Header Ads

BANKERS ADDA ENGLISH QUIZ 15 AND 16 APRIL 2018 FOR SBI PO/CLERKS MAIN


QUIZ 15

Directions (Q1-5): The following statements have two blanks which are to be filled with the options given below. Choose the correct combination which can most suitably complete the sentence without altering the meaning of the statement. If none of the combinations makes an impact, choose (e) i.e. “No combination fits” as your answer.

Q1. By this time there is little scope for conversation or ………………. and the police realise their cautionary ……………. have been thrown to the dogs.
(a) departure/approval
(b) assurance/support
(c) negotiation/caveats
(d) suffocation/restriction
(e) No combination fits
Q2. His handling of the riots has …………………. what little reputation he built as a good administrator. One is not even clear whether his indifference will save him, as a wave of ………………………… spreads around him.
(a) affirmed/calmness
(b) validated/contentedness
(c) established/composure
(d) vitiated/dissatisfaction
(e) No combination fits
Q3. Riots have become …………………. acts of violence serving as a ……………… and a catalyst for India’s electoral machine.
(a) premediated/prelude
(b) awful/conclusion
(c) intended/epilogue
(d) odious/postlude
(e) No combination fits
Q4. The reality is that India has to maintain a ……………….. balance in its relations with the three major powers, remaining conscious of the fact that elements of these relations will be continuously ………………… by the dynamic flux of today’s global geopolitics.
(a) irrational/liberated
(b) subdued/hindered
(c) pragmatic/impacted
(d) wasteful/lost
(e) No combination fits
Q5. A decade ago, the ………………….of cricket writing sat in the press box at the Chinnaswamy Stadium, Bengaluru, with very little idea of what to expect. They had come from England and Australia and all over India to witness what Lalit Modi, the founder of the Indian Premier League (IPL), promised would be the biggest show on ………………………
(a) luminaries/turf
(b) dignitary/sand
(c) candidates/world
(d) challengers/hub
(e) No combination fits
Directions (Q6-10) In the question given below two statements are given which are grammatically correct and meaningful. Connect them by choosing the word given below the statements in the best possible way without changing the intended meaning. Choose the best possible word as your answer accordingly from the options to form a correct, coherent sentence.
Q6.
(l) The rupee is not alone among BRICS currencies to have depreciated against the dollar this year, with both the Brazilian real and the Russian Ruble losing value.
(ll) It remains particularly vulnerable to mounting oil costs given the economy’s extremely high dependence on crude imports to meet energy needs.
(a) while
(b) rather
(c) as well as
(d) as
(e) nevertheless
Q7.
(l) It is desirable that regional imbalances and under-representation are not glaring.
(ll) This cannot be cited as a factor to shoot down the candidature of a person otherwise qualified and validly recommended.
(a) as well as
(b) seldom
(c) While
(d) even
(e) yet
Q8.
(l) The commendable performances in Gold Coast.
(ll) India are still a long way behind benchmarks and standards in most disciplines—not just at the Olympics, but also Asian levels.
(a) in order that
(b) as
(c) meanwhile
(d) Despite
(e) None of the above
Q9.
 (l) Seniority is a consideration when a puisne judge is made a Chief Justice.
(ll) It is not sacrosanct in elevation to the Supreme Court.
(a) and
(b) but
(c) as
(d) though
(e) as if
Q10.
(l) Physicists are now looking beyond the ordinary to find new and exotic phases of matter.
(ll) Change in a stepwise fashion.
(a) to
(b) that
(c) unless
(d) into
(e) before
Direction (11-15): Which of the following phrases (I), (II), and (III) given below each sentence should replace the phrase printed in bold letters to make the sentence grammatically correct without changing the meaning of the sentence? Choose the best option among the five given alternatives that reflect the correct use of phrase in the context of the grammatically correct sentence. If the sentence is correct as it is, mark (e) i.e., “No correction required” as the answer.
Q11. Despite the huge amount Walmart could and likely did spend, it was not able to make a dent into e-commerce.
(l) Inspite the huge amount Walmart could
(ll) Despite with the huge amount Walmart could
(lll) Even if the huge amount Walmart could
(a) only (l)
(b) only (ll)
(c) only (lll)
(d) All are correct
(e) No correction required
Q12. India has to built more toilets over the past two years than it did in the previous five years, if the latest official sanitation survey is to be believed.
(l) India is building more toilets over the past two years
(ll) India has been built more toilets over the past two years
(lll) India has built more toilets over the past two years
(a) only (l)
(b) only (ll)
(c) only (lll)
(d) All are correct
(e) No correction required
Q13. In household surveys, responses often tend to be depend not on what a person is doing but what he thinks should be done.
(l) In household surveys, responses often tending to depend
(ll) In household surveys, responses often tends to depend
(lll) In household surveys, responses often tend to depend
(a) only (l)
(b) only (ll)
(c) only (lll)
(d) All are correct
(e) No correction required
Q14. I stopped using emotional motivation techniques and decide to see if I could motivate myself intellectually.
(l) decides to see if I could motivate myself intellectually.
(ll) deciding to see if I could motivate myself intellectually.
(lll) decided to see if I could motivate myself intellectually.
(a) only (l)
(b) only (lll)
(c) only (ll)
(d) All are correct
(e) No correction required
Q15. When I use this process myself, I uncover new goals that seem unreasonably big.
(l) When I used this process myself
(ll) When I using this process myself
(lll) When I had used this process myself
(a) only (l)
(b) only (lll)
(c) only (ll)
(d) All are correct
(e) No correction required

Quiz 15 – Answers

S1. Ans. (c)
Sol. Negotiation: discussion aimed at reaching an agreement.
Caveats: a notice, especially in a probate, that certain actions may not be taken without informing the person who gave the notice.
S2. Ans. (d)
Sol. Vitiate: spoil or impair the quality or efficiency of.
S3. Ans. (a)
Sol. Premediate: think out or plan (an action, especially a crime) beforehand.
Prelude: an action or event serving as an introduction to something more important.
S4. Ans. (c)
Sol. Pragmatic: dealing with things sensibly and realistically in a way that is based on practical rather than theoretical considerations.
S5. Ans. (a)
Sol. Luminaries: a person who inspires or influences others, especially one prominent in a particular sphere.
Turf: the surface layer of land on which grass is growing, consisting of the grass and the soil in which its roots grow, or a piece of this that is cut from the ground and is usually rectangular.
S6. Ans. (a)
Sol. While the rupee is not alone among BRICS currencies to have depreciated against the dollar this year, with both the Brazilian real and the Russian rouble losing value, it remains particularly vulnerable to mounting oil costs given the economy’s extremely high dependence on crude imports to meet energy needs.
‘while’ will be used here to show whereas or indicating contrast.
S7. Ans. (c)
Sol. ‘while’ will connect these two sentences. While it is desirable that regional imbalances and under-representation are not glaring, this cannot be cited as a factor to shoot down the candidature of a person otherwise qualified and validly recommended.
S8. Ans. (d)
Sol. “despite” will connect the sentences. Despite the commendable performances in Gold Coast, India are still a long way behind benchmarks and standards in most disciplines—not just at the Olympics, but also Asian levels.
S9. Ans. (b)
Sol. Use ‘But’-Seniority is a consideration when a puisne judge is made a Chief Justice, but it is not sacrosanct in elevation to the Supreme Court.
S10. Ans. (b)
Sol. Use ‘that’- Physicists are now looking beyond the ordinary to find new and exotic phases of matter that change in a stepwise fashion.
S11. Ans. (e)
Sol. No correction required.
S12. Ans. (c)
Sol. India has built more toilets over the past two years than it did in the previous five years, if the latest official sanitation survey is to be believed. ‘has built’ is used as the sentence is in past tense.
S13. Ans. (c)
Sol. In household surveys, responses often tend to be depend not on what a person is doing but what he thinks should be done.
‘To’ will take first form of verb.
S14. Ans. (b)
Sol. I stopped using emotional motivation techniques and decided to see if I could motivate myself intellectually. We use ‘decided’ as the sentence is in past form.
S15. Ans. (e)
Sol. No correction required.

QUIZ 16

Directions (1-5): In each of the questions given below a sentence is given which is divided into 5 parts. Out of the given 5 parts, one is grammatically incorrect and the rest are not. It is then followed by 5 options which gives one of the option as a correct one. Choose the option which is grammatically incorrect. If all the parts are grammatically correct then your answer will be 'No error’.
Q1. Mr. Gandhi termed Mr. Modi’s visited to China as one without an agenda(A)/, and alleged that the Prime Minister didn’t raise(B)/ the presence of Chinese troops(C)/ in the Doklam plateau(D)/ with Chinese President Xi Jinping(E).
(a) (A)
(b) (B) 
(c) (C) 
(d) (D)
(e) No error
Q2. Tinkering with the existing national programme of(A)/ providing hot-cooked meals to children three(B)/ to six years old, and take-home rations(C)/ for younger children and pregnant and(D)/ lactating mothers is fraught to danger(E).
(a) (D)
(b) (B) 
(c) (C) 
(d) (E)
(e) No error
Q3. Most of their conversations were unstructured(A)/, at informal events where(B)/ they were accompanied only by(C)/ translators. There was(D)/ just one delegating-level meeting(E).
(a) (A) 
(b) (E) 
(c) (C) 
(d) (B)
(e) No error
Q4. Despite hundreds of years of engaging each other(A)/, the two neighbours have (B)/ to war only once since, the Agreement on the(C)/ Maintenance of Peace and Tranquility(D)/ was signed in 1993(E).
(a) (D)
(b) (C)
(c) (B)
(d) (E)
(e) No error
Q5. The index is close to its highest level(A)/ since mid-January, indicating that(B)/ investors see assets undergirded(C)/ by the dollar(D)/ as a strong bet(E).
(a) (A)
(b) (B)
(c) (C)
(d) (D) 
(e) No error
Directions (6-10): In each of the following sentence, there are two blank spaces. Below each sentence, there are five options and each blank is to be filled with the same word given below to make the sentence correct. Fill up the sentences with the correct word.
Q6. (I) Near the centre of the park is Mud ………….., a circular crater about 40 ft.
(II) Rictiovarus in disgust cast himself into the fire, or the …………… of boiling tar, from which they had emerged refreshed.
(a) vessel
(b) cauldron
(c) cataclysm
(d) cavalcade
(e) casserole
Q7. (I) The …………. of the various kinds of snakes acts differently.
(II) ………….. replaced saliva and his jaw began to ache.
(a) venom
(b) potion
(c) discharge
(d) blood
(e) skin
Q8. (I) Another simple apparatus is a large vertical pipe or shoot in which sloping …………. plates or shelves are placed at intervals.
(II) His speeches carry us but a little way beyond the mental range, his novels rather ………….. than instruct.
(a) sham
(b) baffle
(c) buffer
(d) shame
(e) rebuke
Q9. (I) His concept of …………… appeal just can't be based on numbers. 
(II) I have an …………… appreciation of John's looks, personal style and creativity.
(a) anesthesia
(b) unaesthetic
(c) aesthetic
(d) aesthesia
(e) unanesthesia
Q10. (I) The pair 6232 and 6368 is ……………, but they cannot be derived from this formula.
(II) His investigation of the properties of …………. numbers and of the problem of trisecting an angle, are of importance.
(a) beautiful
(b) handsome
(c) complicated
(d) composite
(e) amicable
Directions (11-15): In the passage given below there are blanks which are to be filled with the options given below. Find out the appropriate word in each case which can most suitably complete the sentence without altering the meaning of the statement. 
While the rupee is not alone among BRICS currencies to have (11)……….. against the dollar this year, with both the Brazilian real and the Russian rouble (12)…………. value, it remains particularly (13)…………. to mounting oil costs given the economy’s (14)………… high dependence on crude imports to (15)……… energy needs.
Q11. (a) waived
(b) risen
(c) depressed
(d) depreciated
(e) declined
Q12. (a) stating
(b) decreasing
(c) increasing
(d) loosing
(e) losing
Q13. (a) combustible
(b) fallible
(c) vulnerable
(d) strong
(e) powerful
Q14. (a) extremely
(b) farthest
(c) reasonable
(d) least
(e) nearest
Q15. (a) meet
(b) pass
(c) join
(d) complete
(e) take

Quiz 16 – Answers

S1. Ans.(a) Sol. "Mr. Gandhi termed Mr. Modi’s visit to China as one without an agenda" as apostrophe in the subject 'Modi' denotes a noun which is obviously related to the subject. Hence, 'visited' .i.e. a verb will not follow it.
S2. Ans.(d) Sol. "lactating mothers is fraught with danger"- here, 'fraught' which is a noun, means 'load or burden' which will obviously take the correct preposition .i.e.'with'.
S3. Ans.(b) Sol. "just one delegation-level meeting" is the correct usage that should replace the incorrect portion in the given statement as 'delegation' is a noun which makes the perfect sense here, and from which correct meaning can also be inferred.
S4. Ans.(c) Sol. "the two neighbors have been" is grammatically correct sentence here as the two parties which have been talked about here, had signed the agreement of peace, and thus 'have been' to war only once.
S5. Ans.(e) Sol. No error
S6. Ans.(b) Sol. cauldron- a large bowl-shaped pot
S7. Ans.(a) Sol. venom- poison
S8. Ans.(b) Sol. baffle- to deceive or to confuse
S9. Ans.(c) Sol. aesthetic- concerned with beauty, artistic impact, or appearance
S10. Ans.(e) Sol. amicable- friendly
S11. Ans.(d) Sol. depreciated means to lessen in price or estimated value. And here, we are talking about the currencies. Thus, depreciated is the best suited alternative.
S12. Ans.(e) Sol. losing is the only option that goes with the context of the value of the Brazilian and Russian currencies in the given statement.
S13. Ans.(c) Sol. vulnerable is the one who/which is most likely to expose to the dangers. Hence, this best suits the context as the mounting of oil costs have been talked about that obviously reflects the negative tone of the given passage.
S14. Ans.(a) Sol. extremely means to the highest or extreme degree which states the extreme dependence on the crude oil.
S15. Ans.(a) Sol. meet is the only option that best suits the context.

thanks bankes adda.   best wishes


No comments

Powered by Blogger.