Header Ads

SBI CLERKS MAIN / SBI PO BANKERSADDA ENGLISH QUIZ MAY 10 TO 18, 2018


QUIZ 10

Directions(1-5):In each of the following sentence, there are two blank spaces. Below the sentences, there are five options and the blanks are to be filled with the pair of words given below to make the sentences correct. Fill up the sentences with the correct word.
Q1. Intent on creating a unified India through the adoption of one language, one dominant religion, one culture, one nation, one tax, and now one poll, the Bharatiya Janata Party seeks nothing less than the ........... of the basic terms of the political contract that .......... democracy in the country.
(a) regeneration; announces
(b) agreed; entertained
(c) agreement; introduced
(d) renegotiation; inaugurated
(e) reinforcement; spreads
Q2. In contemporary history, populist leaders have ........... people around the banner of good governance, but forgotten the D of democracy. We might need to .......... the basics of the system.
(a) collected; forgot
(b) protested; remind
(c) rallied; remember
(d) instigated; mug up
(e) incited; spread
Q3. Elections ......... a necessary correlation between the interests of the citizens and the ............ of the ruling class.
(a) insure; stability
(b) ensure; accountability
(c) state; trust
(d) creates; responsibility
(e) spreads; status
Q4. Representative democracies are based upon two .......... preconditions. One of these preconditions is that citizens must be well-informed on affairs of the state, the region, the local, and the global, before they make choices that are reasonably ............ 
(a) mandatory; senseless
(b) ultimate; negotiating
(c) significant; perfect
(d) critical; knowledgeable
(e) crucial; intelligent 
Q5. Across the world the trend is towards regional autonomy. In India where this demand has ........... serious proportions in many parts of the country, any push towards the standardization of elections will .......... the problem.
(a) acquired; exacerbate
(b) created; solve
(c) divided; finish  
(d) revolutionized; worsen
(e) distributed; create
Directions(6-10):Rearrange the following six sentences (A), (B), (C), (D) & (E) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph and then answer the questions given below.
(A) Most cancer drugs seek to kill malignant cells by producing rapid bursts of reactive-species. 
(B) Small doses of these molecules can aid biological functions.
(C) But when produced at high rates, they can also kill the cell by creating oxidative stress. 
(D) In the course of day-to-day life, all life forms produce highly reactive molecules called reactive-species. 
(E) Because there is a lack of specific action, the drugs also end up affecting normal cells surrounding cancerous tumors.
Q6. Which of the following would be the FIRST sentence after the rearrangement in the correct sequence?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E
Q7. Which of the following would be the SECOND sentence after the rearrangement in the correct sequence?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E
Q8. Which of the following would be the THIRD sentence after the rearrangement in the correct sequence?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E
Q9. Which of the following would be the FOURTH sentence after the rearrangement in the correct sequence?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C 
(d) D
(e) E
Q10. Which of the following would be the LAST sentence after the rearrangement in the correct sequence?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E
Directions (11-15): In the passage given below there are blanks which are to be filled with the options given below. Find out the appropriate word in each case which can most suitably complete the sentence without altering the meaning of the statement. 
Paddy farmers in Punjab need thrice the (11)........ of irrigation water used by farmers in Bihar to (12)......... one kilogram of rice, according to the paper. Punjab faces rapidly increasing groundwater (13)......... at a rate of up to 120 cm per year. Yet, the government’s (14)......... paddy procurement policy and farmers’ access to highly (15).........power for irrigation means that rice cultivation on a per hectare basis remains high in Punjab.
Q11. 
(a) standard
(b) amount
(c) quality
(d) speed
(e) use
Q12.  
(a) generate
(b) harvest
(c) irrigate
(d) produce
(e) cut
Q13.
(a) degradation
(b) reduction
(c) replacement
(d) harvesting
(e) depletion
Q14.  
(a) robust
(b) hard
(c) strict
(d) firm
(e) lenient
Q15. 
(a) utilized
(b) subsidized
(c) used
(d) provided
(e) supplied

Quiz 10 – Answers

S1. Ans.(d) Sol. Renegotiation- the act of negotiating (conferring with others in order to come to terms or reach an agreement) again
 Inaugurated- to initiate something in a formal manner
S2. Ans.(c) Sol. Rallied- an event where people gather together to protest for or against a given cause Remember- to recall from one’s memory
S3. Ans.(b) Sol. Ensure- to assure
Accountability- state of being answerable for
S4. Ans.(e) Sol. Crucial- essential
 Intelligent- of high or especially quick cognitive capacity
S5. Ans.(a) Sol. Acquired- gained
Exacerbate- to worsen
S6. Ans.(d) Sol. The correct sequence is DBCAE; D
S7. Ans.(b) Sol. B
S8. Ans.(c) Sol. C
S9. Ans.(a) Sol. A
S10. Ans.(e) Sol. E
S11. Ans.(b) Sol. amount- a quantity or volume
S12. Ans.(d) Sol. produce- to yield, make or manufacture
S13. Ans.(e) Sol. depletion- the consumption of a resource faster than it can be replenished
S14. Ans.(a) Sol. robust- strong
S15. Ans.(b) Sol. subsidized- that receives a subsidy 

QUIZ 11

Directions (1-5): In each of the questions given below an incomplete sentence which must be filled/completed with one of the sentences given below.  Choose the correct option and complete the given sentences.
Q1. The court ordered the Pathankot district judge ................ and not delegate it to another court. The trial shall be held under the Ranbir Penal Code. 
(a) to summon the victim
(b) to suspend the advocates
(c) to release the criminal
(d) to conduct the trial 
(e) to finish the law
Q2. According to sources, the ongoing financial crunch could .............. completion of projects.
(a) have accelerated
(b) have prevented
(c) have started
(d) have initiated
(e) have confirmed
Q3. For this reason, the first variety loads ............, leaving the second variety to thrive, causing concern at trading.
(a) have answered
(b) have mixed
(c) have dwindled
(d) have cheated
(e) have ignored
Q4. Despite the discouraging conditions, they have some consolation that the price is ............ their domestic markets.
(a) greater 
(b) high
(c) less than
(d) low
(e) better than 
Q5. Sniffer dogs were brought into service, but ...................... The victim is survived by his pregnant wife.
(a) many evidences have been located
(b) nothing has been found yet 
(c) all got tired
(d) all started barking
(e) remained senseless
Directions (6-10): In each of the questions given below a sentence is given which is divided into 5 parts. It is then followed by 5 options. Choose the option which locates the part contained with the error.
Q6. The father of the eight-year-old girl(A)/, who was gang-raped and killed(B)/ in Kathua, welcomed the Supreme(C)/ Court’s decision and said(D)/ he has full faith in the judiciary(E). 
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E
Q7. A 30-year-old gym owner was stabbed(A)/ into death by a DJ inside a pub(B)/ following a brawl over(C)/ playing a song(D)/ in west Delhi's Punjabi Bagh area(E).
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E
Q8. Even when the neighbouring countries adopted(A)/ dictatorship and communism, Nehru continued(B)/ to upheld secularism and(C)/ democracy enshrined in the(D)/ Constitution authored by Ambedkar(E).
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E
Q9. Artists of Manipal Sand Heart Team — Srinath Manipal and Venki Palimar — have created(A)/ a sculpture with mixed medium to(B)/ promote awareness about voting(C)/, and it is now on display(D)/ at Chithralaya Art Gallery at Palimar in Udupi district(E).
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E
Q10. Mr. Anand Piramal and Ms. Isha Ambani have been(A)/ long-time friends and both(B)/ their families sharing a strong(C)/ bond of friendship for(D)/ over four decades, said the source(E).
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E
Directions (11-15): In each of the question given below a/an idiom/phrase is given in bold which is then followed by five options which then try to decipher its meaning. Choose the option which gives the correct meaning of the phrases. 
Q11. Make a clean breast of it
(a) to not to accept the fault
(b) to remain neat and clean
(c) to get rid of something or someone
(d) to confess 
(e) to punch on the face
Q12. Cross one’s t’s and dot  
(a) to be precise
(b) to be concise
(c) to cross the limits
(d) to be careless
(e)to be annoying
Q13. Show a clean pair of heals
(a) to show cowardice
(b) to run away
(c) to fight bravely
(d) to deny
(e) to beat mercilessly
 Q14.. Throw out of gear 
(a) to hinder the growth of something
(b) to stop the work
(c) to be out of the group
(d) to irritate someone
(e) to disturb the work
Q15. A thorn in the flesh
(a) a confusion
(b) an obstacle
(c) an extremely flesh eating person
(d) a source of annoyance
(e) a gourmet

Quiz 11 – Answers

S1. Ans.(d) Sol. 'to conduct the trial'- as the court has ordered to conduct the trial and not to transfer it to another court.
S2. Ans.(b) Sol. 'have prevented'- as the financial crunch leads to negative effects, it leads to the prevention of completion of various projects
S3. Ans.(c) Sol. 'have dwindled'- as the loads of first variety dwindled(reduced), the demand of second variety increased
S4. Ans.(e) Sol. 'better than'- as the consolation have been talked in the context of the statement, which has direct relation with the betterment of prices than the domestic markets
S5. Ans.(b) Sol. 'nothing has been found yet'- as even after the employment of sniffer dogs to the spot of crime, nothing could be found.
S6. Ans.(e) Sol. "The father of the eight-year-old girl, who was gang-raped and killed in Kathua, welcomed the Supreme Court’s decision and said he had full faith in the judiciary"- as the sentence is in the past tense, 'had' will replace 'has'
S7. Ans.(b) Sol. "A 30-year-old gym owner was stabbed to death by a DJ inside a pub following a brawl over playing a song in west Delhi's Punjabi Bagh area"- as 'stabbed to death' is a phrase which will be used in its original form. Hence, 'to' will replace 'into'.
S8. Ans.(c) Sol. "Even when the neighbouring countries adopted dictatorship and communism, Nehru continued to uphold secularism and democracy enshrined in the Constitution authored by Ambedkar"- 'to' will always be followed by the first form of verb .i.e. 'uphold'.
S9. Ans.(b) Sol. "Artists of Manipal Sand Heart Team — Srinath Manipal and Venki Palimar — have created a sculpture in mixed medium to promote awareness about voting, and it is now on display at Chithralaya Art Gallery at Palimar in Udupi district"- 'in' will replace'with'.
S10. Ans.(c) Sol. "Mr. Anand Piramal and Ms. Isha Ambani have been long-time friends and both their families share a strong bond of friendship for over four decades, said the source"- as 'families' is a plural subject, it will always be followed by the plural verb .i.e.'share'
S11. Ans.(d) Sol. Confess – especially when a person has done a wrong thing
S12. Ans.(a) Sol. Be precise, careful and  exact
S13. Ans.(b) Sol. Run away
S14. Ans.(e) Sol. Disturb the work
S15. Ans.(d) Sol. A constant source of annoyance

QUIZ 12

Directions(1-5):Rearrange the following six sentences (A), (B), (C), (D) & (E) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph and then answer the questions given below.
(A) It was possible due to regular and critical reviews ensuring constant feedback and criticism. 

(B) Every day at least 15 lakh calls were made to people and in a month one call goes to every citizen to elicit feedback. 

(C) Nowhere in the world was such a massive exercise being carried out. 

(D) Still, there was scope for improvement in performance, delivery mechanism and also in achieving the targets. 

(E) The government achieved a lot in spite of the hurdles created by and non-cooperation from the Centre.
Q1. Which of the following would be the FIRST sentence after the rearrangement in the correct sequence?
(a) B
(b) E
(c) C
(d) A
(e) D
Q2. Which of the following would be the SECOND sentence after the rearrangement in the correct sequence?
(a) B
(b) C
(c) D
(d) A
(e) E
Q3. Which of the following would be the THIRD sentence after the rearrangement in the correct sequence?
(a) A
(b) D
(c) C
(d) E
(e) B
Q4. Which of the following would be the FOURTH sentence after the rearrangement in the correct sequence?
(a) D
(b) A
(c) B
(d) E
(e) C
Q5. Which of the following would be the FIFTH sentence after the rearrangement in the correct sequence?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E
Directions(6-10): In each of the questions given below a sentence with one blank. Below each sentence FIVE words are given out of which ONE can fit the BLANK given in the sentence. You have to choose the correct word which can fit in the given sentence.
Q6. Moments later he signed a fresh set of …………….. against Iran and warned countries against any cooperation with Iran on its nuclear weapons programme. 
(a) rules
(b) norms
(c) sanctions
(d) reimbursements
(e) penalties
Q7. It is unfortunate that despite the ………………… nature of the crime, which took place over several days in January, when the girl from the nomadic Bakherwal community went missing, some sought to see the incident along sectarian lines.
(a) unstable
(b) brilliant
(c) horrific
(d) tranquil
(e) boiling
Q8. In the normal course, only ………………… inaction on the part of the State police is a reasonable ground for shifting the probe to another agency.
(a) deliberate
(b) relentless
(c) unwitting
(d) serious
(e) vagary
Q9. Vladimir Putin, who has maintained a tight grip on power in Russia for almost two decades, begins his fourth term as President at a time when the country is going through a difficult period, economically and ………………...
(a) intentionally
(b) financially
(c) diplomatically
(d) practically
(e) authentically
Q10. A section of articulate Nagas who have ………………….. the secrecy around the Framework Agreement believe that its terms need to be discussed and debated.
(a) questioned
(b) stated
(c) rejected
(d) answered
(e) doubts
Directions (11-15): In each of the questions given below a sentence is given which is divided into 5 parts. It is then followed by 5 options which give one of the options as incorrect answer. Choose the option which gives grammatically incorrect part.
Q11. Even today the tribes of this region(A)/ are not influenced(B)/ by the “Indian” culture(C)/. They are proudful(D)/ inheritors of a unique culture(E).
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E
Q12. A claim for damages for(A)/ negligent of the defendant(B)/ falls in the arena(C)/ of a civil wrong(D)/ called a tort action(E).  
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E
Q13. An action at common law can be filled(A)/ for nonfeasance because the Railways was(B)/ involved in what are recognized(C)/ as dangerous operations and hence is(D)/ bound to take care of road users(E).
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E
Q14. I appreciated the fact that through(A)/ the levity and delectable nastiness Wolf(B)/ managed to touch on(C)/ most of the major(D)/ issues Americans face today(E).
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E
Q15. The laughter and satire someone(A)/ like Wolf bravely provides to(B)/ her people are also(C)/ desperately required by us, but obviously they would(D)/ have to be designed to meeting our particular needs(E).
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Quiz 12 – Answers

S1. Ans.(b) Sol. EABCD is the correct sequence; E
S2. Ans.(d) Sol. A
S3. Ans.(e) Sol. B
S4. Ans.(e) Sol. C
S5. Ans.(d) Sol. D
S6. Ans.(c) Sol. sanctions- an approval, by an authority, generally one that makes something valid; a coercive measure.
S7. Ans.(c) Sol. horrific- causing horror
S8. Ans.(a) Sol. deliberate- intentional
S9. Ans.(c) Sol. diplomatically- exhibiting diplomacy
S10. Ans.(a) Sol. questioned- that which is asked and considered
S11. Ans.(d) Sol. word like ‘proudful’ doesn’t exist. Thus, it should be replaced by ‘proud’.
S12. Ans.(b) Sol. ‘negligent’ is an adjective whereas ‘negligence’ is a noun which should come according to the context of the statement.
S13. Ans.(a) Sol. Filed- a collection of papers collated and archived together.
Filled- that is now fill
Thus, ‘filed’ should replace ‘filled’ which makes a grammatical sense.
S14. Ans.(c) Sol. Touch on- to mention briefly
Touch upon- to make physical contact with or to come into contact with
Thus, ‘touch upon’ should replace ‘touch on’.
S15. Ans.(e) Sol. ‘meet’ should replace ‘meeting’.

QUIZ 13

Directions (1-5): In each of the questions given below a sentence is given which is divided into 5 parts. It is then followed by 5 options which give one of the options as incorrect answer. Choose the option which gives grammatically incorrect part.
Q1. Walmart’s investment in Flipkart would be benefit India by providing quality(A)/, affordable goods for customers while(B)/ creating new skilled jobs and(C)/ fresh opportunities for small suppliers(D)/, farmers and women entrepreneurs(E).
(a) B
(b) D
(c) A
(d) E
(e) C
Q2. Stating that the technology was paving(A)/ the way for new types of crimes(B)/, he said the police have(C)/ to adapt technology(D)/ to nab the culprits(E).
(a) E
(b) D
(c) A
(d) C
(e) B
Q3. The woman, in her complaint to(A)/ the police, said that one(B)/ of her relatives called(C)/ her to the phone(D)/ to inform about it(E).
(a) C
(b) D
(c) B
(d) E
(e) A
Q4. Madalli who becomes(A)/ unconscious after the accident(B)/ was rushed(C)/ to a private(D) hospital immediately(E).
(a) C
(b) E
(c) A
(d) D
(e) B
Q5. He also asked the police to take(A)/ all measures to the smooth flow of(B)/ traffic without causing any traffic(C)/ snarls, due to haphazard(D)/ parking on the roads(E).
(a) D
(b) C
(c) E
(d) A
(e) B
Directions(6-10):Rearrange the following six sentences (A), (B), (C), (D) & (E) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph and then answer the questions given below.

(A) They left the spot when the children’s grandmother raised an alarm that a gang had come to kidnap the children.

(B) They inquired with the villagers, who told them to turn around and go back the same way.

(C) It was then that Rukmani spotted two children playing in the area and offered them chocolates from Malaysia.

(D) They did not know the way as they had last visited the place when they were young.

(E) They lost the way and went for another 3 km.
Q6. Which of the following would be the THIRD sentence after the rearrangement in the correct sequence?
(a) C
(b) A
(c) B
(d) E
(e) D
Q7. Which of the following would be the FIRST sentence after the rearrangement in the correct sequence?
(a) A
(b) E
(c) B
(d) D
(e) C
Q8. Which of the following would be the FOURTH sentence after the rearrangement in the correct sequence?
(a) D
(b) A
(c) C
(d) E
(e) B
Q9. Which of the following would be the SECOND sentence after the rearrangement in the correct sequence?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E
 Q10. Which of the following would be the FIFTH sentence after the rearrangement in the correct sequence?
(a) A
(b) D
(c) E
(d) B
(e) C
Directions(11-15):In each of the following sentence, there are two blank spaces. Below each sentence, there are five options and each blank is to be filled with the same word given below to make the sentence correct. Fill up the sentences with the correct word.
 Q11. (I) It is scarcely possible to ........... the difficulties with which he found himself confronted, but he proved himself more than equal to the task.
(II) In all countries, moreover, there seems to be an inclination to .......... longevity after the three score years and ten have been passed.
(a) understate
(b) belittle
(c) exaggerate
(d) aggravate
(e) exasperate
Q12. (I) The ........... of world events were seen on the stock market price.
(II) The increased cost brought many ........... for the many young people deterred from going to the university.
(a) tensions
(b) repercussions
(c) reperusals
(d) changes
(e) happenings
Q13. (I) Where the words are not clear, other factors can be taken into account to resolve the ............
(II) There were come cases of ............ in the definition and there have been wide variations in practice.
(a) vivacity
(b) levity
(c) brevity
(d) lucidity
(e) ambiguity
Q14. (I) With every mile they traveled closer to the ranch, her ........... increased.
(II) Though he did not speak, Princess Mary saw and knew how unpleasant every sign of ......... on his account was to him.
(a) easiness
(b) anxiety
(c) concern
(d) attitude
(e) weirdness
Q15. (I) They write shorthand, but speak no English, they have a .............. of higher mathematics, yet are ignorant of book-keeping.
(II) The Pimas and Papagoes were early converted by the Spaniards, and retain to-day a ............. of Christianity plentifully alloyed with paganism.
(a) smattering
(b) smearing
(c) data
(d) backup
(e) snoring

Quiz 13 – Answers

S1. Ans.(c) Sol. 'would benefit' is the correct replacement as 'would be benefit' is grammatically incorrect because modals can only be followed by the first form of verb and 'be' is always by third form.
S2. Ans.(b) Sol. 'adopt' should replace 'adapt' as 'adapt' means to fit or suit, and 'adopt' means to take someone or something voluntarily.
S3. Ans.(b) Sol. 'over' should come in place of 'to' as a case of correct preposition.
S4. Ans.(c) Sol. As the given sentence is in past tense, 'becomes' will be replaced by'became'.
S5. Ans.(e) Sol. 'for' will replace 'to'.
S6. Ans.(c) Sol. DEBCA is the correct sequence; B
S7. Ans.(d) Sol. D
S8. Ans.(c) Sol. C
S9. Ans.(e) Sol. E
S10. Ans.(a) Sol. A
S11. Ans.(c) Sol. exaggerate- to overstate; to describe more than the fact
S12. Ans.(b) Sol. repercussions- a consequence or ensuing result of some action
S13. Ans.(e) Sol. ambiguity- absence of clarity
S14. Ans.(b) Sol. anxiety- an unpleasant state of mental uneasiness, nervousness, apprehension and obsession or concern about some uncertain event
S15. Ans.(a) Sol. smattering- a superficial or shallow knowledge of a subject

QUIZ 14

Directions (1-5): In each of the questions given below an incomplete sentence which must be filled/completed with one of the sentences given below. Choose the correct option and complete the given sentences.
Q1. My mother is an Italian. She .............. of her life in India and she is more Indian than many Indian people I see.
(a) has to put at stake a part
(b) has enjoyed a lesser part
(c) has never lived a single part
(d) has lived a larger part 
(e) has been the hero
Q2. If our party comes to power, we will first restore mid-day meals to students and .......... booked against our activists.
(a) take back all the FIRs 
(b) quash all false cases
(c) neglect all the cases
(d) regulate a rule 
(e) crush the set of protocols
Q3. As they watched, water hit another wall with force, leading to its collapse. The debris came crashing down a car parked near by, ............
(a) dislocating it properly
(b) crushing it to dust
(c) damaging it badly
(d) removing it from the place
(e) spreading overall
Q4. Intermittent showers ................ considerably in Dindigul and Theni districts. As a result of the rain, inflow into major dams in Theni district has increased moderately.
(a) have increased the temperature
(b) have created a swamp all around
(c) have made the place a marshy one
(d) have created a havoc
(e) have brought down the temperature
Q5. India’s e-commerce market, which accounts for less than a tenth of its overall retail opportunity, has just .............. from American supermarket giant Walmart.
(a) got a significant thumbs-up 
(b) got a strange reaction
(c) got a heavy abuse
(d) entered into the market
(e) made out of the group of markets
Directions(6-10):Rearrange the following six sentences (A), (B), (C), (D) & (E) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph and then answer the questions given below.

(A) There is also a body of research that points to altered climate patterns due to accumulation of dust particles, which affect even the Himalayan glaciers 
(B) Considering the large population in the Indo-Gangetic Plain, where the impact of weather on public health and agriculture is massive, the Central 
(C) Their presence in the country is three times the global average due to sheer abundance of mineral dust 
(D) and State governments should do everything possible to cut loss of life and property
(E) India’s vulnerability to such storms has always been underscored by scientific estimates of the flow of aerosols, or dust particles 
Q6. Which of the following would be the FIRST sentence after the rearrangement in the correct sequence?
(a) A
(b) C
(c) B
(d) E
(e) D
Q7. Which of the following would be the SECOND sentence after the rearrangement in the correct sequence?
(a) C
(b) D
(c) E
(d) A
(e) B
Q8. Which of the following would be the THIRD sentence after the rearrangement in the correct sequence?
(a) B
(b) C
(c) D
(d) E
(e) A
Q9. Which of the following would be the FOURTH sentence after the rearrangement in the correct sequence?
(a) A
(b) C
(c) B
(d) D
(e) E
Q10. Which of the following would be the FIFTH sentence after the rearrangement in the correct sequence?
(a) A
(b) D
(c) C
(d) E
(e) B
Directions (11-15): In the passage given below there are blanks which are to be filled with the options given below. Find out the appropriate word in each case which can most suitably complete the sentence without altering the meaning of the statement. 
Actor Aishwarya Rai Bachchan is set to make (1)....... into social media through Instagram tomorrow. The 44-year-old actor, who has (2)......... clear of the digital space since time(3)........, will make her debut on the photo-video sharing social networking service.Aishwarya Rai Bachchan has always been a private person and her presence on the social media platform is basically her way of thanking all her well wishers who have been hiving her so much love through the start of her career; a way to directly connect with them. A source close to Aishwarya (4).......... it is due to constant requests from her well-wishers and admirers from across the globe that she opted to have an official handle on Instagram to keep her fans (5)......... of her life, projects, etc. Aishwarya will also attend the ongoing Cannes Film Festival. On the work front, the actor will be seen in “Fanne Khan” opposite Anil Kapoor along with Rajkummar Rao in a pivotal role.
Q11. 
(a) excursion
(b) foray
(c) entering
(d) admission
(e) debut
Q12.  
(a) backed up
(b) packed up
(c) stayed through
(d) guided to
(e) steered
Q13.
(a) immemorial
(b) memorial
(c) has passed away
(d) has made 
(e) passed along
Q14.  
(a) stated
(b) spreaded
(c) concluded
(d) concealed
(e) revealed
Q15. 
(a) along
(b) headed
(c) abreast
(d) involved
(e) faced

Quiz 14 – Answers

S1. Ans.(d) Sol. 'has lived a larger part' as the mother was Italian but she lived a larger part of her life in India. Thus, she is more an Indian than Italian.
S2. Ans.(b) Sol. 'quash all false cases' as the party is planning to organize mid-day meals and cancel all the booked cases against their activists after coming into power.
S3. Ans.(c) Sol. 'damaging it badly' as the debris came down damaged the car badly.
S4. Ans.(e) Sol. 'have brought down the temperature' have brought down the temperature.
S5. Ans.(a) Sol. 'got a significant thumbs-up' is the best suited alternative.
S6. Ans.(d) Sol. ECABD is the correct sequence; E
S7. Ans.(a) Sol. C
S8. Ans.(e) Sol. A
S9. Ans.(c) Sol. 
S10. Ans.(b) Sol. 
S11. No answer available
S12. Ans.(e) Sol. steered- guided to the course of action
S13. Ans.(a) Sol. immemorial- that is beyond memory
S14. Ans.(e) Sol. revealed- related to the revelations of a divinity of mankind
S15. Ans.(c) Sol. abreast- side by side and facing forward

QUIZ 15

Directions(1-5):In each of the following sentence, there are two blank spaces. Below the sentences, there are five options and the blanks are to be filled with the pair of words given below to make the sentences correct. Fill up the sentences with the correct word.
Q1. There’s bound to be debate about Savitri’s later years, but going purely by the cinematic experience, it’s a .......... story that showcases the .......... of star power, money and fame.
(a) boring; talent
(b) attentive; ability
(c) compelling; fragility
(d) compulsory; capability
(e) comic; caliber
Q2. We can direct that his reputation be restored and for the loss of reputation we can give the .......... There is direct judgment to this effect and direct recovery from those officers who were involved in the .......... of the case.
(a) compensation; investigation
(b) reward; verification
(c) present; solving
(d) amount; recovery
(e) money; inquiry
Q3. Under the deal, most of Iran’s enriched uranium was shipped out of the country, a heavy water facility was .......... inoperable and the operational nuclear facilities were brought under international .......... 
(a) gone; verification
(b) undergone; investigation
(c) remained; agreement
(d) proved; threats
(e) rendered; inspection
Q4.  But the question is whether Europe and other powers will stick together to respect the .......... of an international agreement, or ......... under American pressure. 
(a) order; knuckle
(b) mandate; buckle
(c) compulsion; stoop
(d) authority; give up
(e) decision; bend
Q5. According to the Google Doodle website, the doodle by Sudeepti Tucker depicts Sarabhai with her signature ........., standing proudly in the ........... of that same academy where her students are dancing on stage.
(a) step; room
(b) canopy; platform
(c) parasol; auditorium
(d) cover; place
(e) moment; limelight
Directions (6-10): In the passage given below there are blanks which are to be filled with the options given below. Find out the appropriate word in each case which can most suitably complete the sentence without altering the meaning of the statement. 
Google on Friday commemorated the 100th birth anniversary of Mrinalini Sarabhai, a (6)........ Indian classical dancer, with a doodle. She was an (7)........ on two south Indian dance forms of Bharatanatyam and Kathakali, (8)........ the Darpana Academy of Performing Arts, (9)........ over 300 dance dramas and (10)....... many novels, plays and poems for children.
Q6. 
(a) renowned
(b) famed
(c) renounced
(d) denounced
(e) civilized
Q7. 
(a) novice
(b) experienced
(c) expert
(d) amateur
(e) neophyte
Q8. 
(a) opened
(b) inaugurated
(c) launched
(d) searched
(e) founded
Q9. 
(a) planned
(b) practiced
(c) learned
(d) taught
(e) choreographed
Q10. 
(a) wrote
(b) composed
(c) formed
(d) directed
(e) stated
Directions (11-15): Rearrange the following five sentences (A), (B), (C), (D) and (E) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph and then answer the questions given below.
(A) even when I applied, I was aware of this. And I don’t look at it as a setback. It is an opportunity to contribute, 
(B) forward in my journey as a dancer-choreographer
(C) which go to make Kalakshetra the massive banyan tree that it is. So it is a huge step 
(D) having taken so much from the art and society I should now put my knowledge to good use. 
(E) I have the freedom to perform but this is a full-time job and I need to concentrate on the various strands, 
Q11. Which of the following would be the FIRST sentence after the rearrangement in the correct sequence?
(a) B
(b) E
(c) A
(d) C
(e) D
Q12. Which of the following would be the SECOND sentence after the rearrangement in the correct sequence?
(a) C
(b) A
(c) D 
(d) E
(e) B
Q13. Which of the following would be the THIRD sentence after the rearrangement in the correct sequence?
(a) A
(b) C
(c) D
(d) E
(e) B
Q14. Which of the following would be the FOURTH sentence after the rearrangement in the correct sequence?
(a) D
(b) C
(c) E
(d) A
(e) B
Q15. Which of the following would be the FIFTH sentence after the rearrangement in the correct sequence?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Quiz 15 – Answers

S1. Ans.(c) Sol. compelling- requiring urgent attention
fragility- weakness; feebleness
S2. Ans.(a) Sol. compensation- a recompense or reward for loss or service
investigation- the process of inquiring into or following up
S3. Ans.(e) Sol. rendered- caused to become
inspection- the act of examining something often closely
S4. Ans.(b) Sol. mandate- an official or authoritative command
buckle- to yield
S5. Ans.(c) Sol. parasol- sunshade; umbrella
auditorium- a large room for public meetings or performances
S6. Ans.(a) Sol. renowned- famous or well-known
S7. Ans.(c) Sol. expert- extraordinarily capable or knowledgeable
S8. Ans.(e) Sol. founded- which is set up
S9. Ans.(e) Sol. choreographed- to design and record the choreography for a dramatic work such as a Kathakali.
S10. Ans.(a) Sol. wrote- the act of writing
S11. Ans.(c) Sol. ADECB is the correct sequence; A
S12. Ans.(c) Sol. D
S13. Ans.(d) Sol. E
S14. Ans.(b) Sol. C
S15. Ans.(b) Sol. B




QUIZ 16

Direction (1-5): Which of the following phrases given below each sentence should replace the phrase printed in bold letters to make the sentence grammatically correct? Choose the best option among the five given alternatives that reflect the correct use of phrase in the context of the grammatically correct sentence. If the sentence is correct as it is, mark (e) i.e., “No correction required” as the answer.

Q1. Don’t bring disgrace to the party with these hardships. We should be utmost cautious for the fact that we are in power.
(a) with these absurd acts
(b) with unmindful behaviour
(c) with these treacherous tactics
(d) with mindful characteristics
(e) No correction required
Q2. Senior police officers confirmed that Roy, on sick leave since 2016, shot himself through the mouth with his personal revolver at his residence in Suniti Apartment, near Mantralaya, around 12.50 p.m.
(a) succumbed himself to injuries
(b) hanged himself to death
(c) kept confined
(d) made a shot on the wall
(e) No correction required
Q3. We know that our Constitution is quite young. It’s only eight years old. But now we are trying to enforce its limitations and edges.
(a) thinking to end
(b) planning to execute
(c) trying to implement
(d) beginning to understand
(e) No correction required
Q4. Three important and powerful states forming union seldom seen in recent times.
(a) have a congruence of interests
(b) had entered into an alliance
(c) uniting to work for development
(d) besieging to the tribulations
(e) No correction required
Q5. Hundreds of mosques do not have imams and the attendance at Friday prayers has seen bad environment. 
(a) has undergone demotion
(b) has been forfeited unfortunately
(c) has raised drastically
(d) has dwindled dramatically
(e) No correction required
Directions (6-10): In each of the questions given below a sentence is given which is divided into 5 parts. It is then followed by 5 options which give the sequence of the correct parts. Choose the option which gives the correct sequence of the grammatically correct parts.
Q6. He is equally not likely to(A)/ granted exemptions from sanctions to any(B)/ country engaging in any form(C)/ of trade and other(D)/ transactions with another country(E).
(a) ABCD
(b) ABCE
(c) BCDE
(d) ABDE
(e) ACDE
Q7. India will have to remain(A)/ vigilance in dealing with this(B)/ administration; it would not(C)/ be prudent to assume(D)/ that it is a special case(E).
(a) ABCE
(b) ABCD
(c) ACDE
(d) BCDE
(e) ABDE
Q8. The Reserve Bank of India might have to(A)/ increase interest rates to contain(B)/ inflation and step away to(C)/ check the fall(D)/ in the rupee’s value(E).
(a) BCDE
(b) ACDE
(c) ABCE
(d) ABDE
(e) ABCD
Q9. All this might have a directly bearing(A)/ on politics, given the fact that the government was(B)/ the beneficiary of low crude price for the(C)/ first four years but may have to face(D)/ consequences of inflation and attendant factors in its fifth(E).
(a) ABCE
(b) ABCD
(c) BCDE
(d) ACDE
(e) ABDE
Q10. In Hubbali, heavy downpour coupled(A)/ the strong winds, thunder and(B)/ lightning forced(C)/ voters to stay(D)/ indoors during afternoon(E).
(a) ABDE
(b) ACDE
(c) ABCD
(d) BCDE
(e) ABCE
Directions (11-15): Rearrange the following five sentences (A), (B), (C), (D) and (E) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph and then answer the questions given below.
(A) A family member who did not wish to be named said that she had gone to drop her daughter at the bus stand across the road from their apartment when the incident happened.
(B) However, she was declared brought dead at the hospital at 7.35 a.m.
(C) A 34-year-old woman, wife of an Army officer, was killed after being hit by a private bus in Dwarka on Thursday morning.
(D) A girl who was going in an e-rickshaw then stopped and took the woman to Ayushman Hospital along with the newspaper distributor and the bus driver.
(E) After dropping her daughter, she was crossing the road. A speeding private bus hit her and she flew a few metres ahead before falling on the road

Q11. Which of the following would be the FIRST sentence after the rearrangement in the correct sequence?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E
Q12.  Which of the following would be the THIRD sentence after the rearrangement in the correct sequence?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) D
(d) E
(e) C
Q13.  Which of the following would be the FOURTH sentence after the rearrangement in the correct sequence?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) E
(e) D
Q14.  Which of the following would be the SECOND sentence after the rearrangement in the correct sequence?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E
Q15. Which of the following would be the LAST sentence after the rearrangement in the correct sequence?
(a) C
(b) B
(c) A
(d) E
(e) D

Quiz 16 – Answers

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. ‘with unmindful behavior’ as the context of the statement is about the warning given by someone to mind the behavior and not to bring disgrace because the person who is doing so is mentioning that they are in power. Thus, unmindful behavior would be the best alternative.
S2. Ans.(e)
Sol. ‘shot himself through the mouth’ as the personal revolver of the dead has been mentioned in the statement, it is obvious then that he had shot himself dead from that gun.
S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. ‘beginning to understand’ as the constitution which has been mentioned in the context of the sentence is quite young, the persons are beginning to understand it.
S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. ‘have a congruence of interests’ as the three important and powerful states has been mentioned in the statement, it denotes that they have some similarity among them. Thus, ‘congruence’ best describes that thing .i.e. they have similarity of congruity of their interests.
S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. ‘has dwindled dramatically’ as the word ‘dwindled’ means reduced. That means, the attendance of the worshippers has a direct relation with it, which is reduced dramatically.
S6. Ans.(e)
Sol. ACDE is the correct sequence. In part B of the sentence, ‘granted’ will get replaced by ‘grant’ as infinitive ‘to’ is always followed by the first form of verb.
S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. ACDE is the correct sequence. In part B, ‘vigilance’ is used as noun which is grammatically incorrect. This should get replaced by an adjective ‘vigilant’.
S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. ABDE is the correct sequence. In part C, ‘step away’ is incorrect and it should be replaced by ‘step in’.
S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. BCDE is the correct sequence. In part A, ‘directly’ will get replaced by ‘direct’.
S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. ACDE is the correct sequence. In part B, ‘coupled’ should be followed by ‘with’.
S.11 No answer available
S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. E
S13. Ans.(e)
Sol. D
S14. Ans.(a)
Sol. A
S15. Ans.(b)
Sol. B

QUIZ 17

Directions (1-5): In the passage given below there are blanks which are to be filled with the options given below. Find out the appropriate word in each case which can most suitably complete the sentence without altering the meaning of the statement.
Insolvency and Bankruptcy Board of India was set up on 1st October 2016 under the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code, 2016 (Code). It is a unique regulator: ..........(1) a profession as well as processes. It has regulatory oversight over the Insolvency Professionals, Insolvency Professional Agencies and Information Utilities. It writes and ...........(2) rules for transactions, namely, corporate insolvency resolution, corporate liquidation, individual insolvency resolution and individual bankruptcy under the Code. It is a key pillar of the ecosystem responsible for ...........(3) of the Code that consolidates and amends the laws relating to reorganization and insolvency resolution of corporate persons, partnership firms and individuals in a time bound manner for ...........(4) of the value of assets of such persons, to promote entrepreneurship, availability of credit and balance the interests of all the ............(5)
Q1.
(a) runs
(b) revolutionizes
(c) enhances
(d) implements
(e) regulates
Q2.
(a) forms
(b) enforces
(c) executes
(d) regulates
(e) updates
Q3.
(a) renewal
(b) running
(c) implementation
(d) execution
(e) programming
Q4.
(a) minimization
(b) increment
(c) greatness
(d) maximization
(e) lowering
Q5.
(a) stakeholders
(b) ventures
(c) citizens
(d) partners
(e) professionals
Directions (6-10): In each of the questions given below a sentence is given with one blank. Below each sentence FIVE words are given out of which two one fit the blank.  You have to choose  the correct word which can fit in the given sentence.
Q6. The announcement came after the commission found that the electoral process ........... on account of unlawful activities of the candidates and political parties and their workers in planning to allure voters through distribution of freebies.
(a) validated
(b) nulled
(c) vitiated
(d) damaged
(e) contaminated
Q7. This led to a heated exchange of words between the two groups, and a vehicle each of the two groups were ..........
(a) spoiled
(b) demolished
(c) destructed
(d) shattered
(e) damaged
Q8. According to an insider, there was no need to take a stance so early, especially in a by-election where the final outcome was ........... so far.
(a) prophesized
(b) unpredictable
(c) fantasized
(d) imagined
(e) incredible
Q9. According to forensic experts who conducted the post mortem, Roy had a bullet injury on his upper palate and skull. Since it was a close shot, the bullet had .......... from the skull.
(a) escaped
(b) eloped
(c) avoided
(d) hidden
(e) passed
Q10. If they want they can arrest me, and we can go to court to prove that I haven’t .......... the law. But I am going home.
(a) bifurcated
(b) formulated
(c) broken
(d) besieged
(e) benign
Directions (11-15): Rearrange the following five sentences (A), (B), (C), (D) and (E) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph and then answer the questions given below.
(A) The Reserve Bank of India might have to increase interest rates to contain inflation and step in to check the fall in the rupee’s value
(B) The impact on India will be severe. The price of crude is already close to $80
(C) But may have to face consequences of inflation and attendant factors in its fifth
(D) Energy imports from Iran will become difficult and expensive. Fuel prices will go up
(E) All this might have a direct bearing on politics, given the fact that the government was the beneficiary of low crude price for the first four years
Q11. Which of the following would be the FIRST sentence after the rearrangement in the correct sequence?
(a) B
(b) A
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E
Q12.  Which of the following would be the SECOND sentence after the rearrangement in the correct sequence?
(a) D
(b) B
(c) A
(d) E
(e) C
Q13. Which of the following would be the THIRD sentence after the rearrangement in the correct sequence?
(a) A
(b) E
(c) B
(d) D
(e) C
Q14.  Which of the following would be the FOURTH sentence after the rearrangement in the correct sequence?
(a) C
(b) D
(c) A
(d) E
(e) B
Q15. Which of the following would be the FIFTH sentence after the rearrangement in the correct sequence?
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E


Quiz 17 – Answers

S1. Ans.(e)
Sol. regulates- control or maintain the rate of speed (of machine or process) so that it can operate properly
S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. enforces- compliance with
S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. implementation- the process of putting a decision or plan into effect
S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. maximization- the act of making something as large or great as possible
S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. stakeholders- a person with an interest or concern in something, especially a business
S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. vitiated- violated
S7. Ans.(e)
Sol. damaged- suffered a damage
S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. unpredictable- that which can't be forecasted
S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. escaped- to get away from
S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. broken- fragmented in separate pieces
S11. Ans.(a)
Sol. BDAEC is the correct sequence; B
S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. D
S13. Ans.(a)
Sol. A
S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. E
S15. Ans.(a)
Sol. C

QUIZ 18

Directions(1-8): Choose the word which is most SIMILAR in meaning to the word printed in bold below.

Q1. ADAMANCE
(a) Easy-going
(b) Yielding
(c) Flexibility
(d) Mischievous
(e) Rigidity
Q2. PITIABLE
(a) Potable
(b) Misfortunate
(c) Palpable
(d) Honorable
(e) Rebuked
Q3. FOLLY
(a) Foolishness
(b) Intelligence
(c) Judgment
(d) Knowledge
(e) Wisdom
Q4. ADORNED
(a) Touched 
(b) Decorated
(c) Adored
(d) Charmed 
(e) Stuffed
Q5. RELISH
(a) Enjoy
(b) Concentrate
(c) Throw
(d) Realize 
(e) Cook
Q6. STIRRING
(a) Commending
(b) Scolding
(c) Praising
(d) Arousing
(e) Honoring
Q7. FLOG
(a) Show
(b) Exploit
(c) Flap
(d) Caress
(e) Bat
Q8. FASCINATED
(a) Disenthralled
(b) Mesmerized
(c) Repulsed
(d) Tired
(e) Bored
Q9. STROLL
(a) Excursion
(b) Airing
(c) Run
(d) Saunter
(e) Ramble
Q10. RESOLUTION
(a) Verdict
(b) Willpower
(c) Intent
(d) Staunchness
(e) Indecision
Q11. DOLEFULLY
(a) Melancholy
(b) Lamentable
(c) Mournful
(d) Elated
(e) Dreary
Q12. ENDOWED 
(a) Deprived
(b) Enriched
(c) Wanting
(d) Blessed
(e) Needing
Q13. OBEISANCE
(a) Allegiance
(b) Kowtow
(c) Praise
(d) Reverence
(e) Censure 
Q14. CUNNING 
(a) Artful
(b) Skillful
(c) Sly
(d) Ignorant
(e) Crafty
Q15. ASTOUNDED
(a) Clarified
(b) Overwhelmed
(c) Dumbfounded
(d) Flabbergasted
(e) Surprised

Quiz 18 – Answers

S1. Ans.(e)
Sol. ADAMANCE- Rigidity
S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. PITIABLE- Misfortunate
S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. FOLLY- Foolishness
S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. ADORNED- Decorated
S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. RELISH- Enjoy
S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. STIRRING- Arousing
S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. FLOG- Caress
S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. FASCINATED- Mesmerized
S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. STROLL- Ramble
S10. Ans.(e)
Sol. RESOLUTION- Strong Willpower
S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. DOLEFULLY- Melancholy
S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. ENDOWED- Blessed
S13. Ans.(e)
Sol. OBEISANCE- Reverence; Praise
S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. CUNNING- Crafty
S15. Ans.(a)
Sol. ASTOUNDED- Shocked; Dumbfounded; Flabbergasted


No comments

Powered by Blogger.