Header Ads

BANKERS ADDA ENGLISH QUIZ 5 TO 9 ..APRIL 2018


QUIZ 5

Directions (1-15): In each of the questions given below an incomplete sentence which must be filled/completed with one of the one or more sentences given below .i.e. one or more sentences can be fit into the given blank s.  Choose the correct option and complete the given sentences.

Q1. It was unclear when or before which committee …...............
(a) he would appoint
(b) he should dismiss
(c) he could join
(d) he would testify
(e) he would mean
Q2. This hearing will be an important opportunity ..................... and help all Americans better understand what happens to their personal information online.
(a) to restrict consumers from buying illegal commodities
(b) to maintain data records of various consumers in a dubious manner
(c) to shed light on critical consumer data privacy issues
(d) to negotiate with the consumers in the game of bargaining
(e) to shed light on the consumer protection matters
Q3. It still speaks to people feeling like this was a massive breach of trust and that ......................
(a) we have a lot of work to do to repair that
(b) we have nothing to do with it
(c) we have to reform it
(d) we have lot of modifications to bring in it
(e) we don't have to apologize for it
Q4. I’m confident ..................... but they’re very sophisticated. We can’t expect to fully solve a problem like this
(a) we're heading towards destruction
(b) we're making progress against these adversaries
(c) we're not going to progress with these people
(d) we're innovating things on different level
(e) we're negotiating to the other standards
Q5. Its terms of reference also include suggestions on the possible ways in which the system can be made more secure with the use of technology and ....................
(a) increment in the techniques applied
(b) quantifying the standards or making the standards double
(c) improving the quality of the products manufactured
(d) maximization of human intervention
(e) minimisation of human intervention
Q6. They wanted ...................... to the level of ride-hailing for patients and caregivers.
(a) to change the method of supplying medicines
(b) to change the procedure of the treating patients with serious illness
(c) to simplify medical transport
(d) to testify the authenticity of the treatment provided
(e) to coordinate with the management in order to provide treatment all the patients
Q7. The government has sought an urgent review, in an attempt to dispel the impression that its own stand was responsible for the Division Bench ..................... under the Act.
(a) laying down new terms and conditions
(b) modifying the panel of punishing the accused
(c) implementing the rules laid down for the improvement
(d) laying down fresh guidelines on handling complaints
(e) setting up new committee for handling the charge of accused
Q8. One hopes that the initial fury has spent itself out and that ...........................
(a) there will be no cause for its being unleashed again
(b) there will be no more peace going to settle down there
(c) there will be no reasons of his liberation
(d) there will be no chances of disagreement once again
(e) there will not be any commotion there
Q9. It is likely that it is a result of the perception that in a social environment where the legal and administrative system is already loaded against the community, ......................
(a) a judgment like this won't be able to bring peace
(b) a verdict like this going to instigate the mass a lot
(c) a decision like this is not in the favor of the people of the state
(d) a verdict like this is not going to settle down the chaos created there
(e) a verdict like this may worsen the lot of the vulnerable
Q10. ..........................., and it is not an exaggeration when the territory is called one big open-air prison.
(a) Life has become happier under these conditions
(b) Life has become miserable under these conditions
(c) The living standards has gone to the next level of the class
(d) Life has become so much boring
(e) Living standards are now better from the previous one
Q11. .................... on what triggered the violence.
(a) There are positive views
(b) There are conflicting views
(c) There are no negative effects
(d) There are no positive views
(e) There are instigating views
Q12. To unravel the full potential, energy treaties based on renewable sources .......................
(a) have become imperative
(b) have become positive
(c) have become negative
(d) have become assertive
(e) have become optative
Q13. Moments of crisis often create moments for rethinking, when the basic concepts and institutions we employ....................
(a) are meant to testify
(b) are meant to pass the litmus test
(c) are subject to critical scrutiny
(d) are subject to follow the terms and conditions
(e) are emerged to scrutinize the whole procedure
Q14. Mediocrity in mimicking excellence subverts ................... of the institution.
(a) the very purity
(b) the very crux
(c) the very gist
(d) the very summary
(e) the very essence
Q15. Protest must .................. scholarship which exposes in detail the logic and mechanics of the rituals of appropriation.
(a) be accompanied by
(b) be developed by
(c) be restored by
(d) be devastated by
(e) be acknowledged by

Quiz 5 – Answers
S1. Ans.(d); It was unclear when or before which committee he would testify- Here, we are talking about the situation in which someone is doubtful that when or before which committee he would have to pass the test or testify himself. …'he would appoint'will not come here as the appointment is said to be done by the committee, not before the committee.
S2. Ans.(c); This hearing will be an important opportunity to shed light on critical consumer data privacy issues and help all Americans better understand what happens to their personal information online- As the sentence ends with the matter of personal information, thus we will consider the option (c) as the correct one because in this option, privacy issues have been talked about which is directly related to the personal information online.
S3. Ans.(a); It still speaks to people feeling like this was a massive breach of trust and that we have a lot of work to do to repair that- The given sentence expresses that there has been a breach of trust of many people. So, to bring it to the original position, one should have to do a lot of work to repair it.
S4. Ans.(b); I’m confident we’re making progress against these adversaries but they’re very sophisticated. We can’t expect to fully solve a problem like this- The given statement ends with the problem solving matter. This means if a problem is faced by, then there must be creator of problems also, and what the positive side is doing is making progress against them.ie. adversaries.
S5. Ans.(e);  Its terms of reference also include suggestions on the possible ways in which the system can be made more secure with the use of technology and minimization of human intervention- Here, we are asking about the suggestions of improvement which can only be made by the minimization of the human intervention.
S6. Ans.(c); They wanted to simplify medical transport to the level of ride-hailing for patients and caregivers- As the issue is to help the patients and the caregivers. Also, ride-hailing is related to the transportation. Thus, it can only be done by simplifying the medical transport.
S7. Ans.(d); The government has sought an urgent review, in an attempt to dispel the impression that its own stand was responsible for the Division Bench laying down fresh guidelines on handling complaints under the Act- The given statement is reflecting the action which is taken on the urgent basis by the government in order to dispel the responsibility of laying down guidelines on handling complaints. Thus, other options don’t fit here.
S8. Ans.(a); One hopes that the initial fury has spent itself out and that there will be no cause for its being unleashed again- It can be inferred that fury has been finished now. Hence, there will be no cause for its being unleashed again.
S9. Ans.(e); It is likely that it is a result of the perception that in a social environment where the legal and administrative system is already loaded against the community, a verdict like this may worsen the lot of the vulnerable- Here, the statement …..’in a social environment where the legal and administrative system is already loaded against the community’……directly sums up that the judgment will worsen the lot of vulnerable.
S10. Ans.(b); Life has become miserable under these conditions, and it is not an exaggeration when the territory is called one big open-air prison- The tone of the context is negative. So, the negative clause can only complete the statement.
S11. Ans.(b); There are conflicting views on what triggered the violence- Since there the violence has been triggered, there will be always conflicting views regarding the matter.
S12. Ans.(a); To unravel the full potential, energy treaties based on renewable sources have become imperative- Imperative means ‘essential’. Thus, to apply full potential, the treaties doing so have become imperative.
S13. Ans.(c); Moments of crisis often create moments for rethinking, when the basic concepts and institutions we employ are subject to critical scrutiny- The situation described here is a bit psychological, explaining the moment of being worried when we rethink just because the basic concepts applied somewhere are subject to critical scrutiny. Others options given here are all closed to each other but they don’t fit here because they mention the procedure followed by the critical scrutiny. Here, we are talking about the action which creates tension and worry.
S14. Ans.(e); Mediocrity in mimicking excellence subverts the very essence of the institution- As the mediocrity is the main crux of the matter. Thus, ‘the very essence’best fits here.  
S15. Ans.(a); Protest must be accompanied by scholarship which exposes in detail the logic and mechanics of the rituals of appropriation- Protest can only be accompanied. Thus, other options are meant to be eliminated.

QUIZ 6

Directions (1-5): In the following questions, certain parts of the paragraph are highlighted, which suggest that they may or may not belong to the paragraph. There are five sentences give as options including the highlighted part against each number. Choose the option which suits best into the theme of the paragraph as well as to the contextual meaning of the sentence. If the highlighted portion does not require any replacement, choose option (e) i.e. “No replacement required” as your answer.
At one drug-and-alcohol court, (1)a mother arrives to make her baby alcoholic, cradling one nine-month-old twin in her arm as (2)she pushes the other baby inside. Everyone sits in a semicircle. The judge tells (3)the mother to stay out of the school gate in five years’ time, on her children’s first day at school. “It’s not an unrealistic dream, is it?” he asks. “It is your right and we (4)should be very careful before stopping a mother or father having that right. Work with us (5)and make it realize.
Q1. (a)a mother arrives to have drink alone
(b) a mother arrives to file a suit against a man
(c) a mother arrives to complete the adoption procedure
(d) a mother arrives for her first hearing
(e) No replacement required
Q2. (a)she forgot to take her another baby with herself
(b) as she was not that much happy to take the baby with herself
(c) she pushes the other in a pram
(d) she pushes herself inside as she was reluctant to do that
(e) No replacement required
Q3. (a) the mother to picture herself at the
(b) the mother has to represent herself at the
(c) the mother needs to stay at the
(d) the mother has to wait at the
(e) No replacement required
Q4. (a) shouldn't let any
(b) shouldn't think that much before stopping
(c) shouldn't pay that much heed to
(d) shouldn't be that much attentive towards
(e) No replacement required
Q5. (a)  and complete the task
(b) and make it happen
(c) and let the others know
(d) and earn big
(e) No replacement required
Directions(6-10):In each of the following sentence, there are two blank spaces. Below each sentence, there are five options and each blank is to filled with the same word given below to make the sentence correct. Fill up the sentences with the correct word.
Q6. (I) The king fled from Spain, was disgraced by Napoleon, and received the order to retire .......... to Mortfontaine.
(II) Incognito Sentence Examples
Now that Mrs. Glass has spilled the beans that someone's looking for him, if he wants to remain ........., he's going to be twice as cau¬tious.
(a) revealed
(b) concealed
(c) cognitive
(d) incognito
(e) oblivion
Q7. (I) It was a brilliant ............. of the past.
(II) It is of value in cyanide and opium poisoning and in the .............. of the apparently drowned.
(a) remembrance
(b) resuscitation
(c) renegade
(d) revitalize
(e) redundance
Q8. (I) Amid this ............ the king and his ministers remained passive.
(II) Before Dean could comment, the conversation ended as a ............. upstairs called for his attention.
(a) perturbance
(b) pandemonium
(c) commotion
(d) chaos
(e) riot
Q9. (I) Give me a ............ scenario.
(II) A theory that Jeremiah was similarly influenced from Babylonia might seem more ............, though equally baseless.
(a) plausible
(b) possible
(c) probable
(d) random
(e) incredible
Q10. (I) He turned his horse and ........... for her to follow.
(II) One of the portals ............ him before he'd finished the sentence.
(a) attracted
(b) recalled
(c) announced
(d) repelled
(e) beckoned
Directions (11-15): There are three sentences given in each question. Find the sentence(s) which is/are grammatically incorrect and mark your answer choosing the best possible alternative among the five options given below each question. If all the sentences are correct, choose (e) as your answer.  
Q11. (I) The constable was suspend recently on disciplinary grounds.
(II) The government hospital doctors found 150% alcohol contented in his blood.
(III) He has squarely blamed the NDA alliance government he exited recently for this state of affairs.
(a) Only (I)
(b) Only (II)
(c) Only (III)
(d) Both (I)&(II)
(e) All are correct
Q12. (I) President Trump denied that the tit-for-tat moves amounted to a trade war between the world’s two economic superpowers.
(II) Investors were wondering, nonetheless, how far one of the worst trade disputing in many years could escalate.
(III) Agriculture is one segment of the economy on which vote-conscious governments haven’t skimped on outlays.
(a) Only (I)
(b) Only (II)
(c) Only (III)
(d) Both (II)&(III)
(e) All are correct
Q13. (I) Already, some of the panel’s recommendations are being implemented by the government.
(II) The cooperative procures oilseeds, pulses, copra and cotton for the government under a price support scheme.
(III) Biscuits are a common product of consumption from a rickshaw puller to a low-wage labourer in search of hygiene, energy, nutrition at a low cost.
(a) Only (II)
(b) Both (I)&(III)
(c) Only (I)
(d) Only (III)
(e) All are correct
Q14. (I) But if he can pre-cool it and extending its life and send to a longer distance extending the market, he will get a better price, he points out.
(II) The cold room can be used by using a mobile app and selecting a crop.
(III) By maintaining the required temperature, the life of rose can be extended up to 24 days.
(a) Both (I)&(III)
(b) Only (II)
(c) Only (III)
(d) Only (I)
(e) All are correct
Q15. (I) However, productivity of crops is often below the global average and much of the farm produce would have been wasted in the absence of a robust cold chain and warehousing facilities.
(II) Where coffee is cured or hulled before being sold, manufacturing activity was involved and hence 25% of the income was to be tax at the Centre.
(III) Good bulks at the least cost of production became the norm.
(a) Both (I)&(II)
(b) Only (I)
(c) Only (II)
(d) Only (III)
(e) All are correct

Quiz 6 – Answers

S1. Ans.(d); a mother arrives for her first hearing..... as the context of the comprehension says that a mother has been arrived to a court with her babies which should be, obvious, for her first hearing.
S2. Ans.(c); she pushes the other in a pram.....as it is previously mentioned in the comprehension that the mother was carrying the two twin babies of which one was in her arm and another was obviously in the pram to whom she was pushing inside. 
S3. Ans.(a); the mother to picture herself at the....as the judge tells the mother to picture herself at the school gate for five years on the very first day of school but to stay away from them.
S4. Ans.(e); No correction required
S5. Ans.(b);  make it happen.....is the correct alternative.
S6. Ans.(d); incognito- without being known; in disguise
S7. Ans.(b); resuscitation- to restore consciousness, vigor, or life to.
S8. Ans.(c); commotion- an agitated disturbance or hubbub
S9. Ans.(a); plausible- seemingly or apparently valid, likely or acceptable; credible
S10. Ans.(e); beckoned- to wave or nod to somebody with the intention to make the person come closer
S11. Ans.(d); (I) The constable was suspended recently on disciplinary grounds- as the sentence is in past tense. Thus, 'suspend' will get replaced by 'suspended'.
(II) The government hospital doctors found 150% alcohol content in his blood- what we are talking about is the alcohol content in the blood. So, 'content' is a noun here, not a verb. Thus, 'contented' will get replaced by 'content'.
S12. Ans.(b); (II) Investors were wondering, nonetheless, how far one of the worst trade disputes in many years could escalate- Here, 'disputing' is used as a verb which is irrelevant to the context of the statement. Thus, 'disputes' which is a noun will replace it.
S13. Ans.(e); All are correct
S14. Ans.(d); (I) But if he can pre-cool it and extend its life and send to a longer distance extending the market, he will get a better price, he points out- As the verb'extending' used here is according to the modal 'can'. Therefore, it will take first form verb with it i.e. 'extend'
S15. Ans.(a); (I) However, productivity of crops is often below the global average and much of the farm produce is wasted in the absence of a robust cold chain and warehousing facilities-  'would have been wasted' shows assumption here and the actual context of the sentence
(II) Where coffee is cured or hulled before being sold, manufacturing activity was involved and hence 25% of the income was to be taxed by the Centre- 'be' will always take past form of the verb. Hence, 'taxed by' would be the appropriate answer here.

QUIZ 7

Directions (1-15): Rearrange the following five sentences (A), (B), (C), (D) and (E) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph and then answer the questions given below.
Q1. (A) The magistrate gave the benefit of the doubt to the four other actors,
(B) In Rajasthan for the film Hum Saath Saath Hain , Mr. Khan was charged with killing
(C) accused of accompanying him in a Gypsy car while the two blackbucks were being hunted on the night of October 1-2, 1998.
(D) In its 201-page judgment, the court described Mr. Khan, 52, as an actor whose conduct was followed by the common people.
(E) two endangered blackbucks in Kankani village, near here.
(a) DCAEB
(b) DACEB
(c) DACBE
(d) DEACB
(e) DEABC
Q2.(A) Prima facie it was not open to declare this court’s order as void or ineffective as was sought to be done
(B) by way of ordinance. We, therefore, stay the operation of the ordinance and make it clear that no student shall be permitted
(C) in medical colleges in any manner pursuant to the ordinance
(D) to reap any benefit of any action taken and they shall not be permitted to attend the college or the classes or continue
(E) In our prima facie view, the ordinance in question blatantly seeks to nullify the binding effect of the order passed by this court.
(a) ECADB
(b) EABDC
(c) ECDBA
(d) EDBCA
(e) EBCDA
Q3. (A) Dr. Martin Luther King, the Negro apostle of non-violence and racial amity, was felled by an assassin’s bullet early last night in Memphis city in the Southern State of Tennessee.
(B) Emergency surgery proved of no avail, and the 39-year-old Nobel Peace Prize winner, who is acknowledged to be the greatest leader the civil rights movement has known,
(C) Like Mr. John Kennedy, who also was killed in a southern city, Dr. King was the victim of a distant sniper armed with a rifle fitted with a telescopic sight.
(D) joined the ranks of martyrs like Mahatma Gandhi, whose teachings he had imbibed and practised.
(E) Shot while he was standing on a balcony outside the door of his hotel room, Dr. King was rushed to hospital unconscious, and bleeding from a huge neck wound.
(a) AEBDC
(b) ABCDE
(c) ADBCE
(d) ABDCE
(e) AECDB
Q4. (A) The confidence of parliament has been numerically settled in favour of the Prime Minister now, with Tamil and Muslim parties backing him in the crucial vote, but in electoral terms the question of political supremacy is still open.
(B) Mr. Wickremesinghe and their common rival, former president Mahinda Rajapaksa, is likely to continue.
(C) The resounding defeat of a no-confidence motion against Prime Minister Ranil Wickremesinghe in Sri Lanka’s parliament provides
(D) However, it may not end the prevailing political uncertainty as the three-way competition among President Maithripala Sirisena,
(E) an opportunity for its bickering leaders to reassess their priorities.
(a) CDBEA
(b) CADEB
(c) CBDEA
(d) CBAED
(e) CEDBA
Q5. (A) Sir Sidney Rowlatt left Calcutta for Home on Wednesday night.
(B) It is understood that the Rowlatt Commission, which was engaged for the last three months in the investigation of revolutionary movement in India and
(C) In the course of their investigation the members paid a visit to the Punjab.
(D)  The committee began its labour on the 5th January and sat from day to day till the beginning of April.
(E) the policy of internment, recently finished its labours and the draft report has been signed by the members.
(a) BDEAC
(b) BCEAD
(c) BDCEA
(d) BEADC
(e) BACED
Q6. (A) It will be a test of character, more than tennis skills, for Ramkumar Ramanathan when he takes on Chinese sensation Yibing Wu in the first match of the Asia-Oceania Davis Cup tie here on Friday.
(B) It will be a best of three sets format this time and Ramkumar with a 6-4 win-loss record in Davis Cup would be expected to give a strong start for India.
(C) The 18-year-old Wu, who had won the US Open juniors singles and doubles titles last year, and followed that with a Challenger title in Shanghai, has played only two matches this season on the Tour, owing to injury.
(D) He had also given a very good account of his ability in the World Group play-off against Canada in September last year when he beat Brayden Schnur in four sets.
(E) The 23-year-old Indian has been playing well in the professional circuit in the last few months, to take his ranking to a career-best 132.
(a) ABCDE
(b) AEDBC
(c) ABDEC
(d) ADCBE
(e) ACBED
Q7. (A) clean and jerk and in the total setting a new Commonwealth and Commonwealth Games records in all the three sequences.
(B) The 23-year-old from Manipur, the reigning World champion in women’s 48kg, improved upon her personal bests in snatch,
(C)  weightlifting competitions of the XXI Commonwealth Games here on Thursday.
(D) Mirabai Chanu Saikhom stood on the top of podium, all smiles and holding aloft the gold medal on the opening day of the
(E) It made an excellent picture.
(a) EDCBA
(b) EABCD
(c) ECBDA
(d) EDACB
(e) EBADC
Q8. (A) has been put on hold owing to co-star Irrfan Khan‘s health issues.
(B) It was also one of the few times a female lead has been at the forefront of such a large-scale Bollywood film.
(C) Deepika Padukone was last seen in Sanjay Leela Bhansali‘s Padmaavat, one of the highest-grossing Indian films of all time.
(D) Padukone’s next movie, an adaptation of the book Mafia Queens of Mumbai helmed by Vishal Bhardwaj,
(E) She told Film Companion about the kind of roles she wishes would come her way and how success has empowered her.
(a) CADBE
(b) CEABD
(c) CDEAB
(d) CBADE
(e) CBDAE
Q9. (A) it was a big project and certain names were coming together, and the script can be worked later.
(B) The process is the same.
(C) It doesn’t feel like a burden. I feel empowered.
(D) But with success comes confidence. Today I can say it’s not okay. Success makes me a lot of confident and feel free. It gives me the ability to express.
(E) I think earlier, there were times I was tempted to do films because
(a) BCDEA
(b) BADEC
(c) BCDAE
(d) BEADC
(e) BDEAC
Q10. (A) If it helps, I can only plead in extenuation that it is far more difficult for a close relative to conduct such an interview than it would be for an outsider.
(B) Readers are free to ascribe and posit their own levels of subjectivity or objectivity to this interview.
(C) For a musician, who routinely attracts gushing praise from fans, critics and musicians alike,
(D) I can afford to remain understated.
(E) Will there be an obvious bias towards the subject? I wish to make it abundantly clear that the answer to that question is a resounding ‘Yes’.
(a) EDCBA
(b) EADBC
(c) EBACD
(d) ECDBA
(e) EDABC
Q11. (A) What is of greater interest is to try and guess exactly what might have transpired between the two off the record.
(B) And this is what our friendly fly heard.
(C) one that had had several years of rich and varied experience listening in on sensitive conversations at the hallowed portals of the Academy.
(D) What did they talk about, these two mathematical and musical trapeze artists?
(E) Denied of any authentic information from the human species, one had little option but to approach an informed fly on the wall,
(a) AEBCD
(b) ABCDE
(c) ACBED
(d) ABDEC
(e) ADECB
Q12. (A) Seated comfortably cross-legged on one of the clouds are two kurta-pyjama clad musicians, each strumming a sitar.
(B) They are George Harrison of The Beatles (GH) and his guru, Pandit Ravi Shankar (RS).
(C) George is looking pensive, and Panditji a tad worried.
(D) It’s a glorious morning in heaven.
(E) The sun is streaming through the clouds against an azure sky. The clouds are scattered, swaying rhythmically against a gentle breeze.
(a) DEABC
(b) DBCEA
(c) DCAEB
(d) DAEBC
(e) DABCE
Q13. (A) It is problematic to introduce the required level of gravitas while reviewing a pop music concert.
(B) Time was when classical music reviewers were held in awe for their knowledge and scholarship.
(C) ‘The Rolling Stones traversed the entire gamut of the scalar challenge in their rendition of Jumping Jack Flash.’ Doesn’t quite gel.
(D) For instance, it would be perfectly credible at a Carnatic vocal concert to say something like,
(E) ‘…the singer explored the upper reaches of the raga Sankarabharanam with great aplomb, assurance and perfect sruti alignment,’ as opposed to saying,
(a) BCDEA
(b) BADEC
(c) BEDAC
(d) BDEAC
(e) BDCEA
Q14. (A) falling on the average dinner plate given their much larger size.
(B) polymers from soft furnishings and synthetic fabrics get into household dust and settle on our plates.
(C) We could be swallowing over 100 tiny plastic particles with every meal, according to a study which found that
(D) Up to 14 pieces of plastic were found in the Petri dishes at the end of a 20-minute meal – the equivalent of 114 plastic fibres
(E) Researchers from Heriot-Watt University in the UK made the discovery after putting Petri dishes containing sticky dust traps on the table next to dinner plates in three homes at meal times.
(a) CADBE
(b) CADEB
(c) CBEDA
(d) CDBEA
(e) CEADB
Q15. (A) And since most black holes can’t even be spotted that way,
(B) Astronomers poring over old x-ray observations have found
(C) They estimate it could be about 10,000, maybe more, according to a study in the journal Nature published on April 4.
(D)  they calculate that there are likely thousands of them there.
(E) signs of a dozen black holes in the inner circle of the Milky Way.
(a) BECAD
(b) BDEAC
(c) BACDE
(d) BCDEA
(e) BEADC

Quiz 7 – Answers

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. DACBE
S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. EABDC
S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. AEBDC
S4. Ans.(e)
Sol. CEDBA
S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. BEADC
S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. AEDBC
S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. EDCBA
S8. Ans.(e)
Sol. CBDAE
S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. BEADC
S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. EBACD
S11. Ans.(e)
Sol. ADECB
S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. DEABC
S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. BADEC
S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. CBEDA
S15. Ans.(e)
Sol. BEADC

QUIZ 8

Direction (1-15): Which of the following phrases (I), (II), and (III) given below each sentence should replace the phrase printed in bold letters to make the sentence grammatically correct? Choose the best option among the five given alternatives that reflect the correct use of phrase in the context of the grammatically correct sentence. If the sentence is correct as it is, mark (e) i.e., “No correction required” as the answer.
Q1. The Brightline Initiative is a non-commercial coalition of leading global organizations will be dedicated to helping executives bridge the expensive and unproductive gap between strategy design and delivery.
(I) dedicated to helping
(II) had been dedicated to helping
(III) dedication to helping
(a) Only (I)
(b) Only (II)
(c) Only (III)
(d) Both (I)&(II)
(e) No correction required
Q2. As China moves beyond manufacturing and becomes a leader in innovation, it has created new opportunities.
(I) it will create new opportunities
(II) it had created new opportunities
(III) it creates new opportunities
(a) Only (III)
(b) Only (II)
(c) Only (I)
(d) Both (I)&(III)
(e) No correction required
Q3. He has clearly broken his promises and he was reluctant to pay attention to the need to undo the injustice done to Shyam.
(I) he has reluctant to paying attention
(II) he is being reluctance to paying attention
(III) he had been reluctance to pay attention
(a) Only (I)
(b) Only (II)
(c) Only (III)
(d) Both (II)&(III)
(e) No correction required
Q4. Norway, the happiest country in 2017, was nudge out of the top spot by Finland.
(I) is nudged out of the
(II) has nudged out of the
(III) will nudged out in the
(a) Only (I)
(b) Only (II)
(c) Both (I)&(II)
(d) All (I),(II)&(III)
(e) No correction required
Q5. Electricity is less user-friendly than oil. It was hard to store, it loses its oomph when shipped over long distances, and its transmission and distribution require hands-on regulation.
(I) It has hard to store
(II) It is going to hard store
(III) It is hard to store
(a) Only (II)
(b) Only (III)
(c) Both (II)&(III)
(d) Only (I)
(e) No correction required
Q6. On the one hand government policy would be press forward with the transition as fast as it can.
(I) would pressed forward with
(II) should pressing forward with
(III) should press forward with
(a) Only (II)
(b) Only (I)
(c) Only (III)
(d) All (I),(II)&(III)
(e) No correction required
Q7. Even so, he shall sought to unite to his country in a region where many clung to power by stoking tribal tensions.
(I) he sought to unite to his country
(II) he will sought to unite to his country
(III) he will sought to unite in his country
(a) Only (III)
(b) Only (II)
(c) Both (II)&(III)
(d) Only (I)
(e) No correction required
Q8. Using artificial intelligence, Dark trace finds the quiet cyber-threats inside your organization, no matter how they got off.
(I) how they got at
(II) how they got in
(III) how they got for
(a) Only (I)
(b) Only (II)
(c) Only (III)
(d) All (I),(II)&(III)
(e) No correction required
Q9. There has been concerted efforts to discredit me and my legacy, as was the case with the allegations made against me in your article.
(I) There will been concerting efforts
(II) There have been concert efforts
(III) There have been concerted efforts
(a) All (I),(II)&(III)
(b) Only (III)
(c) Only (II)
(d) Only (I)
(e) No correction required
Q10. I would like to reiterate that every dollar at public money is accounted for, as it is my duty before God and the nation.
(I) every dollar of public money
(II) every dollar in public money
(III) every dollar off public money
(a) Only (I)
(b) Only (II)
(c) Only (III)
(d) Both (I)&(III)
(e) No correction required
Q11. Our mission is to provide leadership and encouragement partnership in caring for the environment by inspiring, informing, and enabling nations and people improve their quality of life without compromising that of future generations.
(I) was to provide leadership and encouragement partnership
(II) is to provide leadership and encourage partnership
(III) was to provide leadership and encourage partnership
(a) Only (I)
(b) Only (II)
(c) Only (III)
(d) Both (II)&(III)
(e) No correction required
Q12. Treasury is seeking candidates with at least 10 to 15 years’ experience in government debt management and/or debt capital markets.
(I) Treasury is sought candidates
(II) Treasury will sought candidates
(II) Treasury shall seeking candidates
(a) Only (III)
(b) Only (II)
(c) Only (I)
(d) Both (I)&(III)
(e) No correction required
Q13. The Broadcom ban is likely to be just the first volley of what the administration seems of see as a counter-attack.
(I) seems in as a counter-attack
(II) seemed to see as a counter-attack
(III) seems to see as a counter-attack
(a) Both (II)&(III)
(b) Only (III)
(c) Only (II)
(d) Only (I)
(e) No correction required
Q14. None of this, though, will changed the fact that over the past generation China really has become a technological power comparable in many of its capabilities to Europe, Japan or America.
(I) would changed the fact that over the past generation
(II) will get change the fact that over the past generation
(III) will change the fact that over the past generation
(a) Only (I)
(b) Only (II)
(c) Only (III)
(d) Both (I)&(II)
(e) No correction required
Q15. The analogy risks making the conflict sound like a narrow technical issue, or simply one of which side made more money.
(I) which side making more money
(II) that side makes more money
(III) which side makes more money
(a) Only (III)
(b) Only (I)
(c) Both (I)&(III)
(d) Only (II)
(e) No correction required

Quiz 8 - Answers

S1. Ans.(a); The Brightline Initiative is a non-commercial coalition of leading global organizations dedicated to helping executives bridge the expensive and unproductive gap between strategy design and delivery- As the given statement is a description about an organization, the phrase 'will be dedicated to helping' is incorrect here.
S2. Ans.(d); As China moves beyond manufacturing and becomes a leader in innovation, it creates/will new opportunities- option (I) & (II)  are the best suited alternatives/replacements as the Principal clause of sentence is in simple present tense. Thus, present perfect form in the subordinate clause is irrelevant to the context of the statement.
S3. Ans.(e); No correction required
S4. Ans.(c); Norway, the happiest country in 2017, is/has nudged out of the top spot by Finland- as option (I) & (II) are the only one that are grammatically and fits here.
S5. Ans.(b); Electricity is less user-friendly than oil. It is hard to store, it loses its oomph when shipped over long distances, and its transmission and distribution require hands-on regulation- The given statement is in present form. Hence, option (III) is the only option which is present form of tense.
S6. Ans.(c); On the one hand government policy should press forward with the transition as fast as it can- As other given options are grammatically incorrect. Therefore, option (III) is the most suitable alternative here.
S7. Ans.(d); Even so, he sought to unite to his country in a region where many clung to power by stoking tribal tension- 'sought' is the past form of 'seek'. So 'will/shall'(modals) can't take it after them.
S8. Ans.(b); Using artificial intelligence, Dark trace finds the quiet cyber-threats inside your  organization, no matter how they got in- 'how they got in' is grammatically correct phrase here. Other options are inappropriate as they either form meaning out of the context or don't exist.
S9. Ans.(b); There have been concerted efforts to discredit me and my legacy, as was the case with the allegations made against me in your article- As the 'efforts' is a plural noun, so it will take plural verb with it. Other given options are ignored as they grammatically incorrect.
S10. Ans.(a); I would like to reiterate that every dollar of public money is accounted for, as it is my duty before God and the nation- the correct preposition that should be used here is 'of' which gives the context a meaningful form.
S11. Ans.(d); Our mission is/was to provide leadership and encourage partnership in caring for the environment by inspiring, informing, and enabling nations and people improve their quality of life without compromising that of future generations- option (I) is irrelevant to the context as 'encouragement' should be replaced with 'encourage'.
S12. Ans.(e); No correction required
S13. Ans.(b); The Broadcom ban is likely to be just the first volley of what the administration seems to see as a counter-attack- as preposition 'to' can only be fit here to make it meaningful.
S14. Ans.(c); None of this, though, will change the fact that over the past generationChina really has become a technological power comparable in many of its capabilities to Europe, Japan or America- modal 'will' can only take first form of verb with it.
S15. Ans.(a); The analogy risks making the conflict sound like a narrow technical issue, or simply one of which side makes more money- as the sentence is in present form, thus it will take only present form further.

QUIZ 9

Directions (1-15): In the passage given below there are blanks which are to be filled with the options given below. Find out the appropriate  word in each case which can most suitably complete the sentence without altering the meaning of the statement.

Fintech firms have (1)....... across LAC, offering solutions to key challenges in the region’s financial sector. Cumplo offers a digital (2)....... connecting investors and borrowers, often those who are not (3)........ credit-worthy by formal financial institutions “We allow investors to decide directly who they are going to lend their money to, while borrowers, such as small businesses, can borrow money directly from a (4)....... of investors, ”explains Cumplo founder Mr Shea. By connecting investors and borrowers, the model eliminates bank (5)...... costs, allowing investors to charge lower rates to borrowers. Cumplo (6)....... this at 19-20% per annum (pa) for short term (7)....... (usually two months), (8)....... with 30-36% pa (9)....... by a bank. Over the past six years, over US$300m worth of loans have been (10)........ on their platform, he says. Emerging fintech firms are providing digital financial services, including savings and credit products, to millions of people without access to formal financial services. One example is Nubank, which (11)....... to reach the 60m people in Brazil who do not have a bank account but own smartphones and are (12)....... on social media. Nubank’s founder, Mr Velez, explains that (13)......... all service fees, including for money transfers, encourages greater (14)........ of these services—a factor that often (15)......... those in low-income groups from using formal financial services.

Q1.(a) developed
(b) sprouted
(c) encouraged
(d) consolidated
(e) inclined
Q2. (a) stage
(b) dias
(c) base
(d) platform
(e) purview
Q3. (a) calculated
(b) estimated
(c) included
(d) excluded
(e) considered
Q4. (a) treasure
(b) savings
(c) pool
(d) funds
(e) collection
Q5. (a) intermediation
(b) intermittent
(c) intervention
(d) interstatute
(e) interconnecting
Q6. (a) identifies
(b) considers
(c) takes
(d) estimates
(e) regulates
Q7. (a) advancing
(b) financial
(c) commercializing
(d) capitalizing
(e) financing
Q8. (a) contrasted
(b) calculated
(c) compared
(d) considered
(e) identified
Q9. (a) charged on
(b) charged of
(c) charged at
(d) charged
(e) charged as
Q10. (a) circulated
(b) provided
(c) donated
(d) collected
(e) caught
Q11. (a) aims
(b) sets
(c) goals
(d) calls
(e) dreams
Q12. (a) circulating
(b) popular
(c) regulating
(d) dormant
(e) active
Q13. (a) charging
(b) eliminating
(c) selecting
(d) taking
(e) initiating
Q14. (a) minimization
(b) maximization
(c) utilisation
(d) circulation
(e) rennovation
Q15. (a) deters
(b) confers
(c) contraints
(d) abstains
(e) incites

Quiz 9 – Answers

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. sprouted-grown up. Thus, option(b) is correct.
S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. 'platform' is the best suited alternative here as Cumplo offers a platform which connects the investors with borrowers.'Cumplo offers a digital (2)platform(a place or opportunity to express) connecting investors and borrowers'.
purview- enacting part of statute
S3. Ans.(e)
Sol. considered-to think about seriously
S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. pool-a supply of resources
S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. intermediation-intervention; an act of coming between
intermittent-stopping and starting at intervals
internment-confinement with narrow limits
interstatute-(It is an incorrect word)
interconnecting-connecting internally (in between)
S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. estimates-a general idea of the size, value or cost of
S7. Ans.(e)
Sol. financing-to provide funds/finance for
S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. compared-to assess the similarities and differences of two or more things
contrasted-to differentiate between two objects
S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. charged-levied
S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. provided-given
S11. Ans.(a)
Sol. aims-to set target
S12. Ans.(e)
Sol. active-up and doing....(People in Brazil are active on social media through smartphones)
S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. eliminating-excluding
S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. utilisation-the act of using something
S15. Ans.(a)
Sol. deters-to prevent something from happening

BANKERS ADDA   THANKS


No comments

Powered by Blogger.