Header Ads

SBI CLERKS MAIN - SBI PO MAIN - BANKERADDA ENGLISH QUIZ 1 TO 9, MAY 2018


QUIZ 1

Direction (1-5): Which of the following phrases (I), (II), and (III) given below each sentence should replace the phrase printed in bold letters to make the sentence grammatically correct? Choose the best option among the five given alternatives that reflect the correct use of phrase in the context of the grammatically correct sentence. If the sentence is correct as it is, mark (e) i.e., “No correction required” as the answer.
Q1. The order, issued last week, stated that on this special day, parents would be invitedto the schools where their wards would honor them.
(I) will be invited
(II) were inviting
(III) are inviting
(a) Only (I)
(b) Only (II)
(c) Only (III)
(d) All are correct
(e) No correction required
Q2. Educationists has expressed outrage over the move.
(I) have expressed
(II) had expressed
(III) will express
(a) Only (I)
(b) Only (II)
(c) Only (III)
(d) All are correct
(e) No correction required
Q3. The stated objective of the order be to counter the growing influence of Western culture among teenagers.
(I) is to counter the growing
(II) has to countering the growing
(III) will countered the growing
(a) Only (I)
(b) Only (II)
(c) Both (I)&(III)
(d) Only (III)
(e) No correction required
Q4. They will also getting an opportunity to spend some time on the school campus and interact with teachers.
(I) will also get an opportunity
(II) should also getting an opportunity
(III) would also get an opportunity
(a) Only (I)
(b) Both (I)&(III)
(c) Only (III)
(d) Only (II)
(e) No correction required
Q5. The youth allegedly posted a video of the incident shot on a mobile phone, who went viral on social media.
(I) which going viral on social media
(II) which went viral on social media
(III) that go viral on social media
(a) All are correct
(b) Only (I)
(c) Only (II)
(d) Only (III)
(e) No correction required
Directions (6-10): In the passage given below there are blanks which are to be filled with the options given below. Find out the appropriate word in each case which can most suitably complete the sentence without altering the meaning of the statement. 
The summit between the leaders of the two Koreas is perhaps the most (6)…………….step in decades towards securing peace on the peninsula. Kim Jong-un on Friday became the first North Korean leader since the 1953 (7)…………….to step on South Korean soil. Not many had foreseen such a rapid turnaround in ties between the two Koreas, given the acrimony and war rhetoric of the recent past. Mr. Kim had stepped up his country’s nuclear weapons program since assuming power in 2011. Last year, U.S. President Donald Trump and he even exchanged nuclear(8)…………….. But it has become evident that Mr. Kim’s primary goal may not be to maintain the North’s nuclear (9)………………or to live in a perpetually hostile environment. He has signaled that he is willing to barter the North’s nuclear capability for economic and security(10)……………….
Q6.(a) understanding
(b) importance
(c) significant
(d) critical
(e) detrimental
Q7.(a) harmony
(b) discord
(c) rebellion
(d) armed
(e) armistice
Q8.(a) threats
(b) compulsions
(c) expulsions
(d) weaknesses
(e) weapons
Q9.(a) stamina
(b) statistics
(c) talent
(d) caliber
(e) capability
Q10.(a) insurances
(b) assurances
(c) endurances
(d) measures
(e) issues
Directions (11-15): Rearrange the following five sentences (A), (B), (C), (D) and (E) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph and then answer the questions given below.
Q11. (A) on the desire for better jobs
(B) job reflects incapacity to address the youth constituency
(C) his advice to people to increase household savings 
(D) instead of hankering after a government 
(E) that is seen to have voted the BJP to power 
 (a) CBDEA
(b) CDBAE
(c) CDBEA
(d) CEBDA
(e) CADEB
Q12. (A) child nutrition is that early  
(B) the central principle that should guide 
(C) the Centre in improving maternal and 
(D) childhood is the foundation for the health 
(E) and well-being of an individual
(a) BCADE
(b) BCDEA
(c) BEDCA
(d) BDCEA
(e) BACED
Q13.(A) selection addresses 
(B) the other argument, that Kerala will 
(C) were Justice Joseph to be appointed
(D) that merit is and has been a factor in
(E) have two Supreme Court judges 
(a) DCBEA
(b) DBCEA
(c) DACEB
(d) DABEC
(e) DCBEA
Q14. (A) against this backdrop, 
(B) it took courage and determination 
(C) for the victim 
(D) and her family 
(E) to seek justice
(a) AECDB
(b) ABDCE
(c) AEBCD
(d) ACDBE
(e) ABCDE
Q15. (A) of their followers
(B) betraying the trust
(C) jet-age god men 
(D) to the devout than witnessing 
(E) there is nothing more mortifying 
(a) ECDBA
(b) EDCBA
(c) EDBCA
(d) EACDB
(e) EBCDA



Quiz 1 – Answers

S1. Ans.(e) Sol. would be invited to the schools- as the given sentence in the past form of the tense so ‘would’ should replace according to the context which is about an order been given.
S2. Ans.(d) Sol. have expressed/had expressed/will express- all can replace the bold part of the sentence but not the one which has been highlighted as the subject ‘educationists’ is plural.
S3. Ans.(a) Sol. is to counter the growing- is the only grammatically correct alternative that fits into and makes the context meaningful.
S4. Ans.(b) Sol. would also get an opportunity/ will also get an opportunity- both make sense and grammatically correct but not the (II) one as modals can only take first form of verb after them.
S5. Ans.(c) Sol. which went viral on social media- is the only correct alternative out of the given three.
S6. Ans.(c) Sol. ‘significant’ is the correct alternative as the tone of the sentence in which the blank is given ends with a positive tone. That’s why, significant is the most appropriate answer here.
S7. Ans.(a) Sol. ‘armistice’ means the formal agreement to end fighting
S8. Ans.(a) Sol. ‘threats’ is the correct alternative.
S9. Ans.(e) Sol. ‘capability’ means the ability to do something. Hence, the context talks about the nuclear capability of the North.
S10. Ans.(b) Sol. ‘assurances’ is the most correct alternative out of five which means the act of assuring someone.
S11. Ans.(c) Sol. CDBEA
S12. Ans.(a) Sol. BCADE
S13. Ans.(d) Sol. DABEC
S14. Ans.(e) Sol. ABCDE
S15. Ans.(b) Sol. EDCBA

QUIZ 2

Directions (1-5): In each of the questions given below a sentence is given which is divided into 5 parts. It is then followed by 5 options which gives the sequence of the correct parts. Choose the option which gives the correct sequence of the grammatically correct parts.
Q1. Encroachments and industries have(A)/ cropped in(B)/ in the neighborhood(C)/ of the white(D)/ marble mausoleum(E).
(a) ABCD
(b) BCDE
(c) ACDE
(d) ABCE
(e) ABDE
Q2. It urged the government to(A)/ get help from international conservation experts(B)/, if required, to(C)/ restored the monument(D)/ to its pristine glory(E).
(a) ABCD
(b) BCDE
(c) ACDE
(d) ABCE
(e) ABDE
Q3. Pulling an attached string(A)/ sets up a mild, chemical explosive(B)/, which ‘pops’ open the(C)/ case and releases a confetti of(D)/ colored paper and glitter(E).
(a) ABCD
(b) ACDE
(c) BCDE
(d) ABDE
(e) ABCE
Q4. It emitting(A)/ severe fine(B)/, plastic bits and(C)/ so could be(D)/ an air pollutant too(E).
(a) BCDE
(b) ABCD
(c) ACDE
(d) ABDE
(e) ABCE
Q5. The regulator had recommending that(A)/ the onboard Internet traffic be routed(B)/ to a satellite gateway on Indian soil(C)/ as it provides an effective(D)/ mechanism for legal interception and monitoring(E).
(a) ACDE
(b) ABCD
(c) ABDE
(d) ABCE
(e) BCDE
Directions (6-10): In each of the questions given below an incomplete sentence which must be filled/completed with one of the sentences given below .i.e. one of the sentences can be fit into the given blanks.  Choose the correct option and complete the given sentences.
Q6. Flyers on board an aircraft ................... and remain connected to the Internet while travelling through the Indian airspace in the next three to four months.
(a) will be able to order food
(b) will be dancing
(c) will get worried
(d) will be able to make calls
(e) will soon become aware
Q7. The public protests were triggered by the government’s decision to simultaneously ............... and reduce social welfare benefits and pensions.
(a) unite to protestors
(b) raise individual contributions
(c) coordinate with the politicians
(d) join hands with the laborers
(e) ignore the needs of public
Q8. Most of their conversations .............., at informal events where they were accompanied only by translators.
(a) were cheerful
(b) were agitating
(c) were unstructured
(d) were sorrowful
(e) were helpless
Q9. Most of the players in the men's ranks the .......... move.
(a) performing
(b) retained the
(c) have danced
(d) have taken a
(e) have welcomed
Q10. The reason is that players learn to take responsibility for their actions, because in all decisions which were taken, they were involved and that means .............
(a) they were supporting the plan
(b) they were reacting to the coach
(c) they were ignoring
(d) they are helpless
(e) they are neglecting
Directions(11-15):In each of the following sentence, there are two blank spaces. Below each sentence, there are five options and each blank is to be filled with the same word given below to make the sentence correct. Fill up the sentences with the correct word.
Q11. (I) Under this misunderstanding he signed the ……… Dover treaty on the 31st of December 1670.
(II) He renounced the cross which its priests had signed on him with their chrism, their ……. baptisms and other magical rites.
(a) outward
(b) illegal
(c) shame
(d) sham
(e) absurd
Q12. (I) The wildness and …………. that are in fishing still recommended it to me.
(II) But we dropped into this ………… rather unexpectedly.
(a) accident
(b) adventure
(c) incident
(d) experience
(e) pleasure
Q13.(I) If you ……….. racism, you can make a difference by fighting it.
(II) Out of fear of drowning, some children ……… the thought of swimming.
(a) abhor
(b) abate
(c) abject
(d) reject
(e) rescind
Q14.(I) She denied that the government would essentially …………. human rights abuses.
(II) Paul does not necessarily ………….. participation in public prayer.
(a) revert
(b) exert
(c) accept
(d) conclude
(e) condone
Q15.(I) It's my responsibility to monitor and ……… them in the mortal world, Rhyan said
(II) It may be politic or expedient to inflict pain upon a criminal in order either to effect an alteration in his character or to ……… him or others from future performance of acts of a certain character.
(a) desire
(b) defer
(c) deter
(d) distract
(e) delay

Quiz 2 – Answers

S1. Ans.(c) Sol. (ACDE); Since a phrase like 'cropped in' doesn't exist, thus i will get replaced by 'cropped up'.
cropped up- occurred, especially suddenly or unexpectedly
S2. Ans.(d) Sol. (ABCE); 'to' is always followed by the first form of verb. Thus, 'restore' should be replaced by 'restored'.
S3. Ans.(b) Sol. (ACDE); set off- to explode, let off set up- to ready something for use Hence, 'set up' should be replaced by 'set off'
S4. Ans.(a) Sol. (BCDE); 'emits' is the correct alternative that should come in place of 'emitting'.
S5. Ans.(e) Sol. (BCDE); 'had' is always followed by the third form of verb .i.e. 'recommended'.
S6. Ans.(d) Sol. 'will be able to make calls' as the context of the statement is talking about the service of Internet which will soon be provided to the passengers through which they will be able to make call while flying.
S7. Ans.(b) Sol. 'raise individual contributions' as the protest has been talked about in the sentence which has been made by the people against the decision of the government to raise contributions and to reduce the benefits being provided socially.
S8. Ans.(c) Sol. 'were unstructured' as the ending part of the sentence simply explains that they needed a translator to make the conversations clear which were obviously unstructured.
S9. Ans.(e) Sol. 'have welcomed' as the move mentioned in the statement is an action. Thus, 'have welcomed' will be the correct alternative.
S10. Ans.(a) Sol. 'they were supporting the plan' as the context of the passage simply defines that the players were involved in the decision and were supporting it.
S11. Ans.(d) Sol. sham- to deceive absurd- contrary to reason or propriety
S12. Ans.(b) Sol. adventure- a striking event
S13. Ans.(a) Sol. abhor- to detest or dislike
abject- rejected
abate- to put an end to
rescind- to finish the law
S14. Ans.(e) Sol. condone- to overlook
S15. Ans.(c) Sol. deter- to prevent something from happening
defer- to delay or postpone

QUIZ 3

Directions (1-5): In the question given below two statements are given which are grammatically correct and meaningful. Connect them by choosing the word given below the statements in the best possible way without changing the intended meaning. Choose the best possible word as your answer accordingly from the options to form a correct, coherent sentence. 
Q1. (I) He has proved that he is totally incapable of handling the situation.
(II) The officer is unwilling to admit his mistake.
(a) still
(b) but
(c) becuase
(d) moreover
(e) though
Q2. (I) The cricketer played badly.
(II) He was extremely rude to a press photographer.
(a) despite
(b) inspite of
(c) instead
(d) however
(e) in addition
Q3. (I) He maintains his interest in legal matters.
(II) My uncle is 70 yrs old now.
(a) futhermore
(b) nonetheless
(c) besides
(d) hardly
(e) but
Q4. (I) She borrowed my bicycle and never gave it back.
(II) She broke my camera and then pretended that she hadn’t.
(a) on the top of that
(b) inspite of
(c) although
(d) though
(e) and
Q5. (I) You can't teach navigation in the middle of the storm.
(II) You can't build a system of values in the current educational climate.
(a) moreover
(b) however
(c) likewise
(d) but
(e) instead
Directions (6-10): In the passage given below there are blanks which are to be filled with the options given below. Find out the appropriate word in each case which can most suitably complete the sentence without altering the meaning of the statement.
A new report from the World Health Organisation highlights not only how widespread air pollution is in urban India, but also how deficient air quality monitoring is. The report, which summarised 2016 data for 4,300 cities, ranks 14 Indian cities among the 20 most polluted ones globally. While Delhi comes in at number six, Kanpur, Faridabad, Varanasi, Gaya and Patna are ranked ahead of it, by PM 2.5 levels. And yet, Kanpur, Faridabad and several other pollution-choked cities have only one PM 2.5 monitoring station each, while Delhi has several. WHO researchers get around this problem by using alternative data sources such as satellite remote sensing and chemical transport models, along with ground-monitoring stations. The outcome of this exercise makes it clear that air pollution is not a problem of large metropolises alone, even though they have traditionally been the focus of (6).......... efforts. Such wide variations in data quality exist across the world. While Europe has the most (7).......... monitoring network, countries in Africa and the Western Pacific region perform poorly. This means data from these regions are of poor quality, and likely underestimates, resulting in an under-count of the disease burden as well. The report puts the global death toll from air pollution at seven million a year, attributable to illnesses such as lung cancer, pneumonia and ischemic heart disease. In 2016 alone, it says, around 4.2 million people died owing to outdoor air pollution, while 3.8 million people (8).......... to dirty cooking fuels such as wood and cow dung. About a third of these deaths (9)......... in Southeast Asian countries, which include India. Once monitoring improves in these regions, the numbers will likely be (10)......... upwards.
Q6. (a) pain
(b) release
(c) mitigation
(d) migration
(e) unpleasant
Q7. (a) limited
(b) intended
(c) intensive
(d) extensive
(e) extended
Q8. (a) used
(b) craved
(c) inclined
(d) tried
(e) succumbed
Q9. (a) occurred
(b) presented
(c) emerged
(d) resided
(e) evolved
Q10. (a) proved
(b) revised
(c) moved
(d) pushed
(e) remained
Directions (11-15): In each of the question given below a/an idiom/phrase is given in bold which is then followed by five options which then try to decipher its meaning. Choose the option which gives the correct meaning of the phrases.
Q11. Bored to death
(a) too sick
(b) very bored
(c) died
(d) cheerful
(e) confused
Q12. Fender bender
(a) blunder
(b) conincidence
(c) accident
(d) remark
(e) compliment
Q13. Get foot in the door
(a) entry in an organisation
(b) tied to a situation
(c) stucked in a problem
(d) taking first step of a process
(e) to start improving
Q14. Chicken
(a) courageous
(b) irritating
(c) screaming
(d) afraid or scared
(e) shocked
Q15. Go Dutch
(a) royal
(b) cashless
(c) superior
(d) healthy
(e) pay by oneself

Quiz 3 – Answers

S1. Ans.(d) Sol. The officer is unwilling to admit his mistake. Moreover, he has proved that he is totally incapable of handling the situation.
S2. Ans.(e) Sol. The cricketer played badly. In addition, he was extremely rude to a press photographer.
S3. Ans.(b) Sol. My uncle is 70 yrs old now. Nonetheless, he maintains his interest in legal matters.
S4. Ans.(a) Sol. She borrowed my bicycle and never gave it back. On top of that she broke my camera and then pretended that she hadn’t.
S5. Ans.(c) Sol. You can't teach navigation in the middle of the storm. Likewise, you can't build a system of values in the current educational climate.
S6. Ans.(c) Sol. mitigation- relief from pain and unpleasantness
S7. Ans.(d) Sol. extensive- serving to extend or lengthen; widespread
S8. Ans.(e) Sol. succumbed- yield to
S9. Ans.(a) Sol. occurred- happened
S10. Ans.(b) Sol. revised- to look at again
S11. Ans.(b) Sol. Death is the worst thing, so using it to compare how you feel is telling someone that you are very bored.
Example- "Would you rather be super busy or bored to death?"
S12. Ans.(c) Sol. "Fender" is the car body part that is right above the tire. "Bender" is derived from bend. Since the fender is a small part compared to the hood and door, and bend is not as bad as break or crack, combining these two indicates that the accident is very small. Like a small dent or scratch. Example- "I can’t believe the damage is going to cost me 800 bucks. It was just a fender bender."
S13. Ans.(d) Sol. Taking or passing the first step of a longer process; Generally used when referring to an entry level position that will eventually lead to better opportunities.
Example- "I'm doing an internship for SK Telecom. It's an opportunity to get my foot in the door."
S14. Ans.(d) Sol. Chickens are very timid, afraid or scared of many things. It is common to use animals to express traits such as "sly as a fox" or "strong as a bear."
Example- "Everyone thinks I'm a chicken because I didn't go bungee jumping with them."
S15. Ans.(e) Sol. Each person paying for themselves. For example, going Dutch on a date is indicating both guy and girl will pay for themselves instead of one buying for the other.
Example- "I actually prefer going dutch because I don't want to feel indebt to anyone."



QUIZ 4

Directions (1-5): Rearrange the following five sentences (A), (B), (C), (D) and (E) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph and then answer the questions given below.

Q1. (A) on Thirumalaikodi Road in Vellore
(B) he will be inaugurating the Centenary celebrations of the college
(C) cardiac unit at Sri Narayani Hospital and Research Centre
(D) following this
(E) he will be inaugurating a kidney transplant and
(a) EBCDA
(b) BDECA
(c) ACBDE
(d) DEBCA
(e) CBDEA
Q2. (A) hard work and consistent smart work was the key to success
(B) i was able to work hard because of my parents’ support.
(C) my father Venkatesh Babu and mother V. Geetha motivated me consistently
(D) for manufacturing silk sarees in Dharmapuri
(E) my father runs a small-scale unit
(a) ACEDB
(b) AECBD
(c) CBDEA
(d) CEBDA
(e) DEBCA
Q3. (A) this year, in a departure from the established practice
(B) from the 65th National Film Awards function
(C) in an unprecedented incident, close to 55 film-makers stayed away
(D) protesting against ‘selective treatment'
(E) President Ram Nath Kovind did not give awards to each recipient
(a) CADEB
(b) CEDBA
(c) CBDAE
(d) BDCEA
(e) EDCBA
Q4.(A) its tough immigration regime more widely
(B) of Commonwealth citizens and
(C) to contain an escalating crisis over its treatment
(D) for the first time as the government sought
(E) a South Asian will head Britain’s Home Office
(a) ACBDE
(b) CBDEA
(c) ABCDE
(d) DBCEA
(e) EDCBA
Q5. (A) but one little-known fact about the new leader has come to light
(B) river Thames just outside Reading and
(C) she is one of the many public figures who favor a small village on the
(D) Ms. May has always been a very private person
(E) about one hour’s drive from central London
(a) EDCBA
(b) ACBDE
(c) CDBEA
(d) DACBE
(e) BCDEA
Direction (6-10): Which of the following phrases given below each sentence should replace the phrase printed in bold letters to make the sentence grammatically correct? Choose the best option among the five given alternatives that reflect the correct use of phrase in the context of the grammatically correct sentence. If the sentence is correct as it is, mark (e) i.e., “No correction required” as the answer.
Q6. The new parking management system involves the use of low-cost sensors, real-time data and applications that will make users to ruin available parking spots.
(a) that will notify the people
(b) that allow passengers to walk in
(c) that allow users to monitor
(d) that will restrict users to use
(e) No correction required
Q7. Senior police officers said tight security and traffic arrangements will replace during the President’s visit.
(a) will be vanished
(b) will be in place
(c) will cause complications
(d) will remain unstable
(e) No correction required
Q8. Many private State board schools across Karnataka have decided to deduct four marks in their mid-term examination if their parents cast their vote.
(a) have decided to suspend the students
(b) have decided to award children four marks
(c) have decided to punish
(d) have rewarded them with mid-day meal
(e) No correction required
Q9. Managements said the reason behind the initiative is to disregard voter turnout.
(a) is to improve
(b) is to identify
(c) is to generalized
(d) is to regulate
(e) No correction required
Q10. The goal is to automate and decrease the time spent in manually searching for the optimal parking slot.
(a) increase the time spent
(b) accelerate the speed
(c) cut the cost
(d) utilize
(e) No correction required
Directions (11-15): In the passage given below there are blanks which are to be filled with the options given below. Find out the appropriate word in each case which can most suitably complete the sentence without altering the meaning of the statement.
The Commissioner in Sind has issued a press note [in Karachi] indicating the arrangements made for the (11)…………… of prices and rents in Sind. The Commissioner in Sind has been appointed Controller of Prices for Sind and the Collector of Karachi, Controller of Prices for the City of Karachi. A Deputy Controller of Prices has also been (12)……………. with an executive office staff with a subsidiary office open daily for dealing with applications for priority certificates. The Karachi Controller will be (13)………………. by a Central Committee, eight ward committees and development committee. Each Ward Committee will maintain an office. The Ward Committees will be in immediate touch with the public and to them local complaints can be (14)……………….. The committees will be in a position to report the course of prices and supplies and to bring to notice (15)……………… prices or shortage supplies.
Q11.
(a) revolution
(b) increment
(c) decrement
(d) regulation
(e) refrain
Q12.
(a) selected
(b) appointed
(c) nominated
(d) rejected
(e) identified
Q13.
(a) assisted
(b) consisted
(c) retarded
(d) acquainted
(e) demanded
Q14.
(a) redressed
(b) accessed
(c) addressed
(d) summoned
(e) registered
Q15.
(a) sufficient
(b) reduced
(c) extensive
(d) intensive
(e) excessive

Quiz 4 – Answers

S1. Ans.(b) Sol. BDECA- He will be inaugurating the Centenary celebrations of the college. Following this, he will be inaugurating a kidney transplant and cardiac unit at Sri Narayani Hospital and Research Centre on Thirumalaikodi Road in Vellore.
S2. Ans.(a) Sol. ACEDB- Hard work and consistent smart work was the key to success. My father Venkatesh Babu and mother V. Geetha motivated me consistently. My father runs a small-scale unit for manufacturing silk sarees in Dharmapuri. I was able to work hard because of my parents’ support.
S3. Ans.(c) Sol. CBDAE- In an unprecedented incident, close to 55 film-makers stayed away from the 65th National Film Awards function, protesting against ‘selective treatment’. This year, in a departure from the established practice, President Ram Nath Kovind did not give awards to each recipient.
S4. Ans.(e) Sol. EDCBA- A South Asian will head Britain’s Home Office for the first time as the government sought to contain an escalating crisis over its treatment of Commonwealth citizens and its tough immigration regime more widely.
S5. Ans.(d) Sol. DACBE- Ms. May has always been a very private person, but one little-known fact about the new leader has come to light: She is one of the many public figures who favor a small village on the river Thames just outside Reading and about one hour’s drive from central London.
S6. Ans.(c) Sol. ‘that allow users to monitor’ as the mechanism of parking spots have been discussed in the statement with the techniques of cost cutting.
S7. Ans.(b) Sol. ‘will be in place’ is the alternative that makes sentence meaningful.
S8. Ans.(b) Sol. ‘have decided to award children’ as the schools decided to do it in order to spread awareness to vote.
S9. Ans.(a) Sol. ‘is to improve’ as the voter turnout has been talked about which is obviously to improve. 
S10. Ans.(e) Sol. No correction required
S11. Ans.(d) Sol. regulation- mechanism to control
S12. Ans.(b) Sol. appointed- subject to appointment, as opposed to an election
S13. Ans.(a) Sol. assisted- helped
S14. Ans.(c) Sol. addressed- listed with sufficient routing information to reach a destination
S15. Ans.(e) Sol. excessive- exceeding the usual bounds of something

QUIZ 5

Directions (1-15): In the passage given below there are blanks which are to be filled with the options given below. Find out the appropriate word in each case which can most suitably complete the sentence without altering the meaning of the statement.
(1).......to clear the Civil Services preliminary twice in a row had severely (2)....... her self-esteem. Now, having bagged 26th rank in her third attempt, Shyama says she started believing in herself again after a marathon she (3)........ completed last year. This electronics engineer from Beypore, Kozhikode, began to (4)......... Civil Services (5)......... once she started working as a design consultant in Deloitte, Bengaluru. She (6)......... for the prelims twice and (7)........ missed being (8)......... the second time. “I was (9)......... and had to do something to (10)........ myself. I always wanted to run a marathon and it was the right time,” Ms. Shyama said. She (11)......... for the marathon for three months and completed the 21-km Bangalore Midnight Marathon in 2017. “I (12).......... that I could do anything if I put my mind into it.” She prefers a career in the Indian Foreign Service. “Most of India’s problems need (13)......... solutions.” IFS, with the (14)........ and opportunity to travel it provides, will make her a (15)......... person, she feels.
Q1.(a) Aim
(b) Success
(c) Failure
(d) Achievement
(e) Dream
Q2.(a) effected
(b) affected
(c) drowned
(d) sank
(e) shoot up
Q3.(a) completely
(b) thoroughly
(c) selflessly
(d) unfortunately
(e) successfully
Q4.(a) nurse
(b) feed
(c) generate
(d) form
(e) evolve
Q5.(a) truths
(b) hopes
(c) dreams
(d) targets
(e) realities
Q6.(a) failed
(b) targeted
(c) qualified
(d) entered
(e) appeared
Q7.(a) often
(b) completely
(c) barely
(d) fortunately
(e) randomly
Q8.(a) running up
(b) announced
(c) participated
(d) applied
(e) shortlisted
Q9.(a) confused
(b) assaulted
(c) exhausted
(d) devastated
(e) perplexed
Q10.(a) boost
(b) boast
(c) shoot
(d) ruin
(e) shock
Q11.(a) trained
(b) backed
(c) supported
(d) held
(e) utilized
Q12.(a) defined
(b) realized
(c) thought
(d) imagined
(e) fantasized
Q13.(a) cosmopolitan
(b) complete
(c) practical
(d) global
(e) theoretical
Q14.(a) way
(b) chance
(c) exposure
(d) torture
(e) happiness
Q15.(a) best
(b) better
(c) worse
(d) annoying
(e) kind

Quiz 5 – Answers

S1. Ans.(c) Sol. failure- state or condition of not meeting a desirable or intended objective; opposite of success; As the further part of the sentence reflects the negative tone, 'failure' should fill the blank accordingly.
S2. Ans.(b) Sol. affected- influenced or changed by
sank- to descend or submerge into a liquid shoot up- to grow up rapidly
S3. Ans.(e) Sol. successfully- in a successful manner
S4. Ans.(a) Sol. nurse- to foster; The girl began to nurse the hopes of achieving the Civil Services.
S5. Ans.(b) Sol. hopes- expectations; As the girl began to nurse or develop the dream to achieve the Civil Services, the hopes were developed into her mind.
S6. Ans.(e) Sol. appeared- to seem To take the exam is to appear into it.
S7. Ans.(c) Sol. barely- hardly; As the girl failed to qualify the exam for the second time too, 'barely' is the word that fits into the context.
S8. Ans.(e) Sol. shortlisted- qualified
S9. Ans.(d) Sol. devastated- extremely upset or shocked; The girl failed two times and felt shocked
S10. Ans.(a) Sol. boost- to push from behind; to help or encourage
S11. Ans.(a) Sol. trained- manipulated in shape or habit; The girl trained herself to succeed into the marathon to boost her self-esteem.
S12. Ans.(b) Sol. realized- actualized
S13. Ans.(d) Sol. global- which has to be considered in its entirety(here)
S14. Ans.(c) Sol. exposure- the condition of being uncovered; The girl wanted to join Civil Services with the view of having exposure and opportunity it provides.
S15. Ans.(b) Sol. better- improved

QUIZ 6

Directions (1-5): Rearrange the following five sentences (A), (B), (C), (D) and (E) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph and then answer the questions given below.

Q1. (A) on Thirumalaikodi Road in Vellore
(B) he will be inaugurating the Centenary celebrations of the college
(C) cardiac unit at Sri Narayani Hospital and Research Centre
(D) following this
(E) he will be inaugurating a kidney transplant and
(a) EBCDA
(b) BDECA
(c) ACBDE
(d) DEBCA
(e) CBDEA
Q2. (A) hard work and consistent smart work was the key to success
(B) i was able to work hard because of my parents’ support.
(C) my father Venkatesh Babu and mother V. Geetha motivated me consistently
(D) for manufacturing silk sarees in Dharmapuri
(E) my father runs a small-scale unit
(a) ACEDB
(b) AECBD
(c) CBDEA
(d) CEBDA
(e) DEBCA
Q3. (A) this year, in a departure from the established practice
(B) from the 65th National Film Awards function
(C) in an unprecedented incident, close to 55 film-makers stayed away
(D) protesting against ‘selective treatment'
(E) President Ram Nath Kovind did not give awards to each recipient
(a) CADEB
(b) CEDBA
(c) CBDAE
(d) BDCEA
(e) EDCBA
Q4.(A) its tough immigration regime more widely
(B) of Commonwealth citizens and
(C) to contain an escalating crisis over its treatment
(D) for the first time as the government sought
(E) a South Asian will head Britain’s Home Office
(a) ACBDE
(b) CBDEA
(c) ABCDE
(d) DBCEA
(e) EDCBA
Q5. (A) but one little-known fact about the new leader has come to light
(B) river Thames just outside Reading and
(C) she is one of the many public figures who favor a small village on the
(D) Ms. May has always been a very private person
(E) about one hour’s drive from central London
(a) EDCBA
(b) ACBDE
(c) CDBEA
(d) DACBE
(e) BCDEA
Direction (6-10): Which of the following phrases given below each sentence should replace the phrase printed in bold letters to make the sentence grammatically correct? Choose the best option among the five given alternatives that reflect the correct use of phrase in the context of the grammatically correct sentence. If the sentence is correct as it is, mark (e) i.e., “No correction required” as the answer.
Q6. The new parking management system involves the use of low-cost sensors, real-time data and applications that will make users to ruin available parking spots.
(a) that will notify the people
(b) that allow passengers to walk in
(c) that allow users to monitor
(d) that will restrict users to use
(e) No correction required
Q7. Senior police officers said tight security and traffic arrangements will replace during the President’s visit.
(a) will be vanished
(b) will be in place
(c) will cause complications
(d) will remain unstable
(e) No correction required
Q8. Many private State board schools across Karnataka have decided to deduct four marks in their mid-term examination if their parents cast their vote.
(a) have decided to suspend the students
(b) have decided to award children four marks
(c) have decided to punish
(d) have rewarded them with mid-day meal
(e) No correction required
Q9. Managements said the reason behind the initiative is to disregard voter turnout.
(a) is to improve
(b) is to identify
(c) is to generalized
(d) is to regulate
(e) No correction required
Q10. The goal is to automate and decrease the time spent in manually searching for the optimal parking slot.
(a) increase the time spent
(b) accelerate the speed
(c) cut the cost
(d) utilize
(e) No correction required
Directions (11-15): In the passage given below there are blanks which are to be filled with the options given below. Find out the appropriate word in each case which can most suitably complete the sentence without altering the meaning of the statement.
The Commissioner in Sind has issued a press note [in Karachi] indicating the arrangements made for the (11)…………… of prices and rents in Sind. The Commissioner in Sind has been appointed Controller of Prices for Sind and the Collector of Karachi, Controller of Prices for the City of Karachi. A Deputy Controller of Prices has also been (12)……………. with an executive office staff with a subsidiary office open daily for dealing with applications for priority certificates. The Karachi Controller will be (13)………………. by a Central Committee, eight ward committees and development committee. Each Ward Committee will maintain an office. The Ward Committees will be in immediate touch with the public and to them local complaints can be (14)……………….. The committees will be in a position to report the course of prices and supplies and to bring to notice (15)……………… prices or shortage supplies.
Q11.
(a) revolution
(b) increment
(c) decrement
(d) regulation
(e) refrain
Q12.
(a) selected
(b) appointed
(c) nominated
(d) rejected
(e) identified
Q13.
(a) assisted
(b) consisted
(c) retarded
(d) acquainted
(e) demanded
Q14.
(a) redressed
(b) accessed
(c) addressed
(d) summoned
(e) registered
Q15.
(a) sufficient
(b) reduced
(c) extensive
(d) intensive
(e) excessive

Quiz 6 – Answers

S1. Ans.(b) Sol. BDECA- He will be inaugurating the Centenary celebrations of the college. Following this, he will be inaugurating a kidney transplant and cardiac unit at Sri Narayani Hospital and Research Centre on Thirumalaikodi Road in Vellore.
S2. Ans.(a) Sol. ACEDB- Hard work and consistent smart work was the key to success. My father Venkatesh Babu and mother V. Geetha motivated me consistently. My father runs a small-scale unit for manufacturing silk sarees in Dharmapuri. I was able to work hard because of my parents’ support.
S3. Ans.(c) Sol. CBDAE- In an unprecedented incident, close to 55 film-makers stayed away from the 65th National Film Awards function, protesting against ‘selective treatment’. This year, in a departure from the established practice, President Ram Nath Kovind did not give awards to each recipient.
S4. Ans.(e) Sol. EDCBA- A South Asian will head Britain’s Home Office for the first time as the government sought to contain an escalating crisis over its treatment of Commonwealth citizens and its tough immigration regime more widely.
S5. Ans.(d) Sol. DACBE- Ms. May has always been a very private person, but one little-known fact about the new leader has come to light: She is one of the many public figures who favor a small village on the river Thames just outside Reading and about one hour’s drive from central London.
S6. Ans.(c) Sol. ‘that allow users to monitor’ as the mechanism of parking spots have been discussed in the statement with the techniques of cost cutting.
S7. Ans.(b) Sol. ‘will be in place’ is the alternative that makes sentence meaningful.
S8. Ans.(b) Sol. ‘have decided to award children’ as the schools decided to do it in order to spread awareness to vote.
S9. Ans.(a) Sol. ‘is to improve’ as the voter turnout has been talked about which is obviously to improve. 
S10. Ans.(e) Sol. No correction required
S11. Ans.(d) Sol. regulation- mechanism to control
S12. Ans.(b) Sol. appointed- subject to appointment, as opposed to an election
S13. Ans.(a) Sol. assisted- helped
S14. Ans.(c) Sol. addressed- listed with sufficient routing information to reach a destination
S15. Ans.(e) Sol. excessive- exceeding the usual bounds of something

QUIZ 7

Direction (1-5): In each of the questions given below a sentence is given which is then divided into five parts out of which last part is correct. There are errors in three out of four remaining parts and therefore only one of the parts (other than the bold one) is correct. You must choose the grammatically correct part as your answer.
Q1. The employees presents their viewpoint on the pending issues(A)/, included the constitution of the pay revision commission(B)/, the first after the form of the State(C)/, transfers & promotions and restoration of the old pension scheme(D)/ in place of the contributory pension scheme before the committee(E).
(a) D
(b) B
(c) C
(d) A
(e) None of the above
Q2. The employees also complaining about the(A)/ lackadaisical attitude of the(B)/ officers concerns(C)/ to the implementation(D)/ of the employees health scheme(E).
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) None of the above
Q3. The offence taken place on Wednesday evening(A)/ when the girl is(B)/ alone in her house. The girl was(C)/ taken to the government hospital here(D)/ doctors confirmed the offence(E).
(a) A
(b) B
(c) D
(d) C
(e) None of the above
Q4. When she started screaming(A)/, Ramanamma on the help(B)/ to villagers(C)/ rush to the spot(D)/ and saved the girl(E).
(a) C
(b) B
(c) A
(d) D
(e) None of the above
Q5. However, the court says(A)/ that an interim order could(B)/ passed only(C)/ after have a comprehensive(D)/ hearing on the petition(E).
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) None of the above
Directions (6-10): In the passage given below there are blanks which are to be filled with the options given below. Find out the appropriate word in each case which can most suitably complete the sentence without altering the meaning of the statement.
Mr. Naidu on Friday said that the government would act (6)......... to prevent such (7)......... The Dachepalli one should be the last in the State. The government would take (8).......... measures against rapists. The entire State was under drone and CC camera surveillance. It was (9).......... that the YSR Congress Party was (10)........ the incident for political mileage, he said.
Q6.
(a) confirmly
(b) strangely
(c) strictly
(d) firmly
(e) hardly
Q7.
(a) incidents
(b) accidents
(c) happenings
(d) occurred
(e) deeds
Q8.
(a) free
(b) hard
(c) strong
(d) weak
(e) stringent
Q9.
(a) fortunately
(b) unfortunate
(c) shocking
(d) annoying
(e) confusing
Q10.
(a) identifying
(b) stating
(c) utilized
(d) using
(e) recognizing
Directions (11-15): In each of the questions given below an incomplete sentence which must be filled/completed with one of the sentences given below.  Choose the correct option and complete the given sentences.
Q11. Sharp showers accompanied by strong gale improved the conditions of the area plantain and arecanut trees in Senthamangalam block on Wednesday.
(a) created a havoc on
(b) wrecked the buildings along with
(c) damaged a large number of
(d) proved to be a catastrophe on
(e) No correction required
Q12. This affected the flow of traffic for about four hours. Traffic was diverted via alternative route.
(a) the pedestrians
(b) the passers by
(c) the traffic jam
(d) the flow of travellers
(e) No correction required
Q13. Drivers, attendants and employees had been dancing in the recent past with liquor bottles in trains despite regular announcements that consumption, sale and trade of liquor in the State is illegal.
(a) had been searching
(b) have been caught
(c) have been performing criminal offences
(d) had been hurting the sentiments of people
(e) No correction required
Q14. The police have overlooked security arrangements in view of PM’s visit.
(a) has finished
(b) had improved
(c) have made elaborate
(d) have validated
(e) No correction required
Q15. The Delhi High Court has ruled that no shopping can be carried out in Capital’s posh Connaught Place which may have the effect of damaging or altering the character of its heritage building status.
(a) no security arrangements will be made
(b) passive smoking will be prohibited
(c) strong rush of people will be restrained
(d) no repairs or alterations can be carried out
(e) No correction required

Quiz 7 – Answers

S1. Ans.(a) Sol. "The employees presented their viewpoint on the pending issues, including the constitution of the pay revision commission, the first after the formation of the State, transfers & promotions and restoration of the old pension scheme in place of the contributory pension scheme before the committee": The part (A) of the sentence has the subject plural in it which will take plural verb with it .i.e.'presented'. In part (B) of the sentence, preposition 'including' will replace the 'included'. Part (C) of the sentence will take the correct noun .i.e. ‘formation'. Thus, only the part (D) is correct apart from being bold one.
S2. Ans.(b) Sol. "The employees also complained about the lackadaisical attitude of the officers concerned in the implementation of the employees’ health scheme": In part (A),'complaining' will be replaced by the verb 'complained'. Part (C) of the sentence has plural subject, hence the following verb will also be plural .i.e. ‘concern'. Part (D) will take correct preposition .i.e. ‘in' in place of 'to'. Thus, only the part (B) is correct apart from being bold one.
S3. Ans.(d) Sol. "The offence took place on Wednesday evening when the girl was alone in her house. The girl was taken to the government hospital where doctors confirmed the offence": In part (A) of the sentence, the subject will be followed by the second form of verb as the rule says. Part (B) has error in the form of tense .i.e. past of tense will come .i.e. 'was'. In part (D), 'where' should replace 'here'. Thus, only the part (C) is correct apart from being bold one.
S4. Ans.(c) Sol. "When she started screaming, Ramanamma with the help of villagers rushed to the spot and saved the girl": In part (B), 'in' will get replaced by 'with' which is the correct usage of the preposition. Similarly, 'of' will replace 'to' in part (C). In part (D),'rush' will get replaced by 'rushed' as the given sentence is in past form of tense. Thus, only the part (A) is correct apart from being bold one.
S5. Ans.(c) Sol. However, the court said that an interim order could be passed only after having a comprehensive hearing on the petition: In part (A), 'said' will get replaced by 'says'. In part (B), 'could' will be followed by 'be' as modal can only be followed by the first form of the verb. In part (D), 'having' will replace 'have'. Thus, only the part (C) is correct apart from being bold one.
S6. Ans.(d) Sol. firmly- strongly
S7. Ans.(a) Sol. incidents- event or occurrences
S8. Ans.(e) Sol. stringent- strict
S9. Ans.(b) Sol. unfortunate- unluckily
S10. Ans.(d) Sol. using- utilization
S11. Ans.(c) Sol. 'damaged a large number of'- as the storm that had come damaged the plantations and trees of the mentioned area.
S12. Ans.(e) Sol. No correction required
S13. Ans.(b) Sol. 'have been caught'- as the context of the statement is about catching the people with the liquor bottles in the train which is illegal.
S14. Ans.(c) Sol. 'have made elaborate'- as the arrangements made were the elaborate one.
S15. Ans.(d) Sol.' no repairs or alterations can be carried out'- as mentioned in the sentence, buildings of the place are old of which repairs or alterations can’t be made.

QUIZ 8

Directions (1-5): In each of the questions given below an incomplete sentence which must be filled/completed with one of the sentences given below, i.e. one of the sentences can be fit into the given blanks.  Choose the correct option and complete the given sentences.

Q1. The development ................ for London, which hopes to negotiate trade agreements with the countries of the British Commonwealth as it withdraws from the European Union.
(a) happens to stop
(b) comes at an awkward moment 
(c) remains accomplished
(d) can't be achieved
(e) is impossible for
Q2. Knowledge that they are at the receiving end of a policy devised by Prime Minister when she was in charge of the Home Office ..................
(a) only adds to their misery
(b) only misguides them
(c) only comforts them
(d) only adds to their anxiety
(e) remains effectless
Q3. It is arguable whether the debate over the so-called illegal immigration across the industrialised world ................ on systemic shortcomings and genuine violations.
(a) has remained untouched
(b) has caused the controversy
(c) has underestimated
(d) has been overlooked
(e) has focussed attention
Q4. The country’s two mainstream parties, although committed to remaining in the bloc,...................
(a) could hardly counter the trend
(b) is countering the trend
(c) remains baised
(d) has encountered the hurdles
(e) can't compete with the ongoing era
Q5. The U.S. should ................ based on its merit and outcomes, not on narrow geopolitical or ideological calculations.
(a) access the contents
(b) reject the passport
(c) assess the agreement
(d) disqualify the agreement
(e) remain silent
Directions (6-10): In the question given below two statements are given which are grammatically correct and meaningful. Connect them by choosing the word given below the statements in the best possible way without changing the intended meaning. Choose the best possible word as your answer accordingly from the options to form a correct, coherent sentence.
Q6. (I) We’re going to experience some meteor showers in the next few days
(II) The number of miraculous self-healings will rise
(a) nevertheless
(b) moreover
(c) beacuse
(d) however
(e) therefore
Q7. (I) I’ve done a pranic healing course
(II) I’ve been able to cure my neighbour’s sick cat
(a) first of all
(b) firstly
(c) as a result
(d) instead
(e) but
Q8. (I) It made objects look farther away than they really were
(II) The mirror was curved
(a) but
(b) still
(c) however
(d) thus
(e) because
Q9. (I) Selling hand-made objects is the main source of income for locals
(II) Plenty of tourists visit the area in summer
(a) because
(b) often
(c) hardly
(d) accordingly
(e) therefore
Q10. (I) Zack has skipped school on many occasions
(II) He’s failed his French test
(a) though
(b) hence
(c) as a consequence
(d) but
(e) and
Directions (11-15):In each of the following sentence, there is a blank space. Below the sentences, there are five options and the blanks are to be filled with the words given below to make the sentences correct. Fill up the sentences with the correct word.
Q11. To many, the falling cost of renewable, ............... sources such as solar photovoltaics represents a ready solution for rural India.
(a) concerned
(b) concentrated
(c) decentralised
(d) consolidated
(e) combined
Q12. The answer may lie in a hybrid solution that ensures continued scaling up of both grid-connected and standalone solar systems in appropriate areas, ............. conventional sources of electricity, with a clear emphasis on rooftop solutions for cities.  
(a) argumentive
(b) releasing
(c) retarding
(d) augmenting
(e) extending
Q13. The economic rationale behind the move was to contain the ............ social security deficit of recent years, based on the financial projections by the IMF for the end of the decade. But the economy registered a healthy rate of growth last year and the current account deficit has been falling.
(a) ballooning
(b) rapid
(c) ongoing
(d) spreading
(e) remarking
Q14. The country offers yet another instance of the dangers posed to democratic accountability by those ............. with presidential term limits.
(a) commending
(b) contributing
(c) extending
(d) demanding
(e) dispensing
Q15. A new report from the World Health Organisation highlights not only how widespread air pollution is in urban India, but also how deficient air quality ............. is.
(a) considering
(b) monitoring
(c) checking
(d) regulating
(e) enhancing

Quiz 8 – Answers

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. 'comes at an awkward moment' is the correct alternative which talks about the development of the London and hopes to negotiate with the trade agreements.
S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. 'only adds to their anxiety' as the tone of the context is negative.
S3. Ans.(e)
Sol. 'has focussed attention' is the only alternative that goes with the context of the sentence.
S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. 'could hardly counter the trend' as the drawback of the parties has been shown.
S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. 'assess the agreement' as the tone of the statement is based on the suggestion to assess the agreement on the basis of its merits and outcomes.
S6. Ans.(e)
Sol. We’re going to experience some meteor showers in the next few days. Therefore, the number of miraculous self-healings will rise.
S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. I’ve done a pranic healing course. As a result, I’ve been able to cure my neighbour’s sick cat.
S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. The mirror was curved, thus it made objects look farther away than they really were.
S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Plenty of tourists visit the area in summer. Accordingly, selling hand-made objects is the main source of income for locals.
S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Zack has skipped school on many occasions. As a consequence, he’s failed his French test.
S11. Ans.(c)
Sol. decentralized- not centralized or consolidated.
S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. augmenting- to increas.
S13. Ans.(a)
Sol. ballooning- growing rapidly as a balloon.
S14. Ans.(e)
Sol. dispensing- to issue or distribute.
S15. Ans.(b)
Sol. monitoring- to watch over something.
QUIZ 9

Directions (1-10): Read the following passage carefully and answer the questions given below them. Certain words/phrases have been printed in bold to help you locate them while answering some of the questions.

A group of seven Opposition parties has submitted a notice for an impeachment motion against Chief Justice of India Dipak Misra citing five reasons. This is the first such move against the top judge of the apex court in the country. It is a moment for a nation to pause, take a deep breath, ask some questions. First and fundamentally: Is impeachment, which is the extreme step to punish an errant judge, merited in this case? India’s Constitution prescribes a layered and cumbersome process involving several stages. The bar is set deliberately high on the admissibility of such a move because the consequences for the system can be destabilising and debilitating. The judiciary is the guardian of the Constitution and its guarantee of individual liberties. Its independence is indispensablefor other institutions and for the framework of checks and balances to remain in good health. So, do the five grounds on which CJI Dipak Misra is sought to be indicted meet the standard, pass the test? They don’t.
There is an unmistakable air of tentativeness about the charge sheet drawn up against CJI Misra — his alleged involvement in a case relating to an educational trust that allegedly involved the payment of illegal gratification, his acquisition of land 39 years ago and surrendered later, his allocation of cases as master of roster. An impeachment motion must involve clear incapacity or proven misconduct. It cannot be the instrument by which mere suspicions about a judge’s conduct are sought to be expressed or confirmed. It cannot be propelled by a difference of views in court. An impeachment motion must not be — it must not be seen to be — mired in the politics of the day. The move of the Opposition parties against the CJI comes a day after a CJI-led bench spoke on a case that has drawn extraordinary political attention — it dismissed petitions that sought an independent probe into the 2014 death of Judge BH Loya, who at that time was hearing the Sohrabuddin fake encounter case in which BJP president Amit Shah was an accused. Its timing does little to insulate the impeachment notice from Union Finance Minister Arun Jaitley’s accusation that it is a “revenge petition”.
To be sure, there is an unseemly stand-off, an unprecedented breakdown of trust within the Supreme Court today. Sharp anxieties have also been stoked about the court’s ability and willingness to stand up to an executive armed with a decisive mandate, in the matter of the stalled Memorandum of Procedure or government delay in clearing appointments recommended by the Collegium. It is also true that for both these crisis, the CJI must take prime responsibility. Yet, an impeachment move by a divided Opposition is neither the answer nor the way out. It will only lead to a bruising politicisation of a court already divided, and to its embitterment, at a time when it needs to stand firm against external challenge. Perhaps the Opposition leaders helming the impeachment move should have listened to Justice J Chelameswar, one of the four SC judges who held a press conference against the CJI in January, but who insists that the solution must be found through an institutional “audit” and by putting in place a “proper alternative” — through correcting the system, that is, not by unsettling it.

Q1. As per India’s constitution, impeachment process is considered to be….
(a) an unconstitutional process.
(b) a slow and complicated process.
(c) a process comprising of various stages.
(d) Both (b) and (c)
(e) None of the Above.
Q2. Why is judiciary considered crucial for constitution, in context to the passage?
(a) it is crucial for the framework of checks and balances to remain
(b) it is represented as the guardian of the constitution.
(c) it is a guarantee for all liberties provided to an individual.
(d) All (a), (b) and (c)
(e) None of the Above
Q3. What are the indispensable requirements to conduct an impeachment motion, in context to the passage?
(a) it must be based on legal and proven misconduct.
(b) it cannot move forward by difference of views in court.
(c) it cannot confirm a misconduct on mere suspicions.
(d) all (a), (b) and (c)
(e) None of the Above
Q4. Which of the following given statements is correct in context with the passage?
(a) Five opposition parties have submitted a notice for impeachment motion against CJI Dipak Misra citing seven reasons.
(b) Impeachment is an extreme step against any offending judge.
(c) the charge sheet filed against CJI is indefinite.
(d) According to justice Justice J Chelameswar, solution must not be found through an institutional ‘audit’.
(e) None is correct.
Q5. According to the passage, the CJI must take the responsibility of
(a) Sohrabuddin fake encounter case
(b) payment of illegal gratification to an educational institute.
(c) government delay in clearing appointments recommended by the Collegium.
(d) All of the above
(e) None of the above
Q6. What is the most appropriate title for this passage?
(a) Notice to Impeach
(b) Not this way
(c) Responsibilities of CJI
(d) Judiciary and Constitution
(e) None of the Above
Q7. Choose the word which best expresses the meaning of the following word given in bold in the passage
ERRANT
(a) cruel
(b) disagreement
(c) rift
(d) righteous
(e) aberrant
Q8. Choose the word which best expresses the meaning of the following word given in bold in the passage
STOKED
(a) declined
(b) aroused
(c) fainted
(d) groaned
(e) mourned
Q9. Choose the word which is most opposite to the following word given in bold in the passage
HELMING
(a) prompting
(b) managing
(c) shunning
(d) prevailing
(e) conducing
Q10.  Choose the word which is most opposite to the following word given in bold in the passage
INDISPENSABLE
(a) trivial
(b) crucial
(c) essential
(d) fundamental
(e) imperative
Directions (11-15): In the passage given below there are blanks which are to be filled with the options given below. Find out the appropriate word in each case which can most suitably complete the sentence without altering the meaning of the statement. 
Benjamin Disraeli presciently said that debt is a (11) mother of folly, and of crime. When a company runs into debt, it is the creditor who inarguably suffers more than the debtor. Insolvency laws aim to assist both the debtor and the creditor in the management and (12) of the debtor’s assets. Recent months have witnessed insolvency petitions against numerous companies being admitted. A few of these companies may also have assets in other jurisdictions, and one of the (13) questions that arises is the treatment of such assets. This, as such, is the province of cross-border insolvency laws. In a situation where an insolvency petition is admitted against a company and the committee of creditors (CoC) fails to arrive at a resolution plan, the company is ordered to be liquidated under the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code, 2016. In this situation, it is (14) to understand the regime governing the disposition of the foreign assets of a company. It is in this area that the code is (15) inadequate, and there is an urgent need for a framework on cross-border insolvency.
Q11. 
(a) clever
(b) unfruitful
(c) barren
(d) prolific
(e) capable
Q12. 
(a) disposition
(b) claiming
(c) mismanagement
(d) monitoring
(e) capture
Q13. 
(a) resulting
(b) adverse
(c) frugal
(d) crucial
(e) None of the above
Q14. 
(a) unsuitable
(b) prolific
(c) inventive
(d) admirable
(e) pertinent
Q15. 
(a) superfluous
(b) woefully
(c) amiable
(d) amicably
(e) sarcastically

Quiz 9 – Answers

S1. Ans. (d)
Sol. Refer 5th line of first para
“India’s Constitution prescribes a layered and cumbersome process involving several stages.”
Cumbersome means slow and complicated.
S2. Ans. (d)
Sol. Refer 1st para 7th line
“The judiciary is the guardian of the Constitution and its guarantee of individual liberties. Its independence is indispensable for other institutions and for the framework of checks and balances to remain in good health.”
S3. Ans. (d)
Sol. Refer 2nd para 4th line
“An impeachment motion must involve clear incapacity or proven misconduct. It cannot be the instrument by which mere suspicions about a judge’s conduct are sought to be expressed or confirmed. It cannot be propelled by a difference of views in court. An impeachment motion must not be — it must not be seen to be — mired in the politics of the day”
S4. Ans. (b)
Sol. Refer 1st para 4th line.
“: Is impeachment, which is the extreme step to punish an errant judge, merited in this case?”
S5. Ans. (c)
Sol. Refer 3rd para 2nd line.
S6. Ans. (b)
Sol. The most appropriate title for the passage is “Not this way”. This title best suits the passage because the article revolves around the way how impeachment should be done according to the constitution and the way it is being done in this case, which is not the right method.
S7. Ans. (e)
Sol. Errant: erring or straying from the accepted course or standards.
Aberrant: departing from an accepted standard.
S8. Ans. (b)
Sol. Stoked: excited or euphoric.
S9. Ans. (c)
Sol. Helm: guide mentally; influence
Shun: persistently avoid, ignore, or reject (someone or something) through antipathy or caution.
S10. Ans. (a)
Sol. Trivial: of little value or importance.
Indispensable: absolutely necessary.
S11. Ans. (d)
Sol. Prolific: present in large numbers or quantities; plentiful.
S12. Ans. (a)
Sol. Disposition: the distribution or transfer of property or money to someone, especially by bequest.
S13. And. (d)
Sol. Crucial: of great importance.
S14. And. (e)
Sol. Pertinent: relevant or applicable to a particular matter; apposite.
S15. Ans. (b)
Sol. Woefully: very badly; deplorably.

thanks bankersadda

No comments

Powered by Blogger.