Header Ads

ENGLISH BANKERS ADDA MAY 6 TO10.. USEFUL FOR SBI CLERKS MAINS/SBI PO MAIN


QUIZ 6

Directions (1-5): Rearrange the following five sentences (A), (B), (C), (D) and (E) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph and then answer the questions given below.

Q1. (A) on Thirumalaikodi Road in Vellore
(B) he will be inaugurating the Centenary celebrations of the college
(C) cardiac unit at Sri Narayani Hospital and Research Centre
(D) following this
(E) he will be inaugurating a kidney transplant and
(a) EBCDA
(b) BDECA
(c) ACBDE
(d) DEBCA
(e) CBDEA
Q2. (A) hard work and consistent smart work was the key to success
(B) i was able to work hard because of my parents’ support.
(C) my father Venkatesh Babu and mother V. Geetha motivated me consistently
(D) for manufacturing silk sarees in Dharmapuri
(E) my father runs a small-scale unit
(a) ACEDB
(b) AECBD
(c) CBDEA
(d) CEBDA
(e) DEBCA
Q3. (A) this year, in a departure from the established practice
(B) from the 65th National Film Awards function
(C) in an unprecedented incident, close to 55 film-makers stayed away
(D) protesting against ‘selective treatment'
(E) President Ram Nath Kovind did not give awards to each recipient
(a) CADEB
(b) CEDBA
(c) CBDAE
(d) BDCEA
(e) EDCBA
Q4.(A) its tough immigration regime more widely
(B) of Commonwealth citizens and
(C) to contain an escalating crisis over its treatment
(D) for the first time as the government sought
(E) a South Asian will head Britain’s Home Office
(a) ACBDE
(b) CBDEA
(c) ABCDE
(d) DBCEA
(e) EDCBA
Q5. (A) but one little-known fact about the new leader has come to light
(B) river Thames just outside Reading and
(C) she is one of the many public figures who favor a small village on the
(D) Ms. May has always been a very private person
(E) about one hour’s drive from central London
(a) EDCBA
(b) ACBDE
(c) CDBEA
(d) DACBE
(e) BCDEA
Direction (6-10): Which of the following phrases given below each sentence should replace the phrase printed in bold letters to make the sentence grammatically correct? Choose the best option among the five given alternatives that reflect the correct use of phrase in the context of the grammatically correct sentence. If the sentence is correct as it is, mark (e) i.e., “No correction required” as the answer.
Q6. The new parking management system involves the use of low-cost sensors, real-time data and applications that will make users to ruin available parking spots.
(a) that will notify the people
(b) that allow passengers to walk in
(c) that allow users to monitor
(d) that will restrict users to use
(e) No correction required
Q7. Senior police officers said tight security and traffic arrangements will replace during the President’s visit.
(a) will be vanished
(b) will be in place
(c) will cause complications
(d) will remain unstable
(e) No correction required
Q8. Many private State board schools across Karnataka have decided to deduct four marks in their mid-term examination if their parents cast their vote.
(a) have decided to suspend the students
(b) have decided to award children four marks
(c) have decided to punish
(d) have rewarded them with mid-day meal
(e) No correction required
Q9. Managements said the reason behind the initiative is to disregard voter turnout.
(a) is to improve
(b) is to identify
(c) is to generalized
(d) is to regulate
(e) No correction required
Q10. The goal is to automate and decrease the time spent in manually searching for the optimal parking slot.
(a) increase the time spent
(b) accelerate the speed
(c) cut the cost
(d) utilize
(e) No correction required
Directions (11-15): In the passage given below there are blanks which are to be filled with the options given below. Find out the appropriate word in each case which can most suitably complete the sentence without altering the meaning of the statement.
The Commissioner in Sind has issued a press note [in Karachi] indicating the arrangements made for the (11)…………… of prices and rents in Sind. The Commissioner in Sind has been appointed Controller of Prices for Sind and the Collector of Karachi, Controller of Prices for the City of Karachi. A Deputy Controller of Prices has also been (12)……………. with an executive office staff with a subsidiary office open daily for dealing with applications for priority certificates. The Karachi Controller will be (13)………………. by a Central Committee, eight ward committees and development committee. Each Ward Committee will maintain an office. The Ward Committees will be in immediate touch with the public and to them local complaints can be (14)……………….. The committees will be in a position to report the course of prices and supplies and to bring to notice (15)……………… prices or shortage supplies.
Q11.
(a) revolution
(b) increment
(c) decrement
(d) regulation
(e) refrain
Q12.
(a) selected
(b) appointed
(c) nominated
(d) rejected
(e) identified
Q13.
(a) assisted
(b) consisted
(c) retarded
(d) acquainted
(e) demanded
Q14.
(a) redressed
(b) accessed
(c) addressed
(d) summoned
(e) registered
Q15.
(a) sufficient
(b) reduced
(c) extensive
(d) intensive
(e) excessive

Quiz 6 – Answers

S1. Ans.(b) Sol. BDECA- He will be inaugurating the Centenary celebrations of the college. Following this, he will be inaugurating a kidney transplant and cardiac unit at Sri Narayani Hospital and Research Centre on Thirumalaikodi Road in Vellore.
S2. Ans.(a) Sol. ACEDB- Hard work and consistent smart work was the key to success. My father Venkatesh Babu and mother V. Geetha motivated me consistently. My father runs a small-scale unit for manufacturing silk sarees in Dharmapuri. I was able to work hard because of my parents’ support.
S3. Ans.(c) Sol. CBDAE- In an unprecedented incident, close to 55 film-makers stayed away from the 65th National Film Awards function, protesting against ‘selective treatment’. This year, in a departure from the established practice, President Ram Nath Kovind did not give awards to each recipient.
S4. Ans.(e) Sol. EDCBA- A South Asian will head Britain’s Home Office for the first time as the government sought to contain an escalating crisis over its treatment of Commonwealth citizens and its tough immigration regime more widely.
S5. Ans.(d) Sol. DACBE- Ms. May has always been a very private person, but one little-known fact about the new leader has come to light: She is one of the many public figures who favor a small village on the river Thames just outside Reading and about one hour’s drive from central London.
S6. Ans.(c) Sol. ‘that allow users to monitor’ as the mechanism of parking spots have been discussed in the statement with the techniques of cost cutting.
S7. Ans.(b) Sol. ‘will be in place’ is the alternative that makes sentence meaningful.
S8. Ans.(b) Sol. ‘have decided to award children’ as the schools decided to do it in order to spread awareness to vote.
S9. Ans.(a) Sol. ‘is to improve’ as the voter turnout has been talked about which is obviously to improve. 
S10. Ans.(e) Sol. No correction required
S11. Ans.(d) Sol. regulation- mechanism to control
S12. Ans.(b) Sol. appointed- subject to appointment, as opposed to an election
S13. Ans.(a) Sol. assisted- helped
S14. Ans.(c) Sol. addressed- listed with sufficient routing information to reach a destination
S15. Ans.(e) Sol. excessive- exceeding the usual bounds of something

QUIZ 7

Direction (1-5): In each of the questions given below a sentence is given which is then divided into five parts out of which last part is correct. There are errors in three out of four remaining parts and therefore only one of the parts (other than the bold one) is correct. You must choose the grammatically correct part as your answer.
Q1. The employees presents their viewpoint on the pending issues(A)/, included the constitution of the pay revision commission(B)/, the first after the form of the State(C)/, transfers & promotions and restoration of the old pension scheme(D)/ in place of the contributory pension scheme before the committee(E).
(a) D
(b) B
(c) C
(d) A
(e) None of the above
Q2. The employees also complaining about the(A)/ lackadaisical attitude of the(B)/ officers concerns(C)/ to the implementation(D)/ of the employees health scheme(E).
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) None of the above
Q3. The offence taken place on Wednesday evening(A)/ when the girl is(B)/ alone in her house. The girl was(C)/ taken to the government hospital here(D)/ doctors confirmed the offence(E).
(a) A
(b) B
(c) D
(d) C
(e) None of the above
Q4. When she started screaming(A)/, Ramanamma on the help(B)/ to villagers(C)/ rush to the spot(D)/ and saved the girl(E).
(a) C
(b) B
(c) A
(d) D
(e) None of the above
Q5. However, the court says(A)/ that an interim order could(B)/ passed only(C)/ after have a comprehensive(D)/ hearing on the petition(E).
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) None of the above
Directions (6-10): In the passage given below there are blanks which are to be filled with the options given below. Find out the appropriate word in each case which can most suitably complete the sentence without altering the meaning of the statement.
Mr. Naidu on Friday said that the government would act (6)......... to prevent such (7)......... The Dachepalli one should be the last in the State. The government would take (8).......... measures against rapists. The entire State was under drone and CC camera surveillance. It was (9).......... that the YSR Congress Party was (10)........ the incident for political mileage, he said.
Q6.
(a) confirmly
(b) strangely
(c) strictly
(d) firmly
(e) hardly
Q7.
(a) incidents
(b) accidents
(c) happenings
(d) occurred
(e) deeds
Q8.
(a) free
(b) hard
(c) strong
(d) weak
(e) stringent
Q9.
(a) fortunately
(b) unfortunate
(c) shocking
(d) annoying
(e) confusing
Q10.
(a) identifying
(b) stating
(c) utilized
(d) using
(e) recognizing
Directions (11-15): In each of the questions given below an incomplete sentence which must be filled/completed with one of the sentences given below.  Choose the correct option and complete the given sentences.
Q11. Sharp showers accompanied by strong gale improved the conditions of the area plantain and arecanut trees in Senthamangalam block on Wednesday.
(a) created a havoc on
(b) wrecked the buildings along with
(c) damaged a large number of
(d) proved to be a catastrophe on
(e) No correction required
Q12. This affected the flow of traffic for about four hours. Traffic was diverted via alternative route.
(a) the pedestrians
(b) the passers by
(c) the traffic jam
(d) the flow of travellers
(e) No correction required
Q13. Drivers, attendants and employees had been dancing in the recent past with liquor bottles in trains despite regular announcements that consumption, sale and trade of liquor in the State is illegal.
(a) had been searching
(b) have been caught
(c) have been performing criminal offences
(d) had been hurting the sentiments of people
(e) No correction required
Q14. The police have overlooked security arrangements in view of PM’s visit.
(a) has finished
(b) had improved
(c) have made elaborate
(d) have validated
(e) No correction required
Q15. The Delhi High Court has ruled that no shopping can be carried out in Capital’s posh Connaught Place which may have the effect of damaging or altering the character of its heritage building status.
(a) no security arrangements will be made
(b) passive smoking will be prohibited
(c) strong rush of people will be restrained
(d) no repairs or alterations can be carried out
(e) No correction required

Quiz 7 – Answers

S1. Ans.(a) Sol. "The employees presented their viewpoint on the pending issues, including the constitution of the pay revision commission, the first after the formation of the State, transfers & promotions and restoration of the old pension scheme in place of the contributory pension scheme before the committee": The part (A) of the sentence has the subject plural in it which will take plural verb with it .i.e.'presented'. In part (B) of the sentence, preposition 'including' will replace the 'included'. Part (C) of the sentence will take the correct noun .i.e. ‘formation'. Thus, only the part (D) is correct apart from being bold one.
S2. Ans.(b) Sol. "The employees also complained about the lackadaisical attitude of the officers concerned in the implementation of the employees’ health scheme": In part (A),'complaining' will be replaced by the verb 'complained'. Part (C) of the sentence has plural subject, hence the following verb will also be plural .i.e. ‘concern'. Part (D) will take correct preposition .i.e. ‘in' in place of 'to'. Thus, only the part (B) is correct apart from being bold one.
S3. Ans.(d) Sol. "The offence took place on Wednesday evening when the girl was alone in her house. The girl was taken to the government hospital where doctors confirmed the offence": In part (A) of the sentence, the subject will be followed by the second form of verb as the rule says. Part (B) has error in the form of tense .i.e. past of tense will come .i.e. 'was'. In part (D), 'where' should replace 'here'. Thus, only the part (C) is correct apart from being bold one.
S4. Ans.(c) Sol. "When she started screaming, Ramanamma with the help of villagers rushed to the spot and saved the girl": In part (B), 'in' will get replaced by 'with' which is the correct usage of the preposition. Similarly, 'of' will replace 'to' in part (C). In part (D),'rush' will get replaced by 'rushed' as the given sentence is in past form of tense. Thus, only the part (A) is correct apart from being bold one.
S5. Ans.(c) Sol. However, the court said that an interim order could be passed only after having a comprehensive hearing on the petition: In part (A), 'said' will get replaced by 'says'. In part (B), 'could' will be followed by 'be' as modal can only be followed by the first form of the verb. In part (D), 'having' will replace 'have'. Thus, only the part (C) is correct apart from being bold one.
S6. Ans.(d) Sol. firmly- strongly
S7. Ans.(a) Sol. incidents- event or occurrences
S8. Ans.(e) Sol. stringent- strict
S9. Ans.(b) Sol. unfortunate- unluckily
S10. Ans.(d) Sol. using- utilization
S11. Ans.(c) Sol. 'damaged a large number of'- as the storm that had come damaged the plantations and trees of the mentioned area.
S12. Ans.(e) Sol. No correction required
S13. Ans.(b) Sol. 'have been caught'- as the context of the statement is about catching the people with the liquor bottles in the train which is illegal.
S14. Ans.(c) Sol. 'have made elaborate'- as the arrangements made were the elaborate one.
S15. Ans.(d) Sol.' no repairs or alterations can be carried out'- as mentioned in the sentence, buildings of the place are old of which repairs or alterations can’t be made.

QUIZ 8

Directions (1-5): In each of the questions given below an incomplete sentence which must be filled/completed with one of the sentences given below, i.e. one of the sentences can be fit into the given blanks.  Choose the correct option and complete the given sentences.

Q1. The development ................ for London, which hopes to negotiate trade agreements with the countries of the British Commonwealth as it withdraws from the European Union.
(a) happens to stop
(b) comes at an awkward moment 
(c) remains accomplished
(d) can't be achieved
(e) is impossible for
Q2. Knowledge that they are at the receiving end of a policy devised by Prime Minister when she was in charge of the Home Office ..................
(a) only adds to their misery
(b) only misguides them
(c) only comforts them
(d) only adds to their anxiety
(e) remains effectless
Q3. It is arguable whether the debate over the so-called illegal immigration across the industrialised world ................ on systemic shortcomings and genuine violations.
(a) has remained untouched
(b) has caused the controversy
(c) has underestimated
(d) has been overlooked
(e) has focussed attention
Q4. The country’s two mainstream parties, although committed to remaining in the bloc,...................
(a) could hardly counter the trend
(b) is countering the trend
(c) remains baised
(d) has encountered the hurdles
(e) can't compete with the ongoing era
Q5. The U.S. should ................ based on its merit and outcomes, not on narrow geopolitical or ideological calculations.
(a) access the contents
(b) reject the passport
(c) assess the agreement
(d) disqualify the agreement
(e) remain silent
Directions (6-10): In the question given below two statements are given which are grammatically correct and meaningful. Connect them by choosing the word given below the statements in the best possible way without changing the intended meaning. Choose the best possible word as your answer accordingly from the options to form a correct, coherent sentence.
Q6. (I) We’re going to experience some meteor showers in the next few days
(II) The number of miraculous self-healings will rise
(a) nevertheless
(b) moreover
(c) beacuse
(d) however
(e) therefore
Q7. (I) I’ve done a pranic healing course
(II) I’ve been able to cure my neighbour’s sick cat
(a) first of all
(b) firstly
(c) as a result
(d) instead
(e) but
Q8. (I) It made objects look farther away than they really were
(II) The mirror was curved
(a) but
(b) still
(c) however
(d) thus
(e) because
Q9. (I) Selling hand-made objects is the main source of income for locals
(II) Plenty of tourists visit the area in summer
(a) because
(b) often
(c) hardly
(d) accordingly
(e) therefore
Q10. (I) Zack has skipped school on many occasions
(II) He’s failed his French test
(a) though
(b) hence
(c) as a consequence
(d) but
(e) and
Directions (11-15):In each of the following sentence, there is a blank space. Below the sentences, there are five options and the blanks are to be filled with the words given below to make the sentences correct. Fill up the sentences with the correct word.
Q11. To many, the falling cost of renewable, ............... sources such as solar photovoltaics represents a ready solution for rural India.
(a) concerned
(b) concentrated
(c) decentralised
(d) consolidated
(e) combined
Q12. The answer may lie in a hybrid solution that ensures continued scaling up of both grid-connected and standalone solar systems in appropriate areas, ............. conventional sources of electricity, with a clear emphasis on rooftop solutions for cities.  
(a) argumentive
(b) releasing
(c) retarding
(d) augmenting
(e) extending
Q13. The economic rationale behind the move was to contain the ............ social security deficit of recent years, based on the financial projections by the IMF for the end of the decade. But the economy registered a healthy rate of growth last year and the current account deficit has been falling.
(a) ballooning
(b) rapid
(c) ongoing
(d) spreading
(e) remarking
Q14. The country offers yet another instance of the dangers posed to democratic accountability by those ............. with presidential term limits.
(a) commending
(b) contributing
(c) extending
(d) demanding
(e) dispensing
Q15. A new report from the World Health Organisation highlights not only how widespread air pollution is in urban India, but also how deficient air quality ............. is.
(a) considering
(b) monitoring
(c) checking
(d) regulating
(e) enhancing

Quiz 8 – Answers

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. 'comes at an awkward moment' is the correct alternative which talks about the development of the London and hopes to negotiate with the trade agreements.
S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. 'only adds to their anxiety' as the tone of the context is negative.
S3. Ans.(e)
Sol. 'has focussed attention' is the only alternative that goes with the context of the sentence.
S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. 'could hardly counter the trend' as the drawback of the parties has been shown.
S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. 'assess the agreement' as the tone of the statement is based on the suggestion to assess the agreement on the basis of its merits and outcomes.
S6. Ans.(e)
Sol. We’re going to experience some meteor showers in the next few days. Therefore, the number of miraculous self-healings will rise.
S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. I’ve done a pranic healing course. As a result, I’ve been able to cure my neighbour’s sick cat.
S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. The mirror was curved, thus it made objects look farther away than they really were.
S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Plenty of tourists visit the area in summer. Accordingly, selling hand-made objects is the main source of income for locals.
S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Zack has skipped school on many occasions. As a consequence, he’s failed his French test.
S11. Ans.(c)
Sol. decentralized- not centralized or consolidated.
S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. augmenting- to increas.
S13. Ans.(a)
Sol. ballooning- growing rapidly as a balloon.
S14. Ans.(e)
Sol. dispensing- to issue or distribute.
S15. Ans.(b)
Sol. monitoring- to watch over something.
QUIZ 9

Directions (1-10): Read the following passage carefully and answer the questions given below them. Certain words/phrases have been printed in bold to help you locate them while answering some of the questions.

A group of seven Opposition parties has submitted a notice for an impeachment motion against Chief Justice of India Dipak Misra citing five reasons. This is the first such move against the top judge of the apex court in the country. It is a moment for a nation to pause, take a deep breath, ask some questions. First and fundamentally: Is impeachment, which is the extreme step to punish an errant judge, merited in this case? India’s Constitution prescribes a layered and cumbersome process involving several stages. The bar is set deliberately high on the admissibility of such a move because the consequences for the system can be destabilising and debilitating. The judiciary is the guardian of the Constitution and its guarantee of individual liberties. Its independence is indispensablefor other institutions and for the framework of checks and balances to remain in good health. So, do the five grounds on which CJI Dipak Misra is sought to be indicted meet the standard, pass the test? They don’t.
There is an unmistakable air of tentativeness about the charge sheet drawn up against CJI Misra — his alleged involvement in a case relating to an educational trust that allegedly involved the payment of illegal gratification, his acquisition of land 39 years ago and surrendered later, his allocation of cases as master of roster. An impeachment motion must involve clear incapacity or proven misconduct. It cannot be the instrument by which mere suspicions about a judge’s conduct are sought to be expressed or confirmed. It cannot be propelled by a difference of views in court. An impeachment motion must not be — it must not be seen to be — mired in the politics of the day. The move of the Opposition parties against the CJI comes a day after a CJI-led bench spoke on a case that has drawn extraordinary political attention — it dismissed petitions that sought an independent probe into the 2014 death of Judge BH Loya, who at that time was hearing the Sohrabuddin fake encounter case in which BJP president Amit Shah was an accused. Its timing does little to insulate the impeachment notice from Union Finance Minister Arun Jaitley’s accusation that it is a “revenge petition”.
To be sure, there is an unseemly stand-off, an unprecedented breakdown of trust within the Supreme Court today. Sharp anxieties have also been stoked about the court’s ability and willingness to stand up to an executive armed with a decisive mandate, in the matter of the stalled Memorandum of Procedure or government delay in clearing appointments recommended by the Collegium. It is also true that for both these crisis, the CJI must take prime responsibility. Yet, an impeachment move by a divided Opposition is neither the answer nor the way out. It will only lead to a bruising politicisation of a court already divided, and to its embitterment, at a time when it needs to stand firm against external challenge. Perhaps the Opposition leaders helming the impeachment move should have listened to Justice J Chelameswar, one of the four SC judges who held a press conference against the CJI in January, but who insists that the solution must be found through an institutional “audit” and by putting in place a “proper alternative” — through correcting the system, that is, not by unsettling it.

Q1. As per India’s constitution, impeachment process is considered to be….
(a) an unconstitutional process.
(b) a slow and complicated process.
(c) a process comprising of various stages.
(d) Both (b) and (c)
(e) None of the Above.
Q2. Why is judiciary considered crucial for constitution, in context to the passage?
(a) it is crucial for the framework of checks and balances to remain
(b) it is represented as the guardian of the constitution.
(c) it is a guarantee for all liberties provided to an individual.
(d) All (a), (b) and (c)
(e) None of the Above
Q3. What are the indispensable requirements to conduct an impeachment motion, in context to the passage?
(a) it must be based on legal and proven misconduct.
(b) it cannot move forward by difference of views in court.
(c) it cannot confirm a misconduct on mere suspicions.
(d) all (a), (b) and (c)
(e) None of the Above
Q4. Which of the following given statements is correct in context with the passage?
(a) Five opposition parties have submitted a notice for impeachment motion against CJI Dipak Misra citing seven reasons.
(b) Impeachment is an extreme step against any offending judge.
(c) the charge sheet filed against CJI is indefinite.
(d) According to justice Justice J Chelameswar, solution must not be found through an institutional ‘audit’.
(e) None is correct.
Q5. According to the passage, the CJI must take the responsibility of
(a) Sohrabuddin fake encounter case
(b) payment of illegal gratification to an educational institute.
(c) government delay in clearing appointments recommended by the Collegium.
(d) All of the above
(e) None of the above
Q6. What is the most appropriate title for this passage?
(a) Notice to Impeach
(b) Not this way
(c) Responsibilities of CJI
(d) Judiciary and Constitution
(e) None of the Above
Q7. Choose the word which best expresses the meaning of the following word given in bold in the passage
ERRANT
(a) cruel
(b) disagreement
(c) rift
(d) righteous
(e) aberrant
Q8. Choose the word which best expresses the meaning of the following word given in bold in the passage
STOKED
(a) declined
(b) aroused
(c) fainted
(d) groaned
(e) mourned
Q9. Choose the word which is most opposite to the following word given in bold in the passage
HELMING
(a) prompting
(b) managing
(c) shunning
(d) prevailing
(e) conducing
Q10.  Choose the word which is most opposite to the following word given in bold in the passage
INDISPENSABLE
(a) trivial
(b) crucial
(c) essential
(d) fundamental
(e) imperative
Directions (11-15): In the passage given below there are blanks which are to be filled with the options given below. Find out the appropriate word in each case which can most suitably complete the sentence without altering the meaning of the statement. 
Benjamin Disraeli presciently said that debt is a (11) mother of folly, and of crime. When a company runs into debt, it is the creditor who inarguably suffers more than the debtor. Insolvency laws aim to assist both the debtor and the creditor in the management and (12) of the debtor’s assets. Recent months have witnessed insolvency petitions against numerous companies being admitted. A few of these companies may also have assets in other jurisdictions, and one of the (13) questions that arises is the treatment of such assets. This, as such, is the province of cross-border insolvency laws. In a situation where an insolvency petition is admitted against a company and the committee of creditors (CoC) fails to arrive at a resolution plan, the company is ordered to be liquidated under the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code, 2016. In this situation, it is (14) to understand the regime governing the disposition of the foreign assets of a company. It is in this area that the code is (15) inadequate, and there is an urgent need for a framework on cross-border insolvency.
Q11. 
(a) clever
(b) unfruitful
(c) barren
(d) prolific
(e) capable
Q12. 
(a) disposition
(b) claiming
(c) mismanagement
(d) monitoring
(e) capture
Q13. 
(a) resulting
(b) adverse
(c) frugal
(d) crucial
(e) None of the above
Q14. 
(a) unsuitable
(b) prolific
(c) inventive
(d) admirable
(e) pertinent
Q15. 
(a) superfluous
(b) woefully
(c) amiable
(d) amicably
(e) sarcastically

Quiz 9 – Answers

S1. Ans. (d)
Sol. Refer 5th line of first para
“India’s Constitution prescribes a layered and cumbersome process involving several stages.”
Cumbersome means slow and complicated.
S2. Ans. (d)
Sol. Refer 1st para 7th line
“The judiciary is the guardian of the Constitution and its guarantee of individual liberties. Its independence is indispensable for other institutions and for the framework of checks and balances to remain in good health.”
S3. Ans. (d)
Sol. Refer 2nd para 4th line
“An impeachment motion must involve clear incapacity or proven misconduct. It cannot be the instrument by which mere suspicions about a judge’s conduct are sought to be expressed or confirmed. It cannot be propelled by a difference of views in court. An impeachment motion must not be — it must not be seen to be — mired in the politics of the day”
S4. Ans. (b)
Sol. Refer 1st para 4th line.
“: Is impeachment, which is the extreme step to punish an errant judge, merited in this case?”
S5. Ans. (c)
Sol. Refer 3rd para 2nd line.
S6. Ans. (b)
Sol. The most appropriate title for the passage is “Not this way”. This title best suits the passage because the article revolves around the way how impeachment should be done according to the constitution and the way it is being done in this case, which is not the right method.
S7. Ans. (e)
Sol. Errant: erring or straying from the accepted course or standards.
Aberrant: departing from an accepted standard.
S8. Ans. (b)
Sol. Stoked: excited or euphoric.
S9. Ans. (c)
Sol. Helm: guide mentally; influence
Shun: persistently avoid, ignore, or reject (someone or something) through antipathy or caution.
S10. Ans. (a)
Sol. Trivial: of little value or importance.
Indispensable: absolutely necessary.
S11. Ans. (d)
Sol. Prolific: present in large numbers or quantities; plentiful.
S12. Ans. (a)
Sol. Disposition: the distribution or transfer of property or money to someone, especially by bequest.
S13. And. (d)
Sol. Crucial: of great importance.
S14. And. (e)
Sol. Pertinent: relevant or applicable to a particular matter; apposite.
S15. Ans. (b)
Sol. Woefully: very badly; deplorably.

QUIZ 10

Directions(1-5):In each of the following sentence, there are two blank spaces. Below the sentences, there are five options and the blanks are to be filled with the pair of words given below to make the sentences correct. Fill up the sentences with the correct word.
Q1. Intent on creating a unified India through the adoption of one language, one dominant religion, one culture, one nation, one tax, and now one poll, the Bharatiya Janata Party seeks nothing less than the ........... of the basic terms of the political contract that .......... democracy in the country.
(a) regeneration; announces
(b) agreed; entertained
(c) agreement; introduced
(d) renegotiation; inaugurated
(e) reinforcement; spreads
Q2. In contemporary history, populist leaders have ........... people around the banner of good governance, but forgotten the D of democracy. We might need to .......... the basics of the system.
(a) collected; forgot
(b) protested; remind
(c) rallied; remember
(d) instigated; mug up
(e) incited; spread
Q3. Elections ......... a necessary correlation between the interests of the citizens and the ............ of the ruling class.
(a) insure; stability
(b) ensure; accountability
(c) state; trust
(d) creates; responsibility
(e) spreads; status
Q4. Representative democracies are based upon two .......... preconditions. One of these preconditions is that citizens must be well-informed on affairs of the state, the region, the local, and the global, before they make choices that are reasonably ............ 
(a) mandatory; senseless
(b) ultimate; negotiating
(c) significant; perfect
(d) critical; knowledgeable
(e) crucial; intelligent 
Q5. Across the world the trend is towards regional autonomy. In India where this demand has ........... serious proportions in many parts of the country, any push towards the standardization of elections will .......... the problem.
(a) acquired; exacerbate
(b) created; solve
(c) divided; finish  
(d) revolutionized; worsen
(e) distributed; create
Directions(6-10):Rearrange the following six sentences (A), (B), (C), (D) & (E) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph and then answer the questions given below.
(A) Most cancer drugs seek to kill malignant cells by producing rapid bursts of reactive-species. 
(B) Small doses of these molecules can aid biological functions.
(C) But when produced at high rates, they can also kill the cell by creating oxidative stress. 
(D) In the course of day-to-day life, all life forms produce highly reactive molecules called reactive-species. 
(E) Because there is a lack of specific action, the drugs also end up affecting normal cells surrounding cancerous tumors.
Q6. Which of the following would be the FIRST sentence after the rearrangement in the correct sequence?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E
Q7. Which of the following would be the SECOND sentence after the rearrangement in the correct sequence?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E
Q8. Which of the following would be the THIRD sentence after the rearrangement in the correct sequence?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E
Q9. Which of the following would be the FOURTH sentence after the rearrangement in the correct sequence?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C 
(d) D
(e) E
Q10. Which of the following would be the LAST sentence after the rearrangement in the correct sequence?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E
Directions (11-15): In the passage given below there are blanks which are to be filled with the options given below. Find out the appropriate word in each case which can most suitably complete the sentence without altering the meaning of the statement. 
Paddy farmers in Punjab need thrice the (11)........ of irrigation water used by farmers in Bihar to (12)......... one kilogram of rice, according to the paper. Punjab faces rapidly increasing groundwater (13)......... at a rate of up to 120 cm per year. Yet, the government’s (14)......... paddy procurement policy and farmers’ access to highly (15).........power for irrigation means that rice cultivation on a per hectare basis remains high in Punjab.
Q11. 
(a) standard
(b) amount
(c) quality
(d) speed
(e) use
Q12.  
(a) generate
(b) harvest
(c) irrigate
(d) produce
(e) cut
Q13.
(a) degradation
(b) reduction
(c) replacement
(d) harvesting
(e) depletion
Q14.  
(a) robust
(b) hard
(c) strict
(d) firm
(e) lenient
Q15. 
(a) utilized
(b) subsidized
(c) used
(d) provided
(e) supplied

Quiz 10 – Answers

S1. Ans.(d) Sol. Renegotiation- the act of negotiating (conferring with others in order to come to terms or reach an agreement) again
 Inaugurated- to initiate something in a formal manner
S2. Ans.(c) Sol. Rallied- an event where people gather together to protest for or against a given cause Remember- to recall from one’s memory
S3. Ans.(b) Sol. Ensure- to assure
Accountability- state of being answerable for
S4. Ans.(e) Sol. Crucial- essential
 Intelligent- of high or especially quick cognitive capacity
S5. Ans.(a) Sol. Acquired- gained
Exacerbate- to worsen
S6. Ans.(d) Sol. The correct sequence is DBCAE; D
S7. Ans.(b) Sol. B
S8. Ans.(c) Sol. C
S9. Ans.(a) Sol. A
S10. Ans.(e) Sol. E
S11. Ans.(b) Sol. amount- a quantity or volume
S12. Ans.(d) Sol. produce- to yield, make or manufacture
S13. Ans.(e) Sol. depletion- the consumption of a resource faster than it can be replenished
S14. Ans.(a) Sol. robust- strong
S15. Ans.(b) Sol. subsidized- that receives a subsidy 

thanks bankersadda.com   best wishes


No comments

Powered by Blogger.