Header Ads

BANKERS ADDA ENGLISH QUIZ 10 TO 14 APRIL 2018


QUIZ 10

Directions(1-15):In each of the following sentence, there are two blank spaces. Below each sentence, there are five options and each blank is to be filled with the pair of words given below to make the sentence correct. Fill up the sentences with the correct word.

Q1. (I)  A special Central Bureau of Investigation (CBI) court has issued non-bailable warrants against .................... diamond merchants Nirav Modi and Mehul Choksi, accused of defrauding the Punjab National Bank (PNB), the country’s second largest lender, of over Rs. 13,500 crore.
(II)  The issuance of these warrants will enable the ....................... agencies to request the Interpol to issue Red Corner Notices against them.
(a) rescinding, verification
(b) absconding, investigating
(c) beckoning, intriguing
(d) eloping, enquiring
(e) evading, trespassing
Q2. (I) Presumably, most of these colleges functioned with less faculty and far less students than their .................. intake, while a few colleges just depended on the fee reimbursement scheme.
(II) College managements were expecting support from the government as they ................... whole-hearted support to the Telangana agitation, but the Government had other ideas.
(a) standardized, contracted
(b) regularized, made
(c) developed, provided
(d) stipulated, extended
(e) statutory, expanded
Q3. (I) While he is believed to have no direct role in the murder, he has been .................. of harbouring Salih bin Jalal, alias Ali Bhai, the prime suspect in the case, and assisting him in his escape.
(II) The accused was ................... after being produced at a local court on Sunday. With this, two arrests have been recorded in the case.
(a) accused, remanded
(b) liberated, demanded
(c) alleged, rebuked
(d) accused, reprieved
(e) alleged, bailed
Q4. (I) The bank has received ................ support from the government, other stakeholders and employees to come out of the situation
(II) It is learnt that security guards to be ................ by IPL organisers may prevent ticket holders wearing black clothes for the match as there are calls by various political leaders and actors to stage a black badge protest on the Cauvery issue.
(a) gradual, involved
(b) unusual, absorbed
(c) tremendous, engaged
(d) incredible, indulged
(e) tremendous, absorbed
Q5. (I) The police had advised the organisers to install surveillance cameras in all stands and at ................. points in and around the stadium.
(II) Further, a presidential ................ is issued only for four months after which it lapses.
(a) advantage, degree
(b) merit, legal
(c) demerit, law
(d) vintage, decree
(e) vantage, decree
Q6. (I) The girls recalled their time in jail and ................... not going to school. Had they been educated they would have been able to argue their case with the police.
(II) Three boys .................. in an abandoned stone quarry that was filled with water after the recent spell of rain in Mannur village in Belagavi taluk on Sunday.
(a) rebuked, sank
(b) regretted, drowned
(c) reprieved, wetted
(d) apologized, drowned
(e) rebuked, floated
Q7. (I) Seven railway employees, including two engine drivers and three carriage repairing staff, have been placed under ..................
(II) Dalit Mahasabha is planning to stage a series of protests and .................... in the State this month.
(a) suspension, agitations
(b) comprehension, proceedings
(c) apprehension, rallies
(d) skepticism, marching
(e) suspension, proceedings
Q8. (I) Certainly, for all the ................. calculations that guided Opposition parties and the government at different points to have the Houses disrupted, eventually neither benefits.
(II) A special session before the monsoon session to finish pending business has been ................
(a) estimated, solved
(b) complicated, unargued
(c) expeditious, debatable
(d) tentative, simple
(e) expedient, mooted
Q9. (I) But his supporters as well as several international observers have raised questions about the judiciary’s ....................
(II) The evidence against him is the testimony of an executive of the company, which ................... got as part of a plea bargain.
(a) stand, conspirators
(b) instance, officials
(c) stance, prosecutors
(d) instance, workers
(e) stand, generals
Q10. (I) Lazing headlines and accounts that followed told us how many people had been killed and injured, about .................... acts of arson, of the blocking of trains, closure of shops and the calling in of Central forces in some States.
(II) Affirmative action policies centering on the politics of presence have certainly .................... to the repair of historical wrongs.
(a) uncountable, collected
(b) invulnerable, participated
(c) innumerable, indulged
(d) innumerable, contributed
(e) numerable, involved
Q11. (I) A vibrant literary movement denounces the .................... of an entire community from mainstream society, and chronicles the nerve-racking experience of being treated as an outcaste.
(II) And it disrupts social relationships based on the reciprocal .................. to see each other as equal and as worthy of dignity.
(a) inevitable, desire
(b) ostracism, obligation
(c) unavoiding, compulsion
(d) fettering, pressurizing
(e) liberation, wish
Q12. (I) Indians have failed to secure justice for their own fellow citizens. It is time to express .................
(II) A ................. on what constitutes, or should constitute, the basic rules of society is central to our collective lives.
(a) union, discord
(b) solitary, concise
(c) solidarity, consensus
(d) solitude, conscience
(e) disunity, agreement
Q13. (I) Anyone who suffers from these multiple disadvantages will find it impossible to ................... in social, economic and cultural transactions as an equal.
(II) But the ideology of discrimination continues to ..................... despite a multitude of constitutional provisions, laws, affirmative action policies and political mobilisation.
(a) participate, dominate
(b) involve, condone
(c) indulge, overlook
(d) present, dominate
(e) participate, neglect
Q14. (I) Forests also ................. stream flows and sediment, benefiting downstream communities.
(II) Instead what was required was ................. devolution of control over forests.
(a) adjust, objective
(b) regulate, substantive
(c) irregulate, substantiate
(d) overcome, subjective
(e) control, dependent
Q15. (I)  It will constitute abuse only if it is accompanied by the forcible removal of the wife from the matrimonial home, or her abandonment ......................
(II) A protection order is meant not only to prohibit the accused from committing any act of domestic violence, it can also stop him from entering the place of employment of the ...................... person.
(a) forsake, happy
(b) acceptance, accused
(c) reluctance, culprit
(d) abundance, alleged
(e) abandonment, aggrieved

Quiz 10 – Answers

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. (I) abscond(ing) means to act or to flee. Here, the sentence is about the orders issued by a court for the non-bailable warrants against the accused who have absconded after defrauding the bank.
(II) investigat(ing) means to inquire into the facts in order to ascertain information. Thus, the agencies mentioned in the given statement are the investigating agencies.
rescind(ing)- to declare null or void
beckon(ing)- to wave or nod to somebody in order to call closer
intrigue(ing)- to trespass
elop(ing)- to run away from home
evade(ing)- to escape
S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. (I) stipulated means required for the purpose. And, the sentence is about the availability of the faculty for the students i.e. the stipulated intake of faculty for the students.
(II) In the given statement, managements are expecting a support as they too have extended their whole- hearted support to the Telangana agitation.
S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. (I) accused means the person who is blamed. Therefore, the context of the sentence is about a crime, which directly relates to the accusation or the accused.
(II) remanded means the act of sending an accused person back into the custody whilst awaiting trial.
rebuked- a harsh criticism
reprieved- cancelled or postponed
S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. (I) tremendous means extremely large. Thus, to come out of the situation, the bank has received a tremendous support from different parties.
(II) engaged means employed(here). And, the context of the sentence straightly reflects that the guards in the IPL were engaged to prevent ticket holders from wearing black clothes.
gradual- proceedings by steps or small degrees.
S5. Ans.(e)
Sol. (I) vantage means advantage. Thus, it was ordered to install at the vantage points in the stadium and all around it.
(II) decree means law. Hence, law/decree is issued which is presidential.
S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. (I) regretted means to be felt sorry. Thus, the accused girls regretted for the act done by them.
(II) drowned means to die from suffocation while immersed in water or other fluid. And,the boys drowned in an abandoned stone quarry.
Sink- to descend or submerge
S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. (I) suspension means act of suspending. Thus, the mentioned staff were placed under the suspension.
(II) agitation means commotion. And, the party here is panning for protest and agitation.
skepticism- doubt
S8. Ans.(e)
Sol. (I) expedient means advisable or desirable. Here, calculations were too expedient.
(II) mooted means debated.
expeditious- speedy
S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. (I) stance means stand or opinion. Thus, here we are talking about the judiciary's stance i.e. opinion.
(II) prosecutors means the one who do prosecution.
S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. (I) innumerable here refers to the acts of the arsons which caused lots of destruction in the state.
(II) contributed here fits best because the affirmative action policies which have been talked about in the context, have contributed to the repair of the historical wrongs.
S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. (I) ostracism means the process of making someone/something out of the group. Here, the vibrant literary movement is denouncing the ostracism(exclusion) of the mentioned society.
(II) obligation here is for seeing each other equally and with equal dignity.
fetter- to bound someone (in chain)
S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. (I) solidarity means union. And, the Indians here have failed to secure justice for their fellow citizens. Thus, they are talking about the unity or union.
(II) consensus means agreement.
S13. Ans.(a)
Sol. (I) Seeing the context of the statement, participate is the best suited alternative here.
(II) dominate means to exert pressure on someone and then rule over him.
S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. (I) regulate means to control or direct, which has a direct reference to the context of the statement.
(II) substantive means essential.
S15. Ans.(e)
Sol. (I) abandonment means desertion. Here, we are talking about the abuse and forcible removal of a wife from the matrimonial home making her abandoned.
(II) aggrieved means the person who has been suffered.




QUIZ 11

Directions (1-15): In each of the question given below a/an idiom/phrase is given in bold which is then followed by five options which then try to decipher its meaning. Choose the option which gives the correct meaning of the phrases. 

Q1. Tip of the iceberg
(a) Beginning of a problem
(b) First most item of any list
(c) The crux of the whole problem that can be seen, with the more serious issues lying beneath
(d) The main part of the situation that is visible as a problem but there is happiness lying inside 
(e) Acme of a mountain
Q2. Caught between two stools
(a) To caught between two difficult situations
(b) To find it difficult to choose between two alternatives
(c) To accept the two tasks to be done mandatory at a time
(d) To face two accidents at a time
(e) None of the above
Q3. Devil's Advocate
(a) To act as a witness of a criminal
(b) To stab/attack from behind
(c) To support someone wrong
(d) To speak something wrong in the greed of getting money
(e) To present a counter argument
Q4. Elvis has left the building
(a) To relocate the residence
(b) To evacuate in order to get safe 
(c) To leave the argument
(d) To end the show or to make it over
(e) To quit or to suicide
Q5. Give the benefit of the doubt
(a) To believe someone without getting any proof or evidence
(b) To get the reward of cheating someone
(c) To get the praise of solving or resolving a doubtful situation
(d) To steal someone's credit
(e) To be hopeful of getting success
Q6. Hit the sack / sheets / hay
(a) To complete the target
(b) To go for a walk and workout
(c) To say good bye to someone
(d) To wake up early
(e) To go to bed
Q7. Kill two birds with one stone
(a) Kill two snakes from a same stick
(b) Having two tasks done with the same resource
(c) To complete two tasks at a same time
(d) To hunt two prey with the same gun
(e) To have two achievements at a same time
Q8. Method to my madness
(a) A logistic approach to explain something complex
(b) A dogmatic attitude towards the solution of a problem
(c) A purpose in doing something that is seemingly crazy
(d) An intention that leads to craziness
(e) A solution from the way of madness 
Q9. Not a spark of decency 
(a) Having a barbarian attitude 
(b) No manners
(c) Matter of decency
(d) Lack of specialized skills
(e) Not having a good personality
Q10. Not playing with a full deck
(a) Not completing all the tasks assigned
(b) Not having all the manners required
(c) Lack of knowledge
(d) Lacking intelligence
(e) Lacking common sense
Q11. Toot you own horn 
(a) To boast about the achievements of oneself 
(b) To always beat about the bush 
(c) To end up in doing the loss of oneself
(d) To prove to be the best of all
(e) None of the above
Q12. Picture paints a thousand words
(a) A describing picture
(b) A caricature that speaks a thousands of words
(c) A painted picture with the words inscribed on it
(d) A sketch of a person which reflects the emotions of his heart
(e) A visual representation which is far more descriptive than words
Q13. To hear something straight from the horse's mouth
(a) To get rebuked or scolded by someone
(b) To hear something from the authoritative source
(c) To hear rumors about oneself by someone
(d) To hear something bad from an uncivilized person
(e) To hear something commendable for someone and then get jealous
Q14. Whole nine yards
(a) A long distance
(b) All the levels of a game
(c) Wholly or completely
(d) Something
(e) Everything
Q15. Your guess is as good as mine
(a) To have the same sense of humor
(b) A same guess made by the two different persons at a time
(c) To have an idea about what's happening around
(d) To have no idea or answer to a question
(e) To have the same IQ as of the other


Quiz 11 – Answers

S1. Ans.(c) Sol. The tip of the iceberg is the part of a problem that can be seen, with far more serious problems lying underneath.
S2. Ans.(b) Sol. When someone finds it difficult to choose between two alternatives.
S3. Ans.(e) Sol. To present a counter argument
S4. Ans.(d) Sol. The show has come to an end. It's all over.
S5. Ans.(a) Sol. Believe someone's statement, without proof.
S6. Ans.(e) Sol. To go to bed.
S7. Ans.(c) Sol. This idiom means, to accomplish two different things at the same time.
S8. Ans.(c) Sol. An assertion that, despite one's approach seeming random, there actually is structure to it.
S9. Ans.(b) Sol. No manners
S10. Ans.(d) Sol. Someone who lacks intelligence.
S11. Ans.(a) Sol. If someone toot their own horn, they like to boast about their achievements.
S12. Ans.(e) Sol. A visual presentation is far more descriptive than words.
S13. Ans.(b) Sol. To hear something from the authoritative source.
S14. Ans.(e) Sol. Everything. All of it.
S15. Ans.(d) Sol. To have no idea; do not know the answer to a question

QUIZ 12

Directions (1- 10): Read the following passage carefully and answer the questions given below them. Certain words/phrases have been printed in bold to help you locate them while answering some of the questions.

The corporate totem pole
Corporate roles can also contribute to poor communication at work. Directors and middle managers in particular tend to get caught in the middle of those conflicting communication preferences. As a result, they are affected by miscommunication most frequently: 49% of directors say the consequences of poor communication occur frequently or very frequently among their colleagues. That is substantially more than the 28% of C-suite executives who say the same. “Middle managers have the worst of all worlds,” Mr. Markman says. “Communication is one of the most significant parts of their job because they’re dealing with the widest variety of people.” Probably because of their location in the hierarchy, directors tend to be prolific users of nearly every tool and mode of communication— much more so than other seniorities. Furthermore, a larger share of directors finds nearly every mode of communication more effective than their colleagues of different seniorities. They are the Swiss Army knife equivalent of corporate internal communication. Ms Cain believes there are perks to this. “The great value of being stuck in the middle is you can easily empathize with those above and below you because you’re simultaneously in both roles,” she says. “You have tremendous insight into what everyone around you is feeling, you can project yourself into their shoes and you know what the pressures and stressors are for your boss.” As individuals move up the corporate ladder, they need to not just have a broad understanding of different communication styles but also adapt their approach to their position in the organisation.
What to do about workplace miscommunication?
Work environments don’t have to be full of miscommunication land mines, and businesses can take practical steps to improve communication. Meetings are a good place to start. The survey shows that 78% of respondents think having clearer goals for every scheduled meeting would have a significant impact on improving workplace communication, including 39% who say the improvement would be very significant. Moreover, six out of ten respondents say firm-wide training (62%) and having a wider range of communication tools to use (63%) would significantly improve work communication. By improving in areas such as these, as well as being aware of communication differences and the best applications of various tools, the workforce can both communicate more effectively and keep pace with the inevitable continuous change in when and how we connect at work.
Q1. What is meant by 'conflicting communication preferences' mentioned in the beginning of the stanza 1?
(a) communications done with the directors
(b) communications that are often misleading
(c) poor communications done at corporate level 
(d) communications that have turned into an argument
(e) poor communications done unintentionally
Q2. Communication is one of the most significant parts of the job because.......
(a) employees have to state different ideas before their seniors in one of the most attractive way
(b) corporate workers hardly say any word to each other
(c) employees hardly deal with any of the seniors
(d) employees have to deal with the wide variety of the people
(e) Both (b)&(c) 
Q3. Who are the people tend to get caught in the conflicting communication preferences?
(a) People with whom managers deal with
(b) Directors
(c) Middle Managers
(d) Both (b)&(c)
(e) None of the above
Q4. According to the passage, work environments should ....
(a) be full of lots of employees that can communicate more and more with wider class of people
(b) have with the executives that can help others to mislead the communication
(c) take steps to improve the communication processes
(d) not be filled with miscommunication land mines
(e) Both (c)&(d)
Q5.  “Middle managers have the worst of all worlds,” means.....
(a) Middle managers are ill-treated by the seniors 
(b) Middle managers don't get proper training so they suffer a lot
(c) Middle managers don't have the proper communication skills so they face lots of problems while performing the tasks assigned to them
(d) Middle managers often caught into the conflicting communication preferences which lead them to have the worst of all the sections
(e) Middle managers are not provided with the better training skills from the directors which often makes them to suffer under the corporate world
Q6. To move up the corporate ladder, one must have...
(a) broad understanding of different communication styles
(b) ability to adapt the approach to their position in the organisation
(c) Both (a)&(b) 
(d) larger share of directors as seniors working above 
(e) deep knowledge and understanding to promote to the next level from the current position in the organisation
Q7. What are the remedies mentioned in the second stanza of the passage that can improve the communication skills at the workplace?
(a) having clearer goals for every scheduled meeting
(b) firm-wide training
(c) having wider range of communication tools
(d) awareness of communication differences
(e) All of the above
Q8. Choose the word which best expresses the meaning of the following word given in bold in the passage
Prolific
(a) Fertile
(b) Barren
(c) Impregnable
(d) Abundant
(e) Fragile
Q9.  Choose the word which best expresses the meaning of the following word given in bold in the passage
Perks
(a) Delicacies
(b) Advantages
(c) Perquisites
(d) Benefits
(e) Boons
Q10.  Choose the word which is most opposite to the following word given in bold in the passage
Inevitable
(a) Predictable
(b) Avoidable
(c) Inescapable
(d) Unavoidable
(e) Necessary
Directions (11-15): In the passage given below there are blanks which are to be filled with the options given below. Find out the appropriate pair of words in each case which can most suitably complete the sentence without altering the meaning of the statement. 
The Centre cannot continue to (1)…….. its legal obligation to create a mechanism to implement the Supreme Court’s final (2)………. in the Cauvery dispute. This was the broad message conveyed by the court on Monday when it (3)………… the government for failing to frame a scheme within the six-week time limit given earlier. For the Centre, it was (4)……….. to be asked to demonstrate its bona fides by submitting a draft scheme for the court’s (5)……… by May 3.
Q11. (a) elope
(b) evade 
(c) escape
(d) run
(e) avoid
Q12. (a) idea
(b) norm
(c) suggestion
(d) verdict
(e) advice
Q13. (a) admonished
(b) remiss
(c) reprieved
(d) scolded
(e) rebuked
Q14. (a) embracing
(b) honoring
(c) embarrassing
(d) shameless
(e) reverent
Q15. (a) implementation
(b) consideration
(c) verdict
(d) judgment
(e) suggestion

Quiz 12 – Answers

S1. Ans.(c) Sol. Refer Ist three lines of stanza 1
S2. Ans.(d) Sol. Refer 8th & 9th line of stanza 1
S3. Ans.(d) Sol. Refer 2nd line of stanza 1
S4. Ans.(e) Sol. Refer Ist three lines od stanza 2
S5. Ans.(d) Sol. Refer Ist 7 lines of stanza 2
S6. Ans.(c) Sol. Refer last three lines of stanza 1
S7. Ans.(e) Sol. Refer stanza 2
S8. Ans.(a) Sol. Prolific- Fruitful; Fertile
S9. Ans.(c) Sol. Perks- Perquisites
S10. Ans.(d) Sol. Inevitable- Predictable; Unavoidable
S11. Ans.(b) Sol. evade – to get away from by cunning; to avoid by dexterity elope – to run away with intention to get married with someone else
S12. Ans.(d) Sol. verdict – An opinion; judgment norm- set of rules
S13. Ans.(a) Sol. admonished – to warn or notify of a fault remiss – at fault reprieved – cancelled or postponed
S14. Ans.(c) Sol. embarrassing – awkward; shameful embracing – to hug
S15. Ans.(b) Sol. consideration – the tendency to consider things

QUIZ 13

Directions (1-15): Rearrange the following five sentences (A), (B), (C), (D) and (E) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph and then answer the questions given below.
Q1.(A) that highlighted more than just the end of the Ba'ath party’s decades-long reign. Within a month, U.S. President George W. Bush had declared “mission accomplished” in Iraq.
(B) The war, which began on March 20, 2003, had no legitimate basis, being founded on misleading intelligence information, if not downright lies
(C) a 39-foot statue of Saddam Hussein in Baghdad’s al-Fardous Square was brought down under the watch of American troops. It was an iconic moment
(D) Fifteen years ago, on April 9, a few weeks into the U.S.-led invasion of Iraq,
(E) But one and a half decades later, the country is still fighting the ghosts of the destructive war.
(a) DCAEB
(b) DBACE
(c) DBCAE
(d) DACBE
(e) DEACB
Q2.(A) Devise a viable Cauvery scheme soon, stop disruptive protests. The Centre cannot continue
(B) The court’s frustration was evident, as the Bench headed by the Chief Justice of India was surprised and disappointed that the Centre had not put a scheme in place or sought an early clarification.
(C) For the Centre, it was embarrassing to be asked to demonstrate its bona fides by submitting a draft scheme for the court’s consideration by May 3.
(D) to evade its legal obligation to create a mechanism to implement the Supreme Court’s final verdict in the Cauvery dispute.
(E) This was the broad message conveyed by the court on Monday when it admonished the government for failing to frame a scheme within the six-week time limit given earlier.
(a) ABCDE
(b) AEDBC
(c) AEBCD
(d) ADECB
(e) ACBDE
Q3.(A) an absence of ground truths has meant that areas that look green, such as tea estates and commercial plantations, have been counted as forests.
(B) Environmentalists stress that it is difficult to believe that India’s forest cover has become more dense in the last two years simply because this process takes much longer.
(C) For this, we need a more rigorous integration of the forest policy with other existing environmental legislation and policy. This, in turn, will help decentralise information on forests.
(D) The point is that there is a need to create mechanisms to calculate our actual forest cover and natural wealth, and this should form the basis for a forest policy.
(E) Crucially, the claim of new forests being created is questionable. In several consecutive forest reports,
(a) EABCD
(b) EBADC
(c) EDCAB
(d) ECBDA
(e) EABDC
Q4.(A) I am the first to say that governments shouldn’t over-regulate — they are the ones who want to ensure that people’s data arecaptured for them — but you can’t expect these companies to play god either.
(B) We’ve been dragged into this arena not by choice but by default. We’ve been raising this issue for a while,
(C) There has to be regulation.
(D)  where four or five companies have complete monopoly of data and there is no regulation whatsoever,
(E) which is problematic.
(a) BDAEC
(b) BDEAC
(c) BEADC
(d) BDCAE
(e) BCADE
Q5.(A) Once I visited a friend in Delhi. When the morning papers came, he would take the puzzle page and start attacking the sudoku with whichever pen or pencil at hand,
(B) his attitude conveying a victor’s contempt at the loser programme that had set the puzzle.
(C) Within minutes he would be done, the extra diabolical puzzle killed in an ugly splatter of pen marks, scratching out, and overwriting.
(D) With a sniff only Bengali men of a certain age can produce, he would drop the page and march to the bathroom,
(E) while drinking tea, talking on the phone, playing with his cat, screaming at some guy three floors below for parking too near his car.
(a) ABCDE
(b) ABCED
(c) AECDB
(d) ACDEB
(e) ADBCE
Q6.(A) This is why the Sanskrit scholar V.S. Sukthankar at the Bhandarkar Oriental Research Institute,
(B) A committee may be asked to assess what the historian has written.
(C) Assigning texts such as the Mahabharata and the Ramayana to particular dates is always complicated and becomes controversial as these kinds of texts, often called epics, are rarely written at a specific date since they tend to be added to at various points in time.
(D) History is generally not written by committees but by individual historians.
(E) who edited the critical edition of the Mahabharata, gave a span of time [of when the epic was written and added to] from 400 BC to 400 AD.
(a) DBACE
(b) DACBE
(c) DCABE
(d) DEABC
(e) DBCAE
Q7.(A) with a common thread binding them: passion for music.
(B) Over the weekend, Trooze, a newly-formed startup,
(C) An architect, an engineer and a student walked into a café. Hold on,
(D) this isn’t the beginning of a joke, but of a memorable evening at Aegam in Gowrivakkam near Tambaram.
(E) brought together twenty-somethings from different fields
(a) CDBEA
(b) CDABE
(c) CEABD
(d) CBADE
(e) CADBE
Q8.(A) Readers are free to ascribe and posit their own levels of subjectivity or objectivity to this interview.
(B) I wish to make it abundantly clear that the answer to that question is a resounding ‘Yes’.
(C) For a musician, who routinely attracts gushing praise from fans, critics and musicians alike, I can afford to remain understated.
(D) If it helps, I can only plead in extenuation that it is far more difficult for a close relative to conduct such an interview than it would be for an outsider.
(E) Will there be an obvious bias towards the subject?
(a) EADCB
(b) EDCBA
(c) EBDCA
(d) EBADC
(e) ECDBA
Q9.(A) With equal attention bestowed upon every suite, the alapana acquired a chiaroscuro of shadja-varja sancharas that balanced out the ravai phrases at the tara sthayi.
(B) Banking on a rich timbre warmed by depth and enhanced by an effortless traverse across octaves,
(C) It was a well-rounded essay, yet one that left you with the feeling that the artiste was capable of more.
(D) vocalist R. Ashwath Narayanan embarked on a Thodi alapana, at his concert in Chennai, that was a judicious blend of vilamba and madhyama kala prayogas buttressed by sturdy pidis.
(E) Voice stood the artiste in good stead with evenness in tone evident in three sthayis.
(a) BDECA
(b) BDEAC
(c) BEDAC
(d) BCEDA
(e) BADEC
Q10.(A) The idea has lost its novelty, but there was a time when stating it had to come with proof.
(B) That a woman could love and hate and have the same virtues and vices as a man rarely found its way into Malayalam cinema.
(C)  That a woman equalled a man was a revolutionary thought, and any venture into this still nebulous moral universe needed constant reassuring.
(D) Given the churn today about the status of women, it is time we paid attention to one of Malayalam cinema’s greatest directors,
(E) and its greatest ethicist of man-woman relationships, K.G. George.
(a) ACBDE
(b) ADCBE
(c) ABCDE
(d) ABDCE
(e) AEDCB
Q11.(A) The film opens with a shot of a dusty, broken traffic signal, enough to encapsulate the nature of the times the characters are living in – one where
(B) What could have easily been a gimmicky post-apocalyptic saga emerges as a film unafraid to explore an aspect of sound that has never been more terrifying: silence.
(C) we follow managed to survive the blind monsters with ultra sharp ears for more than 473 days.
(D) they are probably among the very few if not the only human left on earth.
(E) The film refrains from over-explaining the situation or how the one family
(a) BADCE
(b) BCADE
(c) BDCAE
(d) BEADC
(e) BADEC
Q12.(A) The other community is the Langa community, who are typically patronised by Muslim royal families.
(B) We are Manganiyars, one of the two main musical communities based out of Barmer and Jaisalmer.
(C) Our community has been performing for generations.
(D) Rajput families usually invite the Manganiyars at all family events whether it is happy or sad
(E) While the Manganaiyars are traditionally patronised by Hindu royal families.
(a) CBAED
(b) CBEDA
(c) CEDBA
(d) CDBEA
(e) CADBE
Q13.(A) Selling fast at tribal art fairs and handicraft outlets, painting lots are also exported regularly to Germany, France and the U.S.
(B) now offer a sustainable source of livelihood.
(C) have their origin in the mud walls of aboriginal Lanjia Saora tribal homes in Odisha.
(D) Saora paintings, lately sought by art lovers for living rooms around the world,
(E) The paintings, which are pleasing to the eye and widely admired for their artistic excellence,
(a) DCBEA
(b) DBCEA
(c) DEACB
(d) DCAEB
(e) DAECB
Q14.(A) that was incorporated into the swadeshi movement of remembering and reawakening ‘original’ Indian art.
(B) and the Bengal School, but they did so with a revivalist agenda
(C) One may argue that artists have been revisiting miniatures since the time of Abanindranath Tagore (1871-1951)
(D) techniques and narratives, and giving it a post-modern twist.
(E) Miniature art in the contemporary context has become a site of subversion where South Asian artists are beginning to reclaim some of their history,
(a) EBCDA
(b) ECBDA
(c) EDCBA
(d) EADBC
(e) EDBCA
Q15.(A) One of the nicest plays I have seen about Kashmir was directed by a Bengali and featured an actor from Bengaluru.
(B) in which the protagonist was played by an actor from Jaipur.
(C)  A few years ago I directed a play set in Baghdad and London, in which a few Iraqi insurgents were portrayed by actors from Bulandshahr, Cuttack and Pune.
(D) We ourselves have often cast actors from Pune and Bengaluru.
(E) Last week, I watched a play set in Portugal, produced by a group from Pune,
(a) EBDAC
(b) EADBC
(c) ECDBA
(d) EDACB
(e) EBCAD

Quiz 13 – Answers
S1. Ans.(a) Sol. DCAEB
S2. Ans.(d) Sol. ADECB
S3. Ans.(e) Sol. EABDC
S4. Ans.(b) Sol. BDEAC
S5. Ans.(c) Sol. AECDB
S6. Ans.(e) Sol. DBCAE
S7. Ans.(a) Sol. CDBEA
S8. Ans.(d) Sol. EBADC
S9. Ans.(b) Sol. BDEAC
S10. Ans.(c) Sol. ABCDE
S11. Ans.(e) Sol. BADEC
S12. Ans.(a) Sol. CBAED
S13. Ans.(d) Sol. DCAEB
S14. Ans.(c) Sol. EDCBA
S15. Ans.(e) Sol. EBCAD

QUIZ 14

Directions (1-5): Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical or idiomatic error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is 'No error', the answer is (5). (Ignore error of punctuations, if any)
Q1. Harshvardhan said he was looking forward(1)/ to serve his roots, as he had spent(2)/ the first 15 years of his life(3)/ in the streets of old Delhi(4)/. No error(5)
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4
(e) 5
Q2. A family office has to(1)/ execute all tasks related to(2)/ manage the wealth of(3)/ the upper-rich family(4)/. No error(5)
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4
(e) 5
Q3. Service providers in the financial industry, specially private banks(1)/ and wealth management firms, are increasingly(2)/ forced to standardise their(3)/  products to optimise profit(4)/. No error(5)
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4
(e) 5
Q4. Social or impact funds are private equity-like funds(1)/ that pool money from investors(2)/ and put it to work in a portfolio of ventures(3)/ that meet the funds' objectives(4)/. No error(5)
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4
(e) 5
Q5. While residential land purchases(1)/ have benefitted many investors(2)/ buying land can be risky,(3)/ especially for a NRI(4)/. No error(5)
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4
(e) 5
Directions(6-10): In each question below, four words printed in bold type are given. These are numbered 1),2),3)and 4). One of these words printed in bold may either be wrongly spelt or inappropriate in the context of the sentence. Find out the word that is inappropriate or wrongly spelt, if any. The number of that word is your answer. If all the words printed in bold are correctly spelt and appropriate in the context of the sentence then mark(5), i.e. 'All Correct', as your answer.
Q6. All the competitors1)/ completed2)/ the race3)/, with just one excepsion4)/. All Correct5)
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4
(e) 5
Q7. Poor posture1)/ can lead2)/ to muscular3)/ problems4)/ in later life. All Correct5)
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4
(e) 5
Q8. The pump1)/ shut off2)/ as a result3)/ of a mechanikal4)/ failure. All Correct5)
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4
(e) 5
Q9. The Principal1)/ gave a very pompous2)/ speach3)/ about 'The portals of learning'4)/. All Correct5)
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4
(e) 5
Q10. Copeing1)/ with her mother's long illness2)/ was a heavy load3)/ to bear4)/. All correct5)
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4
(e) 5
Directions(11-15): In the following passage, some of the words have been left out, each of which is indicated by a number. Find the suitable word from the options given against each number and fill up the blanks with the appropriate words to make the paragraph meaningfully complete.
A camel and a jackal were friends. One day the jackal(11)his friend to a big sugar-cane farm. It was on the opposite of the river. After a(12)meal the jackal began to howl loudly. The frightened camel pleaded(13)the jackal not to do so. The jackal said, "Friend, I have this habit after every meal. I cannot help it." Soon the farmers arrived and gave sound thrashing to the camel. When the camel crossed the river the jackal joined him on his back. In the mid-stream the camel took a deliberate dip(14)the water. When the jackal cried out in terror, the camel said casually: "I have the habit of rolling in the water after every meal." The poor jackal was(15).
Q11.(a) brought
(b) bought
(c) took
(d) taken
(e) invites
Q12.(a) daily
(b) desirous
(c) delicacy
(d) dinner
(e) sumptuous
Q13.(a) to
(b) for
(c) on
(d) with
(e) before
Q14.(a) onto
(b) in
(c) within
(d) down
(e) on
Q15.(a) sank
(b) sinking
(c) drowning
(d) drowned
(e) wetting

Quiz 14 – Answers

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol.2; Replace 'serve' with 'serving' (The verb 'look forward to' is a transitive verb. A transitive verb requires a direct object. So the direct object should be the gerund(noun) form of the verb 'to serve', i.e. 'serving'
S2. Ans.(c)
Sol.3; Replace 'manage' with 'managing'
S3. Ans.(a)
Sol.1; Replace 'specially' with 'especially'
S4. Ans.(d)
Sol.4; Replace 'objective' with 'objectives'
S5. Ans.(d)
Sol.4; Replace 'a' with 'an'

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol.4; The correct spelling is 'exception'
S7. Ans.(e)
Sol.5; All Correct
S8. Ans.(d)
Sol.4; The correct spelling is 'mechanical'
S9. Ans.(c)
Sol.3; The correct spelling is 'speech'
S10. Ans.(a)
Sol.1; The correct spelling is 'coping'
S11. Ans.(c)
Sol. 'took' as the sentence is in past tense
S12. Ans.(e)
Sol. 'sumptuous' means lavish or splendid. Thus, the jackal howled after having the sumptuous meal
S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. 'with' as 'pleaded with' is a phrase
S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. 'in' as the camel took a deliberate dip in the water.
S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. 'drowned' as when the camel took a deliberate dip, the jackal sitting on his back drowned

thanks bankersadda.com   best wishes


No comments

Powered by Blogger.