the forest before he reached the entrance.
(ii) As they approached the house, Prince Andrew with a smile drew Pierre's attention to a ....... going on at the back porch.
(a) Threat
(b) Confusion
(c) Distraction
(d) Noise
(e) Commotion

Quiz 11 – Answers

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Repercussion means a consequence or ensuing result of some action.
S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Ecstasy means intense pleasure.
S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Revert means to turn to the contrary.
S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Pinnacle means highest point of something.
S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. Rapture means extreme pleasure; ravishment.
S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Pragmatic means practical.
S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Random means frank or happening without intimation.
S8. Ans.(e)
Sol. Curriculum means a set of courses, coursework, and  their content.
S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Chided means scolded.
S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Enigma means a puzzle or a brain-teaser; abstruse or which is hard to understand.
S11. Ans.(c)
Sol. Camouflage means a disguise or covering up.
S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. Occult means hidden; supernatural.
S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. Emancipation means the act of liberation; exoneration.
S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. Congenital means related to the birth.
S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. Commotion means a lot of disturbance; pandemonium.

thanks bankersadda.com

No comments

Powered by Blogger.