Header Ads

ENGLISH QUIZ 1 TO 4 APRIL 2018 BANKERSADDA


QUIZ 1
Directions (1-15): In each of the question given below a/an idiom/phrase is given in bold which is then followed by five options which then try to decipher its meaning as used in the sentence. Choose the option which gives the meaning of the phrase most appropriately in context of the given sentence. 

Q1. Our neighbor thought I would give up if my complaint had to go to the court. They will soon realize that they have caught a Tartar.
(a) to catch the intangible thing
(b) to deal with someone or something that proves unexpectedly troublesome or powerful
(c) to try to achieve that thing which is not yet achieved by anyone else
(d) to gain a name and fame 
(e) to deal with someone badly
Q2. It’s better to offer a golden handshake to the aged employees.
(a) a handshake full of respect and affection
(b) a big amount spent on purchasing petty things
(c) a huge amount of gold purchased and donated in a charity
(d) a big amount of money given to a person when he/she leaves a company or retires.
(e) a petty amount but useful for the important things.
Q3. The border is surrounded by forces who mean business.
(a) being selfish
(b) being happy
(c) being serious or dedicated
(d) being worried
(e) being nostalgic
Q4. I heard it on grapevine that he has cheated the organization.
(a) to hear rumors about someone or something
(b) to hear something which is live on AIR
(c) to hear something commendable about someone
(d) to hear something in the fruit market
(e) to hear something from a very close relative
Q5. The manager realizes that it takes two to tango before taking the decision.
(a) it takes two hands to clap
(b) actions done by using hands
(c) a deep and time-taking thinking for something
(d) communications that need two persons
(e) actions or communications need more than one person
Q6. If I complete this last straw, I will complete this level.
(a) last stage of any work
(b) last thing in the series of distribution
(c) the final judgment on serious matters
(d) the final problem in a series of problems
(e) last page of any book
Q7. Becky showed the white feather and backed down.
(a) to act as a warrior
(b) to act as a coward
(c) to act as a king
(d) to act as a foolish
(e) to act as an impudent
Q8. Sumit always wears his heart on his sleeve, so there is no doubt to whom he’ll be supporting.
(a) to be always afraid of petty problems
(b) to be always judgmental in everything
(c) to make your feelings and opinions obvious to other people
(d) to be a support for someone
(e) to always acknowledge small things in life
Q9. His performance in the Test matches served as a litmus test whether he would join the One-day team.
(a) a way of proving oneself right to others
(b) a way of gratifying someone
(c) a test that is very tough to crack
(d) an experiment done with a great but fails due to lack of resources
(e) an experiment that seeks to determine the state of one important factor
Q10. My friend is in doldrums since a week and nothing I do seem to cheer him up.
(a) to feel happy and energetic
(b) to feel doubtful about one's personality
(c) to feel sad and lack of energy to do something
(d) to feel anxious about results of a task performed
(e) to feel shocked after hearing a news
Q11. It is very sad that the backward class poor children get a raw deal in education.
(a) not to be provided with proper education
(b) not to be rewarded well
(c) not to be partially done
(d) not to be treated as well as others
(e) not to be provided with basic amenities
Q12. Try to invest in different ways. Don’t put all your eggs in one basket.
(a) don’t put all the things in one bag so that it may not break
(b) don’t apply the whole energy in one task
(c) don’t waste time on the petty things
(d) don’t bargain for the petty deals 
(e) don’t put all your resources in one place.
Q13. You must be tired after all day’s work. Would you like to wet your whistle?
(a) to take rest after a long day’s work
(b) to get admired by the whole working team
(c) to take a drink, especially an alcoholic drink.
(d) to have a power nap
(e) to go for a leave
Q14. I think Maya has taken a fancy to you.
(a) suddenly start day dreaming
(b) suddenly start looking towards someone with a great affection
(c) suddenly joins a meditation program
(d) suddenly start to like something or someone
(e) suddenly start practicing black magic on someone
Q15. The radio is really worse for the wear. Send it to the repair centre.
(a) that can’t be worn
(b) that needs a service
(c) in a poor condition
(d) in a good condition
(e) very old and unique
Quiz 1 – Answers

S1. Ans.(b); To deal with someone or something that proves unexpectedly troublesome or powerful.
S2. Ans.(d); A big amount of money given to a person when he/she leaves a company or retires.
S3. Ans.(c); Being serious/ dedicated.
S4. Ans.(a); To hear rumors about something or someone.
S5. Ans.(e);  Actions or communications need more than one person.
S6. Ans.(d); The final problem in a series of problems.
S7. Ans.(b); To act like a coward
S8. Ans.(c); To make your feelings and opinions obvious to other people.
S9. Ans.(e); An experiment that seeks to determine the state of one important factor./ A method that helps to know if something is correct.
S10. Ans.(c); To feel sad and lack of energy to do something.
S11. Ans.(d); not to be treated as well as others.
S12. Ans.(e); Do not put all your resources in one place.
S13. Ans.(c); To take a drink, especially an alcoholic drink.
S14. Ans.(d); Suddenly start to like something or someone.
S15. Ans.(c); In a poor condition.

QUIZ 2

Directions (01-15): In the question given below two statements are given which are grammatically correct and meaningful. Connect them by choosing the word given below the statements in the best possible way without changing the intended meaning. Choose the best possible word as your answer accordingly from the options to form a correct, coherent sentence.

Q1. (I) It is the kind of high-quality product
(II) Manipur needed for a change of image, from that of a militancy-mauled State to an investment destination
(a) because
(b) as
(c) that
(d) moreover
(e) hence
Q2.(I) Connectivity is a big challenge
(II) Unreliable courier services prevent us from taking online orders.
(a) so that
(b) as
(c) though
(d) although
(e) however
Q3.(I) There is no place for political discrimination in the vision for a united India
(II) It is improper to use the terms Congress-free India or Sangh-free India
(a) and
(b) because
(c) as
(d) if
(e) though
Q4.(I) Online games have become the go-to resort for an increasing number of people
(II) It’s not all fun and games online, as many of those who are addicted have been victims of cyberbullying
(a) and
(b) also
(c) though
(d) however
(e) but
Q5.(I) The psychologically disturbed black African narrator of the book
(II) He has moved to London from Zimbabwe, often makes fun of other immigrants doing nursing-type jobs.
(a) although
(b) though
(c) it
(d) who
(e) which
Q6.(I) An interesting debate ensued amongst eminent public intellectuals
(II) It sparked off by Harsh Mander’s lament at the increasing invisiblisation of Indian Muslims in our public sphere
(a) ultimately
(b) gradually
(c) untimely
(d) recently
(e) constantly
Q7.(I) Also, that liberals and communitarians can never intersect
(II) Any apparent convergence is proof that one or the other ideologies has been grossly misinterpreted
(a) so that
(b) hence
(c) not only
(d) moreover
(e) although
Q8.(I) Liberalism has no timeless
(II) Fixed content, an unchanging core
(a) although
(b) in fact
(c) instead
(d) so that
(e) nevertheless
Q9.(I) Betting strongly on Indian bonds last year
(II) Foreign investors are cutting their holdings as a tumbling rupee erodes their returns and economic risks cloud the outlook of a once-hot emerging market play
(a) lately
(b) untimely
(c) after
(d) further
(e) instead
Q10.(I) There have been markets that performed better like Thailand
(II) Thailand has seen strong currency performance, supported by its robust current account fundamentals
(a) which
(b) when
(c) whose
(d) why
(e) what
Q11.(I) The second consecutive day on Monday
(II) The Twin Cities experienced rain, which threw life out of gear for sometime
(a) so that
(b) that
(c) also
(d) for
(e) untimely
Q12.(I) His involvement, in both the book and the film
(II) Sacheri realised that he could delve deeper into the thoughts of his characters in the novel.
(a) though
(b) through
(c) although
(d) from
(e) also
Q13.(I) A torch singer is brutally murdered at the Nile Hilton
(II) The evidence points to a politically connected billionaire, the case is closed
(a) though
(b) but
(c) and
(d) when
(e) so that
Q14.(I) It is too early to predict the return of the Golden Age  of Egyptian cinema
(II) There are some encouraging films.
(a) when
(b) which
(c) whom
(d) whose
(e) while
Q15.(I) Exactly 20 years ago,
(II) At Easter, I visited Egypt.
(a) gradually
(b) almost
(c) ultimately
(d) nevertheless
(e) though

Quiz 2 – Answers
S1. Ans.(c); that- It is the kind of high-quality product that Manipur needed for a change of image, from that of a militancy-mauled State to an investment destination
S2. Ans.(b); as- Connectivity is a big challenge, as unreliable courier services prevent us from taking online orders.
S3. Ans.(a); and- There is no place for political discrimination in the vision for a united India and it is improper to use the terms Congress-free India or Sangh-free India
S4. Ans.(e); but- Online games have become the go-to resort for an increasing number of people. But it’s not all fun and games online, as many of those who are addicted have been victims of cyberbullying.
S5. Ans.(d); who- The psychologically disturbed black African narrator of the book, whohas moved to London from Zimbabwe, often makes fun of other immigrants doing nursing-type jobs.
S6. Ans.(d); recently- Recently, an interesting debate ensued amongst eminent public intellectuals, sparked off by Harsh Mander’s lament at the increasing invisiblisation of Indian Muslims in our public sphere.
S7. Ans.(a); so that- Also, that liberals and communitarians can never intersect so thatany apparent convergence is proof that one or the other ideologies has been grossly misinterpreted.
S8. Ans.(b); in fact- In fact, liberalism has no timeless, fixed content, an unchanging core.
S9. Ans.(c); after- After betting strongly on Indian bonds last year, foreign investors are cutting their holdings as a tumbling rupee erodes their returns and economic risks cloud the outlook of a once-hot emerging market play.
S10. Ans.(a); which- There have been markets that performed better like Thailand, whichhas seen strong currency performance, supported by its robust current account fundamentals.
S11. Ans.(d); for- For the second consecutive day on Monday, the Twin Cities experienced rain, which threw life out of gear for sometime.
S12. Ans.(b); through- Through his involvement, in both the book and the film, Sacheri realised that he could delve deeper into the thoughts of his characters in the novel.
S13. Ans.(d); when- When a torch singer is brutally murdered at the Nile Hilton and the evidence points to a politically connected billionaire, the case is closed.
S14. Ans.(e); while- While it is too early to predict the return of the Golden Age of Egyptian cinema, there are some encouraging films.
S15. Ans.(b); almost- Almost exactly 20 years ago, at Easter, I visited Egypt.

QUIZ 3

Directions (1-15): In each of the questions given below a sentence is given which is divided into 5 parts. It is then followed by 5 options which gives the sequence of the correct parts. Choose the option which gives the correct sequence of the grammatically correct parts. If all the parts are grammatically correct or if the correct sequence is not given in the option choose option (e) as the correct choice.

Q1. Egypt’s endemic corruption and a sheer lack(A)/ of desire amongst government officials(B)/ to do an honest day’s work is beautifully capturing(C)/ in The Nile Hilton Incident(D)/, by TarikSaleh, a Swedish filmmaker of Egyptian origin(E).
(a) ACDE
(b) BCDE
(c) ABDE
(d) ABCD
(e) No error
Q2. Consequent to the preliminary evaluation of the(A)/ impact of reportedly leaked(B)/ CBSE class 10 maths paper & keeping in mind the paramount interest(C)/ of students, CBSE have decided not(D)/ to conduct re-examination(E).
(a) ABCD
(b) ABCE
(c) ABDE
(d) ACDE
(e) No error
Q3. The instructions issued by the Board to the centres included(A)/ identifying a safe and secure room for(B)/ installing of computers and(C)/ printers and ensuring high-speed(D)/ internet connection(E).
(a) ABDE
(b) ACDE
(c) BCDE
(d) ABCD
(e) No error
Q4. If the Central government would have taken(A)/ steps after March 20 when we gave(B)/ them a memorandum to file a review(C)/ petition, there would(D)/ have been no loss of life and property(E).
(a) ABCD
(b) ACDE
(c) ABCE
(d) BCDE
(e) No error
Q5. Contemporary Egyptian cinema has its own(A)/ style and the films that travel(B)/ wide are usually because(C)/ of their themes, and not(D)/ the filmmakers(E).
(a) ABCE
(b) ABCD
(c) ACDE
(d) BCDE
(e) No error
Q6. The dam breached on Saturday and inundated(A)/ several areas. Over 50 families evacuation(B)/ by the district administration(C)/ are taking shelter in(D)/ community halls in the town(E).
(a) ACDE
(b) ABDE
(c) ABCD
(d) ABCE
(e) No error
Q7. No major instance of violence was reported(A)/ from any part of the(B)/ State during the strike which(C)/ began at midnight on Sunday and(D)/ had ended at midnight on Monday(E).
(a) ACDE
(b) ABCE
(c) BCDE
(d) ABCD
(e) No error
Q8. Government offices functioned(A)/ with minimal attendance(B) , but educational institutions(C)/ will not function(D)/ in most cases(E).
(a) ABCE
(b) ACDE
(c) ABCD
(d) BCDE
(e) No error
Q9. The police tried to mitigating(A)/ the difficulties of the passengers by(B)/ pressing vans to(C)/ ferry the passengers(D)/ to central points(E).
(a) ABCD
(b) ACDE
(c) BCDE
(d) ABCE
(e) No error
Q10. The relatives also staged a brief(A)/ dharna at the gate of the cargo terminal(B)/ when they were telling that(C)/ officials would not allow them(D)/ to see the remains of the men(E).
(a) ABCD
(b) BCDE
(c) ACDE
(d) ABDE
(e) No error
Q11. State governments and Union Territories are advised(A)/ to sensitise the law enforcement(B)/ and intelligence agencies for taking(C)/ steps for prompt identification(D)/ of illegal migrants(E).
(a) ABCD
(b) ACDE
(c) ABDE
(d) BCDE
(e) No error
Q12. The exchange continued(A)/ intermittently when(B)/ reports last came(C)/ from the areas(D)/, they says(E).
(a) BCDE
(b) ABCD
(c) ACDE
(d) ABDE
(e) No error
Q13. A senior government official said they(A)/ have no way of checking the(B)/ authenticity of these messages(C)/ and they would wait for(D)/ more details to emerge(E).
(a) ACDE
(b) ABCD
(c) BCDE
(d) ABCE
(e) No error
Q14. There is an attempt(A)/ to divide people. Some(B)/ people with evil thoughts are(C)/ hellbenting on dividing us. They will(D)/ continue to make such efforts(E).
(a) ABCD
(b) ABCE
(c) ACDE
(d) ABDE
(e) No error
Q15. Sources said the administration(A)/ was already in(B)/ process to(C)/ installation a new statue(D)/ at the spot(E).
(a) ABCD
(b) ACDE
(c) BCDE
(d) ABCE
(e) No error

Quiz 3 – Answers

S1. Ans.(c); ABDE-...'to do an honest day’s work is beautifully captured'....is the correct formation of sentence.
S2. Ans.(b); ABCE-....'of students, CBSE has decided not'....as CBSE is an organisation which is a singular subject. Thus, singular form of verb will come here.
S3. Ans.(a);  ABDE-....'installation of computers and'....'installation' is a noun whereas 'installing' is a verb. Thus, according to the structure of the sentence 'installation' is the correct usage here.
S4. Ans.(d); BCDE- ...'If the Central government had taken'...According to the conditional sentence agreement, the principal clause will always be in past perfect tense if the subordinate clause is in future perfect continuous or vice-versa.
S5. Ans.(b); ABCD-...'the filmmaking'...Here, we are talking about the style and formation of a film, not of the persons who have made it. Thus, 'filmmaking' is the most appropriate answer.
S6. Ans.(a); ACDE'Over 50 families evacuated'...'evacuation' is a noun and 'evacuated' is a verb. Hence, the structure of the sentence will take verb with it instead of noun.
S7. Ans.(d); ABCD- ....'ended at midnight on Monday'...As the sentence is in simple past tense, hence the further part of the sentence will also be in simple past tense rather than past perfect tense.
S8. Ans.(a); ABCE- ...'did not function'...The given statement is in simple past tense. Therefore, 'will not' will be replaced by the 'did not'
S9. Ans.(c); BCDE-...'The police tried to mitigate'...'to' is always followed by the first form of verb. So, 'mitigate' will replace 'mitigating'
S10. Ans.(d); ABDE- ...'when they were told that'...In the given sentence, people are told/informed by the officials. Thus, 'telling' doesn't fit here.
S11. Ans.(e); No Error
S12. Ans.(b); ABCD- ...'they said'...Given sentence is in simple past tense. Hence, 'they said' is the correct usage.
S13. Ans.(a); ACDE- ...'had no way of checking the'...The given sentence is in past tense. Therefore, 'have' doesn't fit here.
S14. Ans.(b); ABCE- ...'hellbent on dividing us'. They will...'hellbenting' is an incorrect word .i.e. verb like this doesn't exist. Thus, 'hellbent' will come here.
S15. Ans.(d); ABCE- ...'install a new statue'...'installation' will get replaced by 'install'

QUIZ 4

Directions (1- 10): Read the following passage carefully and answer the questions given below them. Certain words/phrases have been printed in bold to help you locate them while answering some of the questions.
Last year the idea took hold that Mark Zuckerberg might run for president in 2020 and seek to lead the world’s most powerful country. Today, Facebook’s founder is fighting to show that he is capable of leading the World’s eighth-biggest listed company or that any of its 2.1bn users should trust it. News that Cambridge Analytica (CA), a firm linked to President Donald Trump’s 2016 campaign, got data on 50m Facebook users in dubious, possibly illegal, ways has lit a firestorm. Mr.Zuckerberg took five days to reply and, when he did, he conceded that Facebook had let its users down in the past but seemed not to have grasped that its business faces a wider crisis of confidence. After months of talk about propaganda and fake news, politicians in Europe and, increasingly, America see Facebook as out of control and in denial. Congress wants him to testify. Expect a roasting.
                 Since the news, spooked investors have wiped 9% off Facebook’s shares. Consumers are belatedly waking up to the dangers of handing over data to tech giants that are run like black boxes. Already, according to the Pew Research Centre, a think tank, a majority of Americans say they distrust social-media firms. Mr.Zuckerberg and his industry need to change, fast.
The addiction game
Facebook’s business relies on three elements: keeping users glued to their screens, collecting data about their behavior and convincing advertisers to pay billions of dollars to reach them with targeted ads. The firm has an incentive to promote material that grabs attention and to sell ads to anyone. Its culture melds a ruthless pursuit of profit with a Panglossian and narcissistic belief in its own virtue. Mr.Zuckerberg controls the firm’s voting rights. Clearly, he gets too little criticism.
     In the latest fiasco, it emerged that in 2013 an academic in Britain built a questionnaire app for Facebook users, which 270,000 people answered. They in turn had 50m Facebook friends. Data on all these people then ended up with CA. Facebook says that it could not happen again and that the academic and CA broke its rules; both deny doing anything wrong. Regulators in Europe and America are investigating. Facebook knew of the problem in 2015, but it did not alert individual users. Although nobody knows how much CA benefited Mr. Trump’s campaign, the fuss has been amplified by the left’s disbelief that he could have won the election fairly. But that does not give Facebook a defense. The episode fits an established pattern of sloppiness towards privacy, tolerance of inaccuracy and reluctance to admit mistakes. In early 2017 Mr.Zuckerberg dismissed the idea that fake news had influenced the election as “pretty crazy”. In September Facebook said Kremlin-linked firms had spent a mere $100,000 to buy 3,000 adverts on its platform, failing at first to mention that 150m users had seen free posts by Russian operatives. It has also repeatedly misled advertisers about its user statistics.
Q1. What is Cambridge Analytica(CA)?
(a) A virus that multiplies the files and folders in the system.
(b) A program that manipulates the data transferred on the various networks.
(c) A firm linked to the President Donald Trump that handles all the presidential affairs of the State.
(d) A firm linked to the President Donald Trump's 2016 campaign got data on 50m users in dubious and illegal manner.
(e) Both (A)&(B)
Q2. Which of the following given statements is correct in the context with the passage?
(a) Mark Zuckerberg will be the president in 2020 and seek to lead the world's most powerful country US.
(b) Facebook's founder showed that he is capable of leading the world's 8th largest company.
(c) After months of talks about propaganda, America sees Facebook as out of control and in denial.
(d) Investors have invested 9% more in the company after the campaign Cambridge Analytica.
(e) Mark Zuckerberg took 5 days to reply and when he did, he proved that Facebook had never let down the confidence of its users.
Q3. What is/are the element(s) on which the business of Facebook relies?
(a) keeping users glued to their screens
(b) collecting data about their users' behaviour
(c) convincing advertisers to pay billions of dollars to reach
them with targeted ads
(d) All of the above
(e) None of the above
Q4. What are the incentives of the firm Facebook?
(a) To promote sites that can attract various people to connect through it
(b) To promote stuff that attracts and grabs attention
(c) To sell ads to anyone through its stuff advertised
(d) To control firm's voting rights
(e) Both (B)&(C)
Q5. How academic and Cambridge Analytica(CA) broke its rules?
(a) By emerging as the President’s campaign of 2016
(b) By connecting with Facebook and selling ads to everyone
(c) By controlling voting rights of Mark Zuckerberg’s company
(d) By collecting data of 270,000 people via questionnaire app which in turn ended up the data of 50m users with CA
(e) By not apologizing the 50m users who have accessed their data to Britains’s academic and Cambridge Analytica
Q6. What conclusion you can draw from the whole episode?
(a) that none of the firms likes to admit its mistake
(b) that the whole scenario admits sloppiness towards privacy, tolerance of inaccuracy and reluctance to admit mistakes
(c) that the
(d) fake news had influenced the election as “pretty crazy”
(e) None of the above
Q7. Which of the following statements is incorrect in context with the passage?
(a) Facebook has repeatedly misled advertisers about its user statistics.
(b) Facebook says that it could not happen again and that the academic and CA broke its rules
(c) The episode fits an established pattern of sloppiness towards privacy, tolerance of inaccuracy and reluctance to admit mistakes
(d) Facebook knew of the problem in 2015, and it did alert its individual users
(e) It emerged that in 2013 an academic in Britain built a questionnaire app for Facebook users
Q8. Choose the word which is OPPOSITE to the word given in passage.
DENIAL
(a) Negation
(b) Refusal
(c) Acceptance
(d) Abnegation
(e) Repudiation
Q9. Choose the word which is MOST SMILAR to the word given in passage
FUSS
(a) Joy
(b) Happiness
(c) Sorrow
(d) Worry
(e) Tiring
Q10. Choose the word which is MOST SMILAR to the word given in passage
RELUCTANCE
(a) Willingness
(b) Unwillingness
(c) Disapproval
(d) Acceptance
(e) Restoration
Directions (11-15): In the passage given below there are blanks which are to be filled with the options given below. Find out the appropriate pair of words in each case which can most suitably complete the sentence without altering the meaning of the statement. 
Regulators can be both a help and a ………to the medical industry. A strong ………..increases confidence in drugs and devices, …………. payers and patients alike. That explains why the Chinese drugs regulator recently adopted tougher……………... Yet rules can also impose too great a burden on firms, slowing ……………..and reducing competition.
Q11. can be both a help and a……. to the medical industry
(a) hindrance
(b) impetus
(c) harmful
(d) detrimental
(e) unusual
Q12. A strong…….increases confidence in drugs and devices
(a) factor
(b) regulator
(c) implementation
(d) element
(e) force
Q13. ……….payers and patients alike
(a) fearing
(b) making
(c) revitalizing
(d) scandalizing
(e) reassuring
Q14. recently adopted tougher………..
(a) parameters
(b) levels
(c) standards
(d) outcomes
(e) methods
Q15. Slowing………… and reducing competition
(a) invention
(b) discovery
(c) innovation
(d) renovation
(e) modification

Quiz 4 – Answers

S1. Ans.(d); refer paragraph 1(5th line)
S2. Ans.(c); refer paragraph 1(last three lines)
S3. Ans.(d);  refer paragraph 3(1st three lines)
S4. Ans.(e); refer paragraph 3(3rd line)
S5. Ans.(d); refer paragraph 4(1st three lines)
S6. Ans.(b); ‘The episode fits an established pattern of sloppiness towards privacy, tolerance of inaccuracy and reluctance to admit mistakes’……refer paragraph 4(8th line)
S7. Ans.(d); ‘Facebook knew of the problem in 2015, but it did not alert individual users’…… refer paragraph 4(5th line)
S8. Ans.(c); Denial means refusal and the antonym of denial is acceptance
S9. Ans.(d); Fuss means worry
S10. Ans.(b); Reluctance means unwilling to do anything
S11. Ans.(a); Regulators can be both a help and a hindrance to the medical industry
S12. Ans.(b); A strong regulator increases confidence in drugs and devices….
S13. Ans.(e); …. reassuring payers and patients alike.
S14. Ans.(c); That explains why the Chinese drugs regulator recently adopted tougher standards.
S15. Ans.(d); Yet rules can also impose too great a burden on firms, slowing innovation and reducing competition.


No comments

Powered by Blogger.